Share this article

print logo

High Schools scores & schedules (Mar. 1)

Boys basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Saturday’s final

at Buffalo State

1-Wmsv. North vs. 2-Nia Falls, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Thursday’s semifinals

at Buffalo State

5-West Seneca West 67, 1-Sweet Home 58

7-Wmsv. East 66, 6-Nia-Wheatfield 43

Saturday’s final

at Buffalo State

7-Wmsv. East vs. 5-W.S. West, 8:30 p.m.

5-West Sen. West 67, 1-Sweet Home 58

W.Sen. West 11 20 13 23 — 67

Sweet Home 14 13 16 15 — 58

W. SEN. WEST (12-11): Baugh 32, French 2, Rivera 4, Robertson 12, Ryniec 17.

SWEET HOME (13-9): Brunner 13, Hill 8, John 15, Laws 12, Lucas 7, Nix 3.

3-point goals: Baugh 4, Ryniec 5, Brunner 3, John 2, Nix.

7-Wmsv. East 66, 6-Nia-Wheatfield 43

Wmsv. East 21 12 13 20 — 66

Nia. Wheat. 13 12 8 10 — 43

WMSV. EAST (11-12): Early 10, Hashmi 8, Lobdell 3, Mack 5, Ma. Schneider 11, Shifflet 29.

NIA. WHEAT. (13-10): DeVantier 5, Miller 3, Robinson 3, Salomon 3, R. Smith 10, Stanley 5, Ware 2, Wright 12.

3-point goals: Early 2, Lobdell, Ma. Schneider, Shifflet 2, DeVantier, Miller, Robinson, Salomon, Stanley, Wright.

CLASS A-2

Saturday’s final

at Buffalo State

1-Amherst vs. 2-Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 5 at Buffalo State

A1 vs. A2, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Saturday’s final

at Buffalo State

4-City Honors vs. 1-Olean, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Saturday’s final

at Buffalo State

1-All-Lime vs. 3-Olmsted, 12 p.m.

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 5 at Buffalo State

B1 vs. B2, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Friday’s final

at Jamestown CC

1-Middle College vs. 3-Tapestry, 8:45 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Friday’s final

at Jamestown CC

5-Bennett vs. 2-Randolph, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 5 at Buffalo State

C1 vs. C2, 5:15 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s final

at Jamestown CC

2-Panama vs. 5-Forestville, 5:15 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

B Division

Saturday’s final

at Canisius College

Nichols vs. O’Hara, 7 p.m.

NYSCHSAA PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s semifinal

at Canisius College

Park vs. Holy Trinity (LI), 5 p.m.

Girls basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Friday’s semifinals

at Kenmore West

3-Wmsv. North vs. 2-Orch. Park, 5:30 p.m.

1-Frontier vs. 5-Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Final

Wednesday, March 6 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Sunday’s final

at Buffalo State

2-Wmsv. South vs. 1-Grand Island, 1 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Sunday’s final

at Buffalo State

2-Amherst vs. 1-Lake Shore, 11 a.m.

CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP

Wednesday, March 6 at Buffalo State

A1 vs. A2, 6 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Thursday’s semifinals

at Kenmore West

2-East Aurora 45, 14-Fredonia 33

4-Olean 52, 1-City Honors 34

Sunday’s final

at Buffalo State

4-Olean vs. 2-East Aurora, 5 p.m.

2-East Aurora 45, 14-Fredonia 33

Fredonia 8 4 7 14 — 33

East Aurora 8 11 17 9 — 45

FREDONIA (8-13): Beers 6, Buchanan 6, Gullo 3, Mroczka 9, Vazquez 8, Walton-Bald 1.

EAST AURORA (19-3): Horning 5, Jancevski 5, Oar 4, Potenza 8, Rachwal 2, Tully 20, Wier 1.

3-point goals: Gullo, Mroczka.

4-Olean 52, 1-City Honors 34

Olean 2 20 21 9 — 52

City Honors 8 6 8 12 — 34

OLEAN (20-2): S. Aiello 4, Brooks 14, Graham 6, E. Martin 2, Miketish 2, Pfieffer 24.

CITY HONORS (12-5): Gardner 3, Milne 8, Purks 6, Segars 2, Wood 15.

3-point goals: Brooks 2, Graham 2.

CLASS B-2

Sunday’s final

at Buffalo State

4-Southwestern vs. 3-Olmsted, 3 p.m.

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

Wednesday, March 6 at Buffalo State

B1 vs. B2, 6 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Saturday’s final

at Jamestown CC

5-Chaut. Lake vs. 3-Silver Creek, 2 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Thursday’s semifinals

at Jamestown CC

2-Frewsburg 49, 6-Cassadaga Valley 41

1-Maple Grove 72, 4-Holland 26

Saturday’s final

at Jamestown CC

2-Frewsburg vs. 1-Maple Grove, 4 p.m.

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 5 at Jamestown CC

C1 vs. C2, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday’s semifinal

at Jamestown CC

2-Franklinville 66, 3-Sherman 43

Saturday’s final

at Jamestown CC

2-Franklinville vs. 1-Panama, 12 p.m.

2-Franklinville 66, 3-Sherman 43

Sherman 9 10 10 14 — 43

Franklinville 16 17 25 8 — 66

SHERMAN (13-8): Gratto 12, Hayes 4, Lewczyk 7, Myers 4, Sands 10, Starceski 4, Fisher 2.

FRANKLNV’L (17-5): Broadwell 8, Burrell 8, Haskell 18, McCoy 32.

3-point goals: Sands 2, Broadwell 2, Haskell 2, McCoy 7.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

AA Division

Friday’s final

at Villa Maria

2-St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. 1-O’Hara, 8 p.m.

A Division

Friday’s final

at Villa Maria

1-Mt. St. Mary vs. 3-Sacred Heart 4:30 p.m.

B Division

Friday’s final

at Villa Maria

2-Buffalo Sem vs. 1-Chrstn. Cent., 6:15 p.m.

Boys hockey

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Division 1

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Orchard Park at IV-Ithaca, 7 p.m.

Division 2

Saturday’s quarterfinals

W.S. West at I-John Jay, 1 p.m.

Grand Island at III-Skaneateles, 6:30 p.m.

State Semifinals

Saturday, March 9 at Harborcenter

State Finals

Sunday, March 10 at Harborcenter

Girls hockey

WNY Federation

Friday’s final

at Northtown Center

Lanc/Iroq/Depew vs. Fron/LS/OP, 5 p.m.

Boys swimming

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday-Saturday at Nassau County Aquatic Center

Section VI and Msgr. Martin entrants

200 medley relay: Orchard Park, East Aurora, Kenmore, Hamburg.

200 freestyle: Joshua Stegner (Orchard Park), Luke Sapio (Orchard Park), Matthew Woyksnar (Canisius), Christian Steiner (Hamburg).

200 individual medley: Matthew Walker (Kenmore), Nicholas D’Arrigo (Wmsv. South), Joseph Blake (Orchard Park), Maxim Kruglov (Canisius), Ian Hewett (Lancaster).

50 freestyle: Benjamin Harper (Kenmore), Mark Crocker (Lockport), Charles Morris (East Aurora), Trevor Hoch (Orchard Park).

1-meter diving: Jacob Minnick (Lockport), Wyatt Fuller (Springville), Tyler Ridout (Frewsburg), Beck Nigro (Niagara Falls).

100 butterfly: Mark Crocker (Lockport), Joseph Blake (Orchard Park), Zachary Walters (West Seneca), William Eaton (Wmsv. East).

100 freestyle: Benjamin Harper (Kenmore), Ezra Webster (East Aurora), Trevor Hoch (Orchard Park).

500 freestyle: Luke Sapio (Orchard Park).

200 freestyle relay: East Aurora, Orchard Park, Kenmore, Jamestown.

100 backstroke: Ben Kisker (Orchard Park), Nicholas D’Arrigo (Wmsv. South).

100 breaststroke: Charles Morris (East Aurora), Matthew Walker (Kenmore), Robert Burkett (Frontier).

400 freestyle relay: Orchard Park, East Aurora.

Track and field

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday at Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex, Staten Island

Section VI and Msgr. Martin entrants

Boys

55 hurdles: Michael Wolfgang (Allegany-Limestone), Mark Marrelli (Kenmore West), Kaleb Luton (Sweet Home).

55: Joel Nicholas (Canisius), Abraham Averhart (Niagara Falls), Francisco Rodriguez (Jamestown), Nino Rivera (Orchard Park).

4x400 relay: Allegany-Limestone.

4x200 relay: Lancaster.

3200: Armani Merlino (Lancaster), Collin Barmore (Falconer).

1000: Diego Rey (Fredonia), Vinny Pagliaccio (W.S. East), Connor O’Brien (Frontier), Brian Gleason (Frontier).

300: Elijah Kerner (Lancaster), William Guagliardo (North Tonawanda).

600: Joshua Peron (Frontier), Preston Bova (Frontier).

1600: Brian Gleason (Frontier), Armani Merlino (Lancaster), Ryan Mitchell (Iroquois).

DMR: Section VI team TBD.

4x800 relay: Frontier (Brian Gleason, Connor O’Brien, Preston Bova, Joshua Peron, Alex Monaco, Patrick Petronsky).

HJ: Jake Kaminski (Cheektowaga), Aiden Zerkowski (Lancaster).

PV: Chris Kaszynski (Kenmore West), Zach Nyhart (Hamburg), Liam Doyle (Hamburg).

LJ: William Simson (Amherst), Ben Pinkowski (St. Francis), Nino Rivera (Orchard Park).

TJ: Kaleb Luton (Sweet Home), William Simson (Amherst), Miles Hunter (Tapestry).

SP: Jonathan Surdej (Lancaster), Michael Wolford (Lancaster), Andy Pietrantoni (Lancaster), Will Gross (St. Joe’s), Tyler Doty (St. Joe’s).

WT: Will Gross (St. Joe’s), Aney Pietrantoni (Lancaster), Jayden DuBard (Cheektowaga), Tyler Doty (St. Joe’s), Alex Hejna (Lancaster).

Girls

55 hurdles: Morgan Halt (Amherst), Payton Rowe (Springville).

55: Kahniya James (Lockport), Jenna Crean (Orchard Park), Jada Kenner (Tapestry).

3000: Sydney Nowicki (Lockport), Megan McLaughlin (Holland/East Aurora).

4x400 relay: Holland/East Aurora.

4x200 relay: Tapestry.

1000: Ann Rybczynski (W.S. West), Marin Bogulski (Orchard Park), Raechel Zielinski (Hamburg).

1500 racewalk: Alivia Murray (W.S. West).

300: Jada Kenner (Tapestry), Jenna Crean (Orchard Park), Claire Danyluk (Hamburg).

600: Maxana Grubb (Amherst), Jericha Petrella (Dunkirk).

1500: Mallory Grubb (Amherst), Emily Brown (Fredonia).

DMR: Section VI team TBD.

4x800 relay: Holland/East Aurora (Celia Cocca, Megan McLaughlin, Maggie McLaughlin, Ava Danieu, Geneva Green, Karis Ertel).

HJ: Morgan Halt (Amherst), Angela Carter (Sweet Home), Jayna Galley (Holland/East Aurora).

PV: Leah Pasqualetti (Orchard Park), Rachael Ward (Falconer), Eve Giancarlo (Sweet Home).

LJ: Sara Puskar (Orchard Park), Gwyneth Goldowski (Frontier).

TJ: Lanee Hall (Sweet Home), Amari Hall (Sweet Home), Ally Alvira (Cheektowaga).

SP: Natalia Surdej (Lancaster), Serena Pagano (Holland/East Aurora).

WT: Natalia Surdej (Lancaster), Danielle Lambert (W.S. West), Skylar Pointer (Lockport).

There are no comments - be the first to comment