Share this article

Open for business
Find out the latest updates from local businesses as our region reopens.
print logo

High School Scores and Schedule (May 9)

Baseball

Wednesday’s games

Cornell Cup I

McKinley 5, Hutch-Tech 4

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 3, Nichols 2

T (8-3, 3-0): Matt Whelan GW RBI 1B; Sean Hayes 6∏IP, 10K

Canisius 12, Cardinal O’Hara 0

CHS: Jack Arnold 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Ben 3 runs; Jonathan Welsh WP

ECIC I

Lancaster 4, West Seneca West 0

L: Nick Barberio 6IP, 7K; JP Ahrens 2-3, 2B, 2RBIs

ECIC II

Hamburg at Starpoint, ccd.

ECIC III

Depew 8, Maryvale 1

D (9-4, 6-2): Josh Goss CG, 4-hitter, 8K; Adam Scibetta 2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; PJ Burns 2-3, RBI

Pioneer 7, Iroquois 5

P (4-5, 2-5): Dylan George 3-4, 2 2B, 1B, 2 RBIs, 2 runs

Lake Shore 3, East Aurora 2 (10)

LS (5-5, 4-3): Zach Evans WP, 3IP, 4K, 2-5 2 hits; Nate Styles gw run

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 4, Lackawanna 3

CH: Andrew Gerber CG, WP, 8K, GW RBI; Devon Grant 3 SB

Eden 7, JFK 5

JFK3, Eden 2

Springville 6, Tonawanda 4

Holland 7, Alden 1

H (7-1, 6-1): Scheffler 2-3; Griffin Smith 2 RBIs 1B

Holland 12, Alden 5

H: Joey Mochol WP, 1-hitter; Tyler Scheffler 3-4, 5 RBIs

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 12, CSAT 0

NW (8-3): Adam Liberti 4 hits

Lockport 6, Grand Island 2

Kenmore West 4, Lew-Port 2

KW: Rafael Smith 7IP, 7K, 2ER, 4-hitter; Mike Miranda 3-3, run; Zach LaPlante 2-4, 2RBIs

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 19, Albion 4

A (7-5, 4-3): Brandon Orr 3 hits, 4 RBIs; Mitchell Holtz CG 7K, 3 ER

Wilson at Barker, no report.

CCAA East I

Gowanda 11, Salamanca 3

G (10-3, 6-2): Justin Kohn 2 HR

Catt/Little Valley at All-Lmstne, no rpt.

Olean at Portville, no report.

CCAA East II

Randolph 8, Ellicottville 5 (8)

R: Jacob Bulich HR, 2RBIs

Pine Valley at Frewsburg, no report.

CCAA West I

Silver Creek 15, Dunkirk 2 (5)

Fredonia at Cassadaga Valley, no report.

Chaut. Lake at Southwestern, no report.

CCAA West II

Brocton at Panama, no report.

Nonleague

Christian Central 2, Olmsted 1

CCA (3-3): Ricky Miller CG, 2 hits, 10K, RBI, run

Orchard Park 10, St. Francis 3

OP: Tom Evans 2 hits, 5RBI, 3 run HR; Jordan Prince 2 hits, 2RBI; Griffin Dietrich win

Williamsville South 11, Frontier 6

WS (8-3): Owen Birkman 3-4, 2 HR, 2B, 6 RBIs

Roy-Hart at West Seneca West, no report.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at Canisius, 4:30 p.m.

Timon-St. Jude at Nichols, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Starpoint at West Seneca East, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at East Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Alden, 5 p.m.

Tonawanda at Holland, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore West at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East II

North Collins at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

City Honors at Christian Central, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls vs. McKinley

at Sahlen Field, 4:30 p.m.

West Seneca West at Springville, 7 p.m.

Softball

Wednesday’s games

Thompson Trophy

Emerson 15, Riverside 5 (5)

E (2-1): Nayliana Turner HR, WP, 4IP 10K; Jada Cherry 4-4

McKinley at Hutch-Tech, no report.

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 3, Nardin 2

Kaitlyn Franco 2-4, 3B, 2RBIs; Sam Hare 7IP, 7K; Grace Bargnesi 1-3 game-winning RBI

Nichols 32, Mount Mercy 0 (5)

N (2-4): Mia Evans WP, 1-hitter, 11K; Isabella Russo, Maeve Hourihan 4-5, HR each

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at O’Hara, no report.

ECIC I

Clarence 8, Williamsville North 7

C (14-2, 6-2): Leah Victor GW RBI; Mary Blajsczak 2 RBIs, 3 hits; Haley Marlow 2 hits, RBI

Orchard Park 4, Frontier 3

OP: Sydney Bielicki 2-4; Megan Giese WP, 7IP, 3ER

Lancaster 14-13, West Seneca West 2-3

L (5-2, 4-1): Kayli Rabent WP, 4-hitter, 5K (Game 1). Jessica Clark 4-5, 3 runs, 2 RBIs (Game 2)

ECIC II

Hamburg 5, Starpoint 2

H (7-4, 4-1): Beth Eberhardt 12K

Williamsville East 11, West Seneca East 2

WE (12-0, 9-0): Summer Clark WP, 13K; Christy mack 2-4, 2B, 3B, 4 RBIs; Rachel Steffan 3-5, 2B, 2 RBIs; Kayla Terwilliger 3-4, 2B, 3B

Williamsville South 3, Sweet Home 2

WS: Olivia Ruggiero 2-3, RBI; Abby Kruse 1-1

ECIC III

Iroquois 8, Cheektowaga 3

I (12-2, 8-1): Mya Braun 2-4, 3 runs; Madison Hoeflich 3-4, 2 RBIs; Emily Gordon 3B, 2 RBIs

Lake Shore 11, Depew 5

LS: Alyssa Chaplin 2 hits, 4 runs; Evie Butlak 2 hits, 7IP, win

Maryvale 20, Pioneer 3

M (4-2, 4-2): Christie McGee-Ross 6RBI, 4 runs; Marissa Stockmeyer WP, 10K

ECIC IV

Eden 18, JFK 0 (7)

E (10-1, 9-0): Marissa Calloway CP, 7IP, 18K; Kaitlyn Schmidt 3-3, 3 RBIs, 2 HR; Brooke Woodard 3-4, 3 RBIs

Alden 10, Holland 6

A (10-2, 8-2): Emma Wlostowski 5-5, 2 3B, 3 SB; Grace Pastuszynski 3-4; Emma Diebel WP, CG, 9K

Tonawanda at Springville, no report.

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 6, Kenmore West 4

LP (8-3, 8-2): Chloe Noah 3-3, 2 runs; Maggie Waechter 3-4

Grand Island 10, Lockport 5

GI: Rose Meaney 3-4, 2 runs, 3RBIs; Maddie Koeppel 2-4, 2 3B, 4RBIs; Bridget Neeson 7IP, 3K

Kenmore East at Niagara Falls, no report.

CSAT at Niagara-Wheatfield, no report.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 8, Albion 0

A (4-3, 4-2): Janelle Kieffer WP, 8K; Helena Hill 2-3, 2 hits, 2 RBIs

Medina 14, Newfane 2

Wilson 18, Barker 10

W (6-6, 4-2): Tori Pawlak 3 hits, 3 RBI; Meg Musall 3 hits

CCAA East I

Olean 4, Portville 2

O (10-5, 7-0): Justine Brooks 4K, no BB, 2 hits; Jolyn Gibbons 1-4, 1B, run; Elyse Grahan 1-2, 1B, run; Sophie Renaud 1-3, 1B

Catt/Little Valley at All-Lmstne, no report.

Gowanda at Salamanca, no report.

CCAA West I

Fredonia 12, Cassadaga Valley 1

F: G. Maroczka 4-4, 2 2B; K. Beers, M. Mignoli 2-4

Dunkirk 16-16, Silver Creek 3-4

D (7-4, 6-4): Kymi Nance 4 hits, 2B, 3B, 3 RBIs; Monica Pokoj 3 hits, 3 RBIs (Game 1). Nance 2 hits, HR; Jamaladie Patheco 2 hits, RBI (Game 2)

Chautauqua Lake 10, Southwestern 1

CCAA West II

Maple Grove 12, Sherman 1

Panama 8, Brocton 1

Forestville at Westfield, no report.

CCAA East II

Frewsburg 10, Pine Valley 1

F (10-2, 6-0): McKenna Adams WP, 15K, BB, 2 hits

Randolph at Ellicottville, no report.

Nonleague

Roy-Hart 3, Sacred Heart 1

RH (9-2): Mallory Steiner WP, 10K; Sam Choate 1-3, RBI

V-Wellsville 19, East Aurora 5

Walsh at Christian Central, ccd.

Today’s games

Thompson Trophy

Olmsted at da Vinci, 4:30 p.m.

McKinley at Hutch-Tech, 4:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Sacred Heart, 4:15 p.m.

ECIC I

Williamsville North at Frontier, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Starpoint at West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

Sweet Home at Williamsville East, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at Lake Shore, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Alden, 4:30 p.m.

Tonawanda at Holland, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lockport at North Tonawanda, 4:15 p.m.

Nia-Wheatfield at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

CSAT at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Lockport, 5:15 p.m.

CCAA East II

Franklinville at North Collins, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West I

Fredonia at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Maple Grove at Panama, 4:30 p.m.

Forestville at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Elba at Barker, 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Jamestown, 4:30 p.m.

City Honors at W. Seneca West, 4:30 p.m.

Lancaster at Amherst, 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Buffalo News Poll

1. St. Joe’s [5] 50

2. Orchard Park 44

3. Hamburg 40

4. East Aurora 26

5. Williamsville East 20

6. Canisius 13

7. Salamanca 10

T-8. St. Francis 8

T-8. Lancaster 8

T-10. West Seneca East 6

T-10. Akron 6

Others receiving votes: Amherst 4, Niagara-Wheatfield 4, Eden 3, Clarence 2, Nichols 2, Williamsville North 1.

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 17, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 7

Class C

Amherst 12, Iroquois 6

East Aurora 18, Lake Shore 6

EA (10-2): Connor Boss 5g-a; Cal Klube 3g-3a

West Seneca East 14, Williamsville South 7

WSE: Garret Walker 6g, 2a; NNick Hamme 13 saves

Lew-Port 10, Depew 5

Class D

Salamanca 18, Wilson 1

Medina at Gowanda, no report.

Nonleague

Canisius at Akron, 5 p.m.

Kenmore East at Eden, 7 p.m.

Williamsville North 10, Grand Island 7

WN (8-6): Sean Fitzpatrick, Ryan Patterson 2g each

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon-St. Jude at St. Joe’s, 5 p.m.

Class B

Sweet Home at Lockport, 5 p.m.

W. Seneca West at Nia-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

Williamsville East at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

Class C

Iroquois at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Aquinas at Clarence, 7 p.m.

Lew-Port at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Orchard Park at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 15, Nardin 4

MSM (9-6, 9-0): Lucy Ebbole 6 saves; Lois Garlow 5g-2a

Buffalo Sem. at Mount Mercy, 4:30 p.m.

Division I

Frontier 7, Hamburg 6

F (6-7): Sarah Kaska 3g-a; Brinn Stworzydlak 15 saves

Lancaster 22, Orchard Park 5

L: Maddie Mazur, Jessica Notaro 5g each

Clarence 18, Niagara Falls 1

C (10-2): Sammy Harke 4g; Madison Leeper 3g-2a

Lockport 20, North Tonawanda 6

L (3-9): Ella Wroblewski 7g; Reenie James 6g

Wmsv. North at West Seneca West, 7 p.m.

Division II

Salamanca at Springville, no report.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart at Mount St. Mary, 4:30 p.m.

Nardin at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:30 p.m.

Division II

Salamanca at Gowanda, 5 p.m.

East Aurora at Grand Island, 5 p.m.

Amherst at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Springville at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

Lake Shore at West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

Lew-Port at Williamsville South, 5 p.m.

Eden at Williamsville East, 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 5, St. Joe’s 0

Nichols 4, Gow 1

ECIC I

Lancaster 5, Wmsv. North 0

Clarence 5, Frontier 0

Orchard Park 5, W. Seneca West 0

Orchard Park 5, Wmsv. North 0

ECIC II

Wmsv. East 3-4, Sweet Home 2-1

Wmsv. South 5-5, Starpoint 0-0

ECIC III

Pioneer 3-3, Iroquois 2-2

ECIC IV

Springville 4-5, Eden 1-0

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 5, Kenmore East 0

Lockport 4, Niagara Falls 1

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 3, Medina 2.5

Roy-Hart 4, Wilson 1

CCAA East

Olean 4-3, Salamanca 1-1

Salamanca 4, Southwestern 1

Jamestown 3, All.-Limestone 2

CCAA West

Maple Grove 4, Westfield 1

Girls tennis

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 5, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

Buffalo Seminary 5, Mount Mercy 0

Boys track and field

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 58, St. Joe’s 56

SJ: Tyler Doty D (155-8), SP (60-6)

C: Joel Nicholas 100 (11.1), 200 (22.9)

St. Francis 79, O’Hara 35

St. Francis 81, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 33

St. Mary’s/Lanc 75, O’Hara 38

OH: Tom Appenheimer 1600 (4:54.8), 800 (2:10.0), 3200 (10:56.0)

SF: Ben Pinkowski LJ (21-7.5), TP (43-3), HJ (5-8)

Girls track and field

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 62, Sacred Heart 43

Unified basketball

Clarence 28, Iroquois 26

C: Justin Pease 10 pts.

There are no comments - be the first to comment