Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 15)

Baseball

Tuesday’s games

ECIC I

Clarence 3, West Seneca West 1

C (11-5, 7-4): Will Hurwitz CG, one-hitter; Jack Putney, Isaiah Corey RBI each

Frontier 6, Orchard Park 0

F (6-5, 5-3): Connor Eisenmann 6.1IP, 8K, 3 hits; Dan Dlugosz 2 hits, 3 RBI; Brian Norson solo HR

Jamestown at Lancaster, ccd.

ECIC II

Starpoint 6, Williamsville South 4

WS (10-4, 6-2): Thomas Binda WP, 5.2IP, 7K, ER

West Seneca East 3-10, Sweet Home 2-3

WSE (4-9, 3-8): Austin Meidenbauer 3 hits, 2B (Game 1); Cam Wypior WP, 5IP, ER, 8K (Game 2)

Hamburg at Amherst, ccd.

ECIC III

Lake Shore 10, Cheektowaga 5

LS (8-5, 6-3): Spencer Kwillis 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Nate Lockpwood 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Zach Evans 2 hits, 2 runs, 2 RBIs

East Aurora at Iroquois, ccd.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Tonawanda, ccd.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 6, Lew-Port 4

Kenmore West 9, Lockport 3

KW (13-2, 12-1): Rafael Smith 6.2 IP, 3-hitter, 6K, 3B, 2 runs; Dominic Schmidt 2-3, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI; Zach LaPlante 3 runs, 2B, 2 BB

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Barker, no report.

CCAA East I

Catt./Little Valley at Portville, ppd. 5/20

CCAA East II

Ellicottville at Pine Valley, no report.

CCAA West I

Fredonia at Dunkirk, ppd.

Nonleague

City Honors at Nichols, no report

Pioneer at Eden, ccd.

Gowanda at Lake Shore, ccd.

Chautauqua Lake at Salamanca, ccd.

North Collins at Springville, ccd.

Frewsburg at Westfield, ccd.

Today’s games

Cornell Cup I

Hutch-Tech at City Honors, 4:30 p.m.

Olmsted at South Park, 4:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at Timon-St. Jude, 4:30 p.m.

St. Joe’s at Cardinal O’Hara, 4:30 p.m.

Canisius at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Williamsville North, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at Cheektowaga, 4:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Depew, 5 p.m.

Lake Shore at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Holland, ccd.

Cleveland Hill at JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Springville at Alden, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at Niagara-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Ken. West at North Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Medina at Barker, 4:45 p.m.

Akron at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East II

Franklinville at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West I

Chaut. Lake at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Panama at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Warren (Pa.) at Olean, 3:30 p.m.

Park at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Williamsville East, 6 p.m.

Softball

Late Monday

ECIC II

Wmsv. South 23, Amherst 13

WS: Kayla Gill 4-6, RBI; Danielle Gracz 4-6, 2 3B, 3 RBI; Olivia Ruggiero 3-5, HR, 3 RBI

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 4, Mount St. Mary 0

SHA (7-5, 4-1): Martha Balthasar WP, one-hitter, 10K

Cardinal O’Hara 19, Mount Mercy 7

C: Jenna DiVirgilio 3/3, 3 runs; Marci Rogers 1-1, 4 runs

Thompson Trophy

Lafayette at da Vinci, ccd.

McKinley at Emerson, ccd.

Middle Early College at Hutch-Tech, ccd.

Riverside at Olmsted, ccd.

MST Seneca at South Park, ccd.

ECIC I

Clarence 16, West Seneca West 1

C (15-3, 7-3): Theresa Bienko 2 HR; Kate Scioli HR

Orchard Park at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Frontier 4, Williamsville North 3

F (7-4, 6-3): Anna Johnson 1-2, GW RBI 2B; Fiona Higgins 2-3, 2 RBI

ECIC II

Williamsville East 1, Hamburg 0 (9)

WE (16-0): Summer Clark 8K, one-hitter; Ella Wesolowski GW sac. fly; Kayla Terwilliger GW run

KE: Beth Everhardt 12K

Wmsv. South at W. Seneca East, no report.

Sweet Home at Starpoint, ccd.

ECIC III

Depew 8, East Aurora 2

D (9-7, 7-4): Kaylee Krystof 2-3, 4 RBI; Annie DiPirro 3-4, 2B

Iroquois 9, Pioneer 1

I: Samantha Moeller 3-3, 2 RBI; Mya Braun 2-4, 2 RBI

ECIC IV

Eden at Lackawanna, no report.

Cleveland Hill at Tonawanda, no report.

Eden at Lackawanna, no report.

Niagara Frontier

Nia-Wheatfield at N. Tnwnda, ppd. 5/16

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 13, Medina 5

RH (12-2, 8-0): Jamie Bower 3-5, 2 HR, 3B, 5 RBI; Mallory Steiner WP, HR, 2 RBI

Newfane at Albion, no report.

CCAA East I

Olean 6, Allegany-Limestone 5

Catt/Little Valley at Portville, ppd. 5/15

CCAA East II

Ellicottville at Pine Valley, no report.

Franklinville at Frewsburg, ccd.

CCAA West I

Silver Creek at Southwestern, no report.

Frewsburg at Cassadaga Valley, ccd.

CCAA West II

Brocton at Clymer, ccd.

Westfield at Sherman, no report.

Maple Grove at Forestville, ccd.

Nonleague

Grand Island at Amherst, ccd.

West Seneca West at City Honors, ccd.

Jamestown at Dunkirk, ccd.

Chautauqua Lake at Salamanca, ccd.

Mount St. Mary at Starpoint, ccd.

Today’s games

ECIC I

Clarence at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Orchard Park at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

Williamsville North at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville East at Amherst, 4:45 p.m.

Williamsville South at Hamburg, 4:45 p.m.

Sweet Home at West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at East Aurora, 4:45 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Lake Shore, 4:45 p.m.

Iroquois at Maryvale, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Alden at Springville, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

N. Tonawanda at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

CSAT at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Barker at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

Albion at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East I

Salamanca at All-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East II

Franklinville at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Maple Grove at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West I

Chaut. Lake at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Sherman at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Dunkirk at Archbishop Walsh, 4:30 p.m.

Olmsted at Tapestry, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

WNY Coaches Poll

School Pts

1. St. Joe’s (5) 50

2. Hamburg 45

3. Orchard Park 39

4. East Aurora 33

5. Canisius 25

6. Williamsville East 21

7. Salamanca 16

8. Nichols 14

9. St. Francis 9

10. Lancaster 8

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 11, Canisius 4

Class B

Hamburg 9, Williamsville East 8

H: Brock Schneider 4g-a; Brett Chiodo 2g-a gwg

Wmsv. North 12, Niagara-Wheatfield 7

North Tonawanda at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

W. Seneca East 10, W. Seneca West 9 (OT)

WSE (10-5, 8-2): Colin Schmatz 2g-3a; Shaun Dolac 2g-2a; Tyler Arndt 3g, gwg

Today’s games

Class C

Amherst at Grand Island, 5 p.m.

Williamsville South at Depew, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at Iroquois, 8 p.m.

Nonleague

Bishop Timon-St. Jude at Akron, 5 p.m.

Eden at Canisius, 5 p.m.

Medina at Lockport, 5 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Wilson, 5 p.m.

City Honors at Lew-Port, 5:30 p.m.

West Seneca East at Clarence, 7 p.m.

Lake Shore at Gowanda, 7 p.m.

Kenmore at Lake Shore, 7 p.m.

Kenmore at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin championship

at Canisius College

Mount St. Mary 16, Sacred Heart 10

Division II

Williamsville East 16, Gowanda 16

Iroquois , Lake Shore

West Seneca East 17, Lew-Port 1

WSE: Alyssa Szaras 3g-2a

Grand Island at Springville, 5:15 p.m.

Amherst 19, Salamanca 4

Today’s games

Division II

Lew-Port at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Division I

Lockport at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Frontier at Niagara Falls, 5 p.m.

Clarence at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Wmsv. North at N. Tonawanda, 5:30 p.m.

Division II

Wmsv. South at Salamanca, 5:30 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Buffalo Public Schools

City Finals

At McMillan Courts, Buffalo

Singles Championship

1, Rokib Alam (Burgard) def. Akar Kyaw (McKinley) 6-4

Singles Consolation

Soe Soe Aye (Hutch-Tech) def. Isaac Pillotson (City Honors) 6-3

Doubles Championship

Myo Win, Calvin Cirpili (Hutch Tech) def. Kbaw Soe, Geri Ernest (McKinley) 7-5

Doubles Consolation

Nishon Tamang, Su Rey (McKinley) def. Mohamed Abdiaziz, Mike Nzabinesha (Burgard) 6-0

CCAA East

Salamanca 5, Allegany-Limestone 0

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 4, Kenmore East 1

Lew-Port 4, North Tonawanda 1

Niagara Orleans

Medina 4.5, Albion 1

Roy-Hart 4, Wilson 1

Boys track & field

Buffalo Public Schools

Meet 1

Hutch-Tech 76, Olmsted 46

Hutch-Tech 99, da Vinci 23

Hutch-Tech 104, Riverside 9

Olmsted 77, da Vinci 33

Olmsted 99, Riverside 12

da Vinci 70, Riverside 20

HT: Sembel Koshi 1600 (4:58.8), 3200 (10:13.3)

O: Lawrence Jackson 400 H (1:05.7), HJ (5-4), Milton Tarpen LJ (18-4.5), TJ (39-1)

Meet 2

East 47, South Park 36

East 47, Burgard 40

East 45, Buffalo Arts 38

South Park 48, Burgard 38

South Park 49, Buffalo Arts 40

Burgard 53, Buffalo Arts 37

E: Dylan Williams 100 (11.3), 200 (23.3), LJ (19-8); Josiah Sweat 400 (1:03.1), 800 (2:29.9)

Meet 3

McKinley 75, Bennett 36

McKinley 83, I-Prep 13

McKinley 90, Lafayette 10

Bennett 68, I-Prep 21

Bennett 72, Lafayette 10

I-Prep 33, Lafayette 20

M: Ngenda Elias 100 (11.5), LJ (20-0)

B: Justice Berry 200 (24.5), HJ (4-9)

Meet 4

City Honors 65, Middle Early College 43

City Honors 81.5, MST Seneca 20.5

City Honors 80, Emerson 25

Middle College 57, MST Seneca 26

Middle Earl y College 54, Emerson 32

MST Seneca 42, Emerson 40

CH : Hassan Jafri 1600 (5:32.6), 3200 (12:13.5); Max Hufer 100n(11.6), 200 (23.9)

MC: Larry White 110 H (19.2), HJ (5-8); Keyunte Jones LJ (17- 2), TJ (37-2)

ECIC I

Wmsv. North 77, Frontier 64

F: Josh Peron 400H (54.4), TP (41-2.5), 200 (23.1); Preston Bova 400 (54.4), 800 (2:17), LJ (19-6.5)

Lancaster 75, Orchard Park 66

L: Armani Merlino 1600 (4:33.8), 3200 (9:39.8); Jon Surdej SP (63-0), D (140-0.5)

OP: Nino Rivera 100 (11.0), 200 (23.5), LJ (21-3.50); Robertino Mancabelli 110H (15.3), 400H (57.4)

Clarence 95, Jamestown 46

C: Nadav Langberg 100 (11.3), 200 (23.5); Mike Haefner SP (39-11), D (108-5).

ECIC II

West Seneca East 73, Will East 60

WE: Zach Rudewicz 200 (24.5), LJ (16-6); WSE: Colin Wiley SP (31), D (83); Josh Lisiecki 400 (55.4), TP (37-4)

Sweet Home 95, Wmsv. South 27

Kaleb Luton 110H (16.0), 100 (11.6), 200 (24.1); Solomon Shabazz SP (44-8), D (140-10)

Starpoint 71, Amherst 70

S: Kevin Johnson SP (41-8), D (116-5); Sam Stoelting 110H (17.59), 400H (1:06.5)

A: Ronald McCarly 100 (11.4), 200 (23.7); Will Simpson LJ (21-9), TJ (42-2); Ely Personivo 800 (2:11), 1600 (4:52)

Hamburg 94, West Seneca West 47

H: Jason Haberman SP (40-10), D (110-10); Tyler Divine HJ (5-4), TJ (38-0).

WSW: Tyler Bishop 1600 (4:46.0), 3200 (10:22.1).

Hamburg 94, West Seneca West 47

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 115, Lake Shore 26

C: TJ Krzawowicz 100 (11.40), LJ (24-1); Jake Kaminski 800 (2:10). TJ (41-6), HJ (5-8); Jaden DuBard SP (47-8), D (1-33.8)

East Aurora 102, Maryvale 39

M: Masrullah LJ, HJ, TJ

Pioneer 101, Iroquois 39

I: Corey Collins 100 (11.2), 200 (23.4)

P: Tristan Makowski SP (44-4), D (123-10); Mike Rigerman LJ (19-3), TP (40-3.25); Trent Wesley 1600 (4:45.2), 3200 (10:46.5)

ECIC IV

Springville 92.5, Tonawanda 39

T: Chase Gross 100 (11.03), 200 (22.24)

ECIC V

Alden 110 Eden 31

E: George Mecca 110H (16.7), 400H (59.8)

A: Cole Carpenter 100 (11.9), LJ (20-5)

