Share this article

print logo

High Schools (March 16)

Boys basketball

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Floyd L. Maines Veterans Memorial Arena, Binghamton

CLASS AA SEMIFINALS

III-West Genesee 59, Niagara Falls 57

XI-Brentwood 74, IX-Kingston 63

CLASS B SEMIFINALS

II-Glens Falls 83, Olean 63

III-Lowville 80, XI-Center Moriches 68

III-West Genesee 59, Niagara Falls 57

Niagara Falls 14 15 9 19 - 57

III-W. Genesee 14 18 16 11 - 59

NIAGARA FALLS: Bradbery 3, Bradley 2, Harris 22, Lightfoot 5, Montgomery 10, Turner 15.

WEST GENESEE: Amica 15, McLane 10, Sutherland 10, Benson 9, Dudzinski 8, Rossi 7.

3-point goals: Bradley, Harris 6, Lightfoot, Turner, Dudzinski 2, Benson, Rossi.

II-Glens Falls 83, Olean 63

Olean 6 19 21 17 - 63

II-Glens Falls 19 21 20 23 - 83

OLEAN: Bihler 4, Droney 9, James 2, Prizel 8, Schmidt 29, Weakfall 11.

II-GLENS FALLS: J. Girard III 39, Danahy 16, T. Girard 12, Vachon 8, Barclay 4, C. Girard 2, McClements 2.

3-point goals: Schmidt 3, Weakfall, J. Girard III 8, T. Girard 2.

FEDERATION CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday, March 23 at Cool Insuring Arena, Glens Falls

CLASS A SEMIFINAL

Park vs. Albany Academy, TBA

CLASS B SEMIFINAL

O’Hara vs. Lawrence Woodmere, TBA

Girls basketball

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Hudson Valley CC, Troy

Friday’s Games

CLASS C SEMIFINALS

II-Cambridge 75, Maple Grove 43

CLASS D SEMIFINALS

Franklinville 56, II-Bishop Gibbons 28

X-Edwrds-Knox 61, IV-So. Krtrght Cent. 47

CLASS D FINALS

Franklinville vs. X-Edwards-Knox, 4 p.m.

II-Cambridge 75, Maple Grove 43

Cambridge 28 21 17 9 - 75

Maple Grove 10 17 7 9 - 43

CAMBRIDGE (24-1): L. Phillips 22, S. Phillips 21, Nolan 2, Epler 8, Maher 2, Mooney 17, Gifford 3.

MAPLE GROVE (21-4): Tranum 5, Grissom 3, Price 2, Hill 10, Snow 8, Schuppenhauer 8, Hemminger 7.

3-point goals: S. Phillips 5, L. Phillips 2, Epler 2, Snow 2, Schuppenhauer, Hemminger.

Franklinville 56, II-Notre Dame/Bishop Gibbons 26

Franklnv’l 14 15 13 14 - 56

II-Gibbons 4 6 7 9 - 26

ND-BG: Megyeri 2, A. Kienzle 10, Jira 2, Bessinger 2, Santiago 3, Jackson 2, M. Kienzle 2, Tortello 3

FRANKLINVILLE: Wolfer 8, Burrell 5, Haskell 33, McCoy 10.

3-point goals: Haskell 5, McCoy 2, Santiago, Tortello.

Calling all all-stars

The News needs all-star teams from the following leagues. League chairmen are asked to e-mail their all-stars teams to sports@buffnews.com.

BOYS BASKETBALL: All-WNY, Yale Cup I, ECIC II, ECIC III, Niagara Orleans, CCAA East II, CCAA West I, CCAA West II, IAC, Charter Schools.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: All-WNY, Canisius Cup, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, CCAA East I, CCAA East II, CCAA West I, CCAA West II, IAC, Charter Schools.

BOYS HOCKEY: All-Federation.

GIRLS HOCKEY: All-Federation

There are no comments - be the first to comment