Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (April 24)

Baseball

Tuesday’s games

Nonleague

Lancaster 10, St. Francis 3

Kenmore East 6, Sweet Home 3

KE (4-4): Alex Murdey 3IP, no runs; Will Markott 2 hits, RBI

Orchard Park 6, Roy-Hart 2

OP (4-3, 2-2): Josh McTigue, Blake Harlock comb. 7IP, no ER, 4 hits, 10K; Zach Mecca 3 hits; Jake Hollins 2 RBI; Tom Evans solo HR

East Aurora 16, Akron 6

Lockport 14, Wilson 13

Brocton at Chautauqua Lake, no report

Pine Valley at Cattaraugus/LV, no report

V-Aquinas at Albion, ccd.

Cal Ripken Tournament

at Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Wildwood Catholic 1, St. Joe’s 0

Today’s games

Nonleague

Pine Valley at Falconer, 11 a.m.

Alden at West Seneca East, 11 a.m.

Fredonia at Gowanda, 12 p.m.

Roy-Hart at JFK, 12 p.m.

East Aurora at Springville, 12 p.m.

Wilson at Kenmore West, 12:30 p.m.

Maryvale at West Seneca East, 2 p.m.

Dunkirk at Allegany-Limestone, 3 p.m.

Tonawanda at Kenmore East, 4 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Akron, 4:30 p.m.

Nichols at Orchard Park, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at Nichols, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Lew-Port at Amherst, 11 a.m.

Dunkirk at Brocton, 11 a.m.

Maryvale at West Seneca East, 11 a.m.

Kenmore East at Albion, 12 p.m.

Silver Creek at Gowanda, 12 p.m.

Fredonia at Jamestown, 12 p.m.

Starpoint at Wilson, 12 p.m.

Maryvale at West Seneca East, 2 p.m.

JFK at Cheektowaga, 4 p.m.

Port Allegany (Pa.) at All-Lmstn, 4:30 p.m.

Cattaraugus/LV at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

St. Joe’s at V-McQuaid, 5 p.m.

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at St. Joe’s, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Amherst at Kenmore West, 1 p.m.

Lew-Port at Tonawanda, 11 a.m.

Fredonia at Frontier, 12 p.m.

Hamburg at Clarence, 4 p.m.

Softball

WNY Coaches Polls

Small Schools

1. Eden 79

2. Fredonia 63

3. Olean 58

4. Roy-Hart 47

5. Chautauqua Lake 41

6. Alden 40

7. Depew 32

8. Maple Grove 22

9. St. Mary of Lancaster 21

10. Falconer 21

Also receiving votes: Forestville 7, Akron 3, Franklinville 1, North Collins 1 .

State Rankings

Class AA

1. Clarence 8-0

18. Orchard Park 4-1

23. Williamsville North 4-1

Class A

1. Williamsville East 4-0

12. Niagara-Wheatfield 4-0

17. Iroquois 4-1

Class B

8. Eden 4-1

9. Roy-Hart 2-0

11. Fredonia 3-0

24. Olean 3-1

Class C

2. St. Mary’s/Lancster 5-2

3. Chatauqua Lake 5-1

12. Falconer 6-1

18. Frewsburg 5-2

Class D

4. Forestville 3-1

Softball

Tuesday’s games

Nonleague

Kenmore East 18, Cheektowaga 15

KE: Gabi Vasi WP 5∑IP, 8K, 5-5, 4 RBI.

Disney Classic

at Orlando, Fla.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 16, Millenium (N.Y.) 0

SML: Anna Dovey perfect game

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 10, Roy-Hart 2

SML: Torrie Jenkins 4 hits, 3 RBI, WP, 8K

Today’s games

Nonleague

Lockport at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Nonleague

Port Allegany (Pa.) at All-Lmstn, 4:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Nonleague

CSAT at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.

Albion at Cheektowaga, 4:45 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Nonleague

North Tonawanda at Kenmore, 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Nonleague

Upper Canada College at Nichols, 5 p.m.

McDowell (Pa.) at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment