Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 23)

Boys basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(All games at 7 p.m. at higher seed unless noted otherwise)

CLASS AA

Friday’s quarterfinals

1-Williamsville North 63, 8-Frontier 59

5-Lockport 58, 4-Clarence 47

2-Niagara Falls 84, 7-Lancaster 66

6-Orchard Park 52, 3-Jamestown 51

Lockport 58, Clarence 47

Lockport 9 18 16 15 - 58

Clarence 13 10 13 11 - 47

LOCKPORT (9-5): Brooks 23, Cheatham 19, Cooper 2, Haak 8, Shellman 6.

CLARENCE (14-7): Ferris 4, Harris 4, Ianello 7, Metzger 4, Putney 11, Reinhardt 17.

3-point goals: Cheatham 3, Ianello, Reinhardt, Shellman 2.

Orchard Park 52, Jamestown 51

OP 7 16 8 21 - 52

Jamestown 16 5 12 18 - 51

OP (9-9): Bartolotti 4, Fowler 6, Kline 18, Mancabelli 15, Sharp 2, Wereski 12.

JAMESTOWN (14-6): Freeney 9, Garland 8, Jones 14, Leeper 5, Moore 2, Rojas 10.

3-point goals: Garland 2, Leeper, Mancabelli 3, Rojas, Wereski 2.

Williamsville North 63, Frontier 59

Frontier 18 12 17 12 - 59

Wmsv. North 11 19 22 11 - 63

FRONTIER (10-11): Bailey 7, Dunz 11, Hiam 9, Jones 2, Norsen 13, Taylor 17.

WMSV. NORTH (19-2): Abaya 14, Becht 10, Belote 15, Federio 4, Hopkins 2, Mann 5, Nusall 8, Swiech 5.

3-point goals: Hiam 2, Mann, Norsen 3, Swiech, Taylor 5.

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 25 at Buffalo State

5-Lockport vs. 1-Williamsville North, 6 p.m.

6-OP vs. 2-Niagara Falls, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Saturday’s quarterfinals

8-Hutch-Tech at 1-Sweet Home, 1 p.m.

5-W. Seneca West at 4-Wmsv. South, 1 p.m.

7-Wmsv. East at 2-McKinley, 1 p.m.

6-Nia-Whtfld at 3-N. Tonawanda, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

HT/SH winner vs. WSW/WS winner,6 p.m.

WE/McK vs. NW/NT winner, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Saturday’s quarterfinals

8-W. Seneca East at 1-Amherst, 1 p.m.

5-South Park at 4-Iroquois, 1 p.m.

7-Health Science at 2-Lew-Port, 1 p.m.

11-Lake Shore at 3-Cheektowaga, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

WSE/Amh winner vs. SP/Iro winner, 5:15 p.m.

HS/LP winner vs. LS/Cheek winner, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 5 at Buffalo State

A1 vs. A2, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Saturday’s quarterfinals

9-Fredonia at 1-Medina, 1 p.m.

5-Springville vs. 4-City Honors, 1 p.m.

7-East Aurora at 2-Lackawanna, 1 p.m.

6-Newfane at 3-Olean, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb 26 at Buffalo State

Fred/Med vs. Spr/CH, 5:15 p.m.

EA/Lack vs. Newf/Olean, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at 1:45 p.m.

Semifinal winners

CLASS B-2

Saturday’s quarterfinals

9-WNY Maritime at 1-All.-Lime., 1 p.m.

5-Southwestern at 4-Wilson, 1 p.m.

10-Burgard at 2-MST Seneca, 1 p.m.

6-JFK at 3-Olmsted, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26 at Buffalo State

Mar/AL vs. SW/Wilson, 8:15 p.m.

Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Burg/MST vs. JFK/Olms, 8:15 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, noon

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 5 at Buffalo State

B1 vs. B2, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Friday’s quarterfinals

1-MEC 102, 8-Portville 19

5-Ch. Lake 70, 4-Silver Creek 66

2-East 72, 7-Bflo Science 61

3-Tapestry 99, 6-Salamanca 48

East 72, Buffalo Science 61

Buffalo Sci. 17 17 13 14 - 61

East 25 19 11 17 - 72

BUFFALO SCIENCE (2-11): Hunt 3, Johnson 10, Jones 2, McKitchen 19, Osmani 15, Wavote 12.

EAST (14-7): Carter 11, Green 12, Hughes 25, Kabah 2, Miller 14, Smith 8.

3-point goals: Hunt , Johnson 2, McKitchen 5, Miller 2, Osmani 4, Smith 2, Wavote 3.

Tapestry 99, Salamanca 48

Salamanca 13 11 11 13 - 48

Tapestry 26 28 27 18 - 99

SALAMANCA (12-9): George 20, John 13, McKenna 6, Pratt 3, Taylor 4, White 5.

TAPESTRY (14-5): Bell 9, Cercone 16, Eubanks 12, James 8, Johnson 5, Plummer 24, Robinson 2, Thompson 6, Wilson 2.

3-point goals: Bell, Cercone, George 4, James 2, John, Plummer 4, White.

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 25 at Jamestown CC

5-Ch. Lake vs. 1-MEC, 5:15 p.m.

2-East vs. 3-Tapestry, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 8:45 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Friday’s quarterfinals

1-Ellicottville 61, 8-Maple Grove 47

5-Bennett 70, 4-Westfield 65

2-Randolph 71, 7-Riverside 58

3-Holland 59, 6-Frewsburg 56

Ellicottville 61, Maple Grove 47

Maple Grove 13 11 8 15 - 47

Ellicottville 19 7 14 21 - 61

MAPLE GROVE (7-12): Auer 13, Crist 10, Jones 4, McPherson 15, Reagle 5.

ELLICOTTVILLE (14-7): Chudy 7, J Grinols 9, L Grinols 3, Jimerson 14, C Rowland 5, S Rowland 23.

3-point goals: Auer, J Grinols, L Grinols, Jimerson, McPherson, Reagle, S Rowland 3.

Holland 59, Frewsburg 56

Frewsburg 16 13 13 14 - 56

Holland 14 26 13 6 - 59

FREWSBURG (11-10): Brink 3, Carr 3, Conlan 10, Hair 16, Nelson 21, Pearson 3.

HOLLAND (11-7): Kirsch 4, Lewandowski 18, Perry 14, Rivera 13, Scheffler 8, Staniszewski 2.

3-point goals: Brink, Carr, Hair, Lewandowski 4, Nelson 5, Perry 2, Rivera 3, Scheffler.

Randolph 71, Riverside 58

Riverside 12 9 15 22 - 58

Randolph 14 19 22 16 - 71

RIVERSIDE (7-14): Burrell 7, Casiano 13, Gonzalez 2, Laureano 11, Silva 8, Thompson 3, Velez 10.

RANDOLPH (16-6): Bernard 6, Bosley 5, I Hind 5, T Hind 35, McCoy 6, Morrison 3, Steward 11.

3-point goals: Bosley, Casiano 3, I Hind, T Hind 8, Laureano 2, Morrison, Silva, Thompson.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

5-Bennett vs. 1-Ellicottville, 5:15 p.m.

2-Randolph vs. 3-Holland, 7 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 5 at Buffalo State

C1 vs. C2, 5:15 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s quarterfinals

5-Forestville 49, 4-Sherman 42

3-Clymer 68, 6- Pine Valley 40

2-Panama 73, 7-North Collins 43

Clymer 68, Pine Valley 40

Pine Valley 7 12 12 9 - 40

Clymer 12 21 16 19 - 68

PINE VALLEY (4-15): Andrews 5, Ellis 2, Finch 7, Ortiz 15, Snyder 11.

CLYMER (10-5): Beal 6, Beckerink 8, Duryee 2, McClelland 3, R Overton 13, Z Overton 18, Wassink 7, Willink 9.

3-point goals: McClelland, R Overton, Z Overton 3, Wassink, Willink.

Panama 73, North Collins 43

North Collins 11 6 11 15 - 43

Panama 19 29 15 10 - 73

NORTH COLLINS (2-14): Fricano 1, Gullo 3, Loretto 2, Puntillo 8, Robinson 17, Warsaw 12.

PANAMA (13-5): Barmore 15, Cook 2, Cooper 8, Hinsdale 6, Hovey 9, Lawson 3, Sperry 14, Spontaneo 16.

3-point goals: Cooper 2, Hovey, Lawson, Puntillo, Sperry 3, Spontaneo 2, Warsaw 3.

Forestville 49, Sherman 42

Forestville 5 9 10 25 - 49

Sherman 12 2 10 18 - 42

FORESTVILLE (12-9):Christian 5, Drozdziel 5, Hastings 2, Soto 13, Szumigala 15, West 9.

SHERMAN (9-12):Beatman 7, Carris 9, Cooper 2, Gomley 3, Mitchell 4, Swabik 17.

3-point goals: Beatman, Carris, Drozdziel, Gomley, Soto, Swabik, West.

Semifinals

Feb. 25 at Jamestown CC

2-Panama vs 3-Clymer, 8:15 p.m.

Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

5-Forestville vs 1-Franklinvile, 8:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 5:15 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

A Division

Final

Tuesday, Feb. 26 at Canisius College

1-Park vs.2-Canisius, 7 p.m.

B Division

Tuesday’s semifinal

Nichols vs. St. Mary’s, TBA

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Canisius College

Nich/SML winner vs. O’Hara, TBA

Girls basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(All games at 7 p.m. at higher seed unless noted otherwise)

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Lancaster at 1-Frontier

5-Jamestown at 4-Lockport

6-Clarence at 3-Williamsville North

7-Niagara Falls at 2-Orchard Park

Semifinals

Friday, March 1 at Kenmore West

Clar/WN winner vs. NF/OP winner, 5:30 p.m.

Lan/Fron winner vs. James/Lock win, 7 p.m.

Final

Wednesday, March 6 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Clarence

6-Nia Wheat. vs. 2-Wmsv. South, 5:30 p.m.

4-Hamburg vs. 1-Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Final

Sunday, March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26 at Kenmore West

6-Maryvale vs. 2-Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

5-Iroquois vs. 1-Lake Shore, 7 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP

March 6 at Buffalo State

A1 vs. A2, 6 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 28 at Kenmore West

14-Fredonia vs. 2-East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

4-Olean vs. 1-City Honors, 7 p.m.

Final

Sunday, March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 27 at Kenmore West

3-Olmsted vs. 2-All.-Limestone, 5:30 p.m.

4-Southwestern vs. 1-Eden, 7 p.m.

Final

Sunday, March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

Wednesday, March 6 at Buffalo State

B1 vs. B2, 6 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

7-Falconer vs. 3-Silver Creek, 5 p.m.

5-Chaut. Lake vs. 1-Portville, 6:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 28 at Jamestown CC

6-Cassadaga Valley vs. 2-Frewsburg, 5 p.m.

4-Holland vs. 1-Maple Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 5 at Jamestown CC

C1 vs. C2, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

4-Forestville vs. 1-Panama, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28 at Jamestown CC

3-Sherman vs. 2-Franklinville, 8 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 12 p.m.

Monsignor Martin Playoffs

AA Division Final

Friday, March 1 at Villa Maria

2-St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. 1-O’Hara, 8 p.m.

A Division

Sunday’s semifinals

at Villa Maria

4-Nardin vs. 1-Mt. St. Mary, 4:30 p.m.

3-Sacred Heart vs. 2-Mt. Mercy, 6:15 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 1 at Villa Maria

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY Federation Playoffs

Private School Final

Sunday, Feb. 24 at KeyBank Center

St. Joe’s vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc., 2:30 p.m.

Small School Final

Sunday, Feb. 24 at KeyBank Center

Grand Island vs. W. Seneca West, 4:45 p.m.

Large School Final

Sunday, Feb. 24 at KeyBank Center

Nia.-Wheatfield vs. Orchard Park, 7 p.m.

CISAA Playoffs

Semifinals (Best two out of three)

2-Ridley College (Ont.) vs. 3-Nichols

Game 1, 2-Ridley 4, 3-Nichols 2

N: Mike Suda 2g

Game 2, at Nichols, Monday, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3 at Ridley, Thursday, 5 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment