Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 26)

Boys basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Monday’s semifinals

at Buffalo State

2-Niagara Falls 65, 6-Orchard Park 58

Tuesday’s semifinal

at Buffalo State

5-Lockport vs. 1-Williamsville North, 8:15 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Lock/WN vs. 2-Niagara Falls, 3:30 p.m.

2-Niagara Falls 65, 6-Orchard Park 58

Orchard Park 16 11 14 17 - 58

Niagara Falls 19 20 13 13 - 65

OPHS (9-10): Ar. Bartolotti 10, Fowler 20, Kline 8, T. Mancabelli 4, Sharp 1, Wereski 15

NIAGARA FALLS (7-2): Bradbery 11, Lightfoot 21, Montgomery 4, Prather 2, J. Turner 25, Ja. Turner 2

3-point goals: Kline 2, Wereski, Bradbery 2, Lightfoor 2, J. Turner 6

CLASS A-1

Thursday’s semifinals

at Buffalo State

5-West Seneca West vs. 1-Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

7-Wmsv. East vs. 6-Nia-Wheatfield, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Sweet Home/WSW vs. WE/NW, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Buffalo State

4-Iroquois vs. 1-Amherst, 5:15 p.m.

3-Cheektowaga vs. 2-Lew-Port, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Amherst/Iroquois vs. LP/Cheek, 7 p.m.

CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 5 at Buffalo State

A1 vs. A2, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Buffalo State

9-Fredonia vs. 4-City Honors, 5:15 p.m.

7-East Aurora vs. 3-Olean, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Fred/CH vs. EA/Olean, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Tuesday’s semifinal

at Fredonia State

5-Southwestern vs. 1-All.-Lime., 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinal

at Buffalo State

10-Burgard vs. 3-Olmsted, 8:15 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

All-Lime/SW vs. Burgard/Olmsted, 12 p.m.

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 5 at Buffalo State

B1 vs. B2, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Monday’s semifinal

at Buffalo State

3-Tapestry 61, 2-East 48

Tuesday’s semifinal

at Fredonia State

5-Chautauqua Lake vs. 1-MEC, 5:30 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

Chaut. Lake/MEC vs. 3-Tapestry, 8:45 p.m.

3-Tapestry 61, 2-East 48

Tapestry 13 19 15 14 - 61

East 19 11 8 10 - 48

TAPESTRY (15-5): Cerone 7, Eubanks 21, James 5, Johnson 7, Plummer 11, Robinson 6, Wilson-Epps 2, Matthews 2

EAST (14-8): Carter 13, Hughes 6, Jones 4, Miller 7, Oberlander 8, Ruffins 8, Smith 2

3-point goals: Cercone, Eubanks 3, James, Plummer 3, Carter, Miller

CLASS C-2

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Jamestown CC

5-Bennett vs. 1-Ellicottville, 5:15 p.m.

3-Holland vs. 2-Randolph, 7 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

Ben/Ellicott vs. Rand/Holland, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 5 at Buffalo State

C1 vs. C2, 5:15 p.m.

CLASS D

Monday’s semifinal

at Jamestown CC

2-Panama vs 3-Clymer, no report

Tuesday’s semifinal

at Jamestown CC

5-Forestville vs 1-Franklinville, 8:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

Pan/Cly vs. Forest/Franklin, 5:15 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

A Division

Tuesday’s final

at Canisius College

2-Canisius vs. 1-Park, 7 p.m.

B Division

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Canisius College

Nichols vs. O’Hara, TBA

Girls basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Lancaster at 1-Frontier

5-Jamestown at 4-Lockport

6-Clarence at 3-Williamsville North

7-Niagara Falls at 2-Orchard Park

Semifinals

Friday, March 1 at Kenmore West

Clar/WN winner vs. NF/OP, 5:30 p.m.

Lan/Fron vs. James/Lock, 7 p.m.

Final

Wednesday, March 6 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Clarence

6-Nia. Wheat. vs. 2-Wmsv. South, 5:30 p.m.

4-Hamburg vs. 1-Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Final

Sunday, March 3 at Buffalo State

NW/Wmsv. South vs. Hamburg/GI, 1 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Kenmore West

6-Maryvale vs. 2-Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

5-Iroquois vs. 1-Lake Shore, 7 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State

Maryvale/Amherst vs. Iroquois/LS, 11 a.m.

CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP

March 6 at Buffalo State

A1 vs. A2, 6 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Thursday’s semifinals

at Kenmore West

14-Fredonia vs. 2-East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

4-Olean vs. 1-City Honors, 7 p.m.

Final

Sunday, March 3 at Buffalo State

Fredonia/EA vs Olean/City Honors, 5 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Kenmore West

3-Olmsted vs. 2-All.-Limestone, 5:30 p.m.

4-Southwestern vs. 1-Eden, 7 p.m.

Final

Sunday, March 3 at Buffalo State

Olmstead/AL vs. SW/Eden, 3 p.m.

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

Wednesday, March 6 at Buffalo State

B1 vs. B2, 6 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Jamestown CC

7-Falconer vs. 3-Silver Creek, 5 p.m.

5-Chaut. Lake vs. 1-Portville, 6:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Jamestown CC

Falconer/SC vs. C. Lake/Portville, 2 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Thursday’s semifinals

at Jamestown CC

6-Cassadaga Valley vs. 2-Frewsburg, 5 p.m.

4-Holland vs. 1-Maple Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Jamestown CC

Cass Valley/Frews vs. Holland/MG, 4 p.m.

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 5 at Jamestown CC

C1 vs. C2, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Wednesday’s semifinal

at Jamestown CC

4-Forestville vs. 1-Panama, 8 p.m.

Thursday’s semifinal

at Jamestown CC

3-Sherman vs. 2-Franklinville, 8 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Jamestown CC

Forest/Pan vs. Sherman/Franklin 12 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

AA Division Final

Friday, March 1 at Villa Maria

2-St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. 1-O’Hara, 8 p.m.

A Division

Monday’s semifinals

at Villa Maria

1-Mt. St. Mary 57, 4-Nardin 40

3-Sacred Heart 47, 2-Mt. Mercy 40

Final

Friday, March 1 at Villa Maria

1-Mt. St. Mary vs. 3-Sacred Heart 4:30 p.m.

1-Mt. St. Mary 57, 4-Nardin 40

Nardin 10 9 7 14 - 40

Mt. St. Mary 13 14 17 13 - 57

NARDIN (3-15): Boras 14, E. Jauch 2, M. Jauch 8, Karas 9, Spira 7

MOUNT ST. MARY (18-7): Fittry 11, Garlow 20, Johnson 3, Kiedrowski 4, Mucica 4, O’Brien 4, Persico 2, Roberts 3, Winston 6

3-point goals: Boras, M. Jauch 2, Karas, Garlow 4, Roberts

3-Sacred Heart 47, 2-Mt. Mercy 40

Sacred Heart 6 13 11 17 - 47

Mount Mercy 11 14 6 13 - 44

SACRED HEART (10-10): Adolf 4, Carlson 5, Giancaterino 8, Hardick 1, Ryan 29

MOUNT MERCY (12-12): Ashe 6, Fredo 8, Hamm 12, Hughes 11, Kessler 2, C. Strang 4, Zak 1

3-point goals: Giancaterino 2, Ryan 2, Ashe 2, Hughes 3

B Division

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Villa Maria

3-Park vs. 2-Buffalo Seminary, 5:30 p.m.

4-Walsh vs. 1-Christian Central, 7 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 1 at Villa Maria

Park/Buf Sem vs. Walsh/CCA, 6:15 p.m.

Boys hockey

Monday’s games

at Harborcenter

WNY Federation Playoffs

Private School Final

St. Joe’s 4, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 1

SJ: Mitchell Floccare 2g

Small School Final

Grand Island 3, W. Seneca West 2

GI: Mitchell Fusillo gwg

Large School Final

Orchard Park 4, Nia-Wheatfield 0

CISAA Playoffs

Semifinals (Best two out of three)

Game 1: 2-Ridley (Ont.) 4, 3-Nichols 2

Game 2: 3-Nichols 4, 2-Ridley 3 (OT)

Game 3: at Ridley, Wednesday 4:30 p.m.

Girls hockey

WNY Federation Final

TBA at HarborCenter

Lanc/Iroq/Depew vs. Frontier/LS/OP, TBA

There are no comments - be the first to comment