Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 23)

Baseball

Wednesday’s games

Cornell Cup II

Burgard 14, I-Prep/Grover 4

B: Matt Mason 2-run HR; Emmanuel Feliciano 3B, 2B, RBI

da Vinci 6, MST Seneca 4

D: Joey Ortiz WP

Lafayette 12, Emerson 1

L: Edgardo Ortiz 3 IP, 7 Ks, 2-3, HR; Jonanthony Rodriguez 2-3, GS HR

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 10, Timon-St. Jude 0

C: Grayson Schaefer 3-4, 2 runs; Jack Arnold 2-4, 3 RBI

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 4, Nichols 0

SM: Trent Rumley 2-run 3B; Luke Szablewski 2-run 2B

Nonleague

Clarence 7, Iroquois 4

C: Jon White CG, 2 ER; Isaiah Corry, Matt Brown 2 hits each

Today’s games

Nonleague

St. Francis at Lancaster, 4:30 p.m.

Clymer at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s quarterfinals

7-Cardinal O’Hara vs. 2-Canisius, at Delaware I, 12 p.m.

5-Timon-St. Jude at 4-St. Francis, 12 p.m.

Monday’s quarterfinal

6-Nichols at 3-St. Mary’s/Lan., 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals, May 28-30

Best-of-3 series; All games 4:30 p.m.

5-TSJ/4-SF at 1-St. Joe’s

7-COH/2-Can vs. 6-Nich/3-SML

Finals

at Canisius College

Best-of-3 series

Semifinal winners

Tuesday, June 4, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, June 5, 4:30 p.m.

Final game to follow, if necessary

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 5 p.m. unless noted

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 28

8-Jamestown at 1-Lockport

5-Frontier at 4-Wmsv. North

6-Lancaster at 3-Clarence

7- Niagara Falls at 2-Orchard Park

Semifinals

Thursday, May 30

at higher seed

8-James/1-Lock vs. 5-Front/4-WN

6-Lanc/3-Clar vs. 7- NF/2-OP

Finals

Saturday, June 1

at Canisius College

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class A-1

Thursday’s prequarterfinals

11-Sweet Home at 6-North Tonawanda

10-W.S. West at 7-Kenmore East

9-Grand Island at 8-McKinley (at McCarthy Park)

Friday’s quarterfinals

at higher seed

9-GI/8-McK at 1-Kenmore West

5-Hamburg at 4-Wmsv. South

11-SH/6-NT at 3-Nia. Wheatfield

10-WSW/7-KE at 2-Wmsv. East

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

at higher seed

9-GI/8-McK/1-KW vs. 5-Ham/4-WS

11-SH/6-NT/3-NW vs. 10-WSW/7-KE/2-WE

Finals

Thursday, May 30

at Depew

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Class A-2

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Amherst at 1-Iroquois

5-Lew-Port at 4-Maryvale

6-W.S. East at 3-Starpoint

7-Pioneer at 2-Lake Shore

Semifinals

Tuesday. May 28

at higher seed

8-Amh/1-Iro vs. 5-L-P/4-Mary

6-WSE/3-Star vs. 7-Pio/2-LS

Finals

Thursday, May 30

at Gownada

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class A Crossover

Saturday, June 1

at Canisius College

A-1 winner vs. A-2 winner, 12 p.m.

Class B-1

Thursday’s prequarterfinals

14-CSAT at 3-Medina, 4 p.m.

13-Alden at 4-Fredonia

12-Newfane at 5-Depew

11-Lackawanna at 6-Tonawanda

10-Dunkirk at 7-Olean

9-Albion at 8-East Aurora

Friday’s quarterfinals

at higher seed

9-Alb/8-EA at 1-Springville

12-Newf/5-Dep vs. 13-Alden/4-Fred

11-Lack/6-Tona vs. 14-CSAT/3-Medina

10-Dunk/7-Olean at 2-City Honors

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

at higher seed

9-Alb/8-EA/1-Spring vs. 12-Newf/5-Dep/13-Alden/4-Fred

11-Lack/6-Tona/14-CSAT/3-Medina vs. 10-Dunk/7-Olean/2-CH

Finals

Thursday, May 30

at Gowanda

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class B-2

Thursday’s prequarterfinals

11-WNY Maritime at 6-Southwestern

10-Cleveland Hill at 7-Olmsted

9-JFK at 8-Wilson

Friday’s quarterfinals

at higher seed

9-JFK/8-Wilson at 1-Roy-Hart

5-Akron at 4-Eden

11-Mari/6-SW at 3-All.-Limestone

10-CH/7-Olm at 2-Gowanda

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

at higher seed

9-JFK/8-Wil/1-R-H vs. 5-Akron/4-Eden

11-Mar/6-SW/3-AL vs. 10-CH/7-Olm/2-Gow

Finals

Thursday, May 30

at Depew

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

Class B Crossover

Saturday, June 1

at Canisius College

B-1 winner vs. B-2 winner, 3 p.m.

Class C

Friday’s prequarterfinals

13-Barker at 4-Falconer

12-Cassadaga Valley at 5-Randolph

11-Westfield at 6-Silver Creek

10-Salamanca at 7-Portville

9-Ellicottville at 8-Chautauqua Lake

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 28

9-Ell/8-CL at 1-Holland

12-CV/5-Randolph vs. 13-Barker/4-Falc

11-West/6-SC at 3-Frewsburg

10-Sal/7-Port at 2-Maple Grove

Semifinals

Thursday, May 30

at higher seed

9-Ell/8-CL/1-Holland vs. 12-CV/5-Rand/13-Bar/4-Falc

11-West/6-SC/3-Frews vs. 10-Sal/7-Port/2-MG

Finals

Saturday, June 1

at Diethrick Park, Jamestown

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinal

Tuesday, May 28

5-North Collins at 4-Pine Valley

Semifinals

Thursday, May 30

5-NC/4-PV at 1-Brocton

3-Clymer/Sherman at 2-Francklinville

Finals

Saturday, June 1

at Diethrick Park, Jamestown

Semifinal winners, 12 p.m.

Softball

Thursday’s games

Thompson Trophy

MST Seneca at da Vinci, 4:30 p.m.

Emerson at Lafayette, 4:30 p.m.

Riverside at Middle College, 4:30 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games at 4:45 p.m. unless noted

Class AA

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Jamestown at 1-Orchard Park, 4:45 p.m.

5-Niagara Falls at 4-Lancaster, 4:45 p.m.

6-Wmsv. North at 3-Clarence, 4:45 p.m.

7-Lockport at 2-Frontier, 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 29

at higher seed

8-James/1-OP vs. 5-NF/4-Lanc

6-WN/3-Clar vs. 7-Lock/2-Front

Finals

Monday, June 3

at Williamsville East

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class A-1

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-North Tonawanda 6, 8-Kenmore East 1

5-Kenmore West 4, 12-Sweet Home 3

7-Grand Island 18, 10-McKinley 0

11-West Seneca West 12, 6-Hutch-Tech 7

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-N. Tonawanda at 1-Wmsv. East

5-Kenmore West at 4-Wmsv. South

11-West Seneca West at 3-Hamburg

7-Grand Island at 2-Nia-Wheatfield

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

at higher seed

9-WE/1-NT vs. 5-KW/4-WS

11-WSW/3-Ham vs. 7-GI/2-NW

Finals

Thursday, May 30

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class A-2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

8-Cheektowaga 8, 9-Pioneer 3

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Cheektowaga at 1-Iroquois

5-Starpoint at 4-Maryvale

6-West Seneca East at 3-Lake Shore

7-Amherst at 2-Lew-Port

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

at higher seed

8-Cheek/1-Iro vs. 5-Star/4-Mary

6-WSE/3-LS vs. 7-Amh/2-L-P

Finals

Thursday, May 30

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class B-1

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

8-Tonawanda 8, 9-Albion 7

4-City Honors 26, 13-CSAT 7

5-Medina 17, 12-Newfane 0

7-Dunkirk 14, 10-East Aurora 8

6-Springville 12, 11-Lackawanna 2

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Tonawanda at 1-Olean

5-Medina at 4-City Honors

6-Springville at 3-Depew

7-Dunkirk at 10-Alden

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

at higher seed

8-Tona/1-Olean vs. 5-Med/4-CH

6-Spring/3-Depew vs. 7-Dunk/10-Alden

Finals

Thursday, May 30

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class B-2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Gowanda 29, 8-All.-Limestone 11

10-Southwestern 22, 7-Olmsted 10

6-Wilson 18, 11-JFK 0

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-Gowanda at 1-Eden

5-Cleveland Hill at 4-Akron

6-Wilson at 3-Fredonia

10-Southwestern at 2-Roy-Hart

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

at higher seed

9-Gow/1-Eden vs. 5-CH/4-Akron

6-Wilson/3-Fred vs. 10-SW/2-R-H

Finals

Thursday, May 30

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

Class C-1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

5-Silver Creek at 4-Falconer

6-Tapestry at 3-Cattaraugus/LV

7-Salamanca at 2-Portville

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

at higher seed

5-SC/4-Falc at 1-Chautauqua Lake

6-Tap/3-CLV vs. 7-Sal/2-Port

Finals

Thursday, May 30

at St. Bonaventure

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class C-2

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Cassadaga Valley at 1-Frewsburg

5-Ellicottville at 4-Holland

6-Westfield at 3-Randolph

7-Barker at 2-Maple Grove

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

at higher seed

8-CV/1-Frews vs. 5-Elli/4-Holl

6-West/3-Rand vs. 7-Bar/2-MG

Finals

Thursday, May 30

at St. Bonaventure

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class D

Tuesday’s quarterfinal

3-North Collins 19, 6-Sherman 3

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Clymer at 1-Panama

5-Pine Valley at 4-Brocton

7-Franklinville at 2-Forestville

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 29

at higher seed

8-Cly/1-Pan vs. 5-PV/4-Broc

3-North Collins vs. 7-Frank/2-Forest

Finals

Monday, June 3

at St. Bonaventure

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin championship

at St. Joe’s

St. Joe’s 16, Canisius 2

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Class A

Thursday’s semifinals

4-City Honors at 1-Orchard Park, 7 p.m.

3-Clarence at 2-Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday, May 29

at Williamsville East

4-CH/1-OP vs. 3-Clar/2-Lan, 5:30 p.m.

Class B

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

1-Hamburg 19, 8-Frontier 2

5-West Sen. West 12, 4-Nia.-Wheatfield 10

3-Wmsv. East 13, Sweet Home 6

2-Wmsv. North 18, 7-Lockport 1

Thursday’s semifinals

at higher seeds

5-West Seneca West at 1-Hamburg, 5 p.m.

3-Wmsv. East at 2-Wmsv. North, 5 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday, May 29

at Williamsville East

5-WSW/1-Ham vs. 3-WE/2-WN, 6 p.m.

Class C

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

1-East Aurora 19, 9-Depew 2

4-Iroquois 22, 5-Williamsville South 14

3-Amherst 10, 6-Lake Shore 4

2-West Seneca East 15, 7-Grand Island 6

Thursday’s semifinals

at higher seeds

4-Iroquois at 1-East Aurora, 5 p.m.

3-Amherst at 2-West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday, May 29

at Williamsville East

4-Iro/1-EA vs. 3-Amh/2-WSE, 7:30 p.m.

Class D

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

4-Medina 18, 5-Newfane 9

3-Eden 26, 6-Gowanda 1

Thursday’s semifinals

4-Medina at 1-Salamanca, 5 p.m.

3-Eden at 2-Akron, 5 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday, May 29

at Williamsville East

4-Med/1-Sal vs. 3-Eden/2-Akron, 8 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Class A

Thursday’s semifinals

4-Niagara Falls at 1-Lancaster, 5 p.m.

3-Orchard Park at 2-Clarence, 5 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday May 29

at Williamsville North

4-NF/1-Lan vs. 3-OP/2-Clar, 4:30 p.m.

Class B

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

4-W.S. West 17, 5-Nia.-Wheatfield 14

3-Wmsv. North 12, 6-Lockport 9

2-Frontier 18, 7-North Tonawanda 1

Thursday’s semifinals

4-W.S. West vs. 1-Hamburg, 5:30 p.m.

3-Wmsv. North at 2-Frontier, 4:45 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday May 29

at Williamsville North

4-WSW/1-Ham vs. 3-WN/2-Front, 7 p.m.

Class C

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

1-Lake Shore 21, 8-Iroquois 4

4-Wmsv. East 16, 5-W.S. East 15

3-Wmsv. South 12, 6-Grand Island 11

2-Amherst 14, 7-East Aurora 3

Thursday’s semifinals

4-Wmsv. East at 1-Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

3-Wmsv. South at 2-Amherst, 5 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday May 29

at Williamsville North

4-WE/1-LS vs. 3-WS/2-Amh, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday’s semifinals

4-Newfane at 1-Gowanda, 5:30 p.m.

3-Salamanca at 2-Eden, 5 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday May 29

at Williamsville North

4-New/1-Gow vs. 3-Sal/2-Eden, 4 p.m.

Boys tennis

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Orchard Park

Wednesday’s results

Singles

Semifinals

Greg Hastings (North Tonawanda) d. Anthony Markello (East Aurora), 6-1, 6-0.

Jerry Xiao (Wmsv. East) d. Nate Chubb (Akron), 4-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Finals

Hastings (NT) d. Xiao (WE), 6-0, 6-0.

Consolation

Markello (EA) d. Chubb (Akron), 2-6, 6-0, 7-6 (3).

Doubles

Semifinals

Noah Sayoc/Declan Watson (Orchard Park) d. Matt Kozinski/River Reinhardt (Clarence), 6-3, 6-1.

Filip Morawski/Thomas Bates (Olean) d. Sam Greco/Zachary Black (Amherst), 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Finals

Sayoc/Watson (OP) d. Morawski/Bates (Olean), 6-0, 6-0.

Consolation

Greco/Black (Amherst) d. Kozinski/Reinhardt (Clarence), 7-6 (4), 7-6 (5).

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 3-1, Kenmore East 2-4

Girls golf

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Arrowhead

State qualifiers: Melanie Green (Medina) 41-36-77; Brenna Callahan (Clarence) 44-44-88; Rosalie Dinunzio (Clarence) 43-45-88; Angeline Perillo (Lancaster) 41-47-88; Victoria Leach (Clarence) 45-44-89; Madeline Catalano (Lew Port) 43-46-89; Alyssa Ballaro (Clarence) 47-43-90; McCarthy Lang (Roy Hart) 47-47-94; Kristina Visniesky (Orchard Park) 47-50-97.

Alternate: Marina Heister (Olean) 50-48-98.

Failed To Qualify: Jersey Phillips (Depew) 48-50-98; Adrianna Pliszka (Lancaster) 50-48-98; Abbie Stellrecht (Wmsv. East) 47-51-98; Allie Petschke (Alden) 52-48-100; Sophia Brown (Lancaster) 52-48-100; Caroline Cameron (Fredonia) 52-49-101; Emily Morelli (Clarence) 51-52-103; Morgan Zaccarine (Lancaster) 54-50-104; Kayla Buczkowski (Lancaster) 54-50-104; Josephine Corey (Southwestern) 50-56-106; Lillie Sanborn (Wilson) 59-50-109; Jenna Stockwell (Jamestown) 59-51-110; Madeline Lancaster (CV/MG/W/F) 54-57-111; Sarah Pilliteri (Jamestown) 57-55-112; Hannah Cassidy (Lew-Port) 55-57-112; Brianna Stefik (Lew-Port) 57-55-112; Carly Riter (Wmsv. East) 56-57-113; Samantha Spokane (Wmsv. North) 57-56-113; Katrinah Bretl (CV/MG/W/F) 59-59-118; Lexi Salvaggio (Jamestown) 55-64-119; Arianna Musialowski (Lancaster) 58-61-119; Riley Morris (Lancaster) 56-64-120; Ava Horn (Wmsv. East) 55-67-122; Marcianna Rogacki (Depew) 61-63-124; Kaitlyn McGuire (Ellicottville) 64-61-125; Meghan Szefler (Pioneer) 69-56-125; Samantha Maroshick (Depew) 61-65-126; Brooke Eddy (Ellicottville) 57-69-126; Brooke Horn (Wmsv. East) 58-73-131; Anna Tranum (CV/MG/W/F) 66-66-132; Sydney Segrue (Southwestern) 64-72-136; Elizabeth Maroshick (Depew) 61-78-139; Haley Potenza (East Aurora) DNP.

Track & field

Wednesday’s games

All High Championships

at All High Stadium

Boys results

100: Alhagie Sesay (HT) 11.4; Dylan Williams (East) 11.5; Ngenda Elias (MCK) 11.8.

200: Williams (East) 22.6; Sesay (HT) 23.0; Lamont Pulliam (BEN) 23.9.

400: Patrick Mootry (MCK) 52.6; Javier Brown (BEN) 53.7; Josiah Sweat (East) 57.4.

800: Andrew Core (HT) 2:09.0; Ibrahim Mgaza (HT) 2:13.0; Arrod Tausif (OLM) 2:13.2.

1600: Sembel Koshi (HT) 4:41.4; Jovani Roberts (DV) 5:17.4; Asraf Sawon (HT) 5:18.4.

3200: Koshi (HT) 9:56.0; Gabe Flewellyn (OLM) 11:48.0; Kevin Zimmer (OLM) 11:49.0.

110H: Blake James (HT) 15.9; Nas Fountain (MCK) 17.2; Nelson Nzo (HT) 17.5.

400H: Lawrence Jackson (OLM) 1:02.2; Koran Askia (MCK) 1:03.1; Blake James (HT) 1:04.1.

4x100 relay: Bennett 46.3; Olmsted 46.6; Middle Early College 47.0.

4x400 relay: Hutch-Tech 3:38.1; Olmsted 3:39.2; McKinley 3:43.1.

4x800 relay: Hutch-Tech 8:50.5; Olmsted 9:12.8; McKinley 9:26.7.

LJ: Elias (MCK) 22-2.50; Williams (East) 20-3.50; David Iheke (OLM) 20-1.50.

TJ: Milton Tarpen (OLM) 41-4; Caleb Chapman (CH) 38-7.50; Keyante Jones (MEC) 38-6.

HJ: Larry White (MEC) 5-10; Nzo (HT) 5-6; Jaiden Green (East) 5-4.

SP: Zywan Young (MCK) 43-3; Hassen Moody (HT) 41-8; Romar Gayles (SP) 37-2.

Girls results

100: Miquela Hunter (OLM) 12.6; Mikayla Thompson (HT) 13.0; Tatiana Cook (MCK) 13.3.

200: Hunter (OLM) 25.6; Thompson (HT) 26.4; Lendig Herring (EMR) 27.0.

400: Hunter (OLM) 1:01.7; Francheska Tejeda (OLM) 1:02.0; Julia Billman-Chirihoch (CH) 1:08.1.

800: Amarionna McMillan (HT) 2:36.9; Makaila Hall (OLM) 2:37.1; Brianna Grine (OLM) 2:40.7.

1500: Grine (OLM) 5:33.8; Katie Eagan (CH) 5:45.4; Alaynah Bisiorek (HT) 5:54.8.

3000: Grine (OLM) 12:10.0; Dion Watson (HT) 12:58.0; Mariah Colon (HT) 13:06.3.

100H: Nya Lockett (MCK) 17.0; Sasha Chandler (OLM) 17.8; Shamara Cross (MCK) 18.1.

4x100 relay: Hutch-Tech 51.1; Olmsted 52.3; McKinley 54.2.

4x400 relay: Olmsted 4:20.8; Hutch-Tech 4:34.7; McKinley 4:43.5.

4x800: Olmsted 11:06.4; Buffalo Arts 11:11.7; Hutch-Tech 11:42.9.

LJ: Francheska Tejeda (OLM) 15-5; Amorionna McMillian (HT) 15-4.50; Mikeya Nesbitt (OLM) 15-3.

TJ: Lauryn Whiteside (OLM) 33-11; Nesbitt (OLM) 31-10.50; Safia Sesay (OLM) 30-7.

HJ: Desha Renshaw (HT) 4-8; Thompson (HT) 4-8; Brooklyn Fitzgerald (BA) 4-4.

SP: Dylan Benedict (BA) 30-11.75; Dez Veal (CH) 30-5.25; Christina Merriweather (OLM) 29-8.50.

Today’s games

Niagara-Orleans Steeplechase

at Starpoint, 4 p.m.

Girls basketball

NYSWAA All-State teams

CLASS AA

3rd team Angel Parker-12 (Cardinal O’Hara). 8th team: Shay Ciezki-9 (St. Mary’s/Lancaster). 12th team: Claire Kruszka-11 (Frontier). 14th team: Aaliyah Parker-10 (Cardinal O’Hara). Honorable mention: Kennedy Izzo-12 (Frontier), Myla Kline-11 (St. Mary’s/Lancaster).

CLASS A

1st team: Amari DeBerry-10 (Williamsville South). 6th team: Ella Wanzer-10 (Amherst). 11th team: Siobhan Ryan-11 (Sacred Heart). 12th team: Tashawni Cornfield-11 (Lake Shore). Honorable mention: Lois Garlow-12 (Mt. St. Mary), Noelani Cornfield-11 (Lake Shore).

CLASS B

Player of the Year: Sara Pfeiffer-12 (Olean). 6th team: Sarah Tully-12 (East Aurora). 10th team: Erin Radack-12 (Southwestern). 12th team: Kyra Wood-10 (City Honors).

CLASS C

2nd team: Karly Welty-11 (Portville). 3rd team: Sophia DeMarco-12 (Westfield/Brocton). 7th team: Bre Hill-11 (Maple Grove). 10th team: Gabby Iuculano-12 (Frewsburg).

CLASS D

Player of the Year: Danielle Haskell-11 (Franklinville). 2nd team: Natalie Angeletti-11 (Panama). 4th team: Kylie Schnars-11 (Panama). 7th team: Abby McCoy-11 (Franklinville). 8th team: Mackenzie Gratto-10 (Sherman).

There are no comments - be the first to comment