Share this article

print logo

2019 boys lacrosse honor roll: All-stars from all over WNY

Teams are selected by area coaches

COACHES' ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK
Offensive Player of the Year: Kellen Pulera (St. Joe’s).
Defensive Player of the Year: Jack DiBenedetto (Nichols).
Coach of the Year: Scott Moore (East Aurora).

FIRST TEAM

P Player School Yr.
A Kellen Pulera St. Joe’s 12
A Evan Mulderig St. Joe’s 12
A Brock Schneider Hamburg 12
A Spencer Nyhart Hamburg 12
M Devin Napolean Nia. Wheat. 12
M Brett Chiodo Hamburg 12
M Shaun Dolac W.S. East 12
M Andrew Johnson Amherst 12
M Hunter Parucki St. Joe’s 11
LSM Sam Latorre St. Joe’s 12
FO Austin Holley St. Joe’s 11
D Jon Sokolowski Orchard Pk. 11
D Jack DiBenedetto Nichols 12
D Scott Hopkins Wmsv. North 11
D Robbie Marten St. Joe’s 11
G Jack Rapini St. Joe’s 12
SECOND TEAM: CANISIUS: Henry Popko, Liam Keane, Daniel Newton. CLARENCE: Jacob Slowinski. HAMBURG: Josh Pavlovich. IROQUOIS: Lucas Achman. NICHOLS: Matt Berdysiak. ORCHARD PARK: Cayden Collins. ST. FRANCIS: Jack Kernitz-11. ST. JOE’S: Ryan McGorry-11. TIMON-ST. JUDE: AJ Santana. WEST SENECA WEST: Mike Flury. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Joe Amici-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Josh Dziama.

2019 Coaches All-WNY Boys Lacrosse Team

US LACROSSE ALL-AMERICANS
P Player School Yr.
M Brett Chiodo Hamburg 12
M Devin Napolean Nia. Wheat. 12
A Brock Schneider Hamburg 12
M Shaun Dolac W.S. East 12
D Jon Sokolowski Orchard Pk. 11
A Kellen Pulera St. Joe’s 12

US LACROSSE ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS
P Player School Yr.
M Robert Giancarlo Sweet Home 12
M Clayton Osborne Wmsv. East 12
LSM Joshua Dziama Wmsv. North 12
D Adam Reichert Iroquois 12
M Steven Lucas W.S. East 12
A Henry Popko Canisius 12

US LACROSSE WNY AWARDS
COACHES OF THE YEAR
Class A: Dan Vogl (Lancaster).
Class B: Ed Greenway (Williamsville East).
Class C: Stefan Henn (Amherst).
Class D: Larry Wheeler, Jamie Pierce (Salamanca).

ALL-CATHOLIC
Player of the Year: Kellen Pulera (St. Joe’s).
P Player School Yr.
A Kellen Pulera St. Joe’s 12
A Henry Popko Canisius 12
A Matthew Berdysiak Nichols 12
A Evan Mulderig St. Joe’s 12
M Liam Keane Canisius 11
M Jack Kernitz St. Francis 11
M Ryan McGorry St. Joe’s 11
M AJ Santana Timon-SJ 11
M Hunter Parucki St. Joe’s 11
LSM Sam Latorre St. Joe’s 12
FO Austin Holley St. Joe’s 11
D Daniel Newton Canisius 12
D Jack DiBenedetto Nichols 12
D Robert Marten St. Joe’s 11
G Conor Robinson Timon-SJ 11
G Jack Rapini St.Joe’s 12
SECOND TEAM: BISHOP TIMON-ST. JUDE: Jake Blidy, Fergus Gould. CANISIUS: Quinn Gormley-11, Matthew Russo. NICHOLS: Jackson Glynn-11, Will Pfalzgraf. ST. FRANCIS: Ty Broad-10, Matthew Bowen-10. ST. JOE’S: Ethan Goss-11, Kyle Gonsiorek-11.
MMHSAA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN: CANISIUS: Henry Popko. ST. JOE’S: Kellen Pulera.

ALL-SECTION VI
P Player School Yr.
A Brock Schneider Hamburg 12
A Cayden Collins Orchard Pk. 12
A Spencer Nyhart Hamburg 12
A Lucas Achman Iroquois 12
M Brett Chiodo Hamburg 12
M Shaun Dolac W.S. East 12
M Andrew Johnson Amherst 12
M Devin Napolean Nia. Wheat. 12
LSM: Joshua Dziama Wmsv. North 12
FO Mike Flury W.S. West 12
D Jon Sokolowski Orchard Pk. 11
D Scott Hopkins Wmsv. North 10
D Josh Pavlovich Hamburg 12
D Jacob Slowinski Clarence 11
G Jared Evenden Hamburg 12
SECOND TEAM: AMHERST: Max Rosen-11. EAST AURORA: Bill Mahoney, Drew Kenney-10, Connor Boss-11. HAMBURG: Bo Johnson. LANCASTER: Alex Reimer. ORCHARD PARK: Jack Kinsman-11, Jake Shul-11. SALAMANCA: Keelan Seneca-11. WEST SENECA EAST: Colin Schmatz-11. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Joe Amici-11, Parker Vernator-11, Clayton Osborne. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Conor Murphy-10.

CLASS A
P Player School Yr.
A Cayden Collins Orchard Pk. 12
A Andrew Relosky Orchard Pk. 12
A Alex Reimer Lancaster 12
A Jake Wisniewski Buffalo 12
M Jake Shul Orchard Pk. 11
M Shawn Davis Lancaster 11
M Trevor Stevens Lancaster 11
M Dominic Basile Clarence 11
M Jack Bird Buffalo 11
LSM Jack Kinsman Orchard Pk. 11
LSM Anthony Scoma Lancaster 12
D Jon Sokolowski Orchard Pk. 11
D Jacob Slowinski Clarence 11
G Nate Prelewicz Clarence 12
SECOND TEAM: BUFFALO: Assa Al Sultani, Thomas Glick-11. CLARENCE: Jesse Wooley-10, Zach Norton-10, Alex Sykas-11. LANCASTER: Chris Klein-11, Chris Shaver-11, David Gaca, Dylan Lanning-11. ORCHARD PARK: Archie Bartolotti, Max Streety-11, Colton Brown, Brendan Hamm-11, Carter Korzenski-10.

CLASS B
P Player School Yr.
A Steve Lucas W.S. West 11
A Conor Murphy Wmsv. North 10
A Lucas Marshall Sweet Home 12
A Brock Schneider Hamburg 12
A Spencer Nyhart Hamburg 12
M Kyle Haettich W.S. West 12
M Mike Flury W.S. West 12
M Devin Napolean Nia. Wheat. 12
M Chase Chapman Nia. Wheat. 11
M Robert Giancarlo Sweet Home 12
M Brett Chiodo Hamburg 12
M Clayton Osborne Wmsv. East 12
LSM Conor Kwoka Lockport 12
LSM Joshua Dziama Wmsv. North 12
FO Bo Johnson Hamburg 12
D Austin Leber Nia. Wheat. 11
D Scott Hopkins Wmsv. North 11
D Josh Pavlovich Hamburg 12
D Parker Vernator Wmsv. East 11
G Jared Evenden Hamburg 12
G Joe Amici Wmsv. East 11
SECOND TEAM: FRONTIER: Chris Contrera. HAMBURG: Brian Colmerauer, Zachary Nyhart, Devin Collins-9, Spencer Miklos-11, Matthew Walsh-11. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Noah Bennett, Jojo Hoover-11. NORTH TONAWANDA: Jake Stine. SWEET HOME: Michael Petrina, Jack Armenia. WEST SENECA WEST: Dan Cantafio, Evan Sherk, George Newcomb. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Dom Piccillo, Ryan Mitchell, Sam Melster. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Tyler Zeplowitz-11, Brian Patterson, Nick Kramer-10.
HONORABLE MENTION: FRONTIER: Weston Ferro-11, Matt Gorski-10, Matt Kennedy-11. HAMBURG: JR Maher, Dylan Collins-9, David Bennigfield-11, Dominic Manzella-11, Kyle Kawalek, Aiden Masterson. LOCKPORT: Hayden Coakley. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Jordan Smith, Brian Smith-11, Jaren Dixon. NORTH TONAWANDA: Connor DeVantier. SWEET HOME: Alex Gauld, Darrius Carter-11. WEST SENECA WEST: Jake Duffy, Jake Cooper. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Dylan Schihl, Frank Annuziata, Nick Davoli. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Owen Cooney, Sean Fitzpatrick, Juan Antonetty.

CLASS C
P Player School Yr.
A Drew Kenney East Aurora 10
A Garret Walker W.S. East 10
A Colin Schmatz W.S. East 11
A Eli Dunkle Amherst 12
A Lucas Achman Iroquois 12
A Nate Parker Lake Shore 11
A Trevor Samplinski Grand Island 12
A Mike Minich Iroquois 11
M Connor Boss East Aurora 11
M Shaun Dolac W.S. East 12
M Andrew Johnson Amherst 12
M Ben Carey Wmsv. South 11
M Dylan Snow Lake Shore 12
LSM Dylan Giancarlo Iroquois 12
LSM Markus Johansson Lew-Port 12
D Bill Mahoney East Aurora 12
D Max Rosen Amherst 11
G Aidan Sheehan East Aurora 11
G Nick Hamme W.S. East 12
G Caden Menegaux Amherst 11
G Mitch Kiebala Wmsv. South 11
SECOND TEAM: AMHERST: Joe Byrne, Jack Faller-11, Hakem Saeed-11, Sam Stoddard-11. DEPEW: Ben Yelich. EAST AURORA: Jack Rogers-11, Tage Hoag-11, Brock Roman, Levi Tirone. GRAND ISLAND: Griffin Miller-10. IROQUOIS: Adam Reichert, Paul Fitzgerald, Zac Vitez-10. LAKE SHORE: Parker Jimerson, Efrain Barreto-11. LEW-PORT: Dillon Fitzgerald. WEST SENECA EAST: Tyler Arndt, Jesse Pfeiffer, Zach Arnone, Brady Frys-10. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Ethan Tong-11, Matt Buchnowski-11.
HONORABLE MENTION: AMHERST: Ryan Bitka-11. DEPEW: Logan Schwartz-10. EAST AURORA: Cal Klube, Adam Keller, Finn O’Brien, Aiden Vergien-11. GRAND ISLAND: Nathan Hunt. IROQUOIS: Mitchell Carlson-10, Trevor Rowland, Jacob Dubsiz-11. LAKE SHORE: Hogaiyo John-11, Keith White-10. LEW-PORT: Ethan Fournier-11.

CLASS D
Pos Player School Yr.
A Amos Whitcomb Salamanca 10
A Donovan Nephew Akron 12
A Kaleb Delaney Akron 12
A Christian Silversmith Medina 12
M Keelan Seneca Salamanca 12
M Ira John Salamanca 12
M Millard Young Akron 12
M Alex Martinez Wilson 11
LSM Bobby Geiger Medina 11
G Jacob Rozler Salamanca 11
SECOND TEAM: AKRON: Ryan Yaeger-10, Carter Jensen, Travis Fry-9. GOWANDA: Adam Sisti. MEDINA: Chaise Prest, Zach Blount-10. SALAMANCA: Zariah Armstrong, Carson Redeye-10, Ben Miller, Tre Turner-9. WILSON: Trent Kenny-11.
HONORABLE MENTION: AKRON: Timothy Longwell, Aidan Smith-9, Liam Regan-9. GOWANDA: Nich Weston. MEDINA: Blaire Prest, Wesley Hughes-11. SALAMANCA: Tyler Hedlund, Aaron George-11, Xavier Taylor, Ira Snyder-11. WILSON: Aaron Horvath.

Story topics: / /

There are no comments - be the first to comment