Share this article

print logo

Area High School Scores and Schedule (April 25)

Baseball

Wednesday’s games

Nonleague

Falconer 2, Pine Valley 1

Gowanda 13, Fredonia 5

Roy-Hart 16, JFK 5

RH (4-2, 3-1): Charlie Bruning 4 hits, 2B, 5 RBI; Gavin Boyle 3 hits, 2B, 5 RBI; C. Brigham, K. Darling, T. Russo 2B each

Springville 5, East Aurora 4

Kenmore West 2, Wilson 0

KW: Will Hudson 5IP, 1 hit, 9K, 1B

Dunkirk 12, Allegany-Limestone 7

D (5-1, 3-1): Peyton Halstom 4 hits; Phillip Massena 4 BB, 4 SB; Jared Gloniak 3 RBI, 3B, RBI squeeze bunt

Kenmore East 5, Tonawanda 3

KE (5-4): N. Murdy 2 RBI; Aaron Huddleston 2IP

Akron 16, Cleveland Hill 1

A (5-3): Mitchell Holtz 5IP, 11K, one-hitter; Brandon Orr 2 hits, 2 RBI, HR; Dylan Krzykowski 3 hits

Orchard Park 13, Nichols 3

OP (5-3, 2-2): Luke MacLeod 2 hits, 2 RBI; G. Dietrich 2 hits; C. Phalon 2 RBI

Lake Shore 8, Westlake (N.Y.) 7

LS (2-3): Nate Lockwood 3-4, GW RBI; Nate Styles WP, 6IP; Ben Lombardo 2 hits, 2 RBI; Brennan Hering 2 hits

West Seneca East Tournament

West Seneca East 11, Alden 5

WSE (1-3): Cam Wypior WP, 3IP, 7K, no ER; Austin Meidenbauer 2B, 2 runs

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 11, Maryvale 8

T (4-2): Jeremy Glinski 3-4, 2 HR, 4 RBI; James Fino HR, 3 RBI, save

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at Nichols, 4:30 p.m.

West Seneca East Tournament

West Seneca East vs. Timon

Alden vs. Maryvale

Nonleague

Lew-Port at Amherst, 11 a.m.

Dunkirk at Brocton, 11 a.m.

Maryvale at West Seneca East, 11 a.m.

Kenmore East at Albion, 12 p.m.

Silver Creek at Gowanda, 12 p.m.

Fredonia at Jamestown, 12 p.m.

Starpoint at Wilson, 12 p.m.

Maryvale at West Seneca East, 2 p.m.

JFK at Cheektowaga, 4 p.m.

Port Allegany (Pa.) at All-Lmstn, 4:30 p.m.

Catt/Little Valley at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

St. Joe’s at V-McQuaid, 5 p.m.

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at St. Joe’s, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Amherst at Kenmore West, 1 p.m.

Lew-Port at Tonawanda, 11 a.m.

Fredonia at Frontier, 12 p.m.

Hamburg at Clarence, 4 p.m.

Softball

Wednesday’s games

Nonleague

Medina 16, Lockport 2

Nichols 4, V-Our Lady of Mercy 2

N (1-3): Megan Kyte 2-4, HR; Anne Najdzionek 4-4, 3 1B, 2B; Mia Evans WP, 9K

Friday’s games

Nonleague

CSAT at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.

Albion at Cheektowaga, 4:45 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Nonleague

Culver (Ind.) 23, St. Joe’s 4

Chantilly (Va.) 12, Hamburg 6

H (6-3): Brett Chiodo 3g-a; Bo Johnson 2g, 14 faceoff wins

Today’s games

Nonleague

North Tonawanda at Kenmore, 5:30 p.m.

Hamburg at Robinson (Va.)

Friday’s games

Nonleague

Upper Canada College at Nichols, 5 p.m.

McDowell (Pa.) at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment