Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 14)

Baseball

Monday’s games

Cornell Cup I

Olmsted at Hutch-Tech, ppd.

Cornell Cup II

Burgard at da Vinci, ppd.

Middle College at I-Prep/Grover, ppd.

Lafayette at McKinley, ppd.

Emerson at Riverside, ppd.

Monsignor Martin

Canisius at St. Francis, ppd.

St. Joe’s at Timon-St. Jude, ppd.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Nichols, ppd.

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Frontier, ppd.

Clarence at West Seneca West, ppd.

Lancaster at Jamestown, ppd.

ECIC II

Amherst at Hamburg, ppd.

Sweet Home at West Seneca East, ppd.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Lake Shore, ppd.

Iroquois at Maryvale, ppd.

East Aurora at Pioneer, ppd.

ECIC IV

Springville at Cleveland Hill, ppd.

Tonawanda at Eden, ppd.

Holland at JFK (2), ppd.

Alden at Lackawanna (2), ppd.

Niagara Frontier

Lockport at Kenmore West, no report

Nia.-Wheatfield at Grand Island, ppd..

N. Tonawanda at Kenmore East, ppd.

Niagara Falls at Lew-Port, ppd.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Akron, no report

Newfane at Barker, no report

Roy-Hart at Wilson, no report

CCAA East I

Allegany-Limestone at Portville, ppd.

CCAA East II

Frewsburg at Ellicottville, ppd.

Randolph at Pine Valley, ppd.

CCAA West I

Fredonia at Falconer, ppd.

Maple Grove at Silver Creek, ppd.

CCAA West II

Brocton at Clymer, ppd.

Nonleague

Gowanda 18, North Collins 1

Southwestern at Olean, no report

Depew at Christian Central, ppd.

Cattaraugus/LV at Franklinville, ppd.

Chautauqua Lake at Westfield, ppd.

City Honors at WNY Maritime, ppd.

WNY Maritime at City Honors, ppd.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at St. Francis, 4:30 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at St. Francis, 6:15 p.m.

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Clarence, 5 p.m.

Frontier at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Jamestown at Lancaster, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at Amherst, 4:45 p.m.

Starpoint at Williamsville South, 4:45 p.m.

West Seneca East at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Barker, 4 p.m.

CCAA East I

Catt/Little Valley at Portville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East II

Ellicottville at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West I

Fredonia at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

City Honors at Nichols, 4:15 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Salamanca, 4:30 p.m.

Pioneer at Eden, 4:45 p.m.

Gowanda at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Frewsburg at Westfield, 5 p.m.

North Collins at Springville, 7 p.m.

Softball

State polls

Class AA: 10. Orchard Park (12-2); 15. Clarence (14-3).

Class A: 1t. Williamsville East (15-0); 11. Iroquois (12-2); 15. Niagara-Wheatfield (8-2).

Class B: 8. Eden (11-2); 11. Roy-Hart (10-2); 27. Fredonia (8-2).

Class C: 1. St. Mary’s/Lancaster (14-2); 10. Maple Grove (10-1); 11. Chatauqua Lake (11-2).

Class D: 8. Panama (7-2).

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 18, Mount Mercy 0 (5)

SML: Katie Bisch CG, no hitter, 12 K, 2 HR; Savannah Drozda 3-3, HR

Cardinal O’Hara at Nichols, ppd.

Sacred Heart at Nardin, ppd.

ECIC I

Williamsville North 21, Jamestown 0

WN: Gabby Manzella 4 H grand slam 7 RBI; Anna Brand HR

Lancaster at Frontier, ppd.

Clarence at West Seneca West, ppd.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Amherst, no report

Hamburg at West Seneca East, ppd.

Sweet Home at Starpoint, ppd.

West Seneca East at Hamburg, ppd.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Cheektowaga, no report

Depew at Iroquois, ppd.

Lake Shore at Maryvale, ppd.

ECIC IV

Eden 16, Tonawanda 1

Alden at Lackawanna, ppd.

Springville at Cleveland Hill, ppd.

Holland at JFK, ppd.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Lockport, no report

Lew-Port at Niagara Falls, ppd.

Grand Island at Nia.-Wheatfield, ppd.

Kenmore East at North Tonawanda, ppd.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Medina, no report

Barker at Newfane, ppd.

Wilson at Roy-Hart, ppd.

CCAA East I

Allegany-Limestone at Olean, ppd.

CCAA East II

Frewsburg at Ellicottville, ppd.

Randolph at Pine Valley, ppd.

CCAA West I

Falconer at Fredonia, ppd.

CCAA West II

Brocton at Panama, ppd.

