Share this article

print logo

High Schools scores & scheudles (Feb. 22)

Boys basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(All games at 7 p.m. at higher seed unless noted otherwise)

CLASS AA

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Frontier at 1-Williamsville North

5-Lockport at 4-Clarence

7-Lancaster at 2-Niagara Falls

6-Orchard Park at 3-Jamestown

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 25 at Buffalo State

Lock/Clar winner vs. Fron/WN winner, 6 p.m.

OP/Jms winner vs. Lan./NF win, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Saturday’s quarterfinals

8-Hutch-Tech at 1-Sweet Home, 1 p.m.

5-W. Seneca West at 4-Wmsv. South, 1 p.m.

7-Wmsv. East at 2-McKinley, 1 p.m.

6-Nia-Whtfld at 3-N. Tonawanda, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

HT/SH winner vs. WSW/WS winner,6 p.m.

WE/McK vs. NW/NT winner, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Saturday’s quarterfinals

8-W. Seneca East at 1-Amherst, 1 p.m.

5-South Park at 4-Iroquois, 1 p.m.

7-Health Science at 2-Lew-Port, 1 p.m.

11-Lake Shore at 3-Cheektowaga, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

WSE/Amh winner vs. SP/Iro winner, 5:15 p.m.

HS/LP winner vs. LS/Cheek winner, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Saturday’s quarterfinals

9-Fredonia at 1-Medina, 1 p.m.

5-Springville vs. 4-City Honors, 1 p.m.

7-East Aurora at 2-Lackawanna, 1 p.m.

6-Newfane at 3-Olean, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb 26 at Buffalo State

Fred/Med vs. Spr/CH, 5:15 p.m.

EA/Lack vs. Newf/Olean, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at 1:45 p.m.

Semifinal winners

CLASS B-2

Saturday’s quarterfinals

9-WNY Maritime at 1-All.-Lime., 1 p.m.

5-Southwestern at 4-Wilson, 1 p.m.

10-Burgard at 2-MST Seneca, 1 p.m.

6-JFK at 3-Olmsted, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26 at Buffalo State

Mar/AL vs. SW/Wilson, 8:15 p.m.

Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Burg/MST vs. JFK/Olms, 8:15 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, noon

CLASS C-1

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Portville vs. 1-MEC, at Bennett

5-Ch. Lake at 4-Silver Creek

7-Bflo Science vs. 2-East, at MST Seneca

6-Salamanca at 3-Tapestry

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 25 at Jamestown CC

CL/SC vs. Port/MEC, 5:15 p.m.

BS/East vs. Sal/Tap, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 8:45 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Maple Grove at 1-Ellicottville, 7 p.m.

5-Bennett at 4-Westfield, 7 p.m.

7-Riverside at 2-Randolph, 7 p.m.

6-Frewsburg at 3-Holland, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

Ben/Wstfld vs. MG/Elli, 5:15 p.m.

River/Rand vs. Frew/Hol, 7 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s quarterfinals

5-Forestville at 4 Sherman

6-Pine Valley at 3-Clymer

7-North Collins at 2-Panama

Semifinals

Feb. 25 at Jamestown CC

NC/Pan vs PV/Cly, 8:15 p.m.

Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

Sher/Forest vs 1-Franklinvile, 8:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 5:15 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

A Division

Thursday’s semifinals

at Canisius College

1-Park 62, 4-St. Joe’s 55 (OT)

2-Canisius 70, 3-St. Francis 66 (3OT)

Final

Tuesday, Feb. 26 at Canisius College

1-Park vs.2-Canisius, 7 p.m.

Park 62, St. Joe’s 55 (OT)

St. Joe’s 19 9 12 13 2 - 55

Park 7 9 14 23 9 - 62

ST. JOE’S (10-11): Ashley 7, Glover 8, Martone 10, McCann 6, Ostrowski 15, Poland 9.

PARK (22-2):Carter 12, Davis 2, Dunn 3, C Hutchins 3, N Hutchins 24, Nnagbo 18.

3-point goals: Glover, C Hutchins, Martone 2, McCann 2, Ostrowski 2.

Canisius 70, St. Francis 66 (3 OT)

St. Francis 20 8 10 10 6 8 4 - 66

Canisius 9 8 21 10 6 8 8 - 70

ST. FRANCIS (13-9): Bartholomew 12, Bickerstaff 10, Collins 7, Ivey 9, Poumpey 6, Theisen 22.

