Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 19)

Boys basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(All games at 7 p.m. at higher seed unless noted otherwise)

CLASS AA

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Frontier at 1-Williamsville North

5-Lockport at 4-Clarence

7-Lancaster at 2-Niagara Falls

6-Orchard Park at 3-Jamestown

Semifinals

Feb. 25 at Buffalo State

Lock/Clar winner vs. Frontier/North winner, 6 p.m.

OP/Jamestown winner vs. Lan./Falls winner, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Grand Island at 8-Hutch-Tech

12-Kenmore East at 5-West Seneca West

10-Hamburg at 7-Williamsville East

11-Kenmore West at 6-Niagara Wheatfield

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 23

GI/HT winner at 1-Sweet Home, 1 p.m.

Ham/WE winner at 2-McKinley, 1 p.m.

KW/NW winner at 3-N. Tonawanda, 1 p.m.

KE/WSW winner at 4-Wmsv. South, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

GI/HT/SH winner vs. KE/WSW/WS winner, 6 p.m.

Ham/WE/McKinley vs. KW/NW/NT winner, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Tuesday’s first round

13-I-Prep/Grover at 12-Starpoint

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Emerson at 8-W. Seneca East

I-Prep/Star winner at 5-South Park

10-Pioneer at 7-Health Sciences

11-Lake Shore at 6-Maryvale

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 23

Emerson/WSE at 1-Amherst, 1 p.m.

I-Prep/Star/SP winner at 4-Iroquois, 1 p.m.

Pio/HS winner at 2-Lewiston-Porter, 1 p.m.

LS/Maryvale winner at 3-Cheektowaga, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Emer/WSE/Amh winner vs. I-Prep/Star/Iro winner, 5:15 p.m.

Pio/HS/LP winner vs. LS/Mary/Cheek winner, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 5 at Buffalo State

A1 vs. A2, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Tuesday’s first round

13-CSAT at 12-Tonawanda

15-Dunkirk v. 10-Arts, at Hutch Tech

14-Alden at 11-Albion, 5 p.m.

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Fredonia at 8-Depew

CSAT/Ton. Winner at 5-Springville

Dun/Arts winner at 7-East Aurora

Ald/Alb winner at 6-Newfane

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb, 23

Fred/Dep winner at 1-Medina, 1 p.m.

CSAT/Ton/Spr winner vs. 4-City Honors, 1 p.m.

Arts/Dun/EA winner at 2-Lackawanna, 1 p.m.

Ald/Alb/Newfane winner at 3-Olean, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb 26 at Buffalo State

Fred/Dep/Med winner vs. CSAT/Ton/Spr/CH winner, 5:15 p.m.

Arts/Dun/EA/Lack winner vs. Ald/Alb/Newfane/Olean winner, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at 1:45 p.m.

Semifinal winners

CLASS B-2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-WNY Maritime at 8-Akron

12-Eden at 5-Southwestern

10-Burgard at 7-Cleveland Hill

11-Roy-Hart at 6-JFK

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 23

Maritime/Akron winner at 1-All.-Lime., 1 p.m.

Eden/S’Western winner at 4-Wilson, 1 p.m.

Bur/CH winner at 2-MST Seneca, 1 p.m.

RH/JFK winner at. 3-Olmsted, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 26 at Buffalo State

Mari/Akron/AL winner vs. Eden/SW/Wilson winner, 8:15 p.m.

Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Burg/CleHill/MST winner vs. RH/JFK/Olmsted winner, 8:15 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, noon

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 5 at Buffalo State

B1 vs. B2, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinal

9-Catt./Little Valley at 8-Portville

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 22

CV/Port. Winner vs. 1-MEC, at Bennett

5-Ch. Lake at 4-Silver Creek

7-Bflo Science vs. 2-East, at MST Seneca

6-Salamanca at 3-Tapestry

Semifinals

Feb. 25 at Jamestown CC

C.Lake/SC winner vs. CV/Port/MEC winner, 5:15 p.m.

BS/East winner vs. Sal/Tap winner, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 8:45 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Maple Grove at 8-Cassadaga Valley

10-Barker vs. 7-Riverside, at City Honors

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 22

CV/MG winner at 1-Ellicottville, 7 p.m.

5-Bennett at 4-Westfield, 7 p.m.

Barker/Riv winner at 2-Randolph, 7 p.m.

6-Frewsburg at 3-Holland, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

Ben/Wstfld winner vs. MG/CV/Ellicottville winner, 5:15 p.m.

Bark/Riv/Rand winner vs. Frew/Hol winner, 7 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 5 at Buffalo State

C1 vs. C2, 5:15 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s quarterfinals

5-Forestville at 4 Sherman

6-Pine Valley at 3-Clymer

7-North Collins at 2-Panama

Semifinals

Feb. 25 at Jamestown CC

NC/Pan winner vs PV/Cly winner, 8:15 p.m.

Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

Sher/Forest vs 1-Franklinvile, 8:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon-St. Jude at St. Joe’s, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(All games at 7 p.m. at higher seed unless noted otherwise)

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Feb. 26 at higher seeds

8-Lancaster at 1-Frontier

5-Jamestown at 4-Lockport

6-Clarence at 3-Williamsville North

7-Niagara Falls at 2-Orchard Park

Semifinals

March 1 at Kenmore West

Clar/WN winner vs. NF/OP winner, 5:30 p.m.

Lan/Fron winner vs. James/Lock winner, 7 p.m.

