Share this article

print logo

2019 All-league boys basketball teams

Note: Teams are selected by each league's coaches

ALL-CATHOLIC A
Player of the Year: Noah Hutchins (Park)
Pos. Name School Yr.
C Quentin Nnagbo Park 12
G Dewayne Vass Canisius 11
G Tahron Goudelock Timon-SJ 12
F Lucas Theisen St. Francis 12
G Justin Poumpey St. Francis 12

HONORABLE MENTION: CANISIUS: Joe Jamison. ST. FRANCIS: Dorion Ivey. ST. JOE’S: Justin Glover-9. PARK: Keonjay Carter-10

All-Western New York boys and girls basketball teams

ALL-CATHOLIC B
Player of the Year: Jermaine Haynes Jr. (O’Hara)
Pos. Name School Yr.
F Justin Hemphill O’Hara 12
F Chris Stineman Nichols 12
G Aidan Horan Nichols 11
F Xavier Laverty Walsh 10
G Brady O’Brien St. Mary’s 12

YALE CUP I
Player of the Year: Jamond Jones-11 (Middle College)
Coach of the Year: James Kane (Middle College)
Pos. Name School Yr.
G Anthony Mack South Park 11
G Danny Carter East 11
F David Hughes East 11
F Dejauhn Williams Burgard
C Jakari Nettles Middle Coll. 12

SECOND TEAM: EMERSON: Lumumba Hough. HUTCH-TECH: Anthony Whitfield. MCKINLEY: Jahmal Lewis-11. MIDDLE COLLEGE: Devonte Prince-11. SOUTH PARK: Jayson Armstead-11.

THIRD TEAM: EMERSON: Otis Houston. I-PREP/GROVER: Nolan Shepard-11. MCKINLEY: Ngendabanyikwa Elias, Jesse Snow-11. MIDDLE COLLEGE: Traemelle Stevens-Richardson.

HONORABLE MENTION: BURGARD: Sonny Hollingsworth. EAST: Dontaye Miller-11, Jaiden Green-10. EMERSON: Darshaun Sullivan. HUTCH-TECH: KeShawn Bennett, EJ Shahied. I-PREP/GROVER: Richie Mubenesha, Nick Goree. MCKINLEY: Jayshwan Austin, Bush Rieang. MIDDLE COLLEGE: Keith Brown, Keyuante Jones. SOUTH PARK: Jayon Renfro.

YALE CUP II
Player of the Year: Jaden Slaughter-10 (City Honors)
Pos. Name School Yr.
G Marciano Lamar Olmsted 11
G Julius Laureano Riverside 12
G Jalen Carter-Keith Buffalo Arts 12
G Amir Radford City Honors 12
G Earl Howard MST Seneca 12

SECOND TEAM: BENNETT: Lamont Pulliam-10. CITY HONORS: Kevion Taylor-11. MST SENECA: Nick Price, Demario James-10. OLMSTED: Trevor Young.

THIRD TEAM: BENNETT: Jiheed Robinson. BUFFALO ARTS: Charles Slobert-11. CITY HONORS: Jeremiah Chapman-11. LAFAYETTE: Yabnel Calderon-11. MST SENECA: Ibrahiem Lewis.

HONORABLE MENTION: BENNETT: Davon Scott-11, Austin Grimes. BUFFALO ARTS: Drezale Mack-11, Lutrell Reed-11. CITY HONORS: Caleb Chapman-9. MST SENECA: Davonte Simmons-11. OLMSTED: Deshaun Nikonowicz, Renard Siders-11. RIVERSIDE: Osvaldo Lianos, Asante Silva.

ALL-ECIC
Player of the Year: River Reinhardt (Clarence)
Coach of the Year: Chuck Swierski (Wmsv. North)
Pos. Name School Yr.
G River Reinhardt Clarence 12
G Zamari Mitchell W.S. East 12
G Mason Goodridge Springville 12
F Adrian Baugh W.S. West 12
G Jacob Belote Wmsv. North 12

SECOND TEAM: AMHERST: Jaylen Stewart-11. CHEEKTOWAGA: Armondez Cleague. LACKAWANNA: Noah Grabar. LANCASTER: Jakob Jerebko. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Cal Shifflet-11.

HONORABLE MENTION: MARYVALE: Rashad Law. ORCHARD PARK: Nate Wereski. SWEET HOME: Evan John. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Mike DiGiulio.

ECIC I
Player of the Year: River Reinhardt (Clarence)
Coach of the Year: Chuck Swierski (Wmsv. North)
Pos. Name School Yr.
F Adrian Baugh W.S. West 12
F Jakob Jerebko Lancaster 12
G Jacob Belote Wmsv. North 12
G Nate Wereski Orchard Park 12
F Joe Nusall Wmsv. North 12

SECOND TEAM: FRONTIER: Brandon Dunz. JAMESTOWN: Demarri Jones-10. WEST SENECA WEST: Marcus Robertson, Nate Ryneic-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Jonathan Abaya

HONORABLE MENTION: CLARENCE: Zach Ianello-10, Jack Putney. FRONTIER: Alex Hiam, Brian Norsen, Ben Taylor. JAMESTOWN: Grant Moore, Elijah Rojas-10. ORCHARD PARK: Bradley Fowler-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Breht Sweich-11

ECIC II
Player of the Year: Zamari Mitchell (West Seneca East)
Coach of the Year: Chris Kensy (Amherst)
Pos. Name School Yr.
G Zamari Mitchell W.S. East 12
G Jaylen Stewart Amherst 11
G Cal Shifflet Wmsv. East 11
G Evan John Sweet Home 12
G Devin Degree Wmsv. South 12
G Mike DiGiulio Wmsv. South 12

SECOND TEAM: AMHERST: Jake Mullen, James Moore. STARPOINT: Adam Rankie. SWEET HOME: Dae’Quan Hill. WEST SENECA EAST: Trent Cordone.

HONORABLE MENTION: AMHERST: Nick O’Neil. HAMBURG: Nate Severson, Max Haney. STARPOINT: Justin Mott. SWEET HOME: Jamel Lucas. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Max Schneider.

ECIC III
Player of the Year: Armondez Cleague (Cheektowaga)
Pos. Name School Yr.
G Armondez Cleague Cheektowaga 12
F Nick Rinker Pioneer 12
F Noah Denz East Aurora 12
F Rashad Law Maryvale 12
G Matt Matla Iroquois 11
G Trey Kleitz Iroquois 9

SECOND TEAM: CHEEKTOWAGA: Jason Saloman. DEPEW: Matt Martin. EAST AURORA: Will Covington-11. LAKE SHORE: Josh Buchanan, AJ Cybulski. MARYVALE: Xavier Mitchell-11.

ECIC IV
Player of the Year: Mason Goodridge (Springville)
Coach of the Year: Tim Buckenmeyer (Holland)
Pos. Name School Yr.
G Mason Goodridge Springville 12
G Noah Grabar Lackawanna 12
G Mitchell Fischer JFK 12
G Trevin Boling Tonawanda 9
F Fredrick Michael Johnson Cleve. Hill 12
F Adam Pruitt Springville 12

SECOND TEAM: ALDEN: Lucas Jurek. CLEVELAND HILL: Jayden Krueger-11. EDEN: Jared Sobczyk. HOLLAND: Brennan Lewandowski, Nolan Perry-11

HONORABLE MENTION: ALDEN: Jacob Barker-9. HOLLAND: Josey Rivera. JFK: Alan Suarez-11, Zack Manzella. LACKAWANNA: Emmanuel Land, Juan Rodriguez. TONAWANDA: JJ Velasquez-10, Travis Davis-10.

NIAGARA FRONTIER
Player of the Year: Roddy Gayle-9 (Lew-Port)
Pos. Name School Yr.
F Malik Brooks Lockport 12
C Jalen Bradberry Niagara Falls 10
G Trent Scott Lew-Port 12
G Willie Lightfoot Niagara Falls 9
G Cam Sionko Grand Island 12

SECOND TEAM: LEW-PORT: Jalen Duff. LOCKPORT: Torree Cheatham. NIAGARA FALLS: Josiah Harris. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Davon Ware. NORTH TONAWANDA: Dante Moultrie.

THIRD TEAM: CSAT: Lenard Harris. KENMORE WEST: Dylan James, Zac Boyes. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Raejaun Smith. NORTH TONAWANDA: Noah Stoddard.

NIAGARA-ORLEANS
Player of the Year: Deyonci Farley-11 (Albion)
Pos. Name School Yr.
C Deyonci Farley Albion 11
F Izaiah Rhim Medina 12
G Steve Frerichs Wilson 12
G Jake Miller Wilson 12
C Deuce Capen Newfane 10

SECOND TEAM: AKRON: Adam Mietz-10. MEDINA: Nate Sherman-11, Brian Fry-10. NEWFANE: Garrett Srock-11. ROY-HART: Charlie Brigham.

HONORABLE MENTION: AKRON: Jake Siska. ALBION: Bryce Pritchard, Liam Ward-11, Xavier Cornick-11. BARKER: Nick Brandt. MEDINA: Vincent Montague, Tyler Chinn-10. NEWFANE: Josh Everett-11, Jarrett Gilson, Sam Capen-10. ROY-HART: Charlie Bruing, Mark Sanders-10. WILSON: Jon Littere, Ian Evans.

CCAA EAST I
Player of the Year: Tyler Hind-11 (Randolph)
Coach of the Year: Glenn Anderson (Allegany-Limestone)
Pos. Name School Yr.
G Tyler Hind Randolph 11
F Brady Woleben Silver Creek 12
G Sam Flanders All.-Limestone 12
F Casey Curran All.-Limestone 11
G Aaron George Salamanca 11
G Ben Giardini All.-Limestone 11

SECOND TEAM: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Conner Golley, Michael Wolfgang-11. RANDOLPH: Gabe McCoy-9, Kaleb Steward-11. SALAMANCA: Isaac Brown-10. SILVER CREEK: Tucker Gates.

CCAA EAST II
Player of the Year: Josh Haskell-9 (Franklinville)
Coach of the Year: Dave McCann (Ellicottville)
Pos. Name School Yr.
C Tyler Robinson North Collins 11
F Steve Rowland Ellicottville 12
F Christian Ortiz Pine Valley 10
G Javier West Forestville 10
F Logan Frank Franklinville 10

SECOND TEAM: CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Michael Perkins. ELLICOTTVILLE: Leif Jimerson-10, Clayton Rowland-10, Wyatt Chudy-10. FORESTVILLE: Gavin Christian-11, Luke Szumigala.

HONORABLE MENTION: CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Nick Savidge-10. ELLICOTTVILLE: Jordan Grinols-11. FORESTVILLE: Travis Drozdziel, Orlando Soto. FRANKLINVILLE: Zach Wolfer-11, Ben Mooney. NORTH COLLINS: David Gullo, Christian Loretto-11. PINE VALLEY: Ryan Snyder, Brady Andrews.

CCAA WEST I
Player of the Year: Mike Schmidt (Olean)
Coach of the Year: Jeff Anastasia (Olean)
Pos. Name School Yr.
C Matt Droney Olean 12
G Alex Card Southwestern 12
G Earl Stewart Dunkirk 11
C Quinn Conlan Frewsburg 12
G Tyler Putney Fredonia 10

SECOND TEAM: FREDONIA: Nate Shuart. FREWSBURG: Brad Nelson-11. MAPLE GROVE: Carson Crist. OLEAN: Josh Bihler. SOUTHWESTERN: Cooper Pannes-11.

HONORABLE MENTION: CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Zach Fischer, Luke Waters-10. DUNKIRK: Devon Kubasik-11, A’Marion Tell-9. FREDONIA: Brayden Myers, Keith Piper, Nick Whitfield-9. FREWSBURG: Aaron Hair-11. MAPLE GROVE: Peter Auer-11, Tyler McPherson-11. OLEAN: Jack Dwaileebe, Jarrett Prizel, Brian Ramarge, Alex Weakfall. SOUTHWESTERN: Mayson Mathews, Mitchell Pascarella-11.

CCAA WWEST II
Player of the Year: Cameron Barmore-11 (Panama)
Coach of the Year: Bob North (Westfield)
Pos. Name School Yr.
F Connor Crabtree Cassadaga Valley 12
G Evan Hauser Westfield 12
F Lucas Willink Clymer 12
G John Swabik Sherman 10
F Ronald Brown Brocton 12

SECOND TEAM: PANAMA: Jack Sperry, Mitchell Hovey. SHERMAN: Mike Beatman. WESTFIELD: Andrew Baribeau-11, Ryan Jafarjian-11.

HONORABLE MENTION: BROCTON: Riley Rivera. CASSADAGA VALLEY: David Peterson, Ty Pattyson, Mark Swanson. CLYMER: Lucas Beckerink, Robert Overton, Hunter Wassink-10, Zavon Overton-11. FALCONER: Bobby Samuelson. PANAMA: Dominic Spontaneo, Gerrit Hinsdale-11. SHERMAN: Gerald Carris-9, Hunter Cooper. WESTFIELD: Nathan Culbreth-11, Michael Johnson-11, Dylan Scriven-11.

CHARTER SCHOOLS
Player of the Year: Dorian Plummer (Tapestry)
Offensive Player of the Year: Tyseen Lott (Health Sciences)
Defensive Player of the Year: Ibrahim Osmani (Buffalo Science)
Pos. Name School Yr.
G Dorian Plummer Tapestry 12
G Tariq Eubanks Tapestry 10
G Ja’Vaughn Jones Health Sciences 10
F Tyrese Hall WNY Maritime 11
G Sean Johnson Buffalo Science 12

IAC
Pos. Name School Yr.
F Keijuan Cook Falk 10
G Cristobal Cuesta Gow 12
F Timothy Hutter New Life Chrstn. 9
G Quentin Johnson Park 12
G Gabe Lucena New Life Chrstn. 12

SECOND TEAM: FALK: Byron Evans, Mike Thomas-11. GOW: Danny Ladurini. PARK: Jack Gompah. ST. MARY’S/DEAF: Nick Barrus-11.

HONORABLE MENTION: FALK: Anthony Calloway. GOW: Luc Burris-11. NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN: Chunsun Lei-11. PARK: Noah Spring-10. ST. MARY’S/DEAF: Isa Habeeb-10.

Story topics: / / / / /

There are no comments - be the first to comment