CANISIUS (13-9): Ciocca 6, Dowling 2, Fairclough 5, Ingrando 6, Jamison 7, Kegler 15, Martin 1, Vass 28.

3-point goals: Bartholomew, Ciocca, Collins, Ingrando 2, Jamison, Theisen 2.

B Division

Tuesday’s semifinal

Nichols vs. St. Mary’s, TBA

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Canisius College

Nich/SML winner vs. O’Hara, TBA

Girls basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(All games at 7 p.m. at higher seed unless noted otherwise)

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Lancaster at 1-Frontier

5-Jamestown at 4-Lockport

6-Clarence at 3-Williamsville North

7-Niagara Falls at 2-Orchard Park

Semifinals

Friday, March 1 at Kenmore West

Clar/WN winner vs. NF/OP winner, 5:30 p.m.

Lan/Fron winner vs. James/Lock win, 7 p.m.

Final

Wednesday, March 6 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

1-Grand Island 42, 8-North Tonawanda 25

4-Hamburg 55, 5-Wmsv. East 48

2-Wmsv. South 66, 10-Kenmore East 32

6-Niagara Wheatfield 45, 3-Hutch Tech 37

Grand Island 42, N. Tonawanda 25

N. Tonawanda 1 14 2 8 - 25

Grand Island 10 12 13 7 - 42

N. TONAWANDA (6-11): Book 8, McNeill 2, Miranto 5, Valentic 5, Wilson 1, Zander 4.

GRAND ISLAND (18-3):Andrews 4, Bailey 13, Carey 4, Eichel 4, Robinson 4, Sweeney 13.

3-point goals: Bailey, Book, Valentic.

Hamburg 55, Wmsv. East 48

Wmsv. East 10 19 9 10 - 48

Hamburg 10 18 13 14 - 55

WMSV. EAST (13-8): Maclay 4, McNamara 7, Millitello 2, Miske 14, M. Reid 7, Romanowski 14.

HAMBURG (12-10): Chiacchia 5, Geary 5, Harrison 7, McKeone 10, Sega 11, Silverheels 17.

3-point goals: Miske 4, Chiacchia, Silverheels 4.

Wmsv. South 66, Kenmore East 32

Kenmore East 5 6 9 12 - 32

Wmsv. South 23 19 17 7 - 66

KENMORE EAST (7-14): McCarthy 18, O’Brien 2, Sujka 4, Wilkins 6, Williams 2.

WMSV. SOUTH (15-5): DeBerry 8, G Dolan 10, H Dolan 13, Domin 3, Foster 6, Scalisi 5, Special 3, Urbaniak 15, Wiles 1.

3-point goals: G Dolan 2, H Dolan, Domin, McCarthy 2, Scalisi, Special.

Nia Wheatfield 45, Hutch-Tech 37

Nia. Wheat. 14 7 13 11 - 45

Hutch-Tech 8 13 11 5 - 37

NIA. WHEAT. (9-12): Beutel 2, Crangle 8, Jackson 23, Klettle 3, Loughrey 2, Smith 7.

HUTCH-TECH (15-5): Knight 8, Lott 5, Lowry 5, Smith 16, Thompson 3.

3-point goals: Crangle 2, Lott, C Smith 2.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Clarence

6-Nia Wheat. vs. 2-Wmsv. South, 5:30 p.m.

4-Hamburg vs. 1-Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Final

Sunday, March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Thursday’s quarterfinals

1-Lake Shore 69, 8-Starpoint 57

5-Iroquois 52, 4-Lew-Port 46

2-Amherst 75, 7-Pioneer 25

6-Maryvale 62, 3-Emerson 48

Lake Shore 69, Starpoint 57

Starpoint 8 18 14 17 - 57

Lake Shore 20 16 23 10 - 69

STARPOINT (10-10): Held 8, Lemieux 2, Mott 20, Mullane 4, Schepis 12, Tilman 6, Williams 5.

LAKE SHORE (17-2):N Cornfield 30, T Cornfield 25, E Jimerson 3, M Jimerson 8, Locke 3, White 2.

3-point goals: N Cornfield 5, T Cornfield 2, Mott 5, Schepis, Williams.

Iroquois 52, Lew-Port 46

Iroquois 11 14 12 15 - 52

Lew-Port 16 4 13 13 - 46

IROQUOIS (16-5): E McLaughlin 11, E McLaughlin 11, Porzio 7, Quinn 3, Streety 8, Wittek 12.

LEW-PORT (15-6): Crum 14, L Lindamer 2, S Lindamer 4, Puzan 14, Skowronski 2, Waechter 10.

3-point goals: Crum, E McLaughlin, E McLaughlin, Porzio, Puzan 4, Quinn, Waechter 2.

Amherst 75, Pioneer 25

Pioneer 3 8 6 8 - 25

Amherst 20 22 18 15 - 75

PIONEER (7-11): Bainbridge 5, Byers 4, Fuller 9, Sapp 5, Weaver 3.

AMHERST (16-3): Halt 8, Klein 10, Shutts 10, Steimle 6, E Stelley 10, P Stelley 2, Wanzer 19, Woods 5.

3-point goals: Fuller 3, Shutts 2, E Stelley 2, Weaver.

Maryvale 62, Emerson 48

Maryvale 16 12 17 17 - 62

Emerson 12 9 9 18 - 48

MARYVALE (11-10):Boshier 2, Cadwallader 21, Falter 2, Gettings 4, Gorlick 4, Mcgee-Ross 25, Murtha 4.

EMERSON (13-8): Anderson 13, Dowell 2, Herring 4, Sharp 12, Smith 17.

3-point goals: Anderson 3, Cadwallader, Mcgee-Ross, Smith.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26 at Kenmore West

6-Maryvale vs. 2-Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

5-Iroquois vs. 1-Lake Shore, 7 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP

March 6 at Buffalo State

A1 vs. A2, 6 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

1-City Honors 63, 9-CSAT 35

4-Olean 84, 12-Dunkirk 54

2-East Aurora 56, 7-Medina 40

14-Fredonia 48, 11-Newfane 36

City Honors 63, CSAT 35

CSAT 6 11 9 9 - 35

City Honors 20 11 19 13 - 63

CSAT (4-15): Baines 1, Brown 14, Dupree 2, Hanley 4, Harden 2, Hendricks 8, Nelson 3, Renalds 1.

CITY HONORS (12-4): Alvira 5, Milne 8, Purks 15, Segars 6, Wood 29.

3-point goals: Hendricks 2, Nelson, Purks 3.

Olean 84, Dunkirk 54

Dunkirk 16 14 21 3 - 54

Olean 22 25 18 19 - 84

DUNKIRK (11-11): Beehler 2, Carter 2, Nance 10, Odell 22, Porter 4, Smith 14.

OLEAN (19-2): H Aiello 3, S Aiello 7, Brooks 17, Graham 7, Pfieffer 50.

East Aurora 56, Medina 40

Medina 4 13 8 15 - 40

East Aurora 17 17 15 7 - 56

MEDINA (12-9): Bloom 7, Flores-Medina 4, Johnson 5, King 11, Robinson 2, Williams 11.

EAST AURORA (18-3): Brinker 1, Dils 4, Jancevski 1, Mann 2, Oar 4, Potenza 5, Rachwal 4, Tully 25, Wier 10.

3-point goals: Johnson, Potenza, Tully, Wier, Williams 3.

Fredonia 48, Newfane 36

Fredonia 14 11 8 15 - 48

Newfane 7 8 8 13 - 36

FREDONIA (8-12): Beers 5, Bigelow 3, Buchanan 11, Gullo 5, Marsh 4, Mroczka 2, Vazquez 16, Walton-Bald 2.

NEWFANE (8-14):Beiter 2, Chunco 12, Hambruch 2, Knoll 12, Ocmais 2, Sheehan 4, Traverse 2.

3-point goals: Bigelow, Gullo, Knoll 2.

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 28 at Kenmore West

14-Fredonia vs. 2-East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

4-Olean vs. 1-City Honors, 7 p.m.

Final

Sunday, March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Thursday’s quarterfinals

1-Eden 83, 9-Health Sciences 28

4-Southwestern 57, 5-Akron 39

7-Allegany-Limestone 40, 2-Wilson 30

3-Olmsted 52, 6-Cleveland Hill 17

Eden 83, Health Sciences 28

Health Sciences 7 10 3 8 - 28

Eden 26 29 10 18 - 83

HEALTH SCIENCES (1-6): Elliott 5, Hicks 2, Rose 18, Thompson 2, Wolfson 1.

EDEN (18-1): Ballou 4, Calloway 2, Klawon 12, Lauer 9, Szuflita 4, Wach 5, B Woodard 23, M Woodard 4, J Zittel 18, M Zittel 2.

3-point goals: Elliott, Lauer 2, Rose 3, B Woodard 3, J Zittel 4.

Allegany-Limestone 40, Wilson 30

All.-Lime. 14 8 9 9 - 40

Wilson 11 6 5 8 - 30

ALL.-LIME. (10-13): Davis 16, DeRose 4, Giardini 2, Hemphill 8, Kinney 8, Ralston 2.

WILSON (15-6): Dinse 13, Frerichs 3, Lewis 6, Munnikhuysen 4, Musall 2, Seeley 2.

3-point goals: Frerichs, Kinney.

Olmsted 52, Cleveland Hill 17

Cleve Hill 4 5 4 4 - 17

Olmsted 15 13 11 13 - 52

CLEVE HILL (11-12): Brown 2, Davis 1, Douglas 7, Everett 3, Scott 2, Swearingen 2.

OLMSTED (17-1): Bullock 4, Burch 10, Chapell 2, Conyers 11, Eason 3, McDuffie 18, Tejada 4.

3-point goals: Burch 2.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 27 at Kenmore West

3-Olmsted vs. 2-All.-Limestone, 5:30 p.m.

4-Southwestern vs. 1-Eden, 7 p.m.

Final

Sunday, March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

Wednesday, March 6 at Buffalo State

B1 vs. B2, 6 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

1-Portville 69, 8-Salamanca 20

5-Chautauqua Lake 82, 4-Tapestry 32

3-Silver Creek 61, 6-Cattaraugus/LV 39

7-Falconer 48, 2-Middle College 36

Portville 69, Salamanca 20

Salamanca 2 4 3 11 - 20

Portville 22 14 23 10 - 69

SALAMANCA (2-19): Brown 5, Gross 3, Mcgonigle 2, Warrior 2, Welch 8.

PORTVILLE (20-1): Colligan 16, Funden 2, Keim 11, Milne 13, Tkacick 13, Welty 6, Willhelm 8.

3-point goals: Brown, Colligan 4, Gross, Welch, Welty.

Chautauqua Lake 82, Tapestry 32

Chaut. Lake 15 22 26 19 - 82

Tapestry 15 4 6 7 - 32

CHAUT. LAKE (11-10): Alfa 2, Fardink 22, A Henry 21, R Henry 12, Jacobson 3, Perdue 6, Phelps 4, Woods 7.

TAPESTRY (7-11): Anderson 3, Ball 10, Freeman 9, Griffin 2, Purdue 8.

3-point goals: Fardink 2, Freeman, R Henry.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

7-Falconer vs. 3-Silver Creek, 5 p.m.

5-Chaut. Lake vs. 1-Portville, 6:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Thursday’s quarterfinals

1-Maple Grove 75, 8-Global Concepts 14

4-Holland 49, 5-Randolph 41

6-Cassadaga Valley 54, 3-Ellicottville 44

2-Frewsburg 63, 7-Westfield 18

Holland 49, Randolph 41

Randolph 12 11 9 9 - 41

Holland 7 13 9 20 - 49

RANDOLPH (8-12): Hvizdak 22, John 2, Kennedy 4, Rhodes 13.

HOLLAND (10-11): King 3, Massara 10, Perry 11, Pikett 17, Ptak 5, Schroeder 3.

3-point goals: Hvizdak 2, King, Massara 2, Rhodes.

Cassadaga Valley 54, Ellicottville 44

Cass. Valley 14 13 17 10 - 54

Ellicottville 13 5 8 18 - 44

CASS. VALLEY (14-7): Dahl 1, Haskins 3, LeBaron 1, Pattyson 12, Repine 21, Ruiz 7.

ELLICOTTVILLE (10-11): Chapman 1, Earley 5, Eddy 2, Jimerson 26, Maybee 4, Nuzzo 5, Ruiz 1.

3-point goals: Earley, Jimerson, Nuzzo, B Ruiz 2.

Frewsburg 63, Westfield 18

Westfield 4 6 6 2 - 18

Frewsburg 12 16 9 26 - 63

WESTFIELD (5-16): Conklin 2, DeMarco 7, Rivera 4, Smith 3, Wolfe 2.

FREWSBURG (16-5): Dilts 7, A Hultberg 9, A Hultberg 2, Iuculano 26, Jones 8.

3-point goals: Dilts, A Hultberg 3, Iuculano 2, Jones, Smith.

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 28 at Jamestown CC

6-Cassadaga Valley vs. 2-Frewsburg, 5 p.m.

