Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 31)

Baseball

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

Best-of-3 series; x-if necessary

5-Timon-St. Jude vs. 1-St. Joe’s

(St. Joe’s wins series, 2-0)

Wed: St. Joe’s 12, Timon-St. Jude 0

Thu: St. Joe’s 12, Timon-St. Jude 0

SJ: Will Hearn 5 IP, 2 hits, 4 K; Connor McKendry 4-5, 2 RBI; 2 runs; Sam Murphy 3-5, 2 2B, 3 RBI

3-St. Mary’s at 2-Canisius

(Series tied, 1-1)

Wed: Canisius 3, St. Mary’s 2

Thu: St. Mary’s 8, Canisius 5

SML: Frank Rumley CG, 6 Ks; Luke Szablewski 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Chris Nieno 2-run 2B

Fri: St. Mary’s at Canisius, 4:30 p.m.

Finals

at Canisius College

Best-of-3 series

3-St. Mary’s/2-Canisius vs. 1-St. Joe’s

Tuesday, June 4, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, June 5, 4:30 p.m.

Final game to follow, if necessary

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Class AA

Thursday’s semifinals

5-Frontier 9, 8-Jamestown 6

F: Matt D’Orlando CG, 3 Ks; Brian Norsen 3 hits, 2 HR, 4 RBI

3-Clarence 9, 2-Orchard Park 1

C: Jon White WP, CG, 8-hitter, 7 Ks; Ryan Culhane 3-3, HR, 2 RBI; Ben Jennings, Jon Stevens, Mason Davis 2 hits each

Saturday’s final

at Canisius College

5-Frontier vs. 3-Clarence, 6 p.m.

Class A-1

Thursday’s final

at Depew

1-Kenmore West 5, 3-Niagara Wheatfield 3

KW: Dom Schmidt WP, 6 IP, 2 runs, 5 hits, 6 Ks; Zac Boyes 2 RBI

Class A-2

Thursday’s final

at Niagara Falls

1-Iroquois 1, 2-Lake Shore 0

I: Owen Hovey gwrbi; Matt Blair run; Billy Quinn CG, 3-hitter, 11 Ks; Evan Yandricha 2 hits

Class A Championship

Saturday, June 1

at Canisius College

Kenmore West vs. Iroquois, 12 p.m.

Class B-1

Thursday’s final

at Niagara Falls

3-Medina 10, 9-Albion 6

M: Trevor Luthart WP, 5 IP in relief, 1 run, 9 Ks; Brian Fry 3-run 3B

Class B-2

Thursday’s final

at Depew

1-Roy-Hart 5, 2-Gowanda 1

RH: Walker Smanka 3B, RBI; Gavyn Boyle RBI

Class B Championship

Saturday, June 1

at Canisius College

Medina vs. Roy-Hart, 3 p.m.

Class C

Thursday’s semifinals

at higher seeds

4-Falconer 1, 8-Chautauqua Lake 0

3-Frewsburg 11, 2-Maple Grove 0

Saturday’s final

at Diethrick Park, Jamestown

4-Falconer vs. 3-Frewsburg, 3 p.m.

Class D

Thursday’s semifinals

5-North Collins at 1-Brocton, no report

3-Clymer 4, 2-Franklinville 2

Saturday’s final

at Diethrick Park, Jamestown

NC/Brocton vs. Clymer, 12 p.m.

Softball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Class AA

Monday’s final

at Williamsville East

1-Orchard Park vs. 6-Wmsv. North, 7 p.m.

Class A-1

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

1-Wmsv. East 11, 2-Nia.-Wheatfield 2

Class A-2

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

1-Iroquois 6, 2-Lew-Port 2

I: Samantha Moeller 2-3, 3 RBI; Kennedy Haberl 2B, RBI

Class A Championship

Monday, June 3

at Williamsville North

Wmsv. East vs. Iroquois, 4 p.m.

Class B-1

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

1-Olean 2, 7-Dunkirk 0

Class B-2

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

1-Eden 7, 3-Fredonia 4

E: Marissa Calloway WP, CG, 5-hitter, 12 Ks; Katie Zimmerman 3-3, 3 RBI; Courtney Schmitt 2-3, RBI

Class B Championship

Monday, June 3

at Williamsville North

Olean vs. Eden, 6:30 p.m.

Class C-1

Thursday’s final

at St. Bonaventure

2-Portville 8, 1-Chautauqua Lake 2

P: Brooke DeYoe WP, CG, 4-hitter, 8 Ks, 2-4, 2B, run RBI; Karly Welty 2-4, 2 runs, RBI, SB; Mia Hlasnick 1B, RBI, run

Class C-2

Thursday’s final

at St. Bonaventure

2-Maple Grove 11, 8-Cassadaga Valley 5

Class C Championship

Monday, June 3

at St. Bonaventure

Portville vs. Maple Grove, 4 p.m.

Class D

Monday’s final

at St. Bonaventure

1-Panama vs. 3-North Collins, 6 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Saturday at St. John Fisher

Class A

Orchard Park vs. V-Fairport, 10 a.m.

Class B

Hamburg vs. V-Victor, 12:30 p.m.

Class C

East Aurora vs. V-Geneva, 3 p.m.

Class D

Eden vs. V-Penn Yan, 5:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Saturday at Williamsville North

Class A

V-Pittsford vs. Lancaster, 11:30 a.m.

Class B

V-Canandaigua vs. Frontier, 2 p.m.

Class C

V-Honeoye Falls-Lima vs. Lake Shore, 2:30 p.m.

Class D

V-Palmyra-Macedon vs. Eden, 11 a.m.

Boys tennis

NYSPHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Billie Jean King Tennis Ctr., Flushing

First round

Greg Hastings (North Tonawanda) d. Lucas Castillo-Sanchez (IX-Washingtonville), 6-2, 6-0. Jerry Xiao (Wmsv. East) d. Sonja Toishi (VII-Lake Placid), 6-3, 6-1.

Gabriel Castillo-Sanchez (IX-Washingtonville) d. Anthony Markello (East Aurora), 6-1, 6-0.

Second round

Hastings d. Mike Koscinski (XI-Center Moriches), 6-2, 6-1. Karan Amin (VIII-Wheatley) d. Xiao, 6-0, 6-0.

Consolation round

Josh Nelson (I-Hendrick Hudson) d. Markello, 6-3, 6-1.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Hastings vs. Ryan Fishback (V-Geneva).

Doubles

First round

Nikolay Sahaykan/Jason Shuler (I-Scarsdale) d. Sam Greco/Zach Black (Amherst), 6-0, 6-1. Mikey Weitz/Adrian Tsui (VIII-Roslyn) d. Noah Sayoc/Declan Watson (Orchard Park), 6-3, 6-2. Filip Morawski/Thomas Bates (Olean) d. Jacob Nolan/Hunter Provost (VII-Saranac), 6-2, 6-1.

Second round

Dean Valssis/Ben Vlassis (III-Christian Brothers) d. Morawski/Bates, 6-0, 6-0.

Consolation round

Gury Suri/Will Webber (IX-Cornwall) d. Greco/Black, 6-4, 2-6, 10-5. Sayoc/Watson d. Aaray Shah/Arnav Shah (IX-Newburgh Free Academy), 3-6, 6-2, 11-9.

Friday’s consolation quarterfinals

Sayoc/Watson vs. Govind Chari/Lleyton Emery (II-Bethlehem).

There are no comments - be the first to comment