Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 10)

Baseball

Thursday’s games

Cornell Cup II

MST Seneca 8, Emerson 7

MST: Roman Bryan SV, gwrbi

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 5, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 2

SF: Alex Dzimian WP, CG, 7 Ks, 5-hitter; Caine Gregorie 2 hits, 2 RBI; Vinny Vaccaro 2 hits

Canisius 15, Cardinal O’Hara 0 (5)

C: Daniel Tocco 3 IP, 6 K, Chris Owen 2 IP, 4 K comb. no-hitter; Christian Cabrera 2 hits, 4 runs, 3 RBI

Timon-St. Jude at Nichols, no report

ECIC II

Starpoint 8, West Seneca East 6

S: Jake Brooks 3-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Jared Ott 2-4, 3 RBI, run

ECIC III

East Aurora 4, Pioneer 1

EA: Jeremy Kruger no-hitter, 8 Ks Jake Czelusta RBI 2B

ECIC IV

Eden 8, Lackawanna 2

Cleveland Hill 11, Alden 3

CH: Steven Collins CG, WP, 4-hitter; Gio LoGrasso 3 RBI, 3 SB; Cameron Green 2 RBI

Tonawanda at Holland, no report

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 7, Grand Island 6

L: Anthony Dragone 2-3 2 2B RBI; Zach Reed 2-4 2B

Kenmore East 12, CSAT 7

Kenmore West at Lockport, no report

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 12, Newfane 7

A: Jake Mazza 2 hits, 3B, RBI; Brandon Orr 2 hits, 3 RBI

Barker at Albion, no report

CCAA East I

Gowanda 4, Olean 3

G: Brendan Weinaug WP, 5.1 IP, 5 Ks; Bryan Zynda SV 1.2 IP, 3 Ks

CCAA East II

Franklinville 12, North Collins 1

F: Jake Peters 3 hits, 5 IP, 1 run

CCAA West I

Silver Creek at Southwestern, no report

Nonleague

Niagara Falls 5, McKinley 0

Lake Shore 2, Williamsville South 1

LS: Nick Wilson WP, 5 IP, 3 Ks; 1-2, run; Gavin Mendell SV, 2 IP, 3 Ks; Zach Evans 2-3, RBI

West Seneca West at Springville, no report

City Honors at Christian Central, no report

Today’s games

Cornell Cup I

South Park at City Honors, 4:30 p.m.

McKinley at Olmsted, 4:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s at St. Francis, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Maryvale at Lake Shore, 4:30 p.m.

Depew at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Eden, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

Lew-Port at Niagara-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at N. Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

Albion at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East I

Salamanca at Cattaraugus/LV, 4:30 p.m.

Portville at Gowanda, 4:30 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone at Olean, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East II

Cassadaga Valley at Chaut. Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West I

Silver Creek at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

Dunkirk at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Westfield at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Brocton, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Panama at Ellicottville, 4:30 p.m.

West Seneca East at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Softball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 8, Mount St. Mary 6

SM: Torrie Jenkins CG WP

Sacred Heart 3, Nichols 2

SH: Martha Belthsar WP, 12 Ks; Athena Zak 3B, RBI

ECIC I

Orchard Park 9, Lancaster 4

OP: Sydney Bielicki 2-3, 2 2B; Megan Giese 2-4, 2B; Liz Lis WP, CG

Williamsville North at Frontier, no report

ECIC II

Starpoint 10, West Seneca East 5

S: Tori Angelo CG, 2 ER, 2 hits, RBI; Gianna Adamo 2 hits, 2 runs

Williamsville East 8, Sweet Home 1

WE: Cara Leone WP, 1 H, 10 Ks; Christy Mack 2-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Maddy Miske 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI

ECIC III

Lake Shore 6, Pioneer 3

LS: Hannah Duderwick WP; Alyssa Chaplin HR

Lake Shore 12, Pioneer 0

LS: Sydnea Scheidel CG, sho, 2 K; Abbey Hanes 2 hits, 2 RBI

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Holland, no report

Cleveland Hill at Alden, ppd

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 19, CSAT 4

Nia. Wheatfield at Grand Island, no report

North Tonawanda at Lockport, ppd

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 11, Newfane 8

CCAA East I

Olean 10, Gowanda 0

O: Justine Brooks 2 hits, 3 RBI, WP, 2-hitter; Makenna Pancio 2 hits, 3B, 2 RBI

CCAA East II

North Collins 10, Franklinville 9

NC: Kayla Dechow 1-2, 2-run HR; Emily Winter 2 hits, 2B, gwrbi

CCAA West I

Dunkirk 11, Fredonia 6

D: Kymi Nance 3 hits, 2B, 2 RBI; Jessica Beehler HR

CCAA West II

Forestville at Clymer, no report

Maple Grove at Panama, no report

Thompson Trophy

Hutch-Tech 10, McKinley 0

HT: Jordan Flynn CG, 11 Ks, 4-hitter; Tatianna Boyd 3-4, HR, 4 RBI

Olmsted at da Vinci, no report

Nonleague

Barker 11, V-Elba 9

Southwestern 14, Jamestown 13

City Honors 15, West Seneca West 3

CH: Sophia Graczyk 2-3, 2 3B, 3 RBI, 3 runs; Iris Kahris 3-3, 2 wB, 3 RBI

Amherst at Maryvale, no report

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary at Sacred Heart, 4:15 p.m.

Mount Mercy at Nardin, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Clarence at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

W.S. West at Wmsv. North (2), 5 p.m.

Jamestown at Lancaster, 6 p.m.

ECIC II

Amherst at Hamburg, 4:45 p.m.

Wmsv. South at Sweet Home, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC III

Maryvale at Depew, 4:45 p.m.

Lake Shore at East Aurora, 4:45 p.m.

Pioneer at Iroquois, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

N. Tonawanda at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Akron at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Medina at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East I

Salamanca at Cattaraugus/LV, 4:30 p.m.

Portville at Gowanda, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East II

Frewsburg at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West I

Cassadaga Valley at Chaut. Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Dunkirk at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

City Honors at Cheektowaga, 4:45 p.m.

Warren (Pa.) at Olean, 5 p.m.

Silver Creek Tournament

at Silver Creek

Pine Valley vs. Brocton, 4 p.m.

North Collins vs. Randolph, 4 p.m.

Forestville vs. Sherman, 5:45 p.m.

All.-Limestone vs. Silver Creek, 5:45 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 18, Timon-St. Jude 3

SJ: Kellan Polera 5g-2a; Trevor Galante 4a

Class B

Sweet Home 11, Lockport 7

SH: Lucas Marshall 4g-a; Michael Petrina 2g-3a; Patrick McGregor 19 saves

West Seneca West 11, Nia. Wheatfield 9

WSW: Kyle Haettich 4g-2a; Mike Flury 16-22 faceoffs

Williamsville East 13, Frontier 3

WE: Dom Pacillo 4g-3a; Owen Burns 9 saves

Class C

Iroquois 23, Lake Shore 10

Nonleague

Clarence 11, V-Aquinas 4

C: Dom Basile 4g; Jesse Wooley 2g-a

Lew-Port 19, North Tonawanda 7

Hamburg 7, Orchard Park 6

H: Brian Colmerauer 3g; Jared Evenden 13 saves

Today’s games

Class B

Wmsv. North at N. Tonawanda, 5:30 p.m.

Class C

Lew-Port at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Iroquois at Williamsville South, 5 p.m.

East Aurora at Grand Island, 5:45 p.m.

Depew at West Seneca East, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

St. Francis at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Amherst at Medina, 5 p.m.

Wilson at City Honors, 5:30 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Akron, 7 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 11, Sacred Heart 9

MSM: Lois Garlow 8g; Lucy Ebbole 10 saves

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 13, Nardin 12

Division II

Grand Island 11, East Aurora 5

GI: Megan Kennedy 4g; Beth Wolcott 2g-2a

Amherst 23, Iroquois 11

Williamsville South 16, Lew-Port 9

WS: Chloe McKenna 4g

Eden 21, Williamsville East 9

Salamanca at Gowanda, no report

Springville at Sweet Home, no report

Lake Shore at West Seneca East, no report

Today’s games

Division I

Orchard Park at Lockport, 5 p.m.

N. Tonawanda at Nia. Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

Hamburg at West Seneca West, 7 p.m.

Division II

Wmsv. South at East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Grand Island at Salamanca, 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Lake Shore at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Boys track & field

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 73, Maryvale 58

T: Riley Hardelben 1600 (5:38), 800 (2:31)

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 92, Medina 48

N: Reese Casinelli 100 (11.2), 200 (22.4), 400 (55.8); Tyler Cotrell HJ (5-8), TJ (36-10).

M: Trenton Crews 110H (15.6), 400H (1:06.2).

Albion 91.5, Barker 38.5

A: Tre Yaskuski 110H (15.7), TJ (38-0); Nate Moore LJ (21-4.75), HJ (6-0).

B: Steven Class 800 (2:21.0), 1600 (5:19.0).

Wilson 89, Akron 47

W: Marcel Wilson TJ (38-6.50), LJ (18-6.75); Jared Jaques 110H (18.1), 400H (1:10.8); William Swarzmueller 1600 (4:50), 3200 (10:45.1); John Littere D (105-6), HJ (5-4)

Today’s games

Joe Paterniti Memorial Classic

at Strider Field, Jamestown, 4:15 p.m.

Girls track & field

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 80, Maryvale 46

T: Kelsey Wood 100H (19.63), HJ (4-2); Lilly Ljilanich 400H (1:21.83), 3000 (15.44)

M: Jenna Raczka 100 (13.9), 400 (1:04.2)

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 92, Medina 45

N: Kim Goerss 400H (1:09.8), 800 (2:49.6), 3000 (12:28.0); Rachael Echuno 200 (29.4), 400 (1:08.7).

M: Olivia Carter HJ (4-8), LJ (15-4); Ashley Griffin SP (27-8), D (81-3).

Albion 88, Barker 52

A: Honesty Little 100H (17.9), LJ (14-8.50); Emma Mathes 1500 (5:49), 800 (2:41), 3000 (12:50); Abby Scanlan 100 (13.8), 200 (29.4).

B: Shelby Ewald D (100-4), SP (32-0).

Akron 108, Wilson 33

A: Sophia Jones 200 (28.8), PV (8-0); Lauren Wagner 1500 (5:38.5), 800 (2:45).

W: Skyler Munnikhuysen LJ (15-4.75), HJ (4-8), TJ (32-2).

Monsignor Martin

Mt. Mercy 54, Mount St. Mary 48

Mt. Mercy 65, Christian Central 10

Today’s games

Joe Paterniti Memorial Classic

at Strider Field, Jamestown, 4:15 p.m.

Boys tennis

ECIC II

Amherst 3-3, Sweet Home 2-2

Williamsville East 5-4, Starpoint 0-1

ECIC III

Iroquois 4-4, Lake Shore 1-1

ECIC IV

Alden 5-5, Cleveland Hill 0-0

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 5-4, Kenmore West 0-1

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 3, Medina 2

Roy-Hart 4, Barker 1

Nonleague

East Aurora 3, Amherst 2

East Aurora 4, Hamburg 1

Springville 3, Pioneer 2

There are no comments - be the first to comment