Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (April 12)

Baseball

Thursday’s games

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 20, Cleveland Hill 4

T: Joe Downey CG, 7 Ks; Jake Eiss 3-5, 2 2B, 5 RBI

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Newfane, ppd

CCAA East I

Olean at Cattaraugus/LV, no report

CCAA East II

North Collins 17, Pine Valley 1

NC: Tyler Mathis CG 8K

CCAA West I

Dunkirk 9, Chautauqua Lake 2

D: Phillip Messina 5-5 2B

CCAA West II

Westfield at Maple Grove, no report

Clymer at Panama, no report

Nonleague

St. Joe’s 7, Orchard Park 4

SJ: Will Carlone 3 hits, RBI; Sam Murphy 2 2B, 3 RBI

V-Cuba-Rushford 8, Franklinville 2

Falconer at Brocton, no report

Holland at East Aurora, no report

Lake Shore at Amherst, ppd

Nichols at West Seneca West, ppd

Hamburg at Williamsville North, ppd

Today’s games

Cornell Cup I

Hutch-Tech at City Honors, 4:30 p.m.

Olmsted at South Park, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Depew at Maryvale, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Shore at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

Pioneer at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Cleveland Hill, 5 p.m.

JFK at Eden, 5 p.m.

Springville at Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

N. Tonawanda at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Newfane at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

Barker at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East I

Portville at Allegany-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Cattaraugus/LV, 4:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Olean, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East II

Frewsburg at Ellicottville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West I

Southwestern at Chautauqua Lk, 4:30 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

Dunkirk at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Panama at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

TBA at Nichols, 4:30 p.m.

Cheektowaga at WNY Maritime, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Thursday’s games

ECIC I

Williamsville North at Clarence, ppd

West Seneca West at Lancaster, ppd

ECIC II

Williamsville East at Starpoint, ppd

Wmsv. South at West Seneca East, ppd

ECIC III

Pioneer 7, Springville 6

P: Alex Buncy 2 hits, 3 runs; Savannah Lingle 3 hits, 2 2B, 4 RBI gwrbi

Iroquois 25, East Aurora 0

I: Kennedy Haberl 5-5 4RBI; Mya Braun 3-4 5RBI; Olivia Simon CG 13K

ECIC IV

Holland at Lackawanna, no report

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield at CSAT, ppd

North Tonawanda at Lew-Port, ppd

Kenmore East at Lockport, ppd

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Roy-Hart, no report

CCAA East I

Olean 15, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 4

O: Jolyn Gibbons; Elyse Graham; Holly Vincent all with 2H 2RBI

CCAA East II

North Collins 16, Pine Valley 1

NC: Dee Wilson 2-3 3R HR; Maya Gabel 4-5

CCAA West I

Chautauqua Lake 7, Dunkirk 5

CCAA West II

Maple Grove 13, Westfield 0

Panama 9, Clymer 8

Nonleague

Southwestern 6, Frewsburg 2

S: Kim Truver 2-3; Ashton Veckerink CG, 2-hitter, 0 ER, 3 BB, 3 K

V-Cuba-Rushford 7, Franklinville 4

Falconer at Brocton, no report

O’Hara at Kenmore West, no report

Christian Central at Akron, ppd

Nichols at Hutch-Tech, ppd

Amherst at Maryvale, ppd

City Honors at Nardin, ppd

Mount St. Mary at Tapestry, ppd

Today’s games

ECIC I

Williamsville North at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Clarence at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

Orchard Park at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Amherst, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at Depew, 4:45 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Maryvale, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Cleveland Hill, 4:45 p.m.

JFK at Eden, 4:45 p.m.

Holland at Alden, 5 p.m.

Springville at Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

Lackawanna at Cleveland Hill, 6:15 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore West at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

Lew-Port at Niagara-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at N. Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Akron at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East I

Portville at Allegany-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Cattaraugus/LV, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East I

Salamanca at Olean, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East II

Franklinville at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Ellicottville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West I

Cassadaga Valley at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Dunkirk at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Panama at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Sherman, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Glbl, Cncpts, at Chrstn. Central, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Mercy at Roy-Hart, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Gerry Gentner Memorial Tournament

at Williamsville East

FORT MYERS BRACKET

Frontier vs. Williamsville East, 9 a.m.

Williamsville South vs. Depew, 9 a.m.

Sacred Heart vs. Wmsv. North, 11 a.m.

Olean vs. West Seneca West, 11 a.m.

CANCUN BRACKET

Nichols vs. Hamburg, 9 a.m.

Eden vs. West Seneca East, 9 a.m.

Orchard Park vs. Nardin, 11 a.m.

Amherst vs. Clarence, 11 a.m.

Consolation games at 1 p.m.

Bracket semifinals at 2:45 p.m.

Bracket finals at 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 15, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 6

SJ: Kellen Pulera 5g-2a; Hunter Parucki 3g-2a

Class B

Williamsville East 15, Sweet Home 1

Hamburg 13, West Seneca West 2

H: Brett Chiodo 3g-4a; Bryan Colmerauer 3g

Frontier at North Tonawanda, no report

Wmsv. North at Nia, Wheatfield, no report

Nonleague

Gow at St. Mary’s/Lanc., no report

V-East Rochester at City Honors, no report

Orchard Park at Eden, no report

Today’s games

Class C

Amherst at Depew, 5 p.m.

Grand Island at Lew-Port, 5 p.m.

Lake Shore at West Seneca East, 7 p.m.

Class D

Medina at Salamanca, 5:30 p.m.

Akron at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Lockport at Wilson, 5 p.m.

West Seneca West at Clarence, 7 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Division I

Clarence 17, West Seneca West 12

C: Claire Keiner 4g-a; Madison Leeper 3g-a; Olivia Bukowski 13 saves

Division II

West Seneca East 11, Grand Island 5

WSE: Katie Kociszewski 16 saves

East Aurora 14, Springville 1

Lake Shore 20, Gowanda 6

Eden 13, Lew-Port 1

Sweet Home at Iroquois, ppd

Today’s games

Division I

Clarence at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

Lockport at Williamsville North, 5:30 p.m.

Orchard Park at West Seneca West, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Division II

Wmsv. South at East Aurora, 5:45 p.m.

Nonleague

Lake Shore at Frontier, 4:45 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Lew-Port, 5 p.m.

Nichols at Eden, 7 p.m.

Boys track and field

St. Joe’s 80, St. Mary’s 34

St. Joe’s 73, Cardinal O’Hara 41

SJ: Tyler Doty SP (56-0), D (151-0)

SML: Brendan Murty LJ (18-0), TJ (36-7)

COH: Brandon Broadnax 100 (11.2), 200 (23.0)

Girls track and field

Cardinal O’Hara 55, Mt. St. Mary 42

COH: Alyssa Harrington LJ (16-0), TJ (34-9), 100 (12.24).

Boys tennis

Niagara Orleans

Roy-Hart 3, Medina 2

There are no comments - be the first to comment