Final

March 6 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-McKinley at 8-North Tonawanda

13-West Seneca East at 4-Hamburg

12-West Seneca West at 5-Wmsv. East

10-Kenmore East at 7-Kenmore West

11-Sweet Home at 6-Niagara Wheatfield

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-McK/8-NT at 1-Grand Island

4-Ham/13-WSE vs. 5-WE/13-WSW

7-KW/10-KE at 2-Williamsville South

6-NW/11-SH at 3-Hutch Tech

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Clarence

KW/KE/WS winner vs. NW/SH/HT winner, 5:30 p.m.

McK/NT/GI winner vs. Ham/WSE/WE/WSW winner, 7 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinal

9-Cheektowaga at 8-Starpoint, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Star/9-Cheek at 1-Lake Shore

5-Iroquois at 4-Lew-Port

7-Pioneer at 2-Amherst

6-Maryvale at 3-Emerson, at City Honors

Semifinals

Feb. 26 at Kenmore West

Pio/Amh winner vs. Mary/Emer winner, 5:30 p.m.

Star/Cheek/LS winner vs. Iro/LP winner, 7 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP

March 6 at Buffalo State

A1 vs. A2, 6 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-CSAT at 8-Alden

13-Depew at 4-Olean

12-Dunkirk at 5-Buffalo Arts,

at Hutch-Tech

10-Tonawanda at 7-Medina

14-Fredonia at 3-Springville

11-Newfane at 6-Albion

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Ald/9-CSAT at 1-City Honors

4-Olean/13-Depew vs. 5-BA/12-Dunkirk

7-Med/10-Ton at 2-East Aurora

3-Spring/14-Fred vs. 6-Alb/11-New

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Kenmore West

Med/Ton/EA winner vs. Spring/Fred/Alb/Newfane winner, 5:30 p.m.

Ald/CSAT/CH winner vs. Olean/Depew/BA/Dunkirk winner, 7 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Hlth Sciences at 8-Burgard, at MST Prep

12-Roy-Hart at 5-Akron

10-Gowanda at 7-Allegany-Limestone

11-JFK at 6-Cleveland Hill

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Burg/9-HS at 1-Eden

5-Akron/12-RH at 4-Southwestern

7-AL/10-Gow at 2-Wilson

6-CH/11-JFK at 3-Olmsted

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Kenmore West

AL/Gow/Wilson winner vs. CH/JFK/Olm winner, 5:30 p.m.

Burg/HS/Eden winner vs. Akron/RH/SW winner, 7 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

March 6 at Buffalo State

B1 vs. B2, 6 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Salamanca at 1-Portville

5-Chautauqua Lake at 4-Tapestry

6-Cattaraugus/LV at 3-Silver Creek

7-Falconer at 2-Middle Early College

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

CLV/SC winner vs. Falc/MEC winner, 5 p.m.

Sal/Port winner vs. CL/Tap winner, 6:30 p.m.

Final

March 2 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Global Concepts at 1-Maple Grove

5-Randolph at 4-Holland

6-Cassadaga Valley at 3-Ellicottville

7-Westfield at 2-Frewsburg

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Jamestown CC

CV/Elli winner vs. West/Frews winner, 5 p.m.

GC/MG winner vs. Rand/Holl winner, 6:30 p.m.

Final

March 2 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

March 5 at Jamestown CC

C1 vs. C2, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday’s quarterfinals

5-North Collins at 4-Forestville

6-Pine Valley at 3-Sherman

7-Clymer at 2-Franklinville

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

4-For/5-NC winner at 1-Panama, 8 p.m.

Feb. 28 at Jamestown CC

2-Frank/7-Cly winner vs. 3-Sher/6-PV winner, 8 p.m.

Final

March 2 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 12 p.m.

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 61, Nardin 47

Nardin 8 13 12 14 - 47

Sacred Heart 11 12 18 20 - 61

NARDIN (2-13, 1-10): Boras 16, E. Jauch 2, Karas 10, Lesakowski 2, Spira 17

SACRED HEART (9-9, 5-7): Adolf 4, Carlson 4, Giancaterino 11, Hardick 6, Jenifer 5, McCrea 7, Ryan 26

3-point goals: Boras 3, Karas 2, Hardick 2, McCrea 2, Ryan 2

Tuesday’s Games

Monsignor Martin

Mt. Mercy at Cardinal O’Hara, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Frontier, 7 p.m.

Silver Creek at North Collins, 12 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY Federation Playoffs

Private School

at Harborcenter

Monday’s semifinals

St. Joe’s 5, St. Francis 3

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 3, Canisius 2 (3OT)

Final

Sunday, Feb. 24 at KeyBank Center

St. Joe’s vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc., 2:30 p.m.

Small School

at Harborcenter

Wednesday’s semifinals

Niagara Wheatfield vs. Lancaster, 6 p.m.

Wmsv. North vs. Orchard Park, 8:15 p.m.

Final

Sunday, Feb. 24 at KeyBank Center

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Large School

at Harborcenter

Tuesday’s semifinals

Wmsv. East vs. Grand Island, 6 p.m.

W.S. West vs. Kenmore West, 8:15 p.m.

Final

Sunday, Feb. 24 at KeyBank Center

Semifinal winners, 4:45 p.m.

Girls hockey

WNY Federation Playoffs

Final

Sunday, Feb. 24 at Harborcenter

Lanc/Iro/Depew vs. Front/LS/OP, 7 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment