Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (March 27)

Baseball

Tuesday’s games

Nonleague

Southwestern 12, Westfield 0

Boys lacrosse

Tuesday’s games

Class A

Orchard Park 19, City Honors 0

OP: Andrew Reloskey 6g-a; Cayden Collins 4g-6a; Brendan Hamm/Bob Macchioni/Dylan Moffett comb. sho

Lancaster 8, Clarence 4

Lancaster (1-1, 1-0): Alex Reimer 4a; Shawn Davis, Chris Shaver 3g each

Class B

Sweet Home 12, Lockport 6

Sweet Home (2-1, 1-0): Michael Petrina 4g-a; Lucas Marshall 3g-4a; Jim Giancarlo 18-21 faceoff, g-2a

Williamsville East 15, Nia-Wheatfield 13

WE: Dom Picillo 4g-3a; Clayton Osborne 5g-a

West Seneca West 15, Frontier 2

Hamburg 18, Williamsville North 7

Class C

Williamsville South at Lew-Port, no report

Nonleague

Eden 12, Iroquois 7

Eden (2-0): Zach DeCarolis 14 saves

V-Penfield 14, West Seneca East 4

WSE: Garret Walker 3g

Wilson at North Tonawanda, no report

Girls lacrosse

Tuesday’s games

Division I

Lockport 14, Niagara Falls 8

L: Ella Wroblewski 7g; Bella Pfohl 18 saves

Division II

West Seneca East 16, Springville 0

WSE (1-0): Katie Kociszewski sho

Williamsville South 10, Eden 9 (2OT)

WS (1-1, 1-0): Nina Stevens 4g-a, gwg; Elisabeth Sidorski 2g-3a; Emma Petrie 3g

Gowanda 14, Grand Island 10

Lake Shore 22, Salamanca 3

Williamsville East 13, Sweet Home 3

WE (1-0, 1-0): Courtney Maclay 5g-2a; Lyla Militello 4g

East Aurora at Iroquois, no report

Lew-Port at Amherst, no report

Boys hockey

Scotty Bowman Showcase Rosters

Friday’s game at KeyBank Center

TIM HORTON MEMORIAL CUP, 5 p.m. BUFFALO JUNIORS

Forwards: Frank Attea (St. Joe’s), Ryan Fitch (St. Francis), Alex Ghosen (Kenmore East), Tyler Hunt (Grand Island), Jack Kinsman (Orchard Park), Jason Melanson (Williamsville East), Jacob Okulewicz (Williamsville North), Brian O’Neill (Grand Island), Matthew Orlowski (St. Joe’s), Max Richter (Lancaster), Jaden Riley (Canisius), Joey Zachary (Lewiston Porter). Defense: Sammy Dantonio (St. Mary’s), Mitchell Floccare (St. Joe’s), Ben Foster (Niagara Wheatfield), Hunter Kashuba (West Seneca East), Sammy Nichols (Canisius), Matthew Walsh (Hamburg). Goaltenders: Ryan Albert (Orchard Park), Joe Fronczak (St. Joe’s), Alex Wagner (North Tonawanda)

Coaches: Richard Crozier (St. Joe’s), John McFall (Hamburg) and Kyle Pray (Kenmore East).

Players selected but unavailable: Billy Coughlin (West Seneca West).

ROCHESTER JUNIORS

Forwards: Sam Bresson (Victor), Jude Cole (Brighton), Nicholas Cowie (Rush Henrietta), Reed Currie (Webster Thomas), Jake Franklin (Gates-Chili), Maxwell Hutchins (Notre Dame of Batavia), Caleb Kaiser (Fairport), Carter McWilliams (Canandaguia), Trevor Schmidt (Gates-Chili), Jason Uebelacker (Spencerport), Ronin VanDamme (Pittsford). Defense: William Fisher (Webster Thomas), Nicholas Krug (Fairport), Cameron Lombard (Brighton), Hunter McDonald (Fairport), Mark Neu (Spencerport), Alex Totten (Notre Dame of Batavia), Kyle Vent (Webster Thomas). Goaltenders: Pieter Bartelse (Victor), Lenny Perno (Aquinas), Alex Tidd (Pittsford). Coaches: David Evans (Webster Thomas), Ryan Ford (Spencerport), Marc Staley (Notre Dame of Batavia). Selected but unavailable for game: Jack Feola (Irondequoit), Jack McCandles (Victor).

SCOTTY BOWMAN CUP, 7 p.m.

BUFFALO SENIORS

Forwards: Michael Barker (Kenmore West), Chris Caccitore (Niagara Wheatfield), Chase Chodkowski (West Seneca West), Cameron Crosier (Kenmore West), John Glascoe (Bishop Timon), Zach Mecca (Orchard Park), William Redding (St. Joe’s), Dylan Russo (Grand Island), Chuck Schmidl (Starpoint), Anthony Scoma (Lancaster), Michael Velasquez (West Seneca West), Ethan Yotter (Kenmore West). Defense: Fergus Gould (Bishop Timon-St. Jude), Ryan Hahn (Kenmore East), Zach Lewis (St. Francis), Connor Mentel (West Seneca East), Ryan Mitchell (Williamsville East), Trevor Samplinski (Grand Island). Goaltenders: Jake Hutchison (Hamburg), Kyle Karoleski (St. Mary’s), Nathan Stroh (Grand Island).

Coaches: Kevin Miller (Lancaster), Don Port (Grand Island), Robert Roszak (Kenmore West).

ROCHESTER SENIORS

Forwards: TJ Catanese (Rush Henrietta), Nicholas Cira (Aquinas), Grant Dowler (Brighton), Hayden Feck (Pittsford), Zachary Lee (McQuaid), Jacob Matlock (Hilton), Charlie Merkley (McQuaid), Lukas Miller (Victor), Spencer Nuccitelli (Webster Thomas), Jack Schlifke (Pensfield), Connor Stuewe (Pensfield). Defense: Bobby Bradley (Penfield), Connor Gelabert (Victor), Brendan Haims (Pittsford), Matthew Kotsch (Churchville Chili), Tyler Phillips (Irondequoit). Goaltenders: Cameron Kuzniar (Rush Henrietta), Cody Rougeux (Webster Thomas), Isaac Sweet (Geneseo). Coaches: Mike Ferrari (Victor), Nate Miller (Penfield), Steve Thering (Pittsford). Selected but unavailable: Josh Albert (Victor), Zack Quinton (Pittsford).

RICK MARTIN MEMORIAL CUP, 9 p.m.

TEAM HASEK

Forwards: Alec Cicero (20U Jr. Sabres), Dylan Lugris (Nichols), Kyle Neudorf (Millbrook), Cameron Ricotta (Nichols), Colby Seitz (18U Jr. Sabres),

Casey Severo (Nobles & Greenough), Alex Stinis (Regals), Logan Tobias (18U Jr. Sabres), Matthew Yeager (16U Jr. Sabres), Chase Nicholson (20U Jr. Sabres), Defense: Joshua Higgins (18U Jr. Sabres), Garrett Kessler (18U Jr. Sabres), Tyler Nasca (Islanders Hockey Club), Josh Phillips (20U Jr. Sabres), Samuel Saccone (16U Jr. Sabres), Joseph Visconte (18U Rochester Coalition). Goaltenders: Mitchel Pulaski (18U Jr. Sabres), Grant Riley (16U Rochester Coalition)

Coach: Cody McCormick (Sabres Alumnus)

Selected but unavailable: Ethan Breh (20U Jr. Sabres), Ryan Leonard (Nichols), David Bunn (16U Jr. Sabres), Case McCarthy (USNTDP), Ryan Coughlin (18U Selects Academy), Declan McDonnell (20U Jr. Sabres), Elijah Devereaux (Northwood Prep), Robbie Nuchereno (Nichols), Conner Hasley (Northfield Prep), Michael Suda (Nichols), Trevor Kuntar (Youngstown Phantoms)

TEAM PERREAULT

Forwards: Leo Bax (Gilmore), Paul Cartone (18U Jr. Sabres), Kyle Neudorf (Millbrook), Zach Friol (16U Jr. Sabres), Blake Humphrey (16U Rochester Coalition), Nate Mann (16U Jr. Sabres), Austin Robinson (16U Jr. Sabres), Griffin Tominez (Millbrook), Dalton Wright (16U Jr. Sabres), Kevin Martin (16U Amherst Knights), Chase Nicholson (20U Jr. Sabres). Defense: Josh Albert (18U Rochester Monarchs), Jake Buerger (20U Jr. Sabres), Michael Despirt (Regals), Jackson McCarthy (16U Jr. Sabres), Ben Ritter (Loomis), Jacob Zwirecki (16U Jr. Sabres). Goaltenders: Luke Pavicich (16U Jr. Sabres), Nick Haas (Salisbury).

Coach: Michael Peca (Sabres Alumnus)

Calling all all-stars

The News needs all-star teams from the following leagues. League chairmen are asked to e-mail their all-stars teams to sports@buffnews.com.

BOYS BASKETBALL: All-WNY, Charter Schools.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: All-WNY, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Charter Schools.

BOYS HOCKEY: All-Federation.

GIRLS HOCKEY: All-Federation.

There are no comments - be the first to comment