Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 19)

Baseball

Saturday’s games

Cornell Cup I

City Honors 8, Olmsted 3

CH: Connor Keifer WP, 4 IP, 5 Ks; Quinn Malhoney 2-3, 2-run 3Ba

Cornell Cup II

Emerson at Burgard, no report.

da Vinci at I-Prep/Grover, no report.

Mid. Early College at MST Seneca, no rpt.

Lafayette at Riverside, no report.

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 6, St. Joe’s 2

T (10-6, 5-3): Matt Whelan WP, CG; Sean Hayes 2-3, 2-run HR; Jeremy Glinski 2-4, 2 2B

ECIC I

Orchard Park 3-5, West Seneca West 1-4

OP (13-6, 8-3): Zach Mecca 2-run 3B; Ryan Licursi 2 hits; Blake Harlock WP, CG, 4 hits (Game 1); Josh Higgins 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Tom Evans 3 hits; Griffin Dietrich WP, 6.2IP

ECIC II

Williamsville South 3, Williamsville East 2

Mitchel Jackson 6.2 IP, 6K, 2 ER; Joe Battaglia 2 RBIs

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 9, Cleveland Hill 1

Holland 12, Lackawanna 1

H (9-3, 8-3): Griffin Smith 3-RBI 2B; Tyler Scheffler 3-4, 2B

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 10, Akron 0

Medina 12, Wilson 0

CCAA West I

Fredonia 12, Falconer 6

Nonleague

Sweet Home 4, Frontier 3 (11)

SH (4-14, 2-10): Shawn Romanowski 3-6, 2 runs, 3 2Bs, GW RBI

Albion 17, V-Pembroke 1

A (10-5): Bryce Pritchard 3 hits, 4 RBIs; Liam Ward 3 hits; Isaiah Calicutt, Ryan Krenning, Thomas Furmanski 2 hits each

Joe Wolf Invitational

St. Joe’s 5, Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 0

SJ (13-9, 9-3): Will Hearn CG, 6K, 3 hits; Jack Gilbert 3 hits, 3 RBIs

Today’s games

ECIC II

Hamburg vs. Amherst (2), 12 p.m.

ECIC III

Iroquois at Depew, 1 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Holland (2), 1 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Alden, 11 a.m.

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Clarence, 1 p.m.

Softball

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin Championship

at D’Youville College

Quarterfinals

Sacred Heart 5, Nichols 0

SHA: Martha Balthasar WP, 9K, 1-2, 3B, 2 RBIs; Grace Meyers 2-3, 3B

Nardin 15, Cardinal O’Hara 0

Semifinals

Nardin vs. Mount St. Mary, 9 a.m.

Sacred Heart vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc., 11 a.m.

Finals

Tuesday, May 21

Semifinal winners, TBA

Thompson Trophy

da Vinci 8, McKinley 5

D: Selena Wagner 2-3, 2 RBI; Emy Perez CG, 9 Ks

Olmsted at Hutch-Tech, no report.

ECIC I

Lancaster 12, Jamestown 0

L: Kayli Rabent WP, 2-hitter, 11K; Haley Kirisits 2-3, 2B, HR (Game 1)

Lancaster 13, Jamestown 5

L: Jessica Clark 2-3, 2-2B, 3 RBIs; Samantha Martz 3-4 (Game 2)

ECIC II

Amherst 4, Hamburg 2 (Game 1)

Hamburg 9, Amherst 2 (Game 2)

H: Jenna Crowley WP, CG, 3-hitter

ECIC IV

Eden 14-13, Lackawanna 0-0

E: Mattie Woodard CG, 2-hitter, 13 Ks; Lydia Kobie 3-5, 2 RBI (Game 1); Marissa Calloway CG, no-hitter (5 IP), 12 Ks; Paiton Basinski 3-3, 3 RBI (Game 2)

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 19, CSAT 3

Lockport 3-11, North Tonawanda 0-4

Niagara-Wheatfield 14, Grand Island 3

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 8, Newfane 2

Roy-Hart 23, Wilson 2

RH (17-3, 12-0): Mattie Fry, Reanna Perkins, Lexie Lovewell comb. 16-18, 11 RBIs

Akron 13, Barker 7

Nonleague

V-Bishop Kearney 2, Chautauqua Lake 0

Frontier 7, City Honors 2

Fredonia 4, V-Bishop Kearney 1

Today’s games

ECIC IV

Eden at Alden, 10 a.m.

JFK at Holland, 11 a.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Akron, 9 a.m.

Boys lacrosse

Section VI Tournament

CLASS A

Semifinals

Thursday, May 23

4-City Honors at 1-Orchard Park, 7 p.m.

3-Clarence at 2-Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Final

at Williamsville East

Wednesday, May 29, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Friday’s first round

9-North Tonawanda at 8-Frontier, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 21

NT/Fro. winner at 1-Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

5-W. Seneca West at 4-Nia-Whtfld, 5 p.m.

7-Lockport at 2-Williamsville North, 5 p.m.

6-Sweet Home at 3-Wmsv. East, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

at higher seeds

Thursday, May 23, TBA

Final

at Williamsville East

Wednesday, May 29, TBA

CLASS C

First round

9-Depew at 8-Lewiston-Porter, 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals

at higher seeds

Tuesday, May 21

Dep/LP vs. 1-East Aurora, 7 p.m.

7-Grand Island at 2-W. Seneca East, 7 p.m.

6-Lake Shore at 3-Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

5-Wmsv. South at 4-Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

at higher seeds

Thursday, May 23

Finals

at Williamsville East

Wednesday, May 29, TBA

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 21

6-Gowanda at 3-Eden, 5 or 7 p.m.

5-Newfane at 4-Medina, 5 or 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, May 23

Newf/Med. winner at 1-Salamanca, TBA

Gow/Eden winner at 2-Akron, 5:30 p.m.

Final

at Williamsville East

Wednesday, May 29, TBA

Girls lacrosse

CHSAA Girls State Tournament

Semifinals

Kennedy Catholic 13, Mt St. Mary 12 (OT)

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

North Tonawanda at Lew-Port, no report.

Track & field

CCAA Steeplechase and Pentathlon

at Randolph High School

Individual winners

Boys pentathlon: John Swabik (Clymer/Sherman/Panama) 3286

Girls pentathlon: Genevieve Arnold (Orchard Park) 2413

Girls 2000 steeplechase: Emily Brown (Fredonia) 7:19.20

Boys 3000 steeplechase: Ronan McDonald (Randolph) 10:11.40

Kenmore Invitational

at Crosby Field, Kenmore

Boys individual results

100: Jalyn Jones (Lockport) 11.20. 200: Collin Thompson (Lockport) 22.31. 400: Malik Brooks (Lockport) 49.31. 800: Ely Personius (Amherst) 2:01.17. 1600: Cole Accetta (Lew-Port) 4:41.52. 3200: Jack Lenz (Amherst) 10:10.60. 110H: Kaleb Luton (Sweet Home) 14.90. 400H: Mark Marrelli (Kenmore West) 57.20. 4x100: Lockport (Brooks, Thompson, Jones, Tranx Caubang) 42.88. 4x400: Lockport (Caubang, Brooks, Jones, Thompson) 3:28.80. 4x800: Niagara Falls (Joseph White, DeAndre Prum, Matthew Kifer, Michael Snowden) 8:27.12. HJ: Jake Kaminski (Cheektowaga) 6-00. PV: Chris Kaszynski (Kenmore West) 13-00. LJ: William Simson (Amherst) 20-11. TJ: Simson (Amherst) 42-02. SP: Jayden DuBard (Cheektowaga) 50-10. D: DuBard (Cheektowaga) 152-01.

Girls individual results

100: Kahniya James (Lockport) 11.93. 200: James (Lockport) 25.29. 400: Maxana Grubb (Amherst) 57.93. 800: Claire Skrowonski (Lew-Port) 2:28.92. 1500: Mallory Grubb (Amherst) 4:52.13. 3000: Sydney Nowicki (Lockport) 10:36.75. 100H: Morgan Halt (Amherst) 15.25. 400H: Halt (Amherst) 1:06.36. 4x100: Lockport (Alyssa Scheib, Jahniya James, Jasmine White, Aaliyah Lee) 50.02. 4x400: Sweet Home 4:24.57. 4x800: Amherst (Kayleigh Aquino, Maxana Grubb, Sophia Roy, Mallory Grubb) 9:38.90. HJ: Morgan Halt (Amherst) 5-02. PV: Eve Giancarlo (Sweet Home) 11-00. LJ: Jamillyah Mallory (Amherst) 16-07. TJ: Ally Alvira (Cheektowaga) 35-03. SP: Anastasia Bryant (Cheektowaga) 33-07. D: Anisah Emerson (Williamsville South) 106-04.

MMHSAA All-Catholics (Day 1)

at St. Francis

Boys team results

1, St. Francis 68; 2, St. Joe’s 38; 3, Canisius 22; 4, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 13; 5, Cardinal O’Hara 10; 6, Timon 1.

Girls team results

1, Nardin 48; 2, Sacred Heart 23; 3, Cardinal O’Hara 15; T-4, Mt. St. Mary 12; T-4, Mt. Mercy 12; 6, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 11.

Boys individual results

3200: Tommy Appenheimer (O’Hara) 9:28.13. HJ: Ben Pinkowski (St. Francis) 6-00. LJ: Pinkowski (St. Francis) 21-01. SP: Tyler Doty (St. Joe’s) 62-11.75. 4x800: St. Joe’s (Will Ostrowski, Alex Sinatra, Sam Isingoma, Evan Hilbert) 8:36.69.

Girls individual results

3000: Abby Grabner (Nardin) 11:16.80. 4x800: Nardin (Ella Dileo, Kaitlyn Vogel, Grabner, Grace Van Vessem) 10:41.47. D: Grace Willert (Mt. Mercy) 95-03. TJ: Alyssa Harrington (Cardinal O’Hara) 34-02.

Pioneer Invitational

at Olean High School

Combined team results

1, Pioneer 278; 2, Iroquois 185; 3, Williamsville North 157; 4, Holland 119; 5, Springville 102; 6, West Seneca West 89; 7, Depew 64; 8, Lake Shore 62; 9, West Seneca East 60; 10, Maryvale 45; 11, V-Cuba/Rushford/Hinsdale 36; 12, V-Genesee 21; 13, Frewsburg 7.

Boys team results

1, Pioneer 222; 2, Iroquois 84; 3, Holland 58; 4, Williamsville North 50; 5, Depew 46; 6, Lake Shore 35; 7, West Seneca West 34; T-8, Maryvale 32; T-8, West Seneca East 32; 10, V-Cuba/Rushford/Hinsdale 21; 11, Genesee Valley 17; 12, Springville 6; 13, Frewsburg 4.

Boys individual results

100: Derek Nieves (Pioneer) 11.58. 200: Ryan Noonan (Williamsville North) 24.12. 400: Joshua Lisiecki (West Seneca West) 52.66. 800: Max Hughes (Pioneer) 2:03.31. 1600: Brody Jones (Holland) 4:29.76. 3200: Trent Wesley (Pioneer) 10:08.62. 110H: Kendall Mariacher (Iroquois) 15.72. 400H: Nieves (Pioneer) 58.60. 3000 steeplechase: Vinny Pagliaccio (West Seneca East) 9:43.30. 4x100: Pioneer (Nieves, Tyler Ely, Derek Stahley, Mike Rigerman) 45.55. 4x400: Iroquois (Cody Collins, Max Dargavel, Pat Moran, Ryan Mitchell) 3:33.15. 4x800: Pioneer (Trent Wesley, Hughes, Grant Wright, Justin Drennan) 9:20.94. HJ: Brennan Lewandowski (Holland) 5-11. PV: Alex Bauer (Lake Shore) 11-0. LJ: Rigerman (Pioneer) 19-05.25. TJ: Nasrullah Muslim Dost (Maryvale) 40-09. SP: Tristan Makowski (Pioneer) 46-08. D: Matthew Russo (Depew) 140-01. Pentathlon: Connor Dubel (Pioneer) 2673.

Girls team results

1, Williamsville North 107; 2, Iroquois 101; 3, Springville 96; 4, Holland 61; 5, Pioneer 56; 6, West Seneca West 55; 7, West Seneca East 28; 8, Lake Shore 27; 9, Depew 18; 10, V-Cuba/Rushford/Hinsdale 15; 12, Genesee 4, 13, Frewsburg 3.

Girls individual results

100: Sarah Nyaanga (Williamsville North) 13.08. 200: Laina Caparaso (Iroquois) 27.18. 400: Emma Roland (Williamsville North). 800: Nicole Kuehner (Iroquois) 2:17.48. 1500: Allison Stainsby (West Seneca West) 5:16.92. 3000: Emma Larkman (West Seneca West) 11:31.99. 110H: Marissa Klimczak (Pioneer) 16.08. 400H: Payton Rowe (Springville) 1:05.68. 2000 steeplechase: Sarah Mruk (West Seneca West) 7:52.80. 4x100: Iroquois (Delphine Brodowski, Leah Streety, Megan Quinn, Laina Caparaso) 51.89. 4x400: Williamsville North (Roland, Maddie Blake, Nyaanga, Kayla Bailey) 4:15.26. 4x800: Lake Shore (Hailey Klisak, Sierra Danieu, Jordan Kranz, Rebecca Perry) 11:06.81. HJ: Jayna Galley (Holland) 5-00. PV: Meadow Wistner (Williamsville North) 10-01.00. LJ: Madison Snayczuk (Pioneer) 16-07.75. TJ: Nyah Solly (Springville) 35-07. SP: Serena Pagano (Holland) 35-02.5. D: Jessica Kolwalski (Irowuois) 92-05. Pentathlon: Hailee Butler (West Seneca East) 2095.

WNY Girls Classic

at Lancaster High School

Individual results

Pentathlon: Kayla Myers (Williamsville East) 2781. 1500 race walk: Abby Kane (Hamburg) 2:37.10. 100H: Giovana Calamunci (Jamestown) 16.84. 100: Gwyneth Goldowski (Frontier) 12.72. 3000: Maya Lasker (Lancaster) 11:08.02. 4x400: Hamburg (Emmy Walker, Claire Danyluk, Raechel Zielinski, Deborah Borysewicz) 4:20.58. 4x100: Olmsted (Mikeya Nesbitt, Brooklyn Bullock, Lauryn Whiteside, Doniyah Hill) 52.65. 4x800: Lancaster (Nina Warula, Ivy Vallely, Tessa Zajac, Claudia Smistek) 10:50.51. 1500: Heather Bugenhagen (Starpoint) 5:08.89. 200: Miquela Hunter (Olmsted) 25.69. 400: Goldowski (Frontier) 56.88. 800 sprint medley: Lancaster (Amanda Konieczny, Brianna Grazen, Ali Wojciechowski, Sydney Burgard) 1:53.67. 400H: Kelly Reinhard (Frontier) 1:13.18. 800: Emily McGough (Frontier) 2:25.13. HJ: Kali Scharping (Roy-Hart) 5-00. PV: Paige Keelty (Starpoint) 9-06. LJ: Goldowski (Frontier) 16-03.5. TJ: Wojciechowski (Lancaster) 34-08.25. SP: Kiara McDowell (Starpoint) 39-06. D: McDowell (Starpoint) 124-04. 2000 steeplechase: Zielinski (Hamburg) 7:48.96.

There are no comments - be the first to comment