Share this article

print logo

Will East's Clark, Durr earn top All-State honors

On Saturday, the New York State Sportswriters and Coaches Organization for Girls’ Sports announced its 30th annual All-State softball teams.

A total of 45 girls from Section VI and Buffalo-area schools were part of these teams, including Summer Clark of Williamsville East, who shared the Class A Player of the Year honor with Lauren Kersch of Section II’s Ballston Spa. Likewise, Williamsville East’s coach, Chris Durr, was Co-Coach of the Year alongside Ballston Spa’s Amanda Fifield.

Here are the Western New York players selected:

Class AA
Second team: Megan Geise, 3B, Orchard Park.
Third team: Sydney Bielicki, SS, Orchard Park.
Fourth team: Abby Vincent, C, Williamsville North.
Fifth team: Fiona Higgins, P, Frontier; Leah Victor, P, Clarence.
Sixth team: Arianna Peterson, SS, Niagara Falls.
Seventh team: Allie Macon, 3B, Williamsville North.
Eighth team: Gianna Fazzolari, 3B, Lockport; Julianne Bolton, P, Clarence.

Class A
First team: Summer Clark, P, Williamsville East; Rachel Steffan, 3B, Williamsville East.
Second team: Kennedy Haberl, SS, Iroquois; Ella Wesilowski, C, Williamsville East; Christy Mack, SS, Williamsville East.
Third team: Mackenzie Franks, SS, Niagara Wheatfield; Rachel Yax, C, Iroquois.
Fourth team: Abbie Stellrecht, 2B, Williamsville East; Christie McGee-Ross, CF, Maryvale.
Fifth team: Riley Crum, P, Lew-Port.
Seventh team: Maddie Evarts, CF, Niagara Wheatfield.

Class B
First team: Marissa Calloway, P, Eden.
Second team: Kaitlyn Schmitz, OF, Eden; Justine Brooks, P, Olean; Jessica DiPasquale, P, Nardin.
Third team: Annie DiPirro, 1B, Depew.
Fourth team: Mattie Woodard, P, Eden.
Fifth team: Maddy Fry, C, Roy-Hart.
Sixth team: Sydney Bigelow, 2B, Fredonia; Zoey Kota, P, Gowanda; Kazlin Beers, SS, Fredonia.

Class C
First team: Torrie Jenkins, P, St. Mary’s Lancaster; Caty Bish, SS, St. Mary’s Lancaster; Maggie Kellner, C, St. Mary’s Lancaster.
Second team: Elise Swanson, 1B, Maple Grove.
Third team: Olivia Anderson, P, Chautauqua Lake; Cianna Braymiller, 3B, Chautauqua Lake.
Fourth team: Karly Welty, CF, Portville; Lexi Wulf, SS, Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

Class D
First team: Ashlyn Harvey, P, Panama.
Third team: Rebecca Holmes, P, North Collins; Maci Johnson, SS, Panama.
Fourth team: Emily Winter, SS, North Collins; Clare Kingsfield, SS, Forestville; Abi Lisciandro, 3B,
Panama.

There are no comments - be the first to comment