Clymer at Forestville, ppd.

Nonleague

Tapestry at Dunkirk, ppd.

Today’s games

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville East at Hamburg, 4:45 p.m.

Wmsv. South at W. Seneca East, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Depew, 4:45 p.m.

Maryvale at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Lackawanna, 4:30 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Eden at Lackawanna, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield at North Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Albion at Newfane, 6:15 p.m.

CCAA East I

Gowanda at All-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Catt/Little Valley at Portville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East II

Franklinville at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West I

Falconer at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Brocton at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Forestville, 4:30 p.m.

Westfield at Sherman, 5 p.m.

Thompson Trophy

Lafayette at da Vinci, 4:30 p.m.

McKinley at Emerson, 4:30 p.m.

MEC at Hutch-Tech, 4:30 p.m.

Riverside at Olmsted, 4:30 p.m.

MST Seneca at South Park, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

W. Seneca West at City Honors, 4:30 p.m.

Grand Island at Amherst, 4:45 p.m.

Mount St. Mary at Starpoint, 4:45 p.m.

Jamestown at Dunkirk, 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 16, St. Joe’s 6

Class A

Kenmore at City Honors, no report

Class C

West Seneca East 13, East Aurora 11

Zach Arnone 2g-5a, Colin Schmatz 4g 1a, Shaun Dolac 3g2a

Class D

Akron 17, Medina 10

A: Caleb Delaney 2g-3a

Nonleague

Eden 12, Grand Island 5

E: Quinn Harrington 5g-a

Depew 14, Wilson 1

V-Pittsford at Orch. Park, no report

Iroquois at Lancaster, no report

Sweet Home at Amherst, no report

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Canisius, 5 p.m.

Class B

North Tonawanda at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Hamburg at Williamsville East, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Wheat at Wmsv. North, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

W. Seneca West at W. Seneca East, 7 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Monday’s games

Division I

Niagara Falls 15, North Tonawanda 6

NF: Joey Baillie 4g; Maggie Bilquin 4g

Lancaster 16, Clarence 14

L: Maddie Mazur 6g, Jordan Rokitka 4g-2a

C: Anevay Rice 5g

Division II

Eden 21, Salamanca 6

Nonleague

Niagara-Wheatfield 13, Grand Island 7

NW: Jocelyn Fike 7g-a; Hannah Wilson 9 saves

Wmsv. South 12, Wmsv. North 10

WS: Emma Petrie 5g; Nina Stephens 3g-2a; Keegan Gillman 24 saves

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin championship

at Sacred Heart

Mount St. Mary vs. Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

Division II

Williamsville East at Gowanda, 5 p.m.

Iroquois at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

West Seneca East at Lew-Port, 5 p.m.

Grand Island at Springville, 5:15 p.m.

Amherst at Salamanca, 5:30 p.m.

Boys track & field

Monsignor Martin

Canisus 67, St. Mary’s/Lancaster 47

SM: Brendan Murty LJ (18-9.5), TJ (36-3)

St. Francis 90, Timon-St. Jude 24

St. Francis 92, Christian Central 22

St. Francis 88, Park 26

Girls track & field

Buffalo Public Schools

Meet 1

Buffalo Arts 73, Lafayette 18

Buffalo Arts 73, MST Seneca 10

Buffalo Arts 68, da Vinci 20

Lafayette 43, da Vinci 34

Lafayette 50, MST Seneca 10

da Vinci 38, MST Seneca 10

BA : Brooklyn Fitzgerald 100 (13.7), HJ (4-2), Bugale Nankumba 800 (2:50.1), LJ (11-1)

Meet 2

Hutch-Tech 76, McKinley 36

Hutch-Tech 94, Emerson 13

Hutch-Tech 98, South Park 11

McKinley 71, Emerson 18

McKinley 75, South Park 15

Emerson 42, South Park 27

HT : Mikayla Thompson 200 (26.3), TJ (30-9)

McK : Tatiana Cook 100 (13.0), LJ (13-4)

Meet 3

Olmsted 80, City Honors 19

Olmsted 99, Burgard 5

Olmsted 99, I-Prep/Grover 5

City Honors 59, Burgard 12

City Honors 61, I-Prep/Grover 6

Burgard 28, I-Prep/Grover 23

O: Brianna Grine 1500 (5:42.8), 3000 (14:33.6), Makaila Hall 400(1:07.7), HJ (4-0)

Meet 4

Middle College 50, Bennett 16

Middle College 50, East 15

Middle College 50, Riverside 15

Bennett 33, East 15

Bennett 33, Riverside 15

East 20, Riverside 20

There are no comments - be the first to comment