Share this article

print logo

High schools

Baseball

Friday’s games

Cornell Cup I

Hutch-Tech at City Honors, ccd.

Olmsted at South Park, ccd.

ECIC II

Starpoint 6, West Seneca East 1

S: Aaron Chase 6K, win; Adam Rankie 2-3, 2B, 2RBI, 3 runs, save; Josh Milleville 2-2, 2B, RBI, 3 runs

ECIC III

Depew at Maryvale, ppd.

Lake Shore at East Aurora, ccd.

Pioneer at Iroquois, ccd.

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Cleveland Hill, ccd.

JFK at Eden, ccd.

Springville at Tonawanda, ccd.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 11, Lew-Port 0

NW: Ryan Mellerski no hitter; Chris Cacciatore 2B (4)

N. Tonawanda 2, Grand Island 0

Niagara Falls at Kenmore West, ppd.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 12, Barker 1

Medina 9, Newfane 0

M: Zach Fike 10K

Albion at Akron, ppd.

CCAA East I

Gowanda at Cattaraugus/LV, ccd.

Portville at Allegany-Limestone, ppd.

Salamanca at Olean, ppd.

CCAA West I

Southwestern at Chaut. Lake, ppd.

Cassadaga Valley at Fredonia, ppd.

Dunkirk at Silver Creek, ppd.

CCAA East II

Frewsburg at Ellicottville, no report

CCAA West II

Panama at Brocton, ppd.

Nonleague

Timon-St. Jude 7, IMG (Fla.) 5

TSJ: Sean Hayes 8K; Manny McClain 2-2, 3 runs

Trinity College 10, Nichols 5

Cheektowaga at WNY Maritime, ccd.

Today’s games

Cornell Cup I

McKinley at Olean, 1 p.m.

South Park at Hutch-Tech, 11 a.m.

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at Cardinal O’Hara, 12 p.m.

St. Joe’s at Nichols, 12 p.m.

St. Joe’s at Nichols, 3 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Nia.-Wheatfield, 2 p.m.

Nonleague

Olean at Southwestern, 1 p.m.

V-Oakfield-Alabama at Roy-Hart, 11 a.m.

Springville at North Collins, 12 p.m.

Softball

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Williamsville North at Frontier, ccd.

Clarence at Jamestown, ppd.

Orchard Park at West Seneca West, ccd.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Amherst, ccd.

ECIC III

Depew 18, Pioneer 1

D: Annie DiPirro 3-4, 3HR, 8RBI; Jill Szykowny 2-3

Maryvale 6, Cheektowaga 4

ECIC IV

Alden 18, Holland 12

A: Emma Wlostowski 4-6, 2B, 3B, 4RBI; Grace Pastuszynski 3-3, 2RBI

Lackawanna at Cleveland Hill, no report

JFK at Eden, ccd.

Springville at Tonawanda, ccd.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, Lew-Port 4

Kenmore East at CSAT, no report

Kenmore West at Niagara Falls, ccd.

Grand Island at N. Tonawanda, ccd.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Newfane, susp.

Akron at Wilson, no report

CCAA East I

Gowanda at Cattaraugus/LV, no report

Portville at Allegany-Limestone, ppd.

Salamanca at Olean, ppd.

CCAA West I

Southwestern at Chaut. Lake, ppd.

Cassadaga Valley at Fredonia, ppd.

Dunkirk at Silver Creek, ppd.

CCAA East II

Frewsburg at Ellicottville, no report

Franklinville at Randolph, no report

CCAA West II

Maple Grove at Sherman, ppd.

Panama at Brocton, ppd.

Nonleague

Global Concepts at Chrstn Cent., no report

Mount Mercy at Roy-Hart, ppd.

Today’s games

Niagara Frontier

Nia.-Wheatfield at Kenmore West, 11 a.m.

Thompson Trophy

McKinley at Hutch-Tech, 11 a.m.

Nonleague

Kenmore East at City Honors, 11 a.m.

Pine Valley at Falconer, 11 a.m.

Gowanda at Silver Creek, 11 a.m.

V-Wellsville at All.-Limestone, 12 p.m.

Archbishop Walsh at N. Collins, 12 p.m.

Gerry Gentner “Just Show Up” Tournament

at Williamsville East

Nichols vs. Hamburg, 10 a.m.

Eden vs. West Seneca East, 10 a.m.

Frontier vs. Williamsville East, 10 a.m.

Depew vs. Williamsville South, 10 a.m.

Amherst vs. Clarence, 12 p.m.

Orchard Park vs. Nardin, 12 p.m.

Olean vs. West Seneca West, 12 p.m.

Sacred Heart vs. Wmsv. North, 12 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Friday’s games

Class C

Grand Island 9, Lew-Port 5

West Seneca East 23, Lake Shore 11

WSE: Garret Walker 7g-3a; Shaun Dolac 3g-7a; Tyler Arndt 4g; 2a

Amherst at Depew, no report

Class D

Medina at Salamanca, no report

Akron at Gowanda, ppd.

Nonleague

Clarence 5, West Seneca West 4

C: Dom Basile, Jesse Wooley a each

Lockport at Wilson, no report

Today’s games

Nonleague

V-Brighton at St. Joe’s, 12 p.m.

V-McQuaid at St. Francis, 2 p.m.

V-Penfield at Orchard Park, 3 p.m.

V-Pittsford-Mendon at Lancaster, 4 p.m.

V-Webster-Thomas at Hamburg, 4:15 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Friday’s games

Division I

Clarence 15, Niagara-Wheatfield 14 (OT)

C: Anevay Rice 5g, 3a; Madison Leeper 4g-a; Emma Faso 3g-a, gwg

Lockport at Williamsville North, no report

Division II

Williamsville South at E. Aurora, no report

Division I

Orchard Park 15, West Seneca West 14 (OT)

OP: Jessica Joslyn 5g, gwg

WSW: Kaitlyn Morris 6g

Lancaster 19, Hamburg 6

L: Maddie Mazur, Jessica Nataro 5g each; Sara Zielinski 12 saves

Nonleague

Lake Shore 15, Frontier 4

Sacred Heart at Lew-Port, no report

Nichols at Eden, no report

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy at Buffalo Seminary, 12 p.m.

Nardin at Mount St. Mary, 12 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Sacred Heart, 12 p.m.

Division II

Springville at Amherst, 10 a.m.

Sweet Home at Salamanca, 11 a.m.

Nonleague

Orchard Park at Nichols, 5 p.m.

Track & field

Friday’s games

Nonleague

Gowanda 98, Eden 39

Donnavin Groenewold 100, 200; Harry Kaus Jr. 400, LJ, TJ

Today’s games

Cheektowaga Warrior Relays

at Cheektowaga, 10 a.m.

Frostbite Relays

at Franklinville, 1 p.m.

Boys tennis

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 3, Gow 2

There are no comments - be the first to comment