Share this article

print logo

High Schools scores & scheudles (March 8)

Boys basketball

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Saturday at Greece Athena

CLASS AA

Niagara Falls vs. V-McQuaid, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS A

Lew-Port vs. V-Pittsford Mendon, 2:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Olean vs. V-Greece Odyssey, 12:45 p.m.

CLASS C

Middle College vs. V-C.G. Finney, 11 a.m.

CLASS D

Panama vs. V-Belfast, 6:30 p.m.

NYSCHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday at Fordham University

CLASS A FINAL

Park vs. Monsignor Farrell, 1 p.m.

CLASS B FINAL

Cardinal O’Hara vs. Regis, 11 a.m.

Final IAC Standings

League All

New Life Christian 10-0 16-5

Gow 5-4 10-10

Falk 5-5 12-8

Park 3-6 3-8

St. Mary’s/Deaf 0-8 4-13

Girls basketball

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Saturday at Buffalo State

CLASS AA

V-Bishop Kearney vs. Frontier, 11 a.m.

CLASS A

V-Pittsford Mendon vs. Lake Shore, 7 p.m.

CLASS B

V-Midlakes vs. East Aurora, 5 p.m.

CLASS C

V-Oakfield-Alabama vs. Maple Grove, 3 p.m.

CLASS D

V-Elba vs. Franklinville, 1 p.m.

NYSCHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS AA

Friday’s semifinal

at Holy Cross High School

O’Hara vs. Monsignor Scanlan, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s final

at Fordham University

O’Hara/Monsignor Scanlan winner vs Christ the King/St. Anthony winner, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday’s semifinal

at Holy Trinity High School

Sacred Heart vs. Cardinal Spellman 6 p.m

CLASS A

Saturday’s final

at Fordham University

Sacred Heart/Cardinal Spellman winner vs. St. John’s Prep/St. John the Baptist winner, 5 p.m.

CLASS B

Friday’s semifinal

at Monsignor Scanlan High School

Christian Central vs. Aquinas 5 p.m

Saturday’s final

at Fordham University

Christian Cent./Aquinas winner vs. Cristo Rey Brooklyn/Holy Trinity winner, 3 p.m.

Boys hockey

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

State Semifinals

Saturday at Harborcenter

Division I

I-Suffern vs. X-Canton, 2:15 p.m.

Orchard Park vs. III-Syracuse, 4:30 p.m.

Division II

II-Queensbury vs. I-John Jay, 9:30 a.m.

V-W. Thomas vs. III-Skaneateles, 11:45 a.m.

State Finals

Sunday at Harborcenter

Division I

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Division II

Semifinal winners, 12 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment