Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 28)

Baseball

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Monday’s quarterfinal

3-St. Mary’s/Lan. 7, 6-Nichols 1

SM: Tyshawn Johnson 2-3, 2 RBI; Brady O’Brien 2-3, 2 RBI

Semifinals, May 29-31

Best-of-3 series; All games 4:30 p.m.

5-Timon-St. Juse at 1-St. Joe’s

6-Nich/3-SML at 2-Canisius

Finals

at Canisius College

Best-of-3 series

Semifinal winners

Tuesday, June 4, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, June 5, 4:30 p.m.

Final game to follow, if necessary

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 5 p.m. unless noted

Class AA

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Jamestown at 1-Lockport

5-Frontier at 4-Wmsv. North

6-Lancaster at 3-Clarence

7- Niagara Falls at 2-Orchard Park

Thursday’s semifinals

at higher seed

8-James/1-Lock vs. 5-Front/4-WN

6-Lanc/3-Clar vs. 7- NF/2-OP

Finals

Saturday, June 1

at Canisius College

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class A-1

Tuesday’s semifinals

5-Williamsville South at 1-Kenmore West

10-West Sen. West at 3-Niagara-Wheatfield

Thursday’s final

at Depew

5-WS/1-KW vs. 10-WSW/3-NW, 7:30 p.m.

Class A-2

Tuesday’s semifinals

5-Lew-Port at 1-Iroquois

3-Starpoint at 2-Lake Shore

Thursday’s final

at Gownada

5-LP/1-Iroquois vs. 3-Starpnt/2-LS, 4 p.m.

Class A Championship

Saturday, June 1

at Canisius College

A-1 winner vs. A-2 winner, 12 p.m.

Class B-1

Tuesday’s semifinals

9-Albion at 5-Depew

7-Olean at 3-Medina

Thursday’s final

at Gowanda

9-Albion/5-Depew vs. 7-Olean/3-Medina, 7 p.m.

Class B-2

Tuesday’s semifinals

5-Akron at 1-Roy-Hart

3-Allegany-Limestone at 2-Gowanda

Thursday’s final

at Depew

5-Akr/1-RH vs. 3-AL/2-Gowan, 4:30 p.m.

Class B Championship

Saturday, June 1

at Canisius College

B-1 winner vs. B-2 winner, 3 p.m.

Class C

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Chautauqua Lake at 1-Holland

12-Cassadaga Valley at 4-Falconer

6-Silver Creek at 3-Frewsburg

7-Portville at 2-Maple Grove

Thursday’s semifinals

at higher seed

8-CL/1-Holland vs. 12-CV/4-Falc

6-SC/3-Frews vs. 7-Port/2-MG

Final

Saturday, June 1

at Diethrick Park, Jamestown

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Class D

Tuesday’s quarterfinal

5-North Collins at 4-Pine Valley

Thursday’s semifinals

5-North Collins/4-Pine Valley at 1-Brocton

3-Clymer/Sherman at 2-Franklinville

Final

Saturday, June 1

at Diethrick Park, Jamestown

NC/PV/Broc vs. Cly-Sher/Franklin, 12 p.m.

Softball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games at 4:45 p.m. unless noted

Class AA

Wednesday’s semifinals

4-Lancaster at 1-Orchard Park

6-Williamsville North at 2-Frontier

Finals

Monday, June 3

at Williamsville East

4-Lancaster/1-OP vs. 6-WN/2-Front, 7 p.m.

Class A-1

Tuesday’s semifinals

4-Wmsv. South at 1-Wmsv. East

3-Hamburg at 2-Nia.-Wheatfield

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

4-WS/1-WE vs. 3-Hamburg/2-NW, 4 p.m.

Class A-2

Tuesday’s semifinals

5-Starpoint at 1-Iroquois

6-W.S. East at 2-Lew-Port

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

5-Starpoint/1-Iroquois vs. 6-WSE/2-LP, 4 p.m.

Class B-1

Tuesday’s semifinals

4-City Honors at 1-Olean

7-Dunkirk at 6-Springville

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

4-CH/1-Olean vs. 7-Dunkirk/6-Springville, 7 p.m.

Class B-2

Tuesday’s semifinals

4-Akron at 1-Eden

3-Fredonia at 2-Roy-Hart

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

4-Akron/1-Eden vs. 3-Fred/2-Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.

Class C-1

Tuesday’s semifinals

4-Falconer at 1-Chautauqua Lake

3-Cattaraugus/LV at 2-Portville

Thursday’s final

at St. Bonaventure

4-Falconer/1-CL vs. 3-CLV/2-Portville, 4 p.m.

Class C-2

Tuesday’s semifinals

8-Cass. Valley at 5-Ellicottville

3-Randolph at 2-Maple Grove

Thursday’s final

at St. Bonaventure

8-CV/5-Ellicott vs. 3-Rand/2-MG, 6 p.m.

Class D

Wednesday’s semifinals

4-Brocton at 1-Panama

3-North Collins at 2-Forestville

Finals

Monday, June 3

at St. Bonaventure

4-Brocton/1-Panama vs. 3-NC/2-Forestville, 6 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s finals

at Williamsville East unless noted

Class A

1-Orchard Park vs. 2-Lancaster, 5:30 p.m.

Class B

at Williamsville South

1-Hamburg vs. 3-Williamsville East, 8 p.m.

Class C

1-East Aurora vs. 3-Amherst, 6 p.m.

Class D

1-Salamanca vs. 3-Eden, 7:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s finals

at Williamsville North

Class A

1-Lancaster vs. 2-Clarence, 4:30 p.m.

Class B

1-Hamburg vs. 2-Frontier, 7 p.m.

Class C

1-Lake Shore vs. 2-Amherst, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

1-Gowanda vs. 2-Eden, 7:30 p.m.

Rowing

Fontana All High Buffalo City Championships

Boys results: 1V 2X: West Side Rowing Club A (5:49.0); Lightweight 4+: Canisius A (5:41.3); 2V 4+: Canisius (6:09.7); 1V 4+: Canisius (5:49.0); Lightweight 8+: Canisius (5:46.0); 1V 8+: Canisius (5:10.8).

Girls results: 1V 2X: WSRC A (7:18.4); Lightweight 4+: Nardin A (6:44.1); 2V 4+: Nardin (7:20.2); 1V 4+: Nardin (6:41.9); Lightweight 8+: Nardin (6:08.8); 1V 8+: WSRC (6:13.1).

There are no comments - be the first to comment