Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 26)

Baseball

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s quarterfinals

7-O’Hara vs. 2-Canisius, 12 p.m.

at Delaware I

5-Timon-St. Jude at 4-St. Francis, 12 p.m.

Monday’s quarterfinal

6-Nichols at 3-St. Mary’s/Lan., 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals, May 28-30

Best-of-3 series; All games 4:30 p.m.

5-TSJ/4-SF at 1-St. Joe’s

7-COH/2-Can vs. 6-Nich/3-SML

Finals

at Canisius College

Best-of-3 series

Semifinal winners

Tuesday, June 4, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, June 5, 4:30 p.m.

Final game to follow, if necessary

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 5 p.m. unless noted

Class AA

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Jamestown at 1-Lockport

5-Frontier at 4-Wmsv. North

6-Lancaster at 3-Clarence

7- Niagara Falls at 2-Orchard Park

Thursday’s semifinals

at higher seed

8-James/1-Lock vs. 5-Front/4-WN

6-Lanc/3-Clar vs. 7- NF/2-OP

Finals

Saturday, June 1

at Canisius College

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class A-1

Tuesday’s semifinals

5-Williamsville South at 1-Kenmore West

10-West Sen. West at 3-Niagara-Wheatfield

Thursday’s final

at Depew

5-WS/1-KW vs. 10-WSW/3-NW, 7:30 p.m.

Class A-2

Tuesday’s semifinals

5-Lew-Port at 1-Iroquois

3-Starpoint at 2-Lake Shore

Thursday’s final

at Gownada

5-LP/1-Iroquois vs. 3-Starpoint/2-LS, 4 p.m.

Class A Championship

Saturday, June 1

at Canisius College

A-1 winner vs. A-2 winner, 12 p.m.

Class B-1

Friday’s quarterfinals

Tuesday’s semifinals

9-Albion at 5-Depew

7-Olean at 3-Medina

Thursday’s final

at Gowanda

9-Albion/5-Depew vs. 7-Olean/3-Medina, 7 p.m.

Class B-2

Tuesday’s semifinals

5-Akron at 1-Roy-Hart

3-Allegany-Limestone at 2-Gowanda

Thursday’s final

at Depew

5-Akron/1-RH vs. 3-AL/2-Gowanda, 4:30 p.m.

Class B Championship

Saturday, June 1

at Canisius College

B-1 winner vs. B-2 winner, 3 p.m.

Class C

Friday’s prequarterfinals

4-Falconer 6, 13-Barker 1

12-Cassadaga Valley 3, 5-Randolph 1

6-Silver Creek 4, 11-Westfield 3

7-Portville 8, 10-Salamanca 5

8-Chautauqua Lake 12, 9-Ellicottville 1

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Chautauqua Lake at 1-Holland

12-Cassadaga Valley at 4-Falconer

6-Silver Creek at 3-Frewsburg

7-Portville at 2-Maple Grove

Thursday’s semifinals

at higher seed

8-CL/1-Holland vs. 12-CV/4-Falc

6-SC/3-Frews vs. 7-Port/2-MG

Final

Saturday, June 1

at Diethrick Park, Jamestown

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Class D

Tuesday’s quarterfinal

5-North Collins at 4-Pine Valley

Thursday’s semifinals

5-North Collins/4-Pine Valley at 1-Brocton

3-Clymer/Sherman at 2-Franklinville

Final

Saturday, June 1

at Diethrick Park, Jamestown

NC/PV/Broc vs. Cly-Sher/Franklin, 12 p.m.

Softball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games at 4:45 p.m. unless noted

Class AA

Wednesday’s semifinals

4-Lancaster at 1-Orchard Park

6-Williamsville North at 2-Frontier

Finals

Monday, June 3

at Williamsville East

4-Lancaster/1-OP vs. 6-WN/2-Frontier, 7 p.m.

Class A-1

Tuesday’s semifinals

4-Wmsv. South at 1-Wmsv. East

3-Hamburg at 2-Nia.-Wheatfield

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

4-WS/1-WE vs. 3-Hamburg/2-NW, 4 p.m.

Class A-2

Tuesday’s semifinals

5-Starpoint at 1-Iroquois

6-W.S. East at 2-Lew-Port

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

5-Starpoint/1-Iroquois vs. 6-WSE/2-LP, 4 p.m.

Class B-1

Tuesday’s semifinals

4-City Honors at 1-Olean

7-Dunkirk at 6-Springville

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

4-CH/1-Olean vs. 7-Dunkirk/6-Springville, 7 p.m.

Class B-2

Tuesday’s semifinals

4-Akron at 1-Eden

3-Fredonia at 2-Roy-Hart

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

4-Akron/1-Eden vs. 3-Fred/2-Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.

Class C-1

Tuesday’s semifinals

4-Falconer at 1-Chautauqua Lake

3-Cattaraugus/LV at 2-Portville

Thursday’s final

at St. Bonaventure

4-Falconer/1-CL vs. 3-CLV/2-Portville, 4 p.m.

Class C-2

Tuesday’s semifinals

8-Cass. Valley at 5-Ellicottville

3-Randolph at 2-Maple Grove

Thursday’s final

at St. Bonaventure

8-CV/5-Ellicott vs. 3-Rand/2-MG, 6 p.m.

Class D

Wednesday’s semifinals

4-Brocton at 1-Panama

3-North Collins at 2-Forestville

Finals

Monday, June 3

at St. Bonaventure

4-Brocton/1-Panama vs. 3-NC/2-Forestville, 6 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s finals

at Williamsville East unless noted

Class A

1-Orchard Park vs. 2-Lancaster, 5:30 p.m.

Class B

at Williamsville South

1-Hamburg vs. 3-Williamsville East, 8 p.m.

Class C

1-East Aurora vs. 3-Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

Class D

1-Salamanca vs. 3-Eden, 8 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s finals

at Williamsville North

Class A

1-Lancaster vs. 2-Clarence, 4:30 p.m.

Class B

1-Hamburg vs. 2-Frontier, 7 p.m.

Class C

1-Lake Shore vs. 2-Amherst, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

1-Gowanda vs. 2-Eden, 7:30 p.m.

Track & field

ECIC Championships

at Hamburg

Boys results

Large schools

Orchard Park 114, Lancaster 101, Hamburg 95, Frontier 58, Amherst 55, Clarence 36, West Seneca East 29, Sweet Home 26, Jamestown 22, Starpoint 22, Williamsville East 14, West Seneca West 9, Williamsville North 6, Williamsville South 2.

Small schools

Cheektowaga 125.5, Pioneer 109, Cleveland Hill 73, East Aurora 54, Iroquois 52, Alden 39.5, Holland 35, Springville 31, Tonawanda 28, Depew 16, Eden 12, Lake Shore 10, JFK 1, Maryvale 0.

100: Javon Thomas (Cleveland Hill) 10.75, Jacob Schaffer (Orchard Park) 11.02, Nino Rivera (Orchard Park) 11.10.

200: Thomas (Cleveland Hill) 21.65, Schaffer (Orchard Park) 22.13, Chase Gross (Tonawanda) 22.45.

400: Gross (Tonawanda) 50.27, TyeRyan Burke (Hamburg) 50.79, David Cappello (Orchard Park) 50.85.

800: Vinny Pagliaccio (W.S. East) 1:56.41, Maxwell Hughes (Pioneer) 1:57.88. Nicholas Ebling (East Aurora) 1:58.08.

1600: Armani Merlino (Lancaster) 4:24.81, Ebling (East Aurora) 4:28.45, Ryan Mitchell (Iroquois) 4:30.45.

3200: Merlino (Lancaster) 9:14.37, Jerad Hediger (Pioneer) 9:43.41, Dan Daddario (Clarence) 9:45.80.

3000 steeplechase: Pagliaccio (W.S. East) 9:41.73, Hediger (Pioneer) 9:50.66, Dean Godios (Depew) 9:57.55.

110H: Kendall Mariacher (Iroquois) 14.97, Tamell Bass (Cheektowaga) 15.05, Robertino Mancabelli (Orchard Park) 15.36.

400H: Joshua Peron (Frontier) 54.22, Mancabelli (Orchard Park) 56.28, Kyle Durwald (Sweet Home) 57.03.

4x100 relay: Cleveland Hill (Chris Diem, Aaron Wahler, D’Mario Grant, Thomas) 43.19, Hamburg 43.40, Orchard Park 43.57.

4x400 relay: Cheektowaga (Jake Kaminski, Kendrick Hampton, Jordan Gary, Rhyan Riggs) 3:31.27, Lancaster 3:31.93, Cleveland Hill 3:33.90.

4x800 relay: Frontier (Brian Gleason, Preston Bova, Connor O’Brien, Joshua Peron) 8:05.61, Orchard Park 8:29.78, East Aurora 8:31.76.

High jump: Kaminski (Cheektowaga) 6-7, Aiden Zerkowski (Lancaster) 6-6, Grant Moore (Jamestown) 6-2.

Long jump: Rivera (Orchard Park) 21-5, Will Simson (Amherst) 21-3, Ken Boone (Amherst) 20-7.

Triple jump: Kaminski (Cheektowaga) 42-7, Bass (Cheektowaga) 41-6.25, Peron (Frontier) 41-4.

Pole vault: Zach Nyhart (Hamburg) 14-3, Kegan Mancabelli (Orchard Park) 13-6, Justin Zimmerman (East Aurora) 13-3.

Shot put: Jonathan Surdej (Lancaster) 61-9.25, Jayden DuBard (Cheektowaga) 52-1.25, Michael Wolford (Lancaster) 51-3.50.

Discus: Surdej (Lancaster) 152-0, Solomon Shabazz (Sweet Home) 151-5, Wolford (Lancaster) 144-11.

Pentathlon: Nick Hafner (Hamburg) 3016, Shane Hausauer (Holland) 2435, Cody Scholl (Pioneer) 2340.

Girls results

Large schools

Orchard Park 116, Amherst 110, Hamburg 56, Williamsville North 55, Sweet Home 50, Lancaster 48, Starpoint 44, Frontier 38, Clarence 21, Williamsville South 16, Williamsville East 13, West Seneca West 11, Jamestown 7, West Seneca East 4.

Small schools

Iroquois 103, Cheektowaga 86.5, East Aurora 78, Springville 75.5, Holland 56, Alden 50, Pioneer 38, Cleveland Hill 32, Lake Shore 28, Depew 19, JFK 16, Eden 6, Maryvale 2, Tonawanda 1.

100: Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) 12.01, Jayla Moss (Cheektowaga) 12.58, Emma Baker-Terhaar (Amherst) 12.71.

200: Crean (Orchard Park) 24.77, Gwyneth Goldowski (Frontier) 25.05, Deborah Borysewicz (Hamburg) 25.97.

400: Gwyneth Goldowski (Frontier) 55.78, Crean (Orchard Park) 55.83, Maxana Grubb (Amherst) 57.66.

800: Max. Grubb (Amherst) 2:13.53, Nicole Kuehner (Iroquois) 2:15.69, Marin Bogulski (Orchard Park) 2:17.79.

1500: Mallory Grubb (Amherst) 4:46.48, Kuehner (Iroquois) 4:53.57, Bogulski (Orchard Park) 4:58.38.

3000: Mal. Grubb (Amherst) 10:02.54, Megan McLaughlin (East Aurora) 10:13.99, Karis Ertel (East Aurora) 10:24.41.

2000 steeplechase: Kayla Schmidt (Wmsv. South) 7:37.70, Hannah Goetz (Springville) 7:45.95, Sonya Krezmien (Springville) 7:49.63,

100H: Morgan Halt (Amherst) 15.06, Marissa Klimczak (Pioneer) 15.38, Julia Peinkofer (Iroquois) 15.54.

400H: Halt (Amherst) 1:05.54, Payton Rowe (Springville) 1:05.64, Klimczak (Pioneer) 1:07.74.

4x100 relay: Orchard Park (Crean, Katelynn Hennesssy, Sara Puskar, Leah Pasqualetti) 48.78, Lancaster 50.31, Cheektowga 50.50.

4x400 relay: Iroquois (Kuehner, Laina Caparaso, Logan Streety, Leah Streety) 4:07.73, Hamburg 4:08.33, East Aurora 4:13.58.

4x800 relay: East Aurora (Celia Cocca, Ava Danieu, Maggie McLaughlin, Me. McLaughlin) 9:45.56, Amherst 9:53.48, Orchard Park 10:09.94.

High jump: Miranda Burgett (Wmsv. North) 5-2, Halt (Amherst) 5-2, Rachel Romanowski (Wmsv. East) 5-2, Trinity Tartaro (Orchard Park) 5-2.

Long jump: Puskar (Orchard Park) 17-3.50, Halt (Amherst) 17-0.25, Aqelah Douglas (Cleveland Hill) 16-8.

Triple jump: Lanee Hall (Sweet Home) 36-0.50, Amari Hall (Sweet Home) 35-10.75, Alyssa Amirato (Depew) 35-3.75.

Pole vault: Pasqualetti (Orchard Park) 12-10, Eve Giancarlo (Sweet Home) 11-0, Meadow Wistner (Wmsv. North) 10-6.

Shot put: Kiara McDowell (Starpoint) 40-0.75, Natalia Surdej (Lancaster) 37-10.25, Serena Pagano (Holland) 35-7.

Discus: McDowell (Starpoint) 125-0, Veda Jauch (Starpoint) 113-4, Surdej (Lancaster) 111-1.

Pentathlon: Shayla Tillman (Starpoint) 2419, Abby Kane (Hamburg) 2408, Kaitlyn Golubski (JFK) 2363.

CCAA Championships

at Olean

Boys results

Division I

1, Southwestern 187; 2, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 151; 3, Fredonia 72; 4, Dunkirk 61; 5, Olean 42; 5, Gowanda 39.

Division II

1, Allegany-Limestone 223; 2, Portville 108; 3, Chautauqua Lake 86; 4, Salamanca 42; 5, Silver Creek/Forestville 41; 6, Catteraugus-Little Valley 21.

Division III

1, Franklinville/Ellicottville/West Valley 140; 2, Maple Grove 139; 3, Clymer/Sherman/Panama 79; 4, Frewsburg 69; 5, Randolph 68; 6, Westfield/Brocton 40.

100: Noah Steinbroner (Frank/Elli) 11.56; Zach Herberlein (Frewsburg) 11.81; Anton Graham (CL) 11.82.

200: Steinbroner (Frank/Elli) 23.52; DeySeann Garey (Olean) 23.97; Rayven Sample (Falc/CV) 24.11.

400: Sample (Falc/CV) 51.27; Oliver Madariaga (Fredonia) 51.51; Riley Auer (MG) 51.78.

800: Bryce Baglia (Falc/CV) 1:57.73; Ronan McDonald (Randolph) 4:31.01; Eddie Scroxton (SW) 2:00.29.

1600: Collin Barmore (Falc/CV) 4:27.92; McDonald (Randolph) 4:31.01; Christian Riethmiller (Randolph) 4:38.14.

3200: Barmore (Falc/CV) 9:46.54; Dagon Bryant (SW) 10:05.14; Ethan Luce (SW) 10:28.25.

3000 steeplechase: Bryant (SW) 10:33.19; Joey Pilliteri (Falc/CV) 11:13.62; Ryan Wisniewski (All-Lime) 11:19.74.

110H: Liam Coulter (All-Lime) 14.99; Michael Wolfgang (All-Lime) 14.99; Darius Jones (MG) 15.79.

400H: Coulter (All-Lime) 55.66; Wolfgang All-Lime) 57.20; Jaden Kinnear (SW) 59.61.

4x100 relay: Dunkirk 45.66; Portville 46.17; All-Lime 46.51.

4x400 relay: Falconer/CV (Sample, Austin Johns, Baglia, Barmore) 3:29.33; All-Lime (Anthony DeCapua, Connor Golley, Coulter, Wolfgang) 3:33.14; Southwestern (Jaden Kinnear, Garrett Swan, Scrozton, Marcus Kautzman) 3:33.19.

4x800 relay: Falconer/CV (Joey Pilliteri, Wyatt Harrington, Connor Hudson, Baglia) 8:33.05; Southwestern (Carter McKotch, Luce, Kautzman, Bryant) 8:38.16; Portville (Andre Gayton, Matthew Snyder, Kyle Stone, Kayden Lassiter) 8:45.29.

High jump: Cameron Barmore (CSP) 6-07; Caston Crist (MG) 5-11; Wolfgang (All-Lime) 5-10.

Long jump: John Swabik (CSP) 20-03.25; Crist (MG) 20-03; Devin Eddy (Dunkirk) 19-10.50.

Triple jump: Alex Wenke (Portville) 40-05.25; Devan Moore (All-Lime) 38-07.25; Caleb Foley (MG) 38-03.75.

Pole vault: Chase Stevenson (SW) 12-06; Darius Jones (MG) 12-00; Hunter Teboe (Falc/CV) 11-06.

Shot put: Andrew Musacchio (Gow) 49-08; Patrick Walsh (All-Lime) 47-11; Cooper Pannes (SW) 46-09.50.

Discus: Patrick Walsh (All-Lime) 135-09; Chandler Eggleston (SC) 133-03; Pannes (SW) 127-01.

Girls results

Division I

1, Southwestern 224; 2, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 140; 3, Olean 93; 4, Dunkirk 38; T-5, Fredonia 22; T-5, Gowanda 22.

Division II

1, Allegany-Limestone 169; 2, Silver Creek/Forestville 104; 3, Salamanca 89; 4, Chautauqua Lake 71; 5, Catteraugus-Little Valley 58; 6, Portville 53.

Division III

1, Clymer/Sherman/Panama 188; 2, Maple Grove 123; 3, Franklinville/Ellicottville/West Valley 118; 4, Randolph 47; 5, Frewsburg 39; 6, Westfield/Brocton 27.

100: Samantha Gilbert (Falc/CV) 12.68; Lauren Eaton (Catt/LV); Cassidy Allen (SW) 13.25.

200: Gilbert (Falc/CV) 26.00; Eaton (Catt/LV) 26.22; Octavia Porter (Dunkirk) 27.30.

400: Jericha Petrella (Dunkirk) 1:00.03; Grace DeCapua (All-Lime) 1:01.20; Kylie Procknal (SC) 1:02.38.

800: Ava Crist (Maple Grove) 2:18.00; Emily Brown (Fredonia) 2:19.10; Kylee Odell (CSP) 2:20.02.

1500: Emily Brown (Fredonia) 4:50.03; Odell (CSP) 5:04.19; Crist (MG) 5:06.25.

3000: Hannah Lillie (SW) 11:26.95; Lindsey Clawson (AL) 11:36.32; Odell (CSP) 11:48.45.

2000 steeplechase: Lillie (SW) 8:14.12; Emma Pocobello (Catt/LV) 8:43.99; Alysa Williams (Frank/Elli) 8:49.60.

100H: Kylie Schnars (CSP) 16.19; Logan Fredrickson (Frank/Elli) 17.15; Marina Miketish (Olean) 17.65.

400H: Hayly Fredrickson (Frank/Elli) 1:07.65; Amelia Brown (CL) 1:08.16; Katja Kranzo (SW) 1:09.65.

4x100 relay: Olean 53.16; Cly/Sher/Pan 53.18; Silver Creek 53.59.

4x400 relay: Cly/Sher/Pan (Karianne Yuchnitz, Natalie Carris, Cydney Amoroso, Mackenzie Gratto) 4:16.52; Silver Creek (Emma Romanik, Jaylah Cossin, Juliana Flick, Kylie Procknal) 4:22.23; Chautauqua Lake (Lauren Alfa, Brown, Erickson, Isabella Gilmore) 4:25.10.

4x800 relay: Cly/Sher/Pan (Anneke White, Gratto, Kylee Odell, Carris) 10:01.48; Southwestern (Carissa Minarovich, Breah Orlando, Jranzo, Hannah Sullivan) 10:02.11; Allegany-Limestone (Angelina Napoleon, Lindsey Clawson, Isabel Porterfield, Sofia Fortuna).

High jump: McKayla Wolfe (Westfield) 5-03; Napoleon (AL) 5-00; Mallory Coegelin (AL) 4-11.

Long jump: Gilbert (Falc/CV) 16-10; Mushirah Sheppard (Salamanca) 16-01; Quinn Taylor (SW) 15-05.25.

Triple jump: Gilbert (Falc/CV) 35-06.5; Cassidy Allen (SW) 33-02; Erickson (CL) 32-05.25.

Pole vault: Rachael Ward 12-09; Allen (SW) 10-06; Sheppard (Salamanca) 10-06

Shot put: Alyssa Steen (Maple Grove) 34-04; Alina Beadle (SC) 33-08.50; Hoose (SW) 31-06.50

Discus: Gianna Hoose (SW) 108-07; Steen (MG) 98-11; Grace Lillie (SW) 93-03.

There are no comments - be the first to comment