Share this article

print logo

High Schools scores & schedules (March 10)

Boys basketball

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Saturday at Greece Athena

CLASS AA

Niagara Falls 84, V-McQuaid 71

CLASS A

V-Pittsford Mendon 87, Lew-Port 55

CLASS B

Olean 61, V-Greece Odyssey 47

CLASS C

Middle College 64, V-C.G. Finney 60

CLASS D

Panama vs. V-Belfast, 6:30 p.m.

NYSCHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday at Fordham University

CLASS A FINAL

Park 48, Monsignor Farrell 47

CLASS B FINAL

Cardinal O’Hara 45, Regis 35

Niagara Falls 84, V-McQuaid 71

Nia. Falls 18 16 17 33 - 84

V-McQuaid 20 14 15 22 - 71

NIAGARA FALLS (21-3): Harris 13, Turner 14, Lightfoot 32, Bradberry 16, Montgomery 6, Bradley 3.

V-McQUAID: Catone 12, Taggart 14, Bruu 1, Long 20, Zamiara 10, Maloney 4, Ross-Simmons 1, Simms 1.

3-point goals: Harris 4, Lightfoot 3, Bradley, Long 2, Ross-Simmons.

V-Pittsford-Mendon 87, Lew-Port 55

Lew-Port 11 18 12 14 - 55

V-Pitt-Men 17 27 28 15 - 87

LEW-PORT (19-4): Bernstein 5, Boslet 6, Clayborne 8, Duff 8, Gayle 12, Salick 2, Scott 14.

V-PITTSFORD-MENDON (25-0): V-Pittsford-Mendon (25-0): Shadders 11, Krapf 11, Cook 32, Harrington 23, Strauf 6, Arena 4.

3-point goals: Bernstein, Boslet 2, Duff 2, Gayle, Scott, Shadders 1, Harrington 3.

Olean 61, V-Greece Odyssey 47

Olean 9 21 14 17 - 61

V-Greece 10 13 11 13 - 47

OLEAN (25-0): Bihler 11, Droney 20, Dwaileebe 6, Prizel 2, Schmidt 10, Weakfall 12.

V-GREECE ODYSSEY (20-5): Kolmetz 12, Colbert 10, Harper 9, Griffin 8, Williams 6, Hartsfield 2

3-point goals: Dwaileebe 2, Weakfall 2, Griffin 2, Kolmetz 2.

Mid. Early College 64, V- Finney 60

MEC 14 10 23 17 - 64

V- Finney 19 22 12 7 - 60

MEC (21-4):Brown 4, J Jones 10, K Jones 2, Pickett 23, Prince 15, Stevens-Richardson 10.

V-C.G. FINNEY (22-5): Kearney 2, Zieris 8, Edwards 11, Clemenza 8, Struthers 8, Birnbach 4, Monahan 3,

3-point goals: J Jones, Prince 2, Stevens-Richardson 2, Zieris 2, Monahan.

Panama 56, V-Belfast 51

Panama 19 14 7 16 - 56

V-Belfast 14 11 10 16 - 51 PANAMA (18-6): Barmore 6, Hinsdale 10, Hovey 6, Joslyn 3, Sperry 19, Spontaneo 12

V-BELFAST (18-7): McCumiskey 6, Adam Enders 39, Alex Enders 1, Struckman 5

3-point goals: Sperry 6, Spontaneo 4, Adam Enders 3, McCumiskey 2

Park 48, Monsignor Farrell (NYC) 47 Farrell 9 12 11 15 - 47

Park 13 4 15 16 - 48 MSGR. FARRELL (NYC) (21-6): Kearney 2, Zieris 8-2, Edwards 11, Clemenza 8, Struthers 8, Birnbach 4, Monahan 3-1,

PARK (23-1, 14-0): Carter 6, Davis 10, C Hutchins 1, N Hutchins 19, Nnagbo 12.

3-point goals: Davis 2.

Cardinal O’Hara 45, Regis (NYC) 35

Regis (NYC) 12 6 10 7 - 35

O’Hara 6 7 15 17 - 45

REGIS (NYC) (20-6): Eastwick 12, Murray 4, Manfredi 8, Vittoria 5, Nicholson 4, Quill 2.

O’HARA (25-1): Cottman 6, Green 2, Harris 8, Haynes 18, Siner 11.

3-point goals: Cottman 2, Haynes 2, Vittoria, Manfredi.

Girls basketball

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Saturday at Buffalo State

CLASS AA

V-Bishop Kearney 81, Frontier 45

CLASS A

V-Pitt-Mendon 68, Lake Shore 66 (2OT)

CLASS B

V-Midlakes 57, East Aurora 51 (OT)

CLASS C

Maple Grove 44, V-Oakfield-Alabama 38

CLASS D

Franklinville 49, V-Elba 32

V-Bishop Kearney 81, Frontier 45

V-Kearney 16 26 20 19 - 81

Frontier 13 8 15 9 - 45

V-KEARNEY (22-1): Baker 20, Freeman 21, Goode 4, Norris 6, Wilson 15.

FRONTIER (19-4): Canale 9, Curran 5, Izzo 17, Krusza 9, McGloin 5.

3-point goals: Canale 3, Freeman 3, Izzo 3, Krusza, McGloin.

V-Pittsford 68, Lake Shore 66 (2 OT)

V-Pittsford 6 11 17 19 6 9 - 68

Lake Shore 11 11 19 12 6 7 - 66

V-PITTSFORD-MENDON (23-1): Mooney 22, Naugle 5, Strauf 11, Green 5, Fursman 14, Bischoping 7, Engin 4

LAKE SHORE (19-3): N Cornfield 27, T Cornfield 13, Park 11, Scanlan 2, Snyder 13.

3-point goals: N Cornfield, T Cornfield 2.

V-Midlakes 57, East Aurora 51 (OT)

V-Midlakes 9 10 14 13 11 - 57

East Aurora 18 12 8 8 5 - 51

V-MIDLAKES (22-4): Smith 3, Kisner 15, Forbes 21, Walker 5, Passalacqua 11

EAST AURORA (21-4): Bentley 4, Horning 10, Jancevski 4, Oar 5, Potenza 7, Tully 16, Wier 6.

Maple Grove 44, V-Oakfield-Ala. 38

V-Oakfield 6 12 14 6 - 38

Maple Grove 13 10 7 14 - 44

V-OAKFIELD-ALABAMA (18-5): Schuppenhauer 5, Toal 2, K. Smith 1, Mandel 9, Porter 5, Carlsen 2, B. Smith 14. 3-point goals:

MAPLE GROVE (21-3): Grissom 3, Hemminger 8, Hill 6, Price 1, Schuppenhauer 14, Snow 9, Tranum 3.

3-point goals: Mandel 2, B. Smith, Hemminger

Franklinville 49, V-Elba 32

V-Elba 10 9 3 10 - 32

Franklnv’l 9 14 10 16 - 49

V-ELBA (24-1): Augello 4, Muehlig 1, Bezon 11, Engle 6, Howard 1, Walczak 9

FRANKLNV’L (19-5): Burrell 5, Haskell 33, McCoy 5, Milligan 2, Szymanski 4.

Boys hockey

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

State Semifinals

Saturday at Harborcenter

Division I

I-Suffern 8, X-Canton 3

III-Syracuse 5, Orchard Park 1

Division II

II-Queensbury 4, I-John Jay 0

III-Skaneateles 5, V-W. Thomas 2

State Finals

Sunday at Harborcenter

Division I

I-Suffern vs. III-Syracuse, 3 p.m.

Division II

II-Queensbury vs. III-Skaneateles, 12 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment