Share this article

print logo

2019 baseball honor roll: All-stars from all over WNY

All-Western New York

Player of the Year: Dom Schmidt (Kenmore West)

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Alex Bellet St. Mary’s 12
P Dom Schmidt Kenmore West 12
C Joe Mack Williamsville East 10
IF Will Carlone St. Joe’s 12
IF Chase Chodkowski West Seneca West 12
IF Brian Fry Medina 10
IF Brian Norsen Frontier 12
OF Jacob Belote Williamsville North 12
OF Alex Dzimian St. Francis 11
OF Grayson Schaefer Canisius 12
DH Sam Murphy St. Joe’s 11
SECOND TEAM
P Ronald Brown Brocton 12
P Bryce Jackson Jamestown 12
C Max Schmarder Olmsted 11
IF Charlie Bruning Roy-Hart 12
IF Connor McKendry St. Joe’s 12
IF Jack Migliore Hamburg 12
IF Jack Putney Clarence 12
OF Dylan Crowley Hamburg 12
OF Zach LaPlante Kenmore West 11
OF Alex Rodriguez Lackawanna 12
DH Conner Hoehman Williamsville North 10

HONORABLE MENTION

ALBION: Thomas Furmanski-11. BROCTON: Jordan Krystofiak. CANISIUS: Jack Arnold, Christian Cabrera-10, Tyler Coy-11, Chris Rowan-11. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Kyler Majka. CLARENCE: Isaiah Corry, Will Hurwitz. EAST AURORA: Alex Baase, Nate Mucci. EDEN: Colton Stetz. FALCONER: Bobby Samuelson, Benjamin Schrader. FREWSBURG: Aaron Hair-11. GOWANDA: Tanner Olson. HAMBURG: Kyle Borrello-11, Evan Chaffee-9. IROQUOIS: Nick Bowen-10, Nick Partsch-11. JAMESTOWN: Christian Dolce. KENMORE WEST: Zac Boyes-11, Rafael Smith-10. LAKE SHORE: Nate Lockwood. Lewiston-Porter: Cooper Krawczyk-11. LOCKPORT: Andrew Gault-11, Ethan Stevens-10. MCKINLEY: Alex Johnson. MARYVALE: Dalton Harper-8. MEDINA: Trevor Luthart-11, A.J. Seefeldt-10, Nathan Sherman-11. NIAGARA FALLS: Zach Bridges-11. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Christopher Cacciatore, Peyton Siegmann. NICHOLS: Matt Raiff. ORCHARD PARK: Zachary Mecca. PIONEER: Bryce Hediger-10. ST. FRANCIS: Michael Hartman. ST. JOE’S: Elliott Widenor-11. ST. MARY’S: Cole Laskowski, Chris Neino-11, Brady O’Brien, Trent Rumsey-10. SOUTHWESTERN: Mitchell Pascarella-11. STARPOINT: Josh Milleville-10, Adam Rankie. TIMON-ST. JUDE: Jeremy Glinski, Sean Hayes. WEST SENECA EAST: Camden Wypior-11. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Dillon Lobdell, Gunnar Weppner. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Bryan Aduddle-11, Andrew Fairbrother. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Owen Birkman-11.

All-Catholic
Co-Players of the Year: Matthew Raiff-11 (Nichols), Sam Murphy-11 (St. Joe’s)
Pitcher of the Year: Alex Bellet (St. Mary’s)
Name School Yr.
Alex Bellet St. Mary’s 12
Matthew Raiff Nichols 11
Sam Murphy St. Joe’s 11
Jack Arnold Canisius 12
Christian Cabrera Canisius 10
Will Carlone St. Joe’s 12
Tyler Coy Canisius 12
Alex Dzimian St. Francis 11
Jeremy Glinski Timon-St. Jude 12
Michael Hartman St. Francis 12
Sean Hayes Timon-St. Jude 12
Cole Laskowski St. Mary’s 12
Connor McKendry St. Joe’s 12
Chris Neino St. Mary’s 11
Brady O’Brien St. Mary’s 12
Christopher Rowan Canisius 11
Trent Rumley St. Mary’s 10
Grayson Schaefer Canisius 12
Elliot Widenor St. Joe’s 11
SECOND TEAM: CANISIUS: Benjamin Lewis, Cole Margerum. NICHOLS: Patrick Berdysiak-10. O’HARA: Kevin Wojcinski. ST. FRANCIS: David Belsito-11, R. Hitchens Edwards IV, Caine Gregoire, Michael Hellig-11. ST. JOE’S: Vincent Capolupo, Nicholas DiCarlo-10, Michael Fioccaro-11, William Hearn, Patrick McCann. ST. MARY’S: Tyler Kerl-11, Cole Murray, Luke Szablewski-11, Brandon Thome-10. TIMON-ST. JUDE: Manny McClain-10.

Cornell Cup I
Player of the Year: Max Schmarder-11 (Olmsted)
Pitcher of the Year: Alex Johnson (McKinley)
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Caleb Sabato Olmsted 10
P Kevin Reinhardt Hutch-Tech 12
P Heriberto Pagen McKinley 12
C Conor Kiefer City Honors 10
IF Max Budniewski Olmsted 11
IF Matt Cambria City Honors 10
IF David Lauberman City Honors 12
IF Matt Hussar Hutch-Tech 12
IF Dominic Franco City Honors 12
IF Sean Peek McKinley 12
OF Eddie Santos McKinley 10
OF Tom Kilminster Olmsted 11
OF Seamus O’Rourke City Honors 12
OF Colin Sullivan City Honors 12
UT Noah Carpino Olmsted 12
UT Roberto Martinez South Park 10
NOTE: No team was selected for Cornell Cup II.

ECIC I
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Bryab Aduddie Williamsville North 11
P Bryce Jackson Jamestown 12
P Will Hurwitz Clarence 12
C Zach Mecca Orchard Park 12
IF Chase Chodkowski West Seneca West 12
IF Jack Putney Clarence 12
IF Isaiah Corry Clarence 12
IF Brian Norsen Frontier 12
IF Thomas Evans Orchard Park 12
IF Andrew Fairbrother Williamsville North 12
OF Adam Riter Orchard Park 12
OF Christian Dolce Jamestown 12
OF Jake Belote Williamsville North 12
DH Conner Hoehman Williamsville North 10
SECOND TEAM: CLARENCE: Jon White, Matt Brown, Aidan Wallace-11. FRONTIER: Connor Eisenman-11. LANCASTER: Jamison Ahrens, Nick Castellena-11, Vinny Stutz. ORCHARD PARK: Blake Harlock, Nate Wereski, Josh Higgins-11. WEST SENECA WEST: Griffin McAndrews-11, Nate Ryniec-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Matt Kulikowski.
HONORABLE MENTION: CLARENCE: Ryan Culhane-11. FRONTIER: Ben Taylor, Matt D’Orlando, Sean Dlugosz-11, Dan Dlugosz-11, Gavin Borrello-9. JAMESTOWN: Matthew Roehmholdt, Chris Beardsley. LANCASTER: Nick Barberio, JJ Jerebko, Jason Mansell-10, Shane Kopecki. ORCHARD PARK: Jordan Prince, Joe Roward, Ryan Licursi-11, Kyle Kuczewski-11, Josh McTigue. WEST SENECA WEST: Connor Schermerhorn-11, Max Koller-10, Mike Lubecki-10. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Cam Zurat, Zach Parker-11, Jake Anderson, Austin Mann.

ECIC II
Co-Players of the Year: Joe Mack-10 (Williamsville East), Jack Migliore (Hamburg)
Co-Pitchers of the Year: Kyle Borrello-11 (Hamburg), Gunnar Weppener (Williamsville East)
Coach of the Year: Chris Murphy (Williamsville South)
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Kyle Borrello Hamburg 11
P Camden Wypior West Seneca East 11
P Thomas Binda Williamsville South 11
P Gunnar Weppener Williamsville East 12
P John Moran Williamsville East 12
C Joe Mack Williamsville East 10
C Owen Birkman Williamsville South 11
IF Colin Fryling Williamsville East 11
IF Dillon Lobdell Williamsville East 12
IF Ben Nagy Amherst 12
IF Adam Rankie Starpoint 12
IF Kevin McGraw Williamsville South 12
IF Jack Migliore Hamburg 12
IF Keith Murphy Sweet Home 12
OF Mike Wolf Williamsville East 12
OF Trevor McIlroy Williamsville East 11
OF Dylan Crowley Hamburg 12
OF Evan Chaffee Hamburg 9
OF Josh Milleville Starpoint 10
DH Aaron Chase Starpoint 12
DH Dylan Crowley Hamburg 12
UT Austin Romanowski Sweet Home 11
UT Austin Meidenbauer West Seneca East 11
SECOND TEAM: AMHERST: Garen Faut-10. HAMBURG: Tom Barber, Tim Oswald. STARPOINT: Braden Zdrojewski, Jared Ott, Brad Shea. SWEET HOME: Shawn Romanowski-11, Everett Quintieri, Shawn Gerber-11. WEST SENECA EAST: Jackson Strong-10, Adam Wojciechowski, Mark Sanfilippo-11, Cameron Cacciotti-11. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Andrew Orsini, Nolan Evans, Dylan Moorhouse. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: John Rapp, Max Graves-9, Jameson Mogensen-11.
HONORABLE MENTION: AMHERST: Bill Thomas-11, Ben Levine-11, Alex Braden. HAMBURG: Matt Fumerelle, Lou Reczek. STARPOINT: Jake Brooks-11, Joe Dell’Oso-11, Hunter Briggs-10. SWEET HOME: Ean Pokorski-11, Ian Burgess-11. WEST SENECA EAST: Anthony Sanfilippo-10, WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Mike Stellrecht-9, Connor Wark. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Mitchell Jackson, Ryan Schouten, Joe Battaglia.

ECIC III
Player of the Year: Nick Partsch-11 (Iroquois)
Co-Pitchers of the Year: Nate Lockwood (Lake Shore), Josh Goss (Depew)
Coach of the Year: Marv Mattison (Iroquois)
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Nick Partsch Iroquois 11
P Billy Quinn Iroquois 12
P Nate Lockwood Lake Shore 12
P Josh Goss Depew 12
P Bryce Hediger Pioneer 10
C Dalton Harper Maryvale 8
C Spencer Kwilos Lake Shore 11
IF Alex Baase East Aurora 12
IF Nate Mucci East Aurora 12
IF Nick Bowen Iroquois 10
IF Joe Pagano Depew 12
IF Zach Evans Lake Shore 11
OF Carson Harper Maryvale 10
OF Adam Scibetta Depew 10
OF Ethan Krakowski Depew 12
OF Dylan George Pioneer 11
UT Lucas Juliano East Aurora 11
SECOND TEAM: CHEEKTOWAGA: Alex Sparbell, Cameron Chandler-10. DEPEW: Jake Wentland, Dante DiRienzo. EAST AURORA: Danny Ferrell-10, Will Covington-11. IROQUOIS: Evan Yandricha-10, Owen Hovey-11, Calvin Gawlik, Tyler Birdd-11. LAKE SHORE: Bryan Rechin-11, Brennen Hering-10, Nate Styles-11. MARYVALE: AJ Wellenc-11, Donovan McCoy-11. PIONEER: Jason Corbett, Cole Rogers.
HONORABLE MENTION: DEPEW: Zac Buck, Luke Kuczmanski-9, PJ Burns-11, Christian Pagano-10. EAST AURORA: Dominic Zittel-11. IROQUOIS: Cory Day, Birch Herring Jackson-10, Bryce Yorke, Aaron Woltz-10, Phil Mercurio-11. LAKE SHORE: Nick Wilson-11, Patrick Majkut. MARYVALE: Ryan Smith, Connor Desiderio-11, Austin Pralow-10. PIONEER: Bryce Burton-11, James Ruppert-11.

ECIC IV
Player of the Year: Colton Stetz (Eden)
Name School Yr.
Jarret Wolf Spingville 12
Austin Lux Springville 12
Mike Sobota Springville 12
Jake Eiss Tonawanda 12
Caden Herman Tonawanda 10
Austin Schroeder Tonawanda 11
Parker Bray Holland 12
Tyler Scheffler Holland 11
Griffin Smith Holland 12
Colton Stetz Eden 12
Martin Barnack Eden 11
Alex Rodriguez Lackawanna 12
Matt Rodriguez Lackawanna 9
Mark Konczal Kennedy 12
Andrew Gerber Cleveland Hill 10
SECOND TEAM: SPRINGVILLE: Austin Walker-11, Evan Elkins-12, Nick Emmick-11. TONAWANDA: Skylar Randall-11, Jake Witkopf-12. HOLLAND: Nolan Perry-11, Jaxon Smith-11. LACKAWANNA: Tyler Kinsley-10, Drew Kowalski-11. EDEN: T.J. Wahl-12, Gavin Musielak-12, Jansen Rauker-11. JFK: Zach Holdsworth-10. CLEVELAND HILL: Steve Collins, Alex Rojek.
HONORABLE MENTION: LACKAWANNA: Andrew Sarick. HOLLAND: Tanner Beickie. TONAWANDA: Pat Carney, Joe Downey. SPRINGVILLE: Collin Rice, Sean Barry. EDEN: Brett Schmitz. CLEVELAND HILL: Josh LaCourse, Giovanni LoGrasso, Devon Grant. JFK: Robert Witnauer, Bryce Firkins.

Niagara Frontier
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Andrew Gault Lockport 11
P Dom Schmidt Kenmore West 12
C Zachary Brydges Niagara Falls 11
IF Peyton Siegmann Niagara Wheatfield 12
IF Cooper Krawczyk Lewiston-Porter 11
IF Easton Speering Grand Island 12
IF Ethan Stevens Lockport 10
OF Chris Cacciatore Niagara Wheatfield 12
OF Rafael Smith Kenmore West 10
OF Casey Trombley North Tonawanda 12
DH Zach LaPlante Kenmore West 12
SECOND TEAM: KENMORE EAST: Aidan Bova. KENMORE WEST: Zach Boyes-11, Mike Miranda-11. LOCKPORT: Sean McKinney, Collin Kobylanski-11, Jorge Leon. NIAGARA FALLS: Matt Kerchenski-11. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Ryan Mellerski-11, Tom Peltier, Matt Lysiak-11, Tyler Walton-10.
THIRD TEAM: GRAND ISLAND: Mike Juntunen-11. KENMORE EAST: Nate Bova-10, Joe Crimi-11. KENMORE WEST: Jairo Santos-10. NIAGARA FALLS: Treavor Janese. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Guthrie Ethan, Adam Liberti-11, Andrew Stillinger-10, Ben Shapiro-10. NORTH TONAWANDA: Casey O’Bryan-10, Cameron Holmes-11.

Niagara-Orleans
Player of the Year: Charlie Bruning (Roy-Hart)
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Trevor Luthart Medina 11
P Thomas Furmanski Albion 11
C Liam Ward Albion 11
1B Charlie Bruning Roy-Hart 12
IF Brian Fry Medina 10
IF AJ Seefeldt Medina 10
IF Brandon Orr Akron 12
OF Nathan Sherman Medina 11
OF Gavyn Boyle Roy-Hart 9
OF David Bunn Newfane 11
U/DH Mitchell Holtz Akron 10
SECOND TEAM: AKRON: Jacob Mazza-10, .Jake Siska. ALBION: Isiah Callicutt, Bryce Pritchard. BARKER: Preston Harris. MEDINA: Chris Goyette-11. NEWFANE: Garrett Srock-11, Matt DiTullio. ROY-HART: Noah Hardy-10. WILSON: Ian Evans, Steven Frerichs.
HONORABLE MENTION: AKRON: Adam Mietz-10, Dylan Krzykowski. ALBION: Vincent Zona. NEWFANE: Hunter Jurek-10, Tyler Oudette-10. MEDINA: Joe Cecchini-9, Austin Mosher-10, Zach Fike-9. ROY-HART: Charlie Brigham, Walker Samanka, WILSON: Thomas Baia-11, Patrick Seeley-11.

CCAA East I
Player of the Year: Tanner Olson (Gowanda)
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Nick Crandall Olean 12
P Tanner Olson Gowanda 12
C Jarrett Prizel Olean 12
IF Lucas McKenna Salamanca 10
IF Brandon Murray Portville 12
IF Ben Giardini Allegany-Limestone 11
IF Gavin Phillips Gowanda 9
OF Jack Dwaileebe Olean 12
OF Zack Smith Gowanda 12
OF Cameron Lott Portville 12
OF Sam Grey Cattaraugus/LV 12
DH Dan Stayer Allegany-Limestone 11
SECOND TEAM: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Ethan Paul-10, Logan Klice-11. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Kyle Germain. GOWANDA: Justin Kohn, Cole Herman-8. OLEAN: Brian Ramarge, Jason Brooks-10. PORTVILLE: Michael Stillman, Nathan Petryszak. SALAMANCA: Jarrett McKenna, Andrew Colburn.
HONORABLE MENTION: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Travis Maguire, Weston Stevenson. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Shane O’Neill. GOWANDA: John Ondus, Bryan Zynda. OLEAN: Nick Fratercangelo. PORTVILLE: Nathan Kloc. SALAMANCA: Zach Helms.

CCAA East II
Player of the Year: Aaron Hair-11 (Frewsburg)
Coach of the Year: Jay Grann (Frewsburg)
Pos. Name School Yr.
P/IF Aaron Hair Frewsburg 11
P/IF Tommy Chapman Randolph 12
C Nick Marsh Frewsburg 12
C/P Logan Frank Franklinville 10
IF Jack Yost Frewsburg 10
IF Steven Rowland Ellicottville/West Valley 12
IF Kalib Pierce Ellicottville/West Valley 12
IF/P Corey Ellis Pine Valley 11
IF David Gullo North Collins 12
OF Josh Brown Randolph 11
OF Jake Peters Franklinville 11
OF/P Kevin Hunt Pine Valley 12
SECOND TEAM: ELLICOTTVILLE/WEST VALLEY: Lucas Marsh-9, Ryan DeKay-10. FRANKLINVILLE: Ben Mooney-11, Vinny Marchese-11. FREWSBURG: Nolan Brink-11, Traden Gray-10, Jason Dustin-11. PINE VALLEY: Sam Hunt-9, Makiah Snyder. RANDOLPH: Jacob Bulich, Isaac Hind-10.
HONORABLE MENTION: ELLICOTTVILLE/WEST VALLEY: Clayton Rowland-10, Wyatt Chudy-10. FRANKLINVILLE: Zack Wolfer-11. FREWSBURG: Caleb Carr-11. NORTH COLLINS: Christian Loretto-11, Tyler Mathis. PINE VALLEY: David Hunt-10, Brennan Sercu. RANDOLPH: Ashton Bushey-10, Mason Pagett.

CCAA West I
Roger Moore Player of the Year: Mitchell Pascarella-11 (Southwestern)
Al Stuhlmiller Pitcher of the Year: Kyler Majka (Chautauqua Lake)
Coach of the Year: Chris Schrader (Falconer)
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Trey Swartz Fredonia 12
P Kyler Majka Chautauqua Lake 12
P Mitchell Pascarella Southwestern 11
C Phillip Messina Dunkirk 10
C Nate Abbey Falconer 12
IF Bobby Samuelson Falconer 12
IF Adam Goot Cassadaga Valley 12
IF Jared Glowniak Dunkirk 12
IF Ben Schrader Falconer 12
OF Spencer Harford Silver Creek 11
OF Michael Norton Dunkirk 10
OF Jeremy Wilcox Silver Creek 11
UT Alec Schrader Fredonia 11
SECOND TEAM: CASSADAGA VALLEY: Braden LeBaron-8. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Zach Fischer, Nate Engdahl-10. DUNKIRK: Peyton Ahlstrom-11. FALCONER: Mark Wilcox-11, Jacob Payne-11. FREDONIA: Nick Whitfield-9, Anthony Gullo-11, Gabe Schrader-9, Dominic Gullo-10. SILVER CREEK: Chris VanCheri-11, Travis Drozdziel. SOUTHWESTERN: Nate Johnson-10, Aiden Kennedy-9.
HONORABLE MENTION: CASSDAGA VALLEY: David Peterson, Brandon Rodriguez. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Luke Waters-10. DUNKIRK: Tristan Skelly, Lucas Porpiglia. FALCONER: Ryan Stimson, Matt Gullotti-11. FREDONIA: Will Schmitt, Troy Lanski-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Aiden Melquist-10. SILVER CREEK: Nik Dawley, Jack Brennan.

CCAA West II
Player of the Year: Bubba Brown (Brocton)
Name School Yr.
Daren Vaillancourt Maple Grove 12
Ayden Reagle Maple Grove 11
Easton Tanner Maple Grove 12
Bubba Brown Brocton 12
Jordan Krystofiak Brocton 12
Riley Rivera Brocton 12
Derick Burns Brocton 12
Lucas Willink Clymer/Sherman 12
Garrett McClelland Clymer/Sherman 12
Gabe Roth Panama 8
Brock Schuster Westfield 12
SECOND TEAM: BROCTON: Gabe Morello-11, Mike Steward-11, Caleb Chelton-11, Darien Booker. CLYMER/SHERMAN: Trent Burcanowski-8, Reece Bates. MAPLE GROVE: Taige Jones, Kyle Trim-11. PANAMA: Ryan Joslyn-12, Gerrit Hinsdale-11. WESTFIELD: Colby Bills.
HONORABLE MENTION: BROCTON: Dakota Planty-11, Blaise Miller II-11. CLYMER/SHERMAN: Connor Beal-11. MAPLE GROVE: Tyler McPherson-11. PANAMA: Jevan Newman, Braden Cook-11. WESTFIELD: Mike Johnson-11, Bret Babcock.

NYS Polls
Final rankings
Class AA: 12. St. Joe’s, 15. Frontier, 20. Clarence, 23. Orchard Park.
Class A: 12. Kenmore West, 13. Iroquois,
Class B: 4. Medina, 18. Roy-Hart,
Class C: 5. Falconer, 20. Frewsburg
Class D: 3. Brocton.

There are no comments - be the first to comment