4-Holland vs. 1-Maple Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 5 at Jamestown CC

C1 vs. C2, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday’s quarterfinals

4-Forestville 45, 5-North Collins 19

3-Sherman 46, 6-Pine Valley 14

2-Franklinville 59, 7-Clymer 35

Forestville 45, North Collins 19

North Collins 6 4 5 4 - 19

Forestville 16 13 6 10 - 45

NORTH COLLINS (5-14): Jasinski 2, Mallaber 2, M Rice 8, M Rice 2, Tobia 5.

FORESTVILLE (5-15): Barrett 15, Cleary 10, C Kingsfield 15, P Kingsfield 3, Powers 2.

3-point goals: Barrett, C Kingsfield, P Kingsfield, Tobia.

Sherman 46, Pine Valley 14

Pine Valley 4 2 4 4 - 14

Sherman 13 14 13 6 - 46

PINE VALLEY (5-16): Miller 6, Swanson 2, Tunstall 2.

SHERMAN (13-7): Gratto 15, Hayes 2, Lewczyk 7, Myers 7, Sands 11, Starceski 2.

Franklinville 59, Clymer 35

Clymer 8 12 8 7 - 35

Franklnv’l 16 12 13 18 - 59

CLYMER (6-15): Einink 5, Hepler 2, K Honey 4, K Honey 2, King 6, Kuno 2, Wassnik 2, Wiggers 10.

FRANKLNV’L (16-5): Broadwell 13, Burrell 5, Haskell 18, McCoy 12, Milligan 5, Szymanski 4, Wolfer 2.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

4-Forestville vs. 1-Panama, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28 at Jamestown CC

3-Sherman vs. 2-Franklinville, 8 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 12 p.m.

Monsignor Martin Playoffs

AA Division Final

Friday, March 1 at Villa Maria

2-St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. 1-O’Hara, 8 p.m.

A Division

Thursday’s quarterfinal

at Villa Maria

Nardin 44, Nichols 31

Sunday’s semifinals

at Villa Maria

4-Nardin vs. 1-Mt. St. Mary, 4:30 p.m.

3-Sacred Heart vs. 2-Mt. Mercy, 6:15 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 1 at Villa Maria

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

Nardin 44, Nichols 31

Nardin 13 13 8 10 - 44

Nichols 12 7 6 6 - 31

NARDIN (3-14): Boras 16, Coughlin 2, Higgins 1, Jauch 5, Karas 7, Spira 8, Ulrich 5.

NICHOLS (3-17): Dolan 2, Hawkes 2, McCluskey 10, Niedzialowski 5, Russo 11, Sauer 1.

3-point goals: Boras, Jauch, Karas, Russo.

Boys hockey

WNY Federation Playoffs

Private School Final

Sunday, Feb. 24 at KeyBank Center

St. Joe’s vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc., 2:30 p.m.

Small School Final

Sunday, Feb. 24 at KeyBank Center

Grand Island vs. W. Seneca West, 4:45 p.m.

Large School Final

Sunday, Feb. 24 at KeyBank Center

Nia.-Wheatfield vs. Orchard Park, 7 p.m.

CISAA Playoffs

Semifinals (Best two out of three)

2-Ridley College (Ont.) vs. 3-Nichols

Game 1, at Ridley, Friday, 5 p.m.

Game 2, at Nichols, Monday, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3 at Ridley, March 2, 5 p.m.

Girls hockey

WNY Federation Playoffs Final

Sunday, Feb. 24 at Harborcenter

Lanc/Iro/Depew vs. Front/LS/OP, 7 p.m.

Indoor track and field

Section VI Championships

Thursday at Houghton College

Boys results

55: Abraham Averhart (Niagara Falls) 6.59, Francisco Rodriguez (Jamestown) 6.66, Nino Rivera (Orchard Park) 6.72. 55 hurdles: Michael Wolfgang (Allegany-Limestone) 7.80, Mark Marrelli (Kenmore West) 7.85, Kaleb Luton (Sweet Home) 7.86. 300: Elijah Kerner (Lancaster) 35.94, William Guagliardo (North Tonawanda) 36.03, Collin Thompson (Lockport) 36.61. 600: Joshua Peron (Frontier) 1:23.81, Preston Bova (Frontier) 1:24.67, Jared Rogalski (Lancaster) 1:25.04. 1000: Vinny Pegliaccio (West Seneca) 2:38.23, Diego Rey (Fredonia) 2:38.28, Connor O’Brien (Frontier) 2:39.76. 1600: Brian Gleason (Frontier) 4:29.24, Armani Merlino (Lancaster) 4:29.95, Ryan Mitchell (Iroquois) 4:31.37. 3200: Merlino (Lancaster) 9:46.99, Collin Barmore (Falconer) 9:54.54, Jack Heraty (Orchard Park) 9:57.18. 4x200 relay: Lancaster (Mark Cimino, Cooper Zak, Derek Walter, Kerner) 1:34.00, Niagara Falls 1:35.85, Tapestry 1:36.33. 4x400 relay: Allegany-Limestone (Brad Beemer, Liam Coulter, James Daley, Wolfgang) 3:35.24, Orchard Park 3:35.25, Cheektowaga 3:39.30. 4x800 relay: Frontier (Gleason, O’Brien, Bova, Peron) 8:16.97, Clarence 8:23.03, Pioneer 8:34.16. HJ: John Kaminski (Cheektowaga) 6-2, Aiden Zerkowski (Lancaster) 6-2, Wolfgang (Allegany-Limestone) 6-0. LJ: William Simson (Amherst) 22-0.75, Rivera (Orchard Park) 21-11.25, Luton (Sweet Home) 21-2.25. TJ: Luton (Sweet Home) 44-10.50, Simson (Amherst) 44-9, Miles Hunter (Tapestry) 43-6.75. PV: Chris Kaszynski (Kenmore West) 13-6, Zach Nyhart (Hamburg) 13-0, Liam Doyle (Hamburg) 13-0. WT: Jayden DuBard (Cheektowaga) 62-9.50, Andy Pietrantoni (Lancaster) 61-6.75, Jonathan Surdej (Lancaster) 56-6. SP: Surdej (Lancaster) 61-9, Michael Wolford (Lancaster) 53-4.25, Pietrantoni (Lancaster) 51-2.75.

Girls results

55: Kahniya James (Lockport) 7.16, Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) 7.23, Jada Kenner (Tapestry) 7.29. 55 hurdles: Morgan Halt (Amherst) 8.68, Payton Rowe (Springville) 8.76, Giovana Calamunci (Jamestown) 8.83. 300: Kenner (Tapestry) 39.56, Crean (Orchard Park) 40.07, Claire Danyluk (Hamburg) 41.40. 600: Maxana Grubb (Amherst) 1:35.63, Jericha Petrella (Dunkirk) 1:39.24, Leah Streety (Iroquois) 1:40.48. 1000: Anna Rybczynski (West Seneca) 3:02.40, Marin Bogulski (Orchard Park) 3:04.10, Raechel Zielinski (Hamburg) 3:05.58. 1500: Emily Brown (Fredonia) 4:53.63, Mallory Grubb (Amherst) 4:54.03, Sydney Nowicki (Lockport) 4:56.26. 1500 racewalk: Alvia Murray (West Seneca) 8:21.43, Alexis Borzelleri (Hamburg) 8:24.11, Lauren Frazer (West Seneca) 8:42.81. 3000: Nowicki (Lockport) 10:32.77, Megan McLaughlin (Holland/EA) 10:52.29, Karis Ertel (Holland/EA) 11:11.90. 4x200 relay: Orchard Park (Crean, Genevieve Arnold, Sara Puskar, Leah Pasqualetti) 1:46.09, Tapestry 1:46.67, Hamburg 1:51.98. 4x400 relay: Holland/East Aurora (Olivia Ranalli, Celia Cocca, Paige Hoffman, Ava Danieu) 4:10.61, Hamburg 4:11.02, Iroquois 4:11.96. 4x800 relay: Holland/East Aurora (Cocca, Me. McLaughlin, Maggie McLaughlin, Danieu) 9:45.03, Amherst 9:58.23, Dunkirk 10:16.23. HJ: Halt (Amherst) 5-2, Jayna Galley (Holland/EA) 5-1, Angela Carter (Sweet Home) 5-0. LJ: Puskar (Orchard Park) 18-3.75, Gwyneth Goldowski (Frontier) 17-3.50, Amari Hall (Sweet Home) 17-0. TJ: Lanee Hall (Sweet Home) 37-8.50, A. Hall (Sweet Home) 37-6, Ally Alvira (Cheektowaga) 37-5.50. PV: Rachael Ward (Falconer) 12-0, Pasqualetti (Orchard Park) 11-6, Eve Giancarlo (Sweet Home) 10-9. WT: Natalia Surdej (Lancaster) 55-2.75, Skylar Pointer (Lockport) 40-11.25, Danielle Lambert (West Seneca) 39-11.25. SP: Surdej (Lancaster) 38-11.50, Serena Pagano (Holland/EA) 36-7, Pointer (Lockport) 34-0.75.

There are no comments - be the first to comment