Share this article

print logo

High School Scores and Schedule (June 7)

Baseball

GEORGETOWN CUP FINAL

at Canisius College

3-St. Mary’s vs. 1-St. Joe’s

(St. Mary’s wins series, 2-1)

Tue: 3-St. Mary’s 5, 1-St. Joe’s 3

Wed: 1-St. Joe’s 12, 3-St. Mary’s 10 (8)

Thur: 3-St. Mary’s 5, 1-St. Joe’s 3

SML: Brady O’Brien WP, CG, 4 Ks, 3B, RBI; Tyler Kerl 2 RBI

CORNELL CUP II PLAYOFFS

Thursday’s final

4-Lafayette 13, 2-Burgard 0

L: Edgardo Ortiz WP, CG, 5 IP, no-hitter, 15 Ks, 4 RBI; Janthony Rodriguez 2-3, run

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Saturday’s games

at Lockport

Class AA

V-McQuaid Jesuit vs. Frontier, 12 p.m.

Class B

V-Le Roy vs. Medina, 3 p.m.

at Dwyer Stadium, Batavia

Class D

Brocton vs. V-Honeoye, 11 a.m.

Class A

Kenmore West vs. V-Canandaigua, 2 p.m.

at Fredonia State

Class C

V-Gananda vs. Falconer, 2 p.m.

Softball

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Friday’s games

at Jamestown

Class C

V-Warsaw vs. Maple Grove, 4 p.m.

Class D

V-Alfred-Almond vs. Panama, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

at Brockport State

Class AA

Orchard Park vs. V-Victor, 11:30 a.m.

Class A

Wmsv. East vs. V-Hone. Fls-Lma., 1:30 p.m.

Class B

Eden vs. V-Waterloo, 3:30 p.m.

Track & field

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday-Saturday at Middletown

Section VI entrants

Boys Division I

100: Malik Brooks (Lockport), Jalyn Jones (Lockport), Joe Nicholas (Canisius).

200: Jacob Schaffer (Orchard Park), Collin Thompson (Lockport).

400: Brooks (Lockport).

800: Jared Rogalski (Lancaster).

1600: Brian Gleason (Frontier).

3200: Armani Merlino (Lancaster).

3000 steeplechase: Vinny Pagliaccio (West Seneca East).

110H: Kaleb Luton (Sweet Home).

400H: Joshua Peron (Frontier), Sebastian Melendez (Grand Island).

4x100 relay: Lockport (Thompson, Brooks, Anthony Haak, Jones, Tranx Caubang, Josh Cooper).

4x400 relay: Lockport (Thompson, Caubang, Brooks, Herman Aalberg, Jones, Haak).

4x800 relay: Frontier (Gleason, Preston Bova, Connor O’Brien, Peron, Alex Monaco, Patrick Petronsky).

HJ: Aiden Zerkowski (Lancaster), Grant Moore (Jamestown).

LJ: Ngenda Elias (McKinley), Nino Rivera (Orchard Park).

TJ: Luton (Sweet Home).

PV: Zach Nyhart (Hamburg), Chris Kaszynski (Kenmore West).

SP: Jon Surdej (Lancaster), Tyler Doty (St. Joe’s), Will Gross (St. Joe’s).

D: Surdej (Lancaster), Doty (St. Joe’s), Gross (St. Joe’s).

Pentathlon: Robertino Mancabelli (Orchard Park), Michael Wolford (Lancaster), Ben Pinkowski (St. Francis).

Boys Division II

100: Javon Thomas (Cleveland Hill), Addison Copeland (WNY Maritime).

200: Thomas (Cleveland Hill), Chase Gross (Tonawanda).

400: Reese Casinelli (Newfane), Rayven Sample (Falconer).

800: Bryce Baglia (Falconer).

1600: Nick Ebling (East Aurora), Tommy Appenheimer (Cardinal O’Hara).

3200: Appenheimer (Cardinal O’Hara), Andrew Perreault (Lew-Port).

3000 steeplechase: Perreault (Lew-Port), Jerad Hediger (Pioneer).

110H: Michael Wolfgang (All.-Limestone).

400H: Liam Coulter (All.-Limestone), George Mecca (Eden), Wolfgang (All.-Limestone).

4x100 relay: Cleveland Hill (Chris Diem, Aaron Wahler, D’Mario Grant, Thomas, Christian Lewis, Samuel Pitts), Cheektowaga (Isaiah Harris, Daron Lewis, CJ Krzanowicz, Lamar Reeves, Imani Reed, Kendrick Hampton).

4x400 relay: Falconer (Austin Jones, Rayven Sample, Bryce Baglia, Cervonte Thomas, Wyatt Harrington, Collin Barmore), Cheektowaga (Jordan Gary, Reeves, Hampton, Jake Kaminski, Krzanowicz, Lewis).

4x800 relay: Lew-Port (Cole Accetta, Miguel Bautista, Corey Stack, Perreault, Justin Pavan, Ben Wisto), Falconer (Joey Pilliteri, Sample, Barmore, Baglia, Harrington, Austin Johns), Randolph (Ronan McDonald, Christian Riethmiller, Deiter Milnte, Josh Walters, Roan Kelly).

HJ: Kaminski (Cheektowaga), Cameron Barmore (Clymer)..

LJ: Miles Hunter (Tapestry).

TJ: Kaminski (Cheektowaga).

PV: Justin Zimmerman (East Aurora).

SP: Jayden DuBard (Cheektowaga).

D: DuBard (Cheektowaga).

Pentathlon: John Swabik (Clymer), Carson Crist (Maple Grove).

Girls Division I

100: Kahniya James (Lockport), Jenna Crean (Orchard Park).

200: Gwyneth Goldwoski (Frontier).

400: Goldowski (Frontier), Crean (Orchard Park).

800: Maxana Grubb (Amherst).

1500: Sydney Nowicki (Lockport).

3000: Mallory Grubb (Amherst).

2000 steeplechase: Maryn Bogulski (Orchard Park).

100H: Giovanna Calamunci (Jamestown).

400H: Kayla Bailey (Williamsville North).

4x100 relay: Orchard Park (Crean, Leah Pasqualetti, Katelynn Hennessy, Sara Puskar, Trinity Tartaro, Genevieve Arnold).

4x400 relay: Hamburg (Claire Danyluk, Raechel Zielinski, Emmy Walker, Charlotte Reczek, Lauren Beres, Riley Bermingham).

4x800 relay: Amherst (Mal. Grubb, Sophia Roy, Max. Grubb, Kayleigh Acquino, Alana Reynolds).

HJ: Rachel Romanowski (Williamsville East), Le’Gary Jackson (Niagara Wheatfield).

LJ: Puskar (Orchard Park).

TJ: Lanee Hall (Sweet Home), Amari Hall (Sweet Home).

PV: Pasqualetti (Orchard Park), Eve Giancarlo (Sweet Home).

SP: Kiara McDowell (Starpoint).

D: McDowell (Starpoint).

Pentathlon: Morgan Halt (Amherst).

Girls Division II

100: Jada Kenner (Tapestry), Miquela Hunter (Olmsted), Nia Stevens (Tapestry).

200: Kenner (Tapestry), Stevens (Tapestry).

400: Jericha Petrella (Dunkirk).

800: Nicole Kuehner (Iroquois).

1500: Ava Crist (Maple Grove).

3000: Megan McLaughlin (East Aurora), Karis Ertel (East Aurora), Leah Gath (Mt. St. Mary).

2000 steeplechase: Emily Brown (Fredonia), Kimberly Goerss (Newfane).

100H: Marissa Klimczak (Pioneer), Julia Peinkofer (Iroquois), Payton Rowe (Springville).

400H: Rowe (Springville), Klimczak (Pioneer).

4x100 relay: Tapestry (Nyrelle Simpson, Kenner, Angel Marshall, Stevens, Alexis Johnson), Cheektowaga (Ally Alvira, Kahdori Goodhall, Domonique Gaines, Jayla Moss, Brooklyn Lawrence, Jessica Ineson), Cardinal O’Hara (Kira Faulhaber, Chalise Brundige, Olivia Harrington, Alyssa Harrington, Jillian Phillips).

4x400 relay: Iroquois (Nicole Kuehner, Laina Caparaso, Logan Streety, Leah Streety, Megan Quinn, Peinkofer).

4x800 relay: East Aurora (Celia Cocca, Ava Danieu, Maggie McLaughlin, Geneva Green, Me. McLaughlin, Ertel).

HJ: Angelina Napoleon (All.-Limestone), Kali Scharping (Roy-Hart).

LJ: Samanta Gilbert (Falconer), Madison Snayczuk (Pioneer).

TJ: Gilbert (Falconer), Harrington (O’Hara).

PV: Rachael Ward (Falconer), Cassidy Allen (Southwestern), Mushirah Sheppard (Salamanca).

SP: Maryam Akaic (Tapestry), Grace Willert (Mt. Mercy).

D: Gianna Hoose (Southwestern), Willert (Mt. Mercy).

Pentahlon: Jayna Galley (Holland), Kylie Schnars (Clymer).

There are no comments - be the first to comment