Share this article

print logo

High Schools (Feb. 20)

Boys basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(All games at 7 p.m. at higher seed unless noted otherwise)

CLASS AA

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Frontier at 1-Williamsville North

5-Lockport at 4-Clarence

7-Lancaster at 2-Niagara Falls

6-Orchard Park at 3-Jamestown

Semifinals

Feb. 25 at Buffalo State

Lock/Clar winner vs. Fron/WN winner, 6 p.m.

OP/Jms winner vs. Lan./NF win, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

8-Hutch-Tech 77, 9-Grand Island 44

5-W. Seneca West 64, 12-Kenmore East 63

7-Williamsville East, 67, 10-Hamburg 60

6-Nia-Wheatfield 73, 11-Kenmore West 67

Hutch-Tech 77, Grand Island 44

Grand Island 4 9 16 15 - 44

Hutch-Tech 16 18 20 23 - 77

GRAND ISLAND (9-12): Bibik 11, Moskala 6, Sionko 23, Wilkes 4.

HUTCH-TECH (11-10): Alarefi 3, Bradshaw 2, Espinal 1, Guard 4, Haynes 4, Jacobs 5, Jeader 2, Jones 5, Marshall 7, Mott 5, Shaheid 12, Smith 6, Whitfield 18.

3-point goals: Sionko 2, Whitfield 2.

W. Seneca West 63, Kenmore East 63

Ken. East 15 16 16 16 - 63

W. S. West 11 12 22 19 - 64

KENMORE EAST (3-18): Diaz 20, Furguson 2, A. Gordon 7, McColough 14, N. Murdie 10, Walker 10

W. SEN. WEST (10-11): Espe 8, French 9, Orf 2, Robertson 13, Ryniec 13, Schermerhorn 2, Weir 17

3-point goals: Diaz 3, McColough 2, N. Murdie 2, French 3, Robertson, Ryniec

Nia-Wheatfield 73, Kenmore West 67

Kenmore West 16 14 18 19 - 67

Nia. Wheat. 25 6 26 16 - 73

KENMORE WEST (2-19): Alvarez 14, Boyes 6, Hargrave 11, Hopkins 6, James 25, Laplante 2, Schmidt 3.

NIA. WHEAT. (12-9):DeVantier 2, Robinson 18, Salomon 3, Smith 20, Stanley 13, Ware 10, Wright 7.

3-point goals: Alvarez 2, Boyes, Hargrave 2, Robinson 4, Schmidt, Smith 2, Stanley 3, Ware 2.

Williamsville East 67, Hamburg 60

Hamburg 12 10 14 24 - 60

Wmsv. East 24 13 15 15 - 67

HAMBURG (5-15): Benningfield 2, Genzel 9, Haney 10, Lambert 5, McDermott 5, MeDonnell 13, Neudeck 11, Reagan 2, Severson 3.

WMSV. EAST (10-11): Early 27, Hashmi 2, Lobdell 6, Mack 11, Schneider 6, Shifflet 15.

3-point goals: Early 6, Lambert, Lobdell 2, Mack, McDermott, Neudeck 2, Severson, Shifflet.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 23

8-Hutch-Tech at 1-Sweet Home, 1 p.m.

7-Wmsv. East at 2-McKinley, 1 p.m.

6-Nia-Whtfld at 3-N. Tonawanda, 1 p.m.

5-W. Seneca West at 4-Wmsv. South, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

HT/SH winner vs. WSW/WS winner,6 p.m.

WE/McK vs. NW/NT winner, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Tuesday’s first round

12-Starpoint 58, 13-I-Prep/Grover 22

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

8-W. Seneca East 62, 9-Emerson 58

5-South Park 64, 12-Starpoint 52

7-Health Sciences 87, 10-Pioneer 34

11-Lake Shore 62, 6-Maryvale 54

Health Sciences 87, Pioneer 34

Pioneer 8 7 8 11 - 34

Health Sci 23 24 17 23 - 87

PIONEER (8-13): Corbett 4, Giboo 3, Higgins 3, Mason 2, Phillips 2, Rinker 20.

HEALTH SCIENCES (14-7): Briggs 9, Brown 7, Daniels 3, Harvey 8, Haygood 7, Jones 18, Lott 14, Miller 3, Riley 2, Smith 4, Spencer 9, Tatum 3.

3-point goals: Briggs, Giboo, Lott 2, Rinker 2, Spencer 3, Tatum.

Lake Shore 61, Maryvale 54

Lake Shore 11 11 19 20 - 61

Maryvale 10 15 18 11 - 54

LAKE SHORE (7-14): Buchanan 19, Cybulski 22, M Evans 8, Z Evans 6, Hassel 4, Lockwood 2.

MARYVALE (10-11): Crombie 10, Dockery 6, Gueth 1, Law 14, Mitchell 17, Smith 6.

3-point goals: Buchanan 2, Crombie 3, Cybulski, Z Evans, Smith 2.

South Park 64, Starpoint 52

Starpoint 15 9 11 17 - 52

South Park 13 12 16 23 - 64

STARPOINT (6-15): Chase 15, Davis 4, Gawel 5, Mott 7, Rankie 21.

SOUTH PARK (14-7): Armstead 10, Coleman 4, Crockett 10, Hepburn 9, Mack 24, White 7.

3-point goals: Chase 2, Gawel, Mack, White.

West Seneca East 62, Emerson 58

Emerson 17 14 12 15 - 58

W. Sen. East 16 9 18 19 - 62

EMERSON (8-13): Abdul 4, Hough 14, Houston 12, Jackson 12, Moore 3, Smith 3, Sullivan 10.

W. SEN. EAST (14-7): Barney 3, Cordone 14, Ignaszak 4, Lewis 4, Mitchell 24, Radka 13.

3-point goals: Cordone 2, Hough, Jackson, Smith.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 23

8-W. Seneca East at 1-Amherst, 1 p.m.

5-South Park at 4-Iroquois, 1 p.m.

7-Health Science at 2-Lew-Port, 1 p.m.

11-Lake Shore at 3-Cheektowaga, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

WSE/Amh winner vs. SP/Iro winner, 5:15 p.m.

HS/LP winner vs. LS/Cheek winner, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 5 at Buffalo State

A1 vs. A2, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Tuesday’s first round

13-CSAT 58, 12-Tonawanda 40

10-Buffalo Arts 71, 15-Dunkirk 57

11-Albion 68, 14-Alden 40

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Fredonia 51, 8-Depew 43

5-Springville 55, 13-CSAT 53

7-East Aurora 54,10-Buffalo Arts 43

6-Newfane 68, 11-Albion 61

Fredonia 51, Depew 43

Fredonia 14 13 11 13 - 51

Depew 4 12 11 16 - 43

FREDONIA (13-8):Levens 7, Myers 12, Piper 5, Putney 6, Schrader 10, Shuart 7, Whitfield 4.

DEPEW (12-9):Burns 4, Cotton 6, Kulesz 1, March 3, Martin 3, Miller 18, C Pagano 2, J Pagano 6.

3-point goals: Burns, Levens, Martin, Miller 6, J Pagano 2, Putney 2.

East Aurora 54, Buffalo Arts 43

Buffalo Arts 10 9 10 14 - 43

East Aurora 7 14 18 15 - 54

BUFFALO ARTS (8-13): Carter-Keith 17, Mack 8, Reed 10, Slobert 8.

EAST AURORA (11-10): Covington 6, Denz 18, Duennebacke 7, Kenney 5, Moog 7, Mucci 3, Tanner 8.

3-point goals: Carter-Keith 3, Denz 2, Duennebacke, Mucci, Reed, Tanner 2.

Newfane 68, Albion 61

Albion 14 6 8 33 - 61

Newfane 9 15 27 17 - 68

ALBION (7-14): Cornick 2, Dicureia 2, Farley 28, Hillman 3, Pritchard 12, Ward 14.

NEWFANE (13-8): D Capen 19, S Capen 12, DiTullio 6, Everett 11, Gilson 6, Snow 2, Srock 10, Wisniewski 2.

