Share this article

print logo

High School Scores and Schedule (April 17)

Baseball

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols vs. St. Joe’s, ccd.

ECIC I

Clarence vs. Jamestown, ccd.

ECIC II

Amherst at West Seneca East, ccd.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls at Kenmore West, ccd.

Lake Shore at Niagara Falls, ccd.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 5, Medina 3 (8)

RH (3-0,2-0): Charlie Brunning 8K, 4 hits, 1-2, 2B, 2BB; Walker Samanka 1-hitter, 2K; Hunter Babel gw RBI

CCAA West I

Dunkirk vs. Cassadaga Valley, ccd.

Silver Creek vs. Falconer

at Williamsville South, ccd.

Salamanca vs. Olean, ccd.

Nonleague

V-Oakfield-Alabama at Albion, 4 p.m.

Orchard Park vs. Canisius, 4:15 p.m.

Port Allegany (Pa.) at All.-Limestone, ccd.

V-Fillmore vs. Ellicottville, ccd.

Kenmore East at Hutch-Tech, ccd.

Clymer vs. Pine Valley, ccd.

Cassadaga Valley vs. Westfield, ccd.

Today’s games

Cornell Cup I

Olmsted at McKinley, 4:30 p.m.

City Honors at South Park, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Frontier at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

West Seneca West at Wmsv. North, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Hamburg, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC III

Lake Shore vs. Cheektowaga, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda vs. Eden, 4:30 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Springville, 4:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Alden, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Ken.West, 4:45 p.m.

CSAT at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

Barker at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Wilson at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East I

All-Limestone at Catt/LV, 4:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Gowanda, 4:30 p.m.

Portville at Olean, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East II

Frewsburg at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

North Collins at Franklinville, 5 p.m.

CCAA West I

Southwestern at Cass. Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Panama at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Brocton at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Timon-St. Jude at Orchard Park, 4:30 p.m.

Clymer at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Christian Central at Maritime, 4:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Holland, 4:45 p.m.

Nichols at Depew, 7 p.m.

Softball

Tuesday’s games

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Lancaster, ccd.

ECIC IV

Salamanca vs. Olean, ccd

Niagara Frontier

Lockport vs. CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Albion vs. Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

Thompson Trophy

Riverside at Emerson, ccd.

CCAA East II

Franklinville at Frewsburg, ccd.

Thompson Trophy

South Park at McKinley, ccd.

Middle Early College at Olmsted, ccd.

Lafayette vs. Hutch-Tech, ccd.

Nonleague

Port Allegany (Pa.) at All.-Limestone, ccd.

Amherst at Maryvale, ccd.

City Honors at Mount Mercy, ccd.

East Aurora at Mount St. Mary, ccd.

V-Lyndonville at Newfane, ccd.

Akron at Nichols, ccd.

Cassadaga Valley vs. Westfield, ccd.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary at Nichols, 4:15 p.m.

ECIC I

Frontier at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Clarence at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Amherst, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at East Aurora, 4:45 p.m.

Iroquois at East Aurora, 4:45 p.m.

Maryvale at Lake Shore, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Springville, 4:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Alden, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore West at N. Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Newfane at Barker, 4:45 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East I

All-Limestone at Catt/LV, 4:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Gowanda, 4:30 p.m.

Portville at Olean, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East II

Frewsburg at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

North Collins at Franklinville, 5 p.m.

CCAA West I

Southwestern at Cass Valley, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Sherman at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Panama, 4:30 p.m.

Brocton at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Global Concepts at Emerson, 4:30 p.m.

Archbishop Walsh at Hinsdale, 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

News’ Boys lacrosse poll

First place votes in brackets

School Pts

1. St. Joe’s [4] 49

2. Orchard Park 43

3. Hamburg 38

4. Will East [1] 30

5. Canisius 24

6. Nichols 17

7. East Aurora 12

8. St. Francis 12

9. Lancaster 11

10. Niagara Wheatfield 9

Others: Akron 6, W. North 4, Salamanca 3, West Seneca West 2, Eden 2, Amherst 1, Clarence 1.

Pollsters: Peter Hudecki (St. Joe’s), Ed Greenway (Williamsville East), Steven Steck (Grand Island), Vince Schiffert (Niagara Wheatfield), Miguel Rodriguez (Buffalo News).

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 7, Nichols 6

Class A

Clarence 15, City Honors 0

C (4-4, 2-2): Jesse Wooly 5g-2a; Shayne Smith 3g-3a

Orchard Park , Lancaster

Class B

Williamsville East 16, Lockport 3

WE(9-0): Joe McDonald, Aidan Comerford g each

Wmsv. North at N. Tonawanda, 5:30 p.m.

Frontier at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Class D

Akron at Salamanca, 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

St. Joe’s 19, Christian Brothers Acad. (Syracuse) 14

SJ (9-0, 3-0): Kellen Pulera 6g; Hunter Parucki 3g-2a

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 8, Upper Canada College 4

Today’s games

Class C

Iroquois at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Depew at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Grand Island at West Seneca East, 7 p.m.

Class D

Wilson at Akron, 5 p.m.

Gowanda at Salamanca, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

TBA at Williamsville East, 7 p.m.

Hamburg at Eden, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Lacrosse

Tuesday’s games

Division II

Iroquois , Grand Island

Gowanda at Lew-Port, 5 p.m.

Salamanca at Springville, 5 p.m.

Amherst 15, Sweet Home 8

A (7-1, 5-0): Grace Van Buren - 9g-3a

Williamsville South 12, West Seneca East 5

WS (5-3, 5-1): Emma Petrie 5g; Elisabeth Sidorski 4g-a

Eden 12, East Aurora 8

Lake Shore 24, Williamsville East 4

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary at Buffalo Seminary, 4:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Mount Mercy, 4:30 p.m.

Division I

Hamburg at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Williamsville North, 5:30 p.m.

West Seneca West at Frontier, 5:45 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Clarence, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Nardin at Springville, 4:30 p.m.

Boys track and field

ECIC I

Orchard Park 71, Clarence 65

OP: Nino Rivera LJ, PV, 100; Tino Mandabelli 100H, 400H

Jamestown 91, Wmsv. North 50

J: Francisco Rodriguez 100 (11.3), 200 (23.7); Takye Branch LJ (18-2), TJ (37-11½)

WN: Peter Stopinski SP (41-11), D (143-7); Carson Swearinski PV (8-6), 110HH (16.9)

ECIC II

Sweet Home 75, W. Seneca East 50

SH: Kyle Durwald 100 (12.0), 400 (55.7), 200 24.9

WSE: Vinny Tagliaccio 400H (61.8), 2mi (11:17)

Hamburg 109, Wmsv. East 32

H: Kevin Haberman SH, D

ECIC III

Amherst 73, Iroquois 67

A: Ronald McCarley 100 (11.1), 200 (23.0)

I: Ryan Mitchell 800 (2:05.3), 1600 (4:34)

Cheektowaga 89, Pioneer 52

C: Jake Kaninski LJ (19-5), TJ (39-8), HJ (5-8), 800 (2:05); Jayden Dugard SP (52-10), D (133-3½); CJ Krzanwicz 100 (11.39), 200 (24.1)

Girls track and field

ECIC I

Orchard Park 86, Clarence 54

OP: Leah Tasqualetti PV, 200, 400; Genevieve Arnold 100H, TP; Sara Puskar 100, LJ.

ECIC II

Sweet Home 51, W. Seneca East 37

SH: Jadyn Wagner SP (28-1½), D (89-7); Jess Carter 1500 (6:07), 3000 (13:07); Laney Hall 100 (13.6), 200 (29.5)

W.Seneca West 101, Wmsv. South 31

WSW: Jasmine Mangs TP, 100, 200; Kelsey Sainsbury 100H, 400H; Anisah Emerson SP, D

Hamburg 113, Wmsv. East 28

ECIC III

Amherst 84, Iroquois 57

A: Morgan Halt SP (30-5), 100H (16.1), 400H (1:09.9), HJ (4-6)

I: Leah Streety 200 (28.1), 400 (1:03.4)

Cheektowaga 100, Pioneer 41

C: Ally Alvira TJ (34-6), LJ (16-1), 400H (110.0), Jada Moss 100 (13.3), 200 (29.2); Anastasia Bryant SP (32-10½), D (77-2)

There are no comments - be the first to comment