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 78, Kenmore West 63

KE: Nick Coburn 110H (15.9), HJ (5-4); John O’Connell 400 52.5, TJ (38-7)

Lockport Boys 92, Lew-Port 49

Niagara-Wheatfield 97, Grand Island 44

GI: Nicholas Carey 110H (17.2), 800 (2:16.3)

NW: Mark Albano 100 (11.3), 200 (23.0)

Niagara Falls 83, North Tonawanda 49

NF: Jonathan Litten TJ (40-0.5), HJ (5-4)

Girls track & field

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 72, St. Mary’s/Lancaster 33

Sacred Heart 78, O’Hara 27

OH: Alyssa Harrington 100 (13.4), TJ (33-10)

ECIC I

Williamsville North 76, Frontier 64

F: Gwyneth Goldowski LJ (16-4.75), 400 (58.9), 200 (25.9)

WN: Arya Roberts 1500 (5:12.8), 3000 (11:26.6); Kayla Bailey 100H (17.0); 400H (1:11); Cassie Thome SP (33-3.25), D (97.6)

Orchard Park 90, Lancaster 50

OP: Jenna Crean 100 (12.6), 200 (26.2), 400 (59.4); Marin Bogulski 800 (2:30.47), 1500 (5:01.0).

L: Natalia Surdej SP (39-8), D (106-11.5).

ECIC II

West Seneca East 49, Williamsville East 83

WSE: Lezaya Shannon 100, 200

WE: Kayla Meyers 100H (16.9), LJ (15) 800 (2:52); Rachel Romanowski HJ (4-10), SP (32-1.5), D (84); Bell aAscone 1500 (5:38), 3000 (12:18)

Sweet Home 96, Williamsville South 45

Amari Hall LJ (16-2), TJ (37-10.5), 200 (28.5)

Amherst 94, Starpoint 47

A: Mallory Grubb 1500 (5:12), 3000 (11:38); Max Grubb 400 (59.2), 800 (2:21); Emma Baker-Tehaar 100 (13.1), 200 (28.2); Morgan Halt 100H (15.5), 400H (1:08), LJ (17-11), HJ (5-0)

S: Kiara McDowell S (39-6.5), D (115-1)

Hamburg 100, West Seneca West 41

H: Claire Danyluk 100 (12.5), 200 (26.1), 400 (1:00.5); Raechel Zielinski 1500 (5:07.9), 800 (2:27.8);; Madelyn Harrison SP (36-3), D (102-3)

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 85, Lake Shore 56

LS: Rebecca Perry 1500 (5:31), 800 (2:40)

C: Allie Alvira 100H (16.9), 400H (1:14), TJ (33-9); Jayla Moss 100 (13.3), LJ (15-3)

Iroquois 95, Pioneer 46

I: Laina Caparaso 100 (13.1), 200 (27.1); Julia Peinkofer 100H (16.2), TJ (32-0); Nicole Kuehner 800 (2:32.3), 1500 (5:07.9)

East Aurora 94, Maryvale 46

M: Jenna Raczka 100, 400

ECIC IV

Springville 115, Tonawanda 11

ECIC V

Alden 107, Eden 34

E: Trinity Ruckdashel 100H (17.7), 400H (1:12.6)

A: Haley Lerner 100 (13.5), 200 (28.5), PV (9-3)

Holland 120, JFK 12

H: Serena Pagano SP (30-0), D (81-7.5); Jana Galley 100H (17.5), 400H (1:09.3), HJ (5-2); Paige King PV (7-0), LJ (15-5), 100 (12.7)

Niagara Fronter

Kenmore West 106, Kenmore East 35

KW: Faye Panagopoulos 100 (13.6), 110H (16.6), LJ (14-8); Jada Mahfoud 400 (1:04), 200 (28.5); Kayla Leon 400H (1:16.5), TJ (26-5)

Lockport 86, Lew-Port 50

Niagara-Wheatfield 126, Grand Island 15

NW: Mackenzie Patterson 100H (17.5), 400H (1:08.1); Victoria Achtziger-Hughes 800 (2:34.2), 1600 (5:20.8); Le’Gary Jackson 400 (1:01), HJ (4-6); Kendall Sobczyk 100 (13.0), 200 (27.8); L. Hocking TJ (32-0), LJ (17-7).

North Tonawanda 89, Niagara Falls 42

NT: Laney Wieclaw D (86-11), SP (30-3), 100 (14.06)

NF: Renaijah Purvis TP (33-3.5), LJ (14-4)

There are no comments - be the first to comment