3-point goals: S Capen 2, Everett 3, Farley 7, Hillman, Pritchard 2, Ward 3.

Springville 55, CSAT 53

CSAT 7 6 21 19 - 53

Springville 9 10 26 10 - 55

CSAT (10-12): Alvarez 6, Drake 6, Harris 13, Morris 3, Patton 17, Willoughby 4, Wright 4.

SPRINGVILLE (13-8): Boies 18, Fransisco 10, Goodridge 14, Pruitt 13.

3-point goals: Boies 4, Goodridge 2, Harris 2, Morris, Patton 5, Pruitt 3.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb, 23

9-Fredonia at 1-Medina, 1 p.m.

5-Springville vs. 4-City Honors, 1 p.m.

7-East Aurora at 2-Lackawanna, 1 p.m.

6-Newfane at 3-Olean, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb 26 at Buffalo State

Fred/Dep/Med winner vs. CSAT/Ton/Spr/CH winner, 5:15 p.m.

Arts/Dun/EA/Lack winner vs. Ald/Alb/Newfane/Olean winner, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at 1:45 p.m.

Semifinal winners

CLASS B-2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-WNY Maritime 57, 8-Akron 42

12-Eden at 5-Southwestern, no report.

10-Burgard 61, 7-Cleveland Hill 48

6-JFK 57, 11-Roy-Hart 44

Martime 57, Akron 42

Maritime 9 12 20 17 - 58

Roy-Hart 13 13 7 9 - 42

MARITIME (9-12): Garcia 5, Hall 16, Johnson 8, Mallory 5, Jo. Washington 18, Ji. Washington 5

AKRON (10-11): Holtz 3, Kalinowski 8, Mazza 6, Mietz 12, Orr 3, Ja. Siska 10

3-point goals: Hall, Mallory, Ji. Washington, Holtz, Mietz 2, Orr, Ja. Siska 2

JFK 57, Roy-Hart 44

JFK 18 14 11 14 - 57

Roy-Hart 14 10 10 10 - 44

JFK (9-12):Avery 2, Fischer 10, Huff 15, Konczal 2, Lighten 9, Manzella 2, Suarez 15.

ROY-HART (3-18):Albee 4, Boyle 8, Brigham 6, Bruning 9, Kreiger 11, Pratt 2, Sanders 4.

3-point goals: Albee, Fischer 2, Huff, Kreiger, Lighten.

Burgard 61, Cleveland Hill 48

Burgard 21 11 13 16 - 61

Cleve Hill 10 10 17 11 - 48

BURGARD (8-13): Hollingsworth 5, Lee 2, Lewis 6, Rosenthal 3, Ruffin 18, White 2, Williams 25.

CLEVE HILL (9-12): Barker 4, Grant 10, Jackson 4, Johnson 13, Krueger 4, Marshall 11, Walker 2.

3-point goals: Johnson, Marshall, Rosenthal, Ruffin 2, Williams 3.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 23

9-Maritime at 1-All.-Lime., 1 p.m.

Eden/S’Western win at 4-Wilson, 1 p.m.

10-Burgard at 2-MST Seneca, 1 p.m.

6-JFK at 3-Olmsted, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 26 at Buffalo State

Mar/Ak/AL vs. Eden/SW/Wilson, 8:15 p.m.

Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Burg/CleHill/MST vs. JFK/Olms, 8:15 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, noon

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 5 at Buffalo State

B1 vs. B2, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinal 8-Portville 68, 9-Catt./Little Valley 50

Portville 68, Catt/Little Valley 50

Catt/LV 21 18 5 6 - 50

Portville 19 13 15 21 - 68

CATT/LV (3-18): Burroughs 2, Ly 3, E. Perkins 8, M. Perkins 18, Savidge 14, Halterman 4, Furl 1.

PORTVILLE (6-15): Griffin 8, Howard 2, Kloc 5, Mathis 17, Nuffer 5, Tabola 19, Tarr 12

3-point goals: E. Perkins, M. Perkins, Savidge 2, Mathis 5, Tabola

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 22

8-Portville vs. 1-MEC, at Bennett

5-Ch. Lake at 4-Silver Creek

7-Bflo Science vs. 2-East, at MST Seneca

6-Salamanca at 3-Tapestry

Semifinals

Feb. 25 at Jamestown CC

C.Lk/SC winner vs. Ptvl/MEC winner, 5:15 p.m.

