Share this article

print logo

High School schores and schedule (May 1)

Baseball

Late Monday

Cornell Cup II

Da Vinci 13, Riverside 2

D (1-1, 1-0): Joey Ortiz WP, 2-4; Andrew Laughlin, Anthony Cullen, Arron Heywood each 2-4; Aggatino Naccarrone 3 BB, 1B

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 11, Nichols 1

C: Jonathan Welsh CG, 3-hitter, 5 Ks; Christian Cabrera 2 2B, 2 runs, RBI

St. Joe’s 9, St. Francis 2

SJ: Will Carlone 2 hits, 2 runs; Mike Merrell 2-run HR, 2 hits; Sam Murphy 3 hits, 2 RBIs

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at O’Hara, no report.

ECIC I

Clarence 7, Frontier 0

C (9-2, 6-2): Will Hurwitz WP, 7IP, 3 hits, 5K

Orchard Park 8, Lancaster 0

OP (8-3, 4-2): Josh McTigue CG, 4 hits, 6K; Joe Roward 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Jake Hollins,Tom Evans, Ryan Licursi 2 hits each

Williamsville North 3, Jamestown 2

WN (7-3, 3-3): Ryan Aduddle WP, 5IP, 2 hits, 9K; Cam Zurat 1-3, 2 RBIs

ECIC II

Williamsville South 7, Amherst 4

WS (6-3, 4-2): Kevin McGraw GW RBI; John Rapp 3 RBI; Owen Birkman WP

Williamsville East 2, Hamburg 0

WS: John Moran 51/3IP, Trevor McIllroy 1 2/3, comb. 5 hits, 4K

Starpoint 4, Sweet Home 0

S (8-1, 4-0): Aaron Chase CG, one-hitter, 7K, no BB, 2-4, run; Jared Ott, Josh Milleville 3-3, run each

ECIC III

Iroquois 6, Maryvale 0

I: Nick Partsch CG, 5-hitter, 8 Ks; Nick Bowen, Owen Hovey, Cory Day 2 hits each

Lake Shore 5, East Aurora 2

LS (3-4, 2-2): Nate Lockwood WP, CG, 7K, 2 hits, 2 RBI; Nate Styles 2 RBIs

ECIC IV

Springville 8, Holland 0

JFK at Eden, no report.

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield 13, Kenmore East 1

NW (5-2): Tom Peltier WP, 6IP, 3 hits, 10K; Matt Lysiak 3 runs

CCAA East I

Olean 12, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 0

Salamanca at Portville, no report.

CCAA East II

Ellicottville 6, Franklinville 5

E (3-5, 2-2): Ryan DeKay WP, 5K; Nate Ploetz 2-run 2B

CCAA West II

Westfield at Panama,, no report.

Nonleague

Otto-Eldred (Pa.) 13, All.-Limestone 0 (5)

West Seneca West 5, Akron 3

WSW (5-3): Griffin McAndrew 6IP, 4 hits, GW RBI; Corey Madar save

Amherst at Alden, no report.

Today’s games

Cornell Cup I

City Honors at Hutch-Tech, 4:30 p.m.

South Park at Olmsted, 4:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at Cardinal O’Hara, 4:30 p.m.

Canisius at St. Joe’s, 4:30 p.m.

Timon at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Jamestown at Wmsv. North, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Amherst at West Seneca East, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Maryvale, 4:30 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Depew, 5 p.m.

Lake Shore at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Springville, 4:30 p.m.

Alden at JFK, 4:45 p.m.

Eden at Cleveland Hill, 5 p.m.

Tonawanda at Holland, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Roy-Hart vs. Barker

Grand Island at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore East at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

CSAT at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

N. Tonawanda at Nia-Whtfield, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Medina at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA West I

Cassadaga Valley at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

Chaut. Lake at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Maple Grove at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Panama at Clymer, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East II

North Collins at Frewsburg, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Maryvale at Nardin, 4:30 p.m.

Williamsville East at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Softball

Tuesday’s games

Thompson Trophy

Emerson 14, da Vinci 4

McKinley 23, Lafayette 4

Middle Early College 20, MST Seneca 5

MEC (1-1): Elyse Neilson WP, 7K, 5IP; Chachi Ortiz, Shania Battaglia 2-2 each

Olmsted at Hutch-Tech, no report.

Riverside at South Park, no report.

ECIC I

Clarence 3, Frontier 1

c: Leah Victor CG, no-hitter, 10 Ks, RBI 3B; Haley Marlowe 2B, RBI

Orchard Park 19, Jamestown 2

OP: Sydney Bielicki 3-5, 3 1B, 3B, 3 RBIs; Jaden Swiatek 2-4, RBI; Megan Giese 3-5, 2 1B, 2B, 3IP, 5K

Lancaster 8, Williamsville North 5 (9)

L (2-1, 1-0): Lauren Booth CG, 7K; Jill Dombrowski 2-run HR

ECIC II

West Seneca East 6, Starpoint 4

WSE: Rachael Feurst 3-4, 3B, 4 RBIs; Grace Zakowski RBI 2B

ECIC III

Iroquois 6, Maryvale 5 (8)

I (6-1): Rachel Yax 2-4, 2 RBIs; Madison Hoeflich 4IP, 1 hit, 5K

Lake Shore 14, East Aurora 4

LS: Shay Gonzales 5 hits, 3 RBIs, 3 runs; Gabby Rodriguez 3 hits, 3 runs

ECIC IV

Springville 23, Holland 4

S: Meadow Wittman 4 RBI

Eden 24, JFK 0

E (7-1, 5-0): Kaitlyn Smith CG, no-hitter, 17K, 5-6, 3 RBIs, HR; Marissa Calloway 4-4, 4 RBIs; Mattie Woodard 4-4, 5 RBIs; Lydia Kobie 5-6, 2 RBIs

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 8, Niagara Falls 7 (8)

KW (6-3, 5-2): Lydia Serrano 3 hits, 4 RBIs, HR; McKenna Horne 2 hits, GW HR

Niagara-Wheatfield 17, Kenmore East 4

NW (6-0): Maddie Ebarts 4-4, 3 runs; Lauren Vickers 2-2, 3 runs, 3 RBIs

Grand Island 7, North Tonawanda 1

GI (4-4, 4-3): Casey Gottler 3-5, RBI; Hailey Coombs 3-4, RBI; Avery Andrews WP, 4 hits, 4K

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 30, Newfane 3

RH (8-2, 4-0): Mallory Steiner 5-7; Sam Choate 12K, 4-5

CCAA West I

Dunkirk 12, Cassadaga Valley 7

D: Ashley Gotowka WP, 7K, BB, 8 hits, 2 hits; Kymi Nance 3 hits

Dunkirk 6, Cassadaga Valley 0

D: Monica Poke WP, 3 hits, 2 BB, 7K, 2 hits; Kymi Nance 2 hits, 3B

Falconer 4, Silver Creek 3

CCAA West II

Brocton 5, Forestville 4

Westfield at Panama, no report.

CCAA East I

Olean 19, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 6

O: Kiley Anastasia 5-5, 2 runs; Sophia Renaud 3 hits, 2 2B, 3 runs

Portville 37, Salamanca 0 (Game 1)

Portville 13, Salamanca 8 (Game 2)

P (5-2, 4-0): Karly Welty 3-3, 2 3B, 1B, 3 RBIs; Jill Hlasnick 3-4, 2B, 2 1B, RBI; Bryn Milne 3-4, 3 1B, 2 SB

CCAA East II

Franklinville at Ellicottville, no report.

Nonleague

V-Scio 23, Archbishop Walsh 0

Christian Central 13, Barker 7

CCA (2-1): Madison Burr 3-4, 2 2B, 1B, 2 runs; Chloe Cange 4-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs

V-Holley at Mount Mercy, no report.

Nardin 19, Tapestry 8 (5)

N (5-3): Jenna Ulrich 3-3, 2 BB, 2 2B, 2 RBIs

Pine Valley at Sherman, 4:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart 8, Akron 7

SH (1-3): Athena Zach 2-2, HR, walkoff 3B, 2 RBIs; Martha Balthasar WP, 8K

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at Mount Mercy, 4:15 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Mt. St. Mary, 4:15 p.m.

Nichols at Sacred Heart, 4:15 p.m.

ECIC I

Clarence at Lancaster, 4:45 p.m.

West Seneca West at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

Wmsv. North at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Wmsv. East at Wmsv. South, 4:30 p.m.

Starpoint at Amherst, 4:45 p.m.

Sweet Home at Hamburg, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at Cheektowaga, 4:45 p.m.

Depew at East Aurora, 4:45 p.m.

Iroquois at Lake Shore, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Cleveland Hill, 4:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Springville, 4:30 p.m.

Alden at JFK, 4:45 p.m.

Tonawanda at Holland, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore West at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at N. Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

Albion at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Barker at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA West I

Silver Creek at Chaut. Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Maple Grove at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Panama at Clymer, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East II

North Collins at Frewsburg, 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 16, Canisius 2

SJ: Cole Campball 4g; Hunter Parucki g-3a; Jack Rapini 15 saves

St. Francis at Timon-St. Jude, no report.

Class A

Lancaster 5, Clarence 4

L (6-4, 3-1): Dylan Lanning 15 saves; Alex Reimer g-2a; Trevor Stevens g-a; Shawn Davis 2g; Zach Friol g

City Honors at Orchard Park, no report.

Class B

Hamburg 16, Frontier 3

Niagara-Wheatfield 17, Lockport 3

Sweet Home 17, North Tonawanda 2

SH: Michael Patrina 4g-4a; Robert Giancarlo 3g-4a, 19-25 faceoffs; Lucas Marshall 3g-2a

Wmsv. North 14, Wmsv. East 9

WN (5-5): Owen Cooney, Tyler Zeplowitz 4g each; Tommy Cunningham 17 saves

Nonleague

Eden 8, West Seneca West 7 (OT)

E (5-5): Ciro Sroda gwg; Zach DeCarolis 16 saves

Today’s games

Class A

Clarence at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Class C

Grand Island at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Amherst at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

West Seneca East at Lew-Port, 5 p.m.

Class D

Akron at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 23, Mount Mercy 3

SH: Carley Smith 7g; KC Colleary 4g-5a; Georgia Stockman 5g-2a

Division II

Williamsville South 15, Iroquois 10

WS: Elisabeth Sidorski, Nina Stephens, Emma Petrie 4g each

East Aurora at Gowanda, no report.

Sweet Home at Lake Shore, no report.

Williamsville East at Lew-Port, no report.

Division I

Orchard Park 19, Niagara Falls 3

OP: Olivia Lucidi 6g

Division II

West Seneca East 18, Salamanca 5

WSE: Sarah Fineour 5g; Sam Kaufman 4g

Amherst 12, Grand Island 8

A: Caroline Yoder 4g

Springville at Eden, no report. Nonleague

Nia-Wheatfield 16, Notre Dame (Ont.) 4

NW (3-5): Alonna Swanson 7g-3a; Selena Justus 3g; Hannah Wilson 7 saves

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Buf. Sem. 4:30 p.m.

Mount Mercy at Mount St. Mary, 4:30 p.m.

Nardin at Sacred Heart, 4:30 p.m.

Division I

Frontier at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

Lancaster at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

Orchard Park at N. Tonawanda, 5:30 p.m.

Hamburg at Clarence, 7 p.m.

Lockport at West Seneca West, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Nichols at Newfane, 5 p.m.

Eden at Williamsville North, 5:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

ECIC I

Wmsv. North 4, West Seneca 1

Orchard Park 5, Frontier 0

ECIC II

Wmsv. East 5, Hamburg 0

ECIC III

East Aurora 4-4, Lake Shore 0-0

ECIC IV

Springville 5-4, Tonawanda 0-1

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 3, Lockport 2

Lew-Port 4-5, Niagara-Wheatfield 1-0

CCAA East

Southwestern 4, Frewsburg 1

Salamanca 5, Jamestown 0

CCAA West

Panama 4-3, Dunkirk 1-2

Fredonia 4, Maple Grove 1

Nonleague

Clarence 3, Wmsv. South 2

Girls tennis

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 5, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

Buffalo Seminary 3, Mt. St. Mary 2

Coed tennis

Dr. Bapst Series

Emerson 7, South Park 1

Boys track and field

Buffalo Public Schools

Meet 1

Emerson 56, Buffalo Arts 43

Emerson 71, Riverside 22

Emerson 72, I-Prep 21

Buffalo Arts 60,Riverside 26

Buffalo Arts 62, I-Prep 16

Riverside 35, I-Prep 25

Meet 2

Hutch Tech 100, Middle College 22

Hutch Tech 102, Burgard 18

Hutch Tech 110, Lafayette 10

Middle College 70, Burgard 25

Middle College 76, Lafayette 13

Burgard 54 - Lafayette 24

HT : Alhagie Sesay 100 (11.7), 200 (23.2), TJ 41’ 4”), Blake James 110 H (16.5), 400 H (1:06.0), Sembel Koshi 1600 (4:48.2), 3200 (10:26.0)

Meet 3

McKinley 80, City Honors 41

McKinley 98, da Vinci 18

McKinley 102, East 13

City Honors 81, da Vinci 21

City Honors 88, East 13

da Vinci 49, East 26

McK : Nas Fountain 110 H (17.6), 400 H (1:10.0)

CH : Hassan Jafri 1600 (5:25.0), 3200 (12:20.7)

Meet 4

Olmsted 56, Bennett 43

Olmsted 74, Seneca 18

Olmsted 76, South Park 16

Bennett 65, Seneca 22

Bennett 62, South Park 15

Seneca 41, South Park 25

O : Laurence Jackson 400 (58.8), HJ (4-9)

Ben : Lamont Pulliam 100 (11.6), 200 (24.0), LJ 18-2½

ECIC I

Clarence 77, Frontier 64

C: Nadab Langberg 100 (11.5), 200 (23.5); Dan Dadderio 1600 (4:40.2), 3200 (10:20.7)

F: Josh Peron 400H (56.2), TJ (41-½); Brad Smith SP (42-5), D (135-5)

ECIC II

Sweet Home 71, West Seneca West 66

SH: Kaleb Luton 110H (15.0), 200 (23.4), TJ (40-6); Solomon Shabazz SP (42-1), D (136-11).

WSW: Travis Kelly 100 (11.7), 400 (55.0).

ECIC IV

Depew 77, Tonawanda 64

T: Forrester LJ, HJ; Gross 100, 200, 400

D: Godios 800, 3200; Russo SP, DT

ECIC V

Alden 121, JFK 15

A: Bobby Adams 800 (2:12.7), 1600 (5:03); Colin Skowronski 100 (11.58), 200 (23.8), D (108)

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 111, Ken. West 29

L: Malik Brooks 100 (10.6), 200 (21.6)

Kenmore East 87, N. Tonawanda 55

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 76, Wilson 65

N: Reese Casinelli 110H (16.3), 100 (11.4), 400 (51.5), 200 (23.3)

W: William Swartzmueller 3200 (10:43), mile (4:50); Marcell Wilson TJ (39-5.50), HJ (5-6)

Girls track and field

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 68, O’ Hara 37

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 76, Mt. St. Mary 29

SML: Lauren Nawojski SP (27-4), D (89-2); Tara Denz 100 (13.2), 200 (28.7)

ECIC I

Clarence 90, Frontier 47

C: Natalie Armon 100H (17.7), 400H (1:14.0); Paige Pavelski SP (35-2), D (89-5).

F: Gwyneth Goldowski 200 (25.9), 400 (58.5), LJ (17-2.50); Emily Shaver HJ (4-10), TJ (31-8.50)

ECIC II

W. Seneca West 84½, Sweet Home 55½

SH: Laney Hall 100 (13.0), 400H (1:11.0), TJ (35-6); Jadyn Wagner SP (30-10), D (99-4)

ECIC IV

Depew 122, Tonawanda 14

D: Alyssa Kamirato LJ (14-11½), TJ (33-1); Alyssa Heisler SP (26-9), D (88-7); Olivia Thornton 100H (19.6), HJ (4-10); Jessica Palmisano 100 (13.5), 400 (1:06.5), 200 (29.1).

ECIC V

Alden 114, JFK 27

A: Haley Lerner 100 )13.4), 200 (28.6); Karlie Hake SP (32-0), D (92-8)

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 85, Kenmore West 56

L: Kahniya James 100 (12.3), 200 (25.7); Sydney Nowicki 800 (2:21), 3000 (11:10); Skylar Pointer D (85-4), SP (37-1½)

N. Tonawanda 86, Kenmore East 45

NT: Jessica Hanes 100 (13.4), 200 (27.5), 400 (1:05); Macey Gioeli 100H (17.4), 400H (1:14); Olivia Annunziato 1500 (5:29), 3000 (12:14), Ava Wojtaszek HJ (4-6), LJ (13-8).

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 99, Wilson 41

N: Gina Shorter 100 (13.2), 200 (28.9)

W: Isabell Dinze SP (27-5), D (92-5); Skyler Munnikhuysen LJ (15-9¾), HJ (4-8)

There are no comments - be the first to comment