Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 12)

Baseball

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 9, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0

SJ (11-7, 7-2): Connor McKendry, Will Carlone 2 hits, 2 RBI each

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 10, Nichols 0

SML (9-4, 1-3): Alex Bellett 7IP, 4 hits, 8K; Brandon Thome 2-3, 2 RBI; Chris Nieno HR

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 9-19, JFK 3-10

T: Austin Schroeder WP, 6 IP, 8 Ks; Skyler Randall 3-4, 2B (Game 1)

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 8, North Tonawanda 5

GI (5-10, 4-9): Tyler Figliola 2-4, 3B, 4 RBI; Jon Simpson 2-4, 2 RBI

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 1, Medina 0 (9)

RH (7-3, 5-2): Charlie Bruning 9IP, CG SHO, 12K, walk-off HR

M (12-2, 7-2): Trevor Luthart no-decision, 8.2 IP, 13K, 2 hits

Newfane at Wilson, no report

Nonleague

Gowanda 2, Dunkirk 1

G (13-3, 8-2): Tanner Olson WP, CG, 10K, GW RBI 1B

V-McQuaid 11, Clarence 8 (9)

C: Ben Jennings 2 hits, 2 RBI, run

Williamsville East 10, Frontier 2

WE (12-2): Dillion Lobdell 3-4, 4 runs; Joe Mack 2-2, 3 runs, 4 RBI; Andrew Orsini 3-3, 4 RBI

Hamburg 10, Fredonia 0

H (9-4): Evan Chasee 4IP, no ER, 2 hits, 3K; Kyle Borrello 2B, 2 runs, RBI; Tim Oswald hit, 2 runs

Falconer 4, Panama 2

Frewsburg 4, Portville 2

Silver Creek at Jamestown, no report

V-Wellsville at Olean, no report

Albion at Niagara Falls, no report

Pine Valley vs. Chautauqua Lake, no report

Softball

Late Friday

ECIC I

Orchard Park 7, Clarence 6

OP (12-2, 9-1): Jaden Swiatek 3-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Ashley Tanevski 2-3, 2 runs; Lauren Castilloux GW RBI 1B

ECIC II

Wmsv. South 6, Sweet Home 3 WS: Bryanna Dewey 3-3, RBI; Gabby Presutti 3-4, 3 RBIs

ECIC III

Maryvale 4, Depew 0

M (5-2, 5-2): Marissa Stockmeyer: WP, CG 16K, 1-hitter

Saturday’s games

Depew Tournament

at Cayuga Heights Elementary School

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 2, Williamsville South 1

SML: Tori Jenkins 9K, 3 hits, 2-4; Jessie Sheffield 3-3; Anna Dovey 2-4

Frontier 18, West Seneca West 5

F (6-5, 5-3): Rachel Przybysz 3 RBIs; Hannah Olejniczak 3 RBIs; Cam Adimey 3 runs

Sacred Heart 8, Depew 0

SHA: Cassie Bell WP

Eden 1, Chautauqua Lake 0 (9)

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 17, West Seneca West 4

SML (16-2): Maggie Kellner 4 RBIs; Catie Bish 3 RBIs; Savannah Drozda 3 RBIs

Williamsville South 7, Frontier 1

WS: Gabby Presutti 4-4, RBI

Depew 16, Chautauqua Lake 2

D: Dannie DiPirro 3-3, HR, 2B, 1B, 5 RBI

Sacred Heart 7, Eden 6

SHA: Martha Balthasar walk-off HR

Mudville Tournament

at Mudville, N.Y.

Williamsville East 8, Edison 1

WE (14-0): Ella Wesolowski 3-4, 2 RBI

Williamsville East 4, V-Victor 0

WE: Abbie Stellrecht 3-3, run; Summer Clark MVP, 2-hitter, 8K; Christy Mack 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Rachel Steffan 3-3, 1B, 2B, 3B, RBI

Nichols 6, III-New Hartford 5

II-Ichabod Crane 7, Nichols 5

Silver Creek Tournament

at Silver Creek

North Collins 9, Allegany-Limestone 1

NC: Rebecca Holmes CG, 1-hitter, run, 6K, BB; Kayla Dechow 2 hits, 2 RBI; Hailey Jesinski 3-5, 2 RBI

Randolph 5, North Collins 4

R: Steward 3-4, GW RBI

NC: Rebecca Holmes CG, 9 hits, 4K, 3-3, 2 RBI

ECIC II

Amherst 9, Starpoint 7

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at Lockport, 12 p.m.

North Tonawanda 5, Grand Island 3

NT (3-4): Bailey Fleischhauer 2-run HR; Laney Wieclaw 2-run HR; Kaylee Haner 2B

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 16, Newfane 4

W (7-6, 5-2): Julia Faery 3 hits, 3 RBI; Meg Musall hit, RBI, 5IP, 5K

CCAA West I

Fredonia 17, Falconer 5

CCAA West II

Maple Grove 10, Clymer 1

Thompson Trophy

da Vinci at Hutch-Tech, no report

Hutch-Tech at South Park, no report

McKinley at Olmsted, no report

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 2, Wmsv. South 1 (8)

Lake Shore 9-14, Gowanda 4-11

LS: Alyssa Chaplin 2 HR, 5 RBI: Hannah Duderwick 2 hits, 2 runs (Game 1)

LS (10-3): Sam Dils 2 hits, 3 RBI; Alyssa Chaplin 4-4, 2 HR, 3 RBI (Game 2)

City Honors 19-18, JFK 4-1

CH: Sophia Graczyk 6-6, 2 1B, 4 2B, 5 RBIs; Alysa Wasielewski 5-5, 2 1B, 1 2B, 2 3B, 5 RBI (Game 1)

CH (6-3): Iris Cahris 5-5, 2 HR, 6 RBI (Game 2)

V-Pittsford 4, Lancaster 1

Brocton 12, Pine Valley 8

Tapestry at Arch. Walsh (2), no report

Today’s games

ECIC IV

JFK at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

East Aurora 11, Erie (Pa.) 6

EA (12-2): Drew Kenny 3g-4a; Connor Boss 2g-a

Hamburg 11, Clarence 5

H (11-4): Brett Chiodo 5g; Bo Johnson, Zach Nyhart 14-18 comb. FO.

V-Penn Yan 16, West Seneca East 7

WSE (8-5): Garret Walker 2g; Shaun Dolac g-2a

Kenmore 13, North Tonawanda 1

K: Seamus McPhee 4g

St. Joe’s 8, II-Ballston Spa 5

SJ (16-1): Ryan McGorry 3g-a; Jack Rapini 16 saves; Austin Holley 13-14, 8GB

ILC Championship

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 16, Niagara Falls 1

SML: Brendan Krawczyk 5g-5a; Joe Henry 4g-4a

Girls lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin semifinals

at Canisius College

Mount St. Mary 17, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 10

MSM (11-6): Lois Garlow 9g; Emma Telesco, Ava Tower 2g each

Sacred Heart 13, Buffalo Seminary 1

SH (11-6): Carley Smith 4g-2a; Kayleigh Colleary 3g-3a; Kayla Kasprzak 4 saves

Monsignor Martin finals

Tuesday, May 14, at Canisius College

Sacred Heart vs. Mount St. Mary, 6 p.m.

Boys tennis

ECIC I

Orchard Park 5, Williamsville North 0

Clarence 3, Lancaster 2

ECIC II

Wmsv. East 5, Amherst 0

Wmsv. South 4, Hamburg 1

ECIC III

East Aurora 5, Cheektowaga 0

ECIC IV

Springville 4-4, JFK 1-1

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 5-5, Kenmore West 0-0

Lockport 3, Niagara-Wheatfield 2

Lew-Port 5, Niagara Falls 0

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 4, Albion1

Nonleague

Westfield 4, Frewsburg 1

Salamanca 4, Dunkirk 1

Track and field

Lancer Invitational

at Lew-Port

Boys results

Team — 1, Lew-Port 226; 2, Roy-Hart 117; 3, Kenmore East 91; 4, Wilson 91; 5, Maryvale 73; 6, Buffalo Science 29; 7, Park 16.

Individual — 100: Brett Teubner (Lew-Port) 11.42. 200: Teubner (LP) 22.93. 400: William Rickard (Roy-Hart) 53.47. 800: Andrew Perreault (Lew-Port) 2:04.92. 1600: William Schwarzmueller (Wilson) 4:45.45. 3200: Justin Pavan (Lew-Port) 10:12.66. 110H: Jared Jaques (Wilson) 18.46. 400H: Rickard (RH) 58.79. 3000 steeplechase: Josh Wisto (Lew-Port) 11:22.66. 4x100: Lew-Port ‘A’ 45.42. 4x400: Lew-Port ‘A’ 3:37.73. 4x800: Lew-Port ‘A’ 8:13.84. HJ: Jake Fleck (Lew-Port) 5-06. PV: Fleck (LP) 10-06. LJ: Nasrullah Muslim Dost (Maryvale) 18-01.5. TJ: John O’Connell (Kenmore East) 40-09.75. SP: Joe Powers (Lew-Port) 39-06.25. D: Powers (LP) 106-04. Pentathlon: Nick Coburn (Kenmore East) 2722.

Girls results

Team — 1, Lew-Port 149; 2, Roy-Hart 133; 3, Sacred Heart 128; 4, Kenmore East 75.5; 5, Mount Mercy 48; 6, Maryvale 44.5; 7, Wilson 41; 8, Buffalo Science 5.

Individual — 100: Stephanie Frazier (Lew-Port) 13.44. 200: Thea Rubino (Sacred Heart) 25.03. 400: Rheanna Welsh (Mt. Mercy) 1:02.48. 800: Maddie Fox (Kenmore East) 2:30.27. 1500: Anna Rickard (Roy-Hart) 5:27.23. 3000: Rickard (RH) 11:28.85. 100H: Sophie Lindamer (Lew-Port) 17.49. 400H: Elle Schultz (Lew-Port) 1:17.23. 2000 Steeplechase: Paige Denman (Kenmore East) 9:42.33. 4x100: Sacred Heart ‘A’ 53.06. 4x400: Sacred Heart ‘A’ 4:29.02. 4x800: Sacred Heart ‘A’ 10:48.68. HJ: Kali Scharping (Roy-Hart) 4-10. PV: Paige Dent (Roy-Hart) 7-06. LJ: Devin Feeley (Sacred Heart) 15-05. TJ: Megan Reilly (Mt. Mercy) 32-06.25. SP: Grace Czyz (Kenmore East) 33-09.5. D: Isabel Dinse (Wilson) 99-00. Pentathlon: Sophia Auer (Lew-Port) 1944.

Williamsville South Invitational

at Williamsville South

Boys results

Team — 1, Orchard Park 78; 2, Lancaster 76; 3, Cheektowaga 72; 4, Frontier 57; 5, Amherst 56; 6, Hamburg 47; 7, Niagara Falls 35; 8, Canisius 33; T-9 Sweet Home 32; T-9, St. Joe’s 32; 11, Starpoint 31; T-12, East Aurora 28; T-12 North Tonawanda 28; 14, Hutch-Tech 26; 15, Holland 25; 16, Kenmore West 19; 17, Cardinal O’Hara 16; 18, Grand Island 15; 19, Alden 11; 20, Depew 6; 21, Williamsville East 5; 22, JFK 4; T-23 Niagara-Wheatfield 3; T-23, Williamsville North 3; 25, Clarence 2; 26, V-Warsaw Middle 1.

Individual — Pentathlon: Robertino Mancabelli (Orchard Park) 3204. 110H: Kaleb Luton (Sweet Home) 15.13. 3000 steeplechase: Alexander Hillyard (East Aurora) 10:07.72. 100: Joel Nicholas (Canisius) 10.78. 1600: Armani Merlino (Lancaster) 4:24.11. 400: William Guagliardo (North Tonawanda) 50.38. 400H: Joshua Peron (Frontier) 54.49. 800: Sebastian Melendez (Grand Island) 1:58.40. 200: Nicholas (Canisius) 22.05. 3200: Tommy Appenheimer (O’Hara) 9:40.55. 4x800: Frontier (Brian Gleason, Connor O’Brien, Preston Bova, Peron) 8:25.79. 4x100: Niagara Falls (Abraham Averhart, Isaiah Williams, Kalem Chapell, Joe Dixon) 44.47. 4x400: Cheektowaga (Jordan Gary, Jake Kaminski, Kendrick Hampton, Lamar Reeves) 3:38.61. PV: Chris Caszynski (Kenmore West) 14-0. HJ: Kaminski (Cheektowaga) 6-06. SP: Jonathan Surdej (Lancaster) 64-07.75. D: Tyler Doty (St. Joe’s) 165-0. LJ: Nino Rivera (Orchard Park) 21-02.75. TJ: Kaminski (Cheektowaga) 44-07.

Girls results

Team — 1, Orchard Park 100; 2, East Aurora 59; 3, Tapestry 57; 4, Lancaster 55; 5, Starpoint 49; T-6, Iroquois 47; T-6, Amherst 47; 8, Hamburg 44.5; 9, Frontier 43.5; 10, Niagara-Wheatfield 28; T-11, Cheektowaga 26; T-11, Williamsville North 26; 13, Sweet Home 18; 14, Kenmore West 15; T-15, Depew 13; T-15, Williamsville South 13; T-15, Holland 13; T-18, Alden 12; T-18, Grand Island 12; T-20, Mt. St. Mary 10; T-20, Olmsted 10; 22, Williamsville East 9.50; 23, Niagara Falls 8.50; 24, Nardin 8; T-25, Nichols 5; T-25, Christian Central 5; 27, West Seneca West 3; 28, JFK 2; 29, Cardinal O’Hara 1.

Individual — Pentathon: Morgan Halt (Amherst) 3290. 100H: Julia Peinkofer (Iroquois) 16.54. 2000 steeplechase: Marin Bogulski (Orchard Park) 7:29.07. 1500: Nicole Kuehner (Iroquois) 4:51.22. 100: Jada Kenner (Tapestry) 11.86. 400: Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) 56.61. 400H: Peinkofer (Iroquois) 1:09.46. 800: Maxana Grubb (Amherst) 2:10.69. 200: Kenner (Tapestry) 24.16. 3000: Malory Grubb (Amherst) 10:27.19. 4x800: Amherst (Mallory Grubb, Maxana Grubb, Sophia Roy, Kayleigh Aquino) 9:55.34. 4x100: Orchard Park (Leah Pasqualetti, Crean, Sara Puskar, Ketelynn Hennessy) 48.71. 4x400: Iroquois (Nicole Kuehner, Laina Caparaso, Logan Streety, Megan Quinn) 4:11.68. PV: Eve Giancarlo (Sweet Home) 10-0. HJ: Le’Gary Jackson (Niagara-Wheatfield) 5-03. SP: Maryam Akaic (Tapestry) 39-08.5. D: Kiara McDowell (Starpoint) 116-0. LJ: Puskar (Orchard Park) 17-07.75. TJ: Ali Wojciechowski (Lancaster) 35-05.25.

There are no comments - be the first to comment