Share this article

Open for business
Find out the latest updates from local businesses as our region reopens.
print logo

High School scores and schedule (April 18)

Baseball

Wednesday’s games

Cornell Cup I

City Honors 11, South Park 1

Olmsted at McKinley, ccd.

ECIC I

Frontier at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

West Seneca West at Wmsv. North, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg 6, Williamsville South 4

H (2-1, 1-1): Kyle Borrello 6IP, 2-hitter, 1-run, 11K; Tim Oswald 2 hits, 2 runs, BB

ECIC III

Lake Shore 2, Cheektowaga 1 (8)

LS: Nate Lockwood WP, 13K

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 7, Eden 2

T (3-1, 3-0): Austin Schroeder WP, 6∑IP, 3 hits, 11K; Caden Herman 2-2, 2 RBI

Cleveland Hill at Springville, 4:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Alden, ccd.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 4, Grand Island 2

KE (2-4,2-4): Aidan Bova CG, 9K; Aaron Huddleston 2B, 2 RBI

North Tonawanda 4, Kenmore West 2

NT (4-3, 3-2): Camerin Holmes WP, CG, 3-3; Casey OBryan 1b, 2b

Lew-Port 18, CSAT 5

LP (2-4, 2-4): Anthony Dragone 3 hits, 2 RBI; Lucas Eoute 3 hits

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

Newfane 5, Barker 1

N (2-3, 1-2): Garrett Srock WP, CG, 14K; M. Ditullio 2 hits; C. Littman 2B, 2RBI

Wilson 6, Roy-Hart 5

CCAA East I

All-Limestone at Catt/Little Valley, ccd.

CCAA East II

Franklinville 10, North Collins 9

CCAA West I

Southwestern at Cassadaga Valley, ccd.

CCAA West II

Panama at Maple Grove, ccd.

Nonleague

Clarence 7, Maryvale 2

C (7-1): Ryan Culhane WP, CG, 4 hits, 4K; Aiden Wallace, Ben Jennings 2 hits

CCA 13, WNY Maritime 3

West Seneca East vs. Timon-St. Jude, ccd.

East Aurora at Holland, ccd.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Christian Central at Nichols, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

Lew-Port at North Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Nonleague

Bishop Timon-St. Jude at Depew, 4 p.m.

Pine Valley at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Clarence, 4:45 p.m.

East Aurora at Akron, 5 p.m.

Hamburg at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

St. Joe’s vs. Butler Prep

at Myrtle Beach, 8:30 p.m.

Softball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 4, Nichols 2

MSM (3-1, 1-0): Sam Hare WP, 3-hitter, 5K; Jill Fittry 2-3, HR; Sophie Young 2-3, run

ECIC I

Williamsville North 10, Orchard Park 1

WN (5-1, 2-0): Abby Vincent 3H, HR; Sami Spokane HR; S. Pardych WP, CP, 3 hits, 7K

Clarence 15, West Seneca West 0

C (9-0, 1-0): Leah Victor 14K, HR, Morgan Berndt HR, 5RBI

Frontier at Lancaster, ccd.

ECIC II

Williamsville South 8, Amherst 0

WS: Danielle Gracz WP, one-hitter, 9k, 3-3, 2B, RBI; B. Dewey 3-4, 1b,2b,3b, 3 RBIs

ECIC III

Iroquois 12, Depew 0

I (4-1, 3-1): M. Hoeslich WP, CG, 2-hitter, 7K; K. Haberl 4-5, 3RBI, 4 runs

Cheektowaga at East Aurora, 4:45 p.m.

Maryvale vs. Lake Shore, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC IV

Holland 13, JFK 9

Cleveland Hill 3, Springville 2

CH (2-3, 2-2): Mora Sullivan 2RBI; Kailey Glusczak WP, 7IP

Alden 23, Lackawanna 6

A (5-1, 3-1): Emma Wlostowski 5-5, 4RBI, 6IP, 1-hitter, 9K; Emma Lux 4-5, 2RBI

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 15, CSAT 0

Lew-Port 7, Niagara Falls 5

Kenmore West 9, North Tonawanda 1

KW (4-3, 3-2): McKenna Horne, Lydia Serrano 2 hits, 2 RBI each

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 9, Medina 2

A (1-2, 1-1): Jenelle Kieffer WP, 7IP

Barker 12, Newfane 7

Roy-Hart 26, Wilson 1

RH (3-0, 2-0): Mallory Steiner 3HR, 7RBI; Jamie Bauer 2-run HR, M. Fry grand slam

CCAA East I

All-Limestone at Catt/Little Valley, ccd.

CCAA East II

North Collins 22, Franklinville 7

NC (4-6, 2-1): MacKenna Williams 3-4, 3 runs, 3 RBI; Morgan Smith 3-4, 3 runs, 2B

Frewsburg 9, Pine Valley 0

F: M. Adams no hitter, 19K, 3-run HR, 2B

CCAA West I

Southwestern at Cassadaga Valley, ccd.

CCAA West II

Sherman at Clymer, ccd.

Maple Grove at Panama, ccd.

Nonleague

Eden 20, Tonawanda 0

E (5-1, 4-0): Marissa Callaway 7IP, 0ER, 12K, 5-5, 3RBI, 100 career hits; Kaitlyn Schmitz 4RBI, Mattie Woodard 3RBI

Williamsville East 6, V-Victor 0

WE (5-0): Kara Leone and Summer Clark comb. no-hitter; Clark 1-3, 3B, RBI, Christine Mack 2-3, HR, 2RBI

Today’s games

Niagara Frontier

CSAT at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

Thompson Trophy

Olmsted at Emerson, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Westfield at Forestville, 4:30 p.m.

Thompson Trophy

South Park at Lafayette, 4:30 p.m.

da Vinci at Middle Early College, 4:30 p.m.

McKinley at MST Seneca, 4:30 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Pine Valley at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Jamestown, 4:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Springville at Lake Shore, 4:45 p.m.

Christian Central at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Class C

East Aurora 16, Depew 2

EA (7-2): Drew Kenney 2g-7a;

West Seneca East 18, Grand Island 6

WSE (5-3): Garret Walker 5g-4a; Colin Schmatz 4g-2a; Shaun Dolac 2g-4a

Iroquois at Lake Shore, ccd.

Class D

Akron 17, Wilson 3

A (4-3): Gage Willis 3g; Dominic Lettieri 2g; Matthew Borchert g

Nonleague

Kenmore East at Newfane, 6:15 p.m.

Wmsv. East 9, Minisk Valley (N.Y.) 6

WE (10-0): R. Mitchell 3g; Dom Piccillo 4a

Hamburg at Eden, 7:30 p.m.

Today’s games

Nonleague

IX-Minisink Valley at Timon, 12 p.m.

West Seneca West at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

N. Tonawanda at City Honors, 5:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 13, Buffalo Seminary 7

MSM (6-5, 5-0): Lois Garlow 4g-5a; Lauren Mucica 4g-2a

Sacred Heart 22, Mount Mercy 3

SH (3-2, 3-2): Carley Smith 5g; Kayleigh Colleary 3g-4a, Georgia Stockman 3g-5a

Division I

Hamburg 16, Lockport 6

H: G. Eiatko 3g; A. Riordan, B. Duffy 2g each

Wmsv. North 15, Niagara-Wheatfield 7

WN (5-2): Jess Tilotte 4g; Stephanie Sheppard 2g; Riley Bies 2g-3a; Leah Horton 2g-2a

Frontier 8, West Seneca West 7

F (3-5): Sarah Kaska 4g; Cameron Day gwg

WSW (5-4): Miranda Held 4g

North Tonawanda at Clarence, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Nardin vs. Springville

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buf Seminary at Mount Mercy, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Our Lady of Mercy at Lncster, 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

ECIC I

Williamsville North 5, Frontier 0

Clarence 5, West Seneca 0

Orchard Park 5, Lancaster 0

ECIC II

Sweet Home 4, Hamburg 1

ECIC IV Springville 3, Alden 2

CCAA East

Olean 4, Frewsburg 1

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 5, Kenmore West 0

Niagara-Orleans 3½, Wilson 2

Lockport 3, Kenmore East 2

Nonleague

Canisius 4, McDowell (Pa.) 1

Girls tennis

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 5, Mt. Mercy 0

Nardin 5, Mt. St. Mary 0

Co-ed tennis

Buffalo Public Schools

McKinley 5, City Honors 3

Hutch-Tech 7, South Park 1

Hutch-Tech 5, Emerson 3

Olmsted 8, Mid. Early College 0

Boys track

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 61, Canisius 53

C: Lucas Beyer 1600 (5:04), 800 (2:08); Joe Nicholas 100 (11.0), 200 (22.6)

SF: Ben Pinkowski LJ (22-½), TJ (42-¾)

ECIC IV

Eden 34, Cleve-Hill 106

E: Gavin Hill 1600 (5:04), 3200 (11:24)

CH: Michael Johnson 100H (16.2), HJ (5-10); Javon Thomas 100 (10.9), 200 (22.4); Dopson Bulonza SP (38-9), D (100-10); Jordan Alonso 800 (2:02), TJ (37-3)

Girls track

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 73, Mt. Mercy 32

N: Grace Willert SP (28-71/2), D (90)

Nardin 102, Park 3

Sacred Heart 90, Christian Central 15

SHA 75, Mt .St Mary 30

MSM: Leah Leah 1500, 3000

ECIC IV

Cleve-Hill 82, Eden 52

E: Trinity Ruckdaschel 100H (17.8), 400H (1:14)

CH: Anani Scott 100 (12.5), 200 (27.4); Aquelah Douglas LJ (16-5), TJ (33-3)

There are no comments - be the first to comment