BS/East winner vs. Sal/Tap winner, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 8:45 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Maple Grove at 8-Cassadaga Valley

7-Riverside 81, 10-Barker 52

Riverside 81, Barker 52

Barker 18 10 8 16 - 52

Riverside 14 23 27 17 - 81

BARKER (0-21): J. Brandt 11, N. Brandt 12, Gerhardt 1, Guevara 6, Hanssen 3, Harris 10, Ober 9

RIVERSIDE (7-14): Casiano 8, Gonzalez 6, Laureano 27, Silva 20, Thompson 8, Velez 5, Villegas 7

3-point goals: J. Brandt 3, Casiano 2, Gonzalez 2, Laureano 3, Silva, Villegas

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 22

CV/MG winner at 1-Ellicottville, 7 p.m.

5-Bennett at 4-Westfield, 7 p.m.

Barker/Riv winner at 2-Randolph, 7 p.m.

6-Frewsburg at 3-Holland, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

Ben/Wstfld winner vs. MG/CV/Ellicottville winner, 5:15 p.m.

River/Rand winner vs. Frew/Hol winner, 7 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 5 at Buffalo State

C1 vs. C2, 5:15 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s quarterfinals

5-Forestville at 4 Sherman

6-Pine Valley at 3-Clymer

7-North Collins at 2-Panama

Semifinals

Feb. 25 at Jamestown CC

NC/Pan winner vs PV/Cly winner, 8:15 p.m.

Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

Sher/Forest vs 1-Franklinvile, 8:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 5:15 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s quarterfinal

St. Joe’s 68, Timon 55

Thursday’s semifinals

at Cansius College

St. Joe’s vs. Park, 6 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara vs. Canisius, 8 p.m.

Girls basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(All games at 7 p.m. at higher seed unless noted otherwise)

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Feb. 26

8-Lancaster at 1-Frontier

5-Jamestown at 4-Lockport

6-Clarence at 3-Williamsville North

7-Niagara Falls at 2-Orchard Park

Semifinals

March 1 at Kenmore West

Clar/WN winner vs. NF/OP winner, 5:30 p.m.

Lan/Fron winner vs. James/Lock win, 7 p.m.

Final

March 6 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

8-North Tonawanda 61, 9-McKinley 22

4-Hamburg 61, 13-West Seneca East 27

5-Wmsv. East 79, 12-West Seneca West 50

10-Kenmore East 37, 7-Kenmore West 27

6-Nia-Wheatfield 48, 11-Sweet Home 38

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Starpint at 1-Lake Shore

5-Iroquois at 4-Lew-Port

7-Pioneer at 2-Amherst

6-Maryvale at 3-Emerson, at City Honors

Semifinals

Feb. 26 at Kenmore West

Pio/Amh winner vs. Mvl/Emr win, 5:30 p.m.

Star/LS winner vs. Iro/LP winner, 7 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

CLASS A-2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinal

8-Starpoint 58, 9-Cheektowaga 22

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Starpoint vs. 1-Lake Shore

5-Iroquois vs. 4-Lew-Port

7-Pioneer vs. 2-Amherst

6-Maryvale vs. 3-Emerson

Semifinals

Feb. 26 at Ken. West

LS/Star winner vs. Iro/LP winner, 7 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP

March 6 at Buffalo State

A1 vs. A2, 6 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-CSAT 46, 8-Alden 30

4-Olean 77, 13-Depew 39

12-Dunkirk 54, 5-Buffalo Arts 41

7-Medina 44, 10-Tonawanda 31

14-Fredonia 55, 3-Springville 39

11-Newfane 37, 6-Albion 31

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-CSAT at 1-City Honors

4-Olean vs. 12-Dunkirk

7-Medina at 2-East Aurora

14-Fredonia vs. 11-Newfane

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Kenmore West

Med/EA winner vs. Fred/New winner, 5:30 p.m.

CSAT/CH win vs. Olean/Dunk win, 7 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Health Sciences 37, 8-Burgard 35

5-Akron 65, 12-Roy-Hart 45

7-Allegany-Limestone 49, 10-Gowanda 32

6-Cleveland Hill 37, 11-JFK 27

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Burg/9-HS at 1-Eden

5-Akron at 4-Southwestern

7-Allegany-Limestone at 2-Wilson

6-Cleveland Hill at 3-Olmsted

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Kenmore West

AL/Wil winner vs. CH/Olm winner, 5:30 p.m.

HS/Eden winner vs. Ak/SW winner, 7 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

March 6 at Buffalo State

B1 vs. B2, 6 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Salamanca at 1-Portville

5-Chautauqua Lake at 4-Tapestry

6-Cattaraugus/LV at 3-Silver Creek

7-Falconer at 2-Middle Early College

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

CLV/SC winner vs. Falc/MEC win, 5 p.m.

Sal/Port winner vs. CL/Tap win, 6:30 p.m.

Final

March 2 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Global Concepts at 1-Maple Grove

5-Randolph at 4-Holland

6-Cassadaga Valley at 3-Ellicottville

7-Westfield at 2-Frewsburg

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Jamestown CC

CV/Ell winner vs. West/Frews win, 5 p.m.

GC/MG winner vs. Rand/Holl win, 6:30 p.m.

Final

March 2 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

March 5 at Jamestown CC

C1 vs. C2, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday’s quarterfinals

5-North Collins at 4-Forestville

6-Pine Valley at 3-Sherman

7-Clymer at 2-Franklinville

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

4-For/5-NC winner at 1-Panama, 8 p.m.

Feb. 28 at Jamestown CC

2-Frank/7-Cly vs. 3-Sher/6-PV, 8 p.m.

Final

March 2 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 12 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary at Walsh, 5:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 63, Nardin 31

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 63, Nardin 31

St. Mary’s/L 18 14 18 13 - 63

Nardin 3 6 14 8 - 31

ST. MARY’S/L (21-2, 11-1):Achtyl 8, Bish 2, Ciezki 19, K Kline 1, M Kline 12, Maroney 2, L Nawojski 1, M Nawojski 5, Ottomano 5, Wipperman 3, Zanghi 5.

NARDIN (2-14, 1-11): Boras 5, Coughlin 2, Higgins 3, E Jauch 5, M Jauch 7, Karas 3, Locke 2, Regan 2, Spira 2.

3-point goals: Ciezki 4, Higgins, Karas, M Kline 2, M Nawojski, Ottomano, Wipperman.

Boys hockey

CISAA Playoffs

Semifinals (Best two out of three)

2-Ridley College (Ont.) vs. 3-Nichols

Game 1, at Ridley, Friday, 5 p.m.

Game 2, at Nichols, Monday, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3 at Ridley, March 2, 5 p.m.

WNY Federation Playoffs

Private School

Final

Sunday, Feb. 24 at KeyBank Center

St. Joe’s vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc., 2:30 p.m.

Small School

at Harborcenter

Wednesday’s semifinals

Grand Island 4, Wmsv. East 2

GI: Brian O’Neill 2g

W.S. West 5, Kenmore West 1

WSW: Chase Chodkowski, Mike Velasquez 2g each; Billy Coughlin g

Final

Sunday, Feb. 24 at KeyBank Center

Grand Island vs. W. Seneca West, 4:45 p.m.

Large School

at Harborcenter

Tuesday’s semifinals

Niagara Wheatfield 4, Lancaster 1

NW: Ben Foster 2g; Austin Durandetto g-a

Orchard Park 5, Wmsv. North 4

OP: Jack Kinsman g-a

Final

Sunday, Feb. 24 at KeyBank Center

Nia.-Wheatfield vs. Orchard Park, 7 p.m.

Club hockey

City Honors/O’Hara 2, Depew 1

Girls hockey

WNY Federation Playoffs Final

Sunday, Feb. 24 at Harborcenter

Lanc/Iro/Depew vs. Front/LS/OP, 7 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment