Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 30)

Baseball

Cornell Cup II

da Vinci 0, Burgard 0 (6)

D: Joe Ortiz 10 Ks

Lafayette 19, MST Seneca 3

L: Frayle Tejada 1-hitter, 3 IP, 7 Ks; Joeved Ortiz 3-3, 2 runs, RBI; Janthony Rodriguez 4-4, 3 RBI

Riverside 10, Emerson 9

R: Luis Saez Rivera 12 Ks

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

Best-of-3 series; x-if necessary

5-Timon-St. Jude vs. 1-St. Joe’s

(St. Joe’s leads series, 1-0)

Wed: St. Joe’s 12, Timon-St. Jude 0

SJ: Elliott Wideonier 7 IP, 2-hitter, 8 K; Connor McKendry 3-4, 3 RBI; Mitch Floccare 3 2B, 2 RBI

Thu: St. Joe’s at Timon-St. Jude, 4:30 p.m.

x-Fri: Timon-St. Jude at St. Joe’s, 4:30 p.m.

3-St. Mary’s at 2-Canisius

(Canisius leads series, 1-0)

Wed: Canisius 3, St. Mary’s 2

C: Grayson Schaefer 2-3, 2-run 3B; Jack Arnold 1-2, RBI; Chris Rowan 3.2 IP, 1 hit, 0 runs

Thu: Canisius at St. Mary’s, 4:30 p.m.

x-Fri: St. Mary’s at Canisius, 4:30 p.m.

Finals

at Canisius College

Best-of-3 series

Semifinal winners

Tuesday, June 4, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, June 5, 4:30 p.m.

Final game to follow, if necessary

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 5 p.m. unless noted

Class AA

Thursday’s semifinals

8-Jamestown at 5-Frontier

3-Clarence at 2-Orchard Park

Saturday’s final

at Canisius College

8=James/5-Fron vs. 3-Clar/2-OP, 6 p.m.

Class A-1

Thursday’s final

at Depew

1-Ken. West vs. 3-Nia.-Wheatfield, 7:30 p.m.

Class A-2

Wednesday’s semifinals

1-Iroquois 2, 5-Lew-Port 0

I (17-3): Nick Partch CG, 3-hitter, 7 Ks; Bryce Yorke RBI

2-Lake Shore 7, 3-Starpoint 2

LS: Brennen Hering CG, 1-hitter, 7 Ks; Zach Evans 3 hits, run; Nate Lockwood 2 hits, 2 RBI, 2 runs

Thursday’s final

at Niagara Falls

1-Iroquois vs. 2-Lake Shore, 3 p.m.

Class A Championship

Saturday, June 1

at Canisius College

KW/NW vs. Iro/LS, 12 p.m.

Class B-1

Thursday’s final

at Niagara Falls

3-Medina vs. 9-Albion, 6 p.m.

Class B-2

Thursday’s final

at Depew

1-Roy-Hart vs. 2-Gowanda, 4:30 p.m.

Class B Championship

Saturday, June 1

at Canisius College

Albion/Medina vs. RH/Gowanda, 3 p.m.

Class C

Thursday’s semifinals

at higher seeds

8-Chautauqua Lake at 4-Falconer

3-Frewsburg at 2-Maple Grove

Saturday’s final

at Diethrick Park, Jamestown

8-CL/4-Falc vs. 3-Frews/2-MG, 3 p.m.

Class D

Thursday’s semifinals

5-North Collins at 1-Brocton

3-Clymer/Sherman at 2-Franklinville

Saturday’s final

at Diethrick Park, Jamestown

NC/Brocton vs. Cly-Sher/Franklin, 12 p.m.

Softball

Thompson Trophy

Emerson 27, Middle College 4

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Class AA

Wednesday’s semifinals

1-Orchard Park 11, 4-Lancaster 5

OP: Megan Giese WP, 4 IP, 0 ER, 3-4, 2B, HR 4 RBI; Ashley Tanevski 2-4, 2B, RBI; Jaden Swiatek 2-4

6-Williamsville North 9, 2-Frontier 2

WN: Abby Vincent HR, 2B; Jordan Cooper HR; Sarah Parzych WP, CG, 2 Ks

Monday’s final

at Williamsville East

1-Orchard Park vs. 6-Wmsv. North, 7 p.m.

Class A-1

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

1-Wmsv. East vs. 2-Nia.-Wheatfield, 4 p.m.

Class A-2

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

1-Iroquois vs. 2-Lew-Port, 4:30 p.m.

Class B-1

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

1-Olean vs. 7-Dunkirk, 6:30 p.m.

Class B-2

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

1-Eden vs. 3-Fredonia, 7 p.m.

Class C-1

Thursday’s final

at St. Bonaventure

1-Chautauqua Lake vs. 2-Portville, 4 p.m.

Class C-2

Thursday’s final

at St. Bonaventure

8-Cass. Valley vs. 2-Maple Grove, 6 p.m.

Class D

Wednesday’s semifinals

1-Panama 4, 4-Brocton 0

3-North Collins 11, 2-Forestville 0

NC: Rebecca Holmes CG, 3-hitter, 12 Ks, 2 BB; Deanne Wilson 3-5, 2B, run, 2 RBI; Emily Winter 3-4, 3 RBI

Monday’s final

at St. Bonaventure

1-Panama vs. 3-North Collins, 6 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s finals

at Williamsville East unless noted

Class A

1-Orchard Park 15, 2-Lancaster 4

Class B

at Williamsville South

1-Hamburg 7, 3-Williamsville East 4

H: Brock Schneider 3g-a; Brett Chiodo 2g; Bo Johnson 10-14, Jared Evenden 10 saves

Class C

1-East Aurora 7, 3-Amherst 5

Class D

3-Eden 15, 1-Salamanca 6

E: Colby Sroda 6g-a

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Saturday at St. John Fisher

Class A

Orchard Park vs. Section V, 10 a.m.

Class B

Hamburg vs. Section V, 2:30 p.m.

Class C

East Aurora vs. Section V, 3 p.m.

Class D

Eden vs. Section V, 5:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s finals

at Williamsville North

Class A

1-Lancaster 20, 2-Clarence 15

L: Jess Notaro 5g-4a; Natalie Lian 4g; Stephanie Herrnreiter 4g

C: Anevay Rice 4g

Class B

2-Frontier 11, 1-Hamburg 6

F: Sarah Kaska 4g

Class C

1-Lake Shore 11, 2-Amherst 10

LS: Tashawni Cornfield 4g, gwg

Class D

2-Eden 15, 1-Gowanda 14 (OT)

E: Alli Jacobs gwg; Carleith Sutfin 5g; Danielle Thompson 4g

G: Scotia Snyder 6g

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Saturday at Williamsville North

Class A

Section V vs. Lancaster, 11:30 a.m.

Class B

Section V vs. Frontier, 2 p.m.

Class C

Section V vs. Lake Shore, 2:30 p.m.

Class D

Section V vs. Eden, 11 a.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment