Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (June 2)

Baseball

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Finals

at Canisius College

Best-of-3 series

3-St. Mary’s vs. 1-St. Joe’s

Tue: 3-St. Mary’s vs. 1-St. Joe’s, 5 p.m.

Wed: 3-St. Mary’s vs. 1-St. Joe’s, 4:30 p.m.

Final game to follow, if necessary

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Class AA

Saturday’s final

at Canisius College

5-Frontier vs. 3-Clarence, ppd. 6/2

Class A Championship

Saturday, June 1

at Canisius College

Kenmore West 8, Iroquois 3

Class B Championship

Saturday, June 1

at Canisius College

Medina 15, Roy-Hart 4

Class C

Sunday’s final

at Diethrick Park, Jamestown

4-Falconer vs. 3-Frewsburg, 3 p.m.

Class D

Saturday’s final

at Diethrick Park, Jamestown

1-Brocton 1, 3-Clymer/Sherman 0

Softball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Class AA

Monday’s final

at Williamsville East

1-Orchard Park vs. 6-Wmsv. North, 7 p.m.

Class A Championship

Monday’s game

at Williamsville North

Williamsville East vs. Iroquois, 4 p.m.

Class B Championship

Monday’s game

at Williamsville North

Olean vs. Eden, 6:30 p.m.

Class C Championship

Monday’s game

at St. Bonaventure

Portville vs. Maple Grove, 4 p.m.

Class D

Monday’s final

at St. Bonaventure

1-Panama vs. 3-North Collins, 6 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Saturday at St. John Fisher

Class A

V-Fairport 5, Orchard Park 1

Class B

V-Victor 8, Hamburg 4

Class C

East Aurora 8, V-Geneva 6

Class D

V-Penn Yan 8, Eden 5

Girls lacrosse

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Saturday at Williamsville North

Class A

V-Pittsford 19, Lancaster 7

Class B

V-Canandaigua 13, Frontier 3

Class C

V-Honeoye Falls-Lima 15, Lake Shore 9

Class D

V-Palmyra-Macedon 19, Eden 5

Boys track and field

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIP

at Williamsville South

Division I

100: Malik Brooks (Lock) 10.87, Jalyn Jones (Lock) 11.30, Nino Rivera (OP) 11.32

200: Jacob Schaffer (OP) 22.66, Collin Thompson (Lock) 23.07, Nick Cimino (Lanc) 23.25

400: Malik Brooks (Lock) 49.16, Alhagie Sesay (Hutch) 50.19, Elijah Kerner (Lanc) 50.21.

800: Vinny Pagliaccio (WSE) 1:55.92, Sebastian Melendez (GI) 1:58.49, Jared Rogalski (Lanc) 1:58.50.

1600: Armani Merlino (Lanc) 4:24.57; Brian Gleason (Fron) 4;28.20, Sembel Koshi (HT) 4:28.20

3200: Merlino (Lanc) 9:30.40, Grey Conover (Clar) 9:48.08, John Insinna (Clar) 9:49.77.

3000 steeplechase: Vinny Pagliaccio (WSE)

110H: Kaleb Luton (SH) 15.31, Mark Marrelli (KW) 15.61, Solomon Konesky (Amh) 16.07

400H: Joshua Peron (Front) 56.03, Mark Marrelli (KW) 59.65, Kyle Durwald (SH) 58.08

4x100 relay: Lockport (Collin Thompson, Malik Brooks, Anthony Haak, Jalyn Jones) 42.85, Hamburg 43.18, Niagara Falls 43.22.

4x400 relay: Lockport (Jalyn Jones, Collin Thompson, Tranx Caubang, Brooks) 3:35.58, West Seneca East 3:28.20, Lancaster 3:30.73.

4x800 relay: Frontier (Gleason, Preston Bova, Connor O’Brien, Peron) 8:05.66, Niagara Falls 8:14.21, Clarence 8:16.81.

HJ: Aiden Zerkowski (Lanc) 6-04, Grant Moore (James) 6-02, Jonathan Litten (NF) 6-00.

LJ: Ngenda Elias (McK) 22-11, Nino Rivera (OP) 22-04.75, Zach Rudewicz (WE) 22-03.75.

TJ: Kaleb Luton (SH) 13.74m, Will Simpson (Amh) 13.63m, Jonathan Litten (NF) 13.57m

SP: Jon Surdej (Lanc) 19.76m, Solomon Shabazz (SH) 14.85m, Kevin Johnson (Star) 14.01m.

D: Surdej (Lanc) 168-08, Shabazz (SH) 153-01, Devon Toland (Lock) 152-07.

PV: Chris Kaszynski (KW) 4.26m, Kegan Mancabelli (OP) 4.19m, Zach Nyhart (Ham) 3.96m

Pentathalon: Robertino Mancabelli (OP) 3,260, Michael Wolford (Lanc) 3,245, Nick Hafner (Ham) 3,015

Division II

100: Javon Thomas (CH) 11.22, Dylan Williams (East) 11.43, Cody Collins (Iro) 11.45

200: Javon Thomas (CH) 22.19, Chase Gross (Tona) 22.69, Dylan Williams (East) 22.92

400: Reese Casinelli (Newf) 49.15, Rayven Sample (Falc) 50.84, Oliver Madariaga (Fred) 50.84

800: Bryce Baglia (Falc) 1:56.47, Ronan McDonald (Rand) 1:58.21, Miguel Bautista (LP) 1:58.75

1600: Nick Ebling (EA) 4:23.85, Collin Barmore (Falc) 4:26.24, Ryan Mitchell (Iro) 4:30.58.

3200: Andrew Perreault (LP) 9:35.12, Thomas Wlodarczyk (EA) 9:50.24, Brett Russell (Spring) 9:53.33

3000 steeplechase: Perreault (LP) 9:37.27

110H: Kaleb Luton (SH) 15.31, Mark Marrelli (KW) 15.61, Solomon Konesky (Amh) 16.07

400H: Joshua Peron (Front) 56.03, Mark Marrelli (KW) 59.65, Kyle Durwald (SH) 58.08

4x100 relay: Lockport (Collin Thompson, Malik Brooks, Anthony Haak, Jalyn Jones) 42.85, Hamburg 43.18, Niagara Falls 43.22

4x400 relay: Falconer/Cass Valley (Austin Johns, Rayven Sample, Barmore, Bryce Baglia) 3:25.09, Cheektowaga 3:27.96, Southwestern 3:28.31.

4x800 relay: Lew-Port (Cole Accetta, Migeul Bautista, Corey Stack, Perreault) 8:01.32, Randolph 8:11.32, Falconer/Cass Valley 8:18.98.

HJ: Cameron Barmore (CSP) 6-06, Kaminski (Cheek) 6-06, Brennan Lewandowski (Holl) 6-00.

LJ: Miles Hunter (Tap) 21-03.5, Cameron Calimeri (SW) 20-10.25, Tre Yaskulski (Alb) 20-09.75.

TJ: Kaminski (Cheek) 13.99m, Tre Yaskulski (Alb) 12.97m, Milton Tarpen (Olm) 12.80m.

SP: Jayden DuBard (Cheek) 16.27, Andrew Musacchio (Gowan) 15.27m, Patrick Walsh (AL) 15.26m

D: DuBard (Cheek) 156-10m, Nick Perry (Alb) 143-01, Isaiah Sharpe (Cheek) 141-04.

PV: Justin Zimmerman (EA) 4.11m, Hessen Bahgat (Fred) 3.81m, Darius Jones (MG) 3.81m

Pentathalon: John Swabik (CSP) 3,489, Carson Crist (MG) 3,133, Kohl Ambuske (Sal) 3,024.

Girls track and field

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIP

at Williamsville South

Division I

100: Kahniya James (Lock) 12.58, Jenna Crean (OP) 12.71, Tatiana Cook (McK) 13.09

200: Gwyneth Goldowski (Front) 25.35, Jenna Crean (OP) 26.05, Mikayla Thompson 26.29

400: Jenna Crean (OP) 57.23, Gwyneth Goldowski (Front) 57.96, Claire Danyluk (Ham) 59.04

800: Maxana Grubb (Amh) 2:10.84, Raechel Zielinski (Ham) 2:19.98, Emily McGough (Front) 2:23.37

1500: Sydney Nowicki (Lock) 4:52.13; Sophia Roy (Amh) 5:01.38, Kayla Schmidt (WS) 5:02.15

3000: Mallory Grubb (Amh) 10:09.07, Nowicki (Lock) 10:26.72, Maya Lasker (Lanc) 11:04.68

2000 steeplechase: Marin Bogulski (OP) 7:24.74, Schmidt (WS) 7:31.22, Zielinski (Ham) 7:39.53

100H: Genevieve Arnold (OP) 16.35, Giovanna Calamunci (James) 16.42, Madelyn Kruszka (Ham) 16.46

400H: Mackenzie Patterson (NW) 1:07.80, Kayla Bailey (WN) 1:08.91, Kelly Reinhard (Front) 1:10.13

4x100 relay: Orchard Park (Jenna Crean, Leah Pasqualetti, Katelynn Hennessy, Sara Puskar) 48.64, Lockport 49.53, Lancaster 49.84.

4x400 relay: Hamburg (Claire Danyluk, Zielinski, Emmy Walker, Charlotte Reczek) 4:03.58, Lockport 4:04.62, Niagara-Wheatfield 4:09.40.

4x800 relay: Amherst (Mallory Grubb, Roy, Maxana Grubb, Kayleigh Acquino) 9:35.87, Frontier 10:03.56, Orchard Park 10:06.76.

HJ: Le’Gary Jackson (NW) 5-03, Rachel Romanowski (WE) 5-03, Trinity Tartaro (OP) 5-02.

LJ: Sara Puskar (OP) 5.55m, Genevieve Arnold (OP) 5.23m, Sarah Nyaanga 5.21m.

TJ: Lanee Hall (SH) 38-02.50, Amari Hall (SH) 36-05.50, Renaijah Purvis (NF) 36-04.0.

SP: Kiara McDowell (Star) 39-10.25m, Natalia Surdej (Lanc) 39-01.75m, Madelyn Harrison (Ham) 36-09.75

D: McDowell (Star) 40.79m, Surdej (Lanc) 33.75m, Jadyn Wagner (SH) 32.23m.

PV: Leah Pasqualetti (OP) 12-06, Meadow Wistner (WN) 11-03, Eve Giancarlo (SH) 11-03.

Pentathalon: Morgan Halt (Amh) 3,312, Shayla Tillman (Star) 2,497, Kayla Myers (WE) 2,481.

Division II

100: Jada Kenner (Tap) 12.19, Miquela Hunter (Olm) 12.59, Nia Stevens (Tap) 12.62

200: Jada Kenner (Tap) 24.59, Nia Stevens (Tap) 25.88, Miquela Hunter (Olm) 26.20

400: Jericha Petrella (Dunk) 59.18, Mackenzie Gratto (Clym) 1:01.90, Francheska Tejada (Olm) 1:00.92

800: Nicole Kuegber (Iro) 2:17.92, Ava Crist (MG) 2:18.14, Maggie McLaughlin (EA) 2:21.51

1500: Crist (MG) 4:45.50, Kylee Odell (CSP) 4:45.81, Nicole Kuehner (Iro) 4:46.87.

3000: Megan McLaughlin (EA) 10:40.53, Karis Ertel (EA) 10:46.15, Lauren Wagner (Akron) 10:53.82 2000 steeplechase: Emily Brown (Fred) 7:11.12, Komberly Goerss (Newf) 7:29.42, Sonya Krezmien (Spring) 7:49.39.

100H: Payton Rowe (Spring) 16.04, Marissa Klimczak (Pio) 16.35, Julia Peinkofer (Iro) 16.18

400H: Payton Rowe (Spring) 1:06.67, Emily Brown (Fred) 1:06.84, Hayly Fredrickson (Frank) 1:07.37

4x100 relay: Tapestry (Nyrelle Simpson, Jada Kenner, Angel Marshall, Nia Stevens) 48.02, Cheektowaga 50.54, Newfane 50.79.

4x400 relay: Iroquois (Nicole Kuehner, Laina Caparaso, Logan Streety, Leah Streety) 4:03.39, Tapestry 4:03.59, East Aurora 4:08.77.

4x800 relay: East Aurora (Cocca, Danieu, Me. McLaughlin, Maggie McLaughlin) 9:33.55, Newfane 9:54.41, Allegany-Limestone 9:58.36.

HJ: Kali Scharping (RH) 5-02, Angelina Napoleon (AL) 5-02, Erica O’Connor (Ald) 5-02.

LJ: Samantha Gilbert (Falc) 5.45m, Madison Snayczuk (Pio) 5.33m, Jayla Moss (Cheek) 5.21m.

TJ: Gilbert (Falc) 35-11.75, Ally Alvira (Cheek) 35-10.0, Nyah Solly (Spring) 35-09.25.

SP: Maryam Akaic (Tap) 40-03.5m, Serena Pagano (Holl) 37-10.75m, Alina Beadle (SC) 35-00.0.

D: Gianna Hoose (SW) 32.58m, Isabel Dinse (Wilson) 31.29m, Shelby Ewald (Bark) 31.24m.

PV: Rachael Ward (Falc) 12-04.0, Mushirah Sheppard (Sal) 10-06.0, Cassidy Allen (SW) 9-06.0.

Pentathalon: Jayna Galley (Holl) 3,132, Kylie Schnars (CSP) 2,807, Kaitlyn Golubski (JFK) 2,484.

Boys tennis

NYSPHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Billie Jean King Tennis Ctr., Flushing

Doubles

Saturday’s consolation finals

Noah Sayoc/Declan Watson (Orchard Park) def. Brian Gao/Peter Bukary (VIII-Syosset) 6-4, 7-6 (2).

There are no comments - be the first to comment