Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 13)

Baseball

Today’s games

Cornell Cup I

Olmsted at Hutch-Tech, 4:30 p.m.

Cornell Cup II

Burgard at da Vinci, 4:30 p.m.

Middle College at I-Prep/Grover, 4:30 p.m.

Lafayette at McKinley, 4:30 p.m.

Emerson at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Canisius at St. Francis, 4:15 p.m.

St. Joe’s at Timon-St. Jude, 4:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Nichols, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Clarence at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Lancaster at Jamestown, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Amherst at Hamburg, 4:45 p.m.

Sweet Home at West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Lake Shore, 4:30 p.m.

Iroquois at Maryvale, 4:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Pioneer, 5:15 p.m.

ECIC IV

Springville at Cleveland Hill, 5 p.m.

Tonawanda at Eden, 5 p.m.

Holland at JFK (2), 5 p.m.

Alden at Lackawanna (2), 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Nia.-Wheatfield at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

N. Tonawanda at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Newfane at Barker, 4:45 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East I

Allegany-Limestone at Portville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East II

Frewsburg at Ellicottville, 4:30 p.m.

Randolph at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West I

Fredonia at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Brocton at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Depew at Christian Central, 4:30 p.m.

Cattaraugus/LV at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

North Collins at Gowanda, 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Olean, 4:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

City Honors at WNY Maritime, 4:30 p.m.

WNY Maritime at City Honors, 6 p.m.

Softball

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at Nichols, 4:15 p.m.

Mount Mercy at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:15 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Nardin, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Clarence at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Jamestown at Wmsv. North, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at West Seneca East, 4:30 p.m.

Williamsville South at Amherst, 4:45 p.m.

Sweet Home at Starpoint, 5 p.m.

West Seneca East at Hamburg, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

Depew at Iroquois, 4:45 p.m.

Lake Shore at Maryvale, 4:45 p.m.

East Aurora at Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Eden, 4:30 p.m.

Alden at Lackawanna, 4:45 p.m.

Springville at Cleveland Hill, 5 p.m.

Holland at JFK, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

Lew-Port at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore East at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

Barker at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Wilson at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East I

Allegany-Limestone at Olean, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East II

Frewsburg at Ellicottville, 4:30 p.m.

Randolph at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West I

Falconer at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Brocton at Panama, 4:30 p.m.

Clymer at Forestville, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Friendship at Hinsdale, 5 p.m.

Tapestry at Dunkirk, 6:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Kenmore at City Honors, 5:30 p.m.

Class C

East Aurora at West Seneca East, 7 p.m.

Class D

Medina at Akron, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Eden at Grand Island, 5 p.m.

Depew at Wilson, 5 p.m.

V-Pittsford-Mendon at Orch. Park, 6 p.m.

Iroquois at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Sweet Home at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin championship

at Sacred Heart

Mount St. Mary vs. Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

Division I

Niagara Falls at N. Tonawanda, 5:30 p.m.

Lancaster at Clarence, 7 p.m.

Division II

Salamanca at Eden, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Grand Island at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Wmsv. South at Wmsv. North, 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

Monsignor Martin Championships

at Chestnut Ridge Park

Saturday’s results

Hamzah Ahmed (Canisius) d. Brian Vanini (St. Joe’s), 6-0. 6-0; Adam Zarlock (Canisius) d. Nathaniel Mueller (St. Joe’s), 6-3, 6-2; Jonathan Goodloe (Nichols) d. Mike Beuler (St. Francis), 6-0, 6-0; Cristobal Cuesta (Gow) d. Andrew Darby (Nichols), 6-1, 6-0; Luc Burris (Gow) d. Evan Bembenista (St. Joe’s), 6-4, 6-1; Aidan O’Donnell (Canisius) d. David Zizzi (St. Francis), 7-5, 6-0; Matt Jackson (Canisius) d. Josh Schuler (St. Francis), 6-3, 6-0. Jude Ogilvie (Gow) drew bye.

Second round

Ogilvie (Gow) d. Ahmed (Canisius), 6-1, 6-0; Goodloe (Nichols) d. Zarlock (Canisius) 6-3, 6-3; Cuesta (Canisius) d. Burris (St. Joe’s), 6-0, 6-0; Jackson (Canisius) d. O’Donnell (Canisius), 6-3, 6-3.

Semifinals

Ogilvie (Gow) d. Goodloe (Nichols), 6-1, 7-5; Jackson (Canisius) d. Cuesta (Gow). 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles

First round

Ian Kellogg/Sam Thompson (Nichols) d. Tony Yu/Pierce Drake (St.Francis), 6-7, 6-2, 6-3; John Arnold/Alex Hartman (St. Joe’s) d. Hunter Haslett/Mathias Simatirakis (Gow), 6-4, 6-4.

Second round

John Collins/Brayden Bennett (Canisius) d. Kellogg/Thompson (Nichols), 6-3, 6-2; Nick O’Neill/Davis Payne (Gow) d. Ryan O’Donnell/Mike Mayer (St. Joe’s), 6-4, 6-0; Will Jones/David Miller (Canisius) d. Nick Reed/Paul Kruszka (St. Francis), 6-0, 6-0; Jack Schlehr/Rohan Kalra (Nichols) d. Arnold/Hartman (St. Joe’s), 6-1, 6-2.

Semifinals

Collins/Bennett (Canisius) d. O’Neill/Payne (Gow), 6-0, 6-2; Jones/Miller (Canisius) d. Schlehr/Kalra (Nichols), 6-3, 6-0.

Third-place match

Schlehr/Kalra (Nichols) d. O’Neill/Payne (Gow), 6-3, 7-5.

Sunday’s finals

Singles

Ogilvie (Gow) d. Jackson (Canisius), 6-0, 6-0.

Third-place match

Cuesta (Gow) d. Goodloe (Nichols), 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles

Jones/Miller (Canisius) d. Collins/Bennett (Canisius), 6-2, 6-3.

Girls tennis

Monsignor Martin Championships

at Miller Tennis Center

Saturday’s results

Singles

Eliza Podlas (Sacred Heart) d. Caroline Carlson (Sacred Heart), 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles

Amanda Chmiel/Carly Coppola (Nardin) d. Fiona Murphy/Kelly Schomber (Sacred Heart), 6-0, 6-0.

There are no comments - be the first to comment