Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 18)

Boys basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(All games at 7 p.m. at higher seed unless noted otherwise)

CLASS AA

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Frontier at 1-Williamsville North

5-Lockport at 4-Clarence

7-Lancaster at 2-Niagara Falls

6-Orchard Park at 3-Jamestown

CLASS A-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Grand Island at 8-Hutch-Tech

12-Kenmore East at 5-West Seneca West

10-Hamburg at 7-Williamsville East

11-Kenmore West at 6-Niagara Wheatfield

CLASS A-2

Tuesday’s first round

13-I-Prep/Grover at 12-Starpoint

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Emerson at 8-W. Seneca East

I-Prep/Star winner at 5-South Park

10-Pioneer at 7-Health Sciences

11-Lake Shore at 6-Maryvale

CLASS B-1

Tuesday’s first round

13-CSAT at 12-Tonawanda

15-Dunkirk v. 10-Arts, at Hutch Tech

14-Alden at 11-Albion, 5 p.m.

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Fredonia at 8-Depew, 7 p.m.

CSAT/Ton. Winner at 5-Springville, 7 p.m

Dun/Arts winner at 7-East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Ald/Alb winner at 6-Newfane, 7 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-WNY Maritime at 8-Akron

12-Eden at 5-Southwestern

10-Burgard at 7-Cleveland Hill

11-Roy-Hart at 6-JFK

CLASS C-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinal

9-Catt./Little Valley at 8-Portville

CLASS C-2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Maple Grove at 8-Cassadaga Valley

10-Barker vs. 7-Riverside, at City Honors

CLASS D

Friday’s quarterfinals

5-Forestville at 4 Sherman

6-Pine Valley at 3-Clymer

7-North Collins at 2-Panama

Girls basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(All games at 7 p.m. at higher seed unless noted otherwise)

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Feb. 26 at higher seeds

8-Lancaster at 1-Frontier

5-Jamestown at 4-Lockport

6-Clarence at 3-Williamsville North

7-Niagara Falls at 2-Orchard Park at

CLASS A-1

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-McKinley at 8-North Tonawanda

13-West Seneca East at 4-Hamburg

12-West Seneca West at 5-Wmsv. East

10-Kenmore East at 7-Kenmore West

11-Sweet Home at 6-Niagara Wheatfield

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-McK/8-NT at 1-Grand Island

4-Ham/13-WSE vs. 5-WE/13-WSW

7-KW/10-KE at 2-Williamsville South

6-NW/11-SH at 3-Hutch Tech

CLASS A-2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinal

9-Cheektowaga at 8-Starpoint, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Star/9-Cheek at 1-Lake Shore

5-Iroquois at 4-Lew-Port

7-Pioneer at 2-Amherst

6-Maryvale at 3-Emerson, at City Honors

CLASS B-1

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-CSAT at 8-Alden

13-Depew at 4-Olean

12-Dunkirk at 5-Buffalo Arts,

at Hutch-Tech

10-Tonawanda at 7-Medina

14-Fredonia at 3-Springville

11-Newfane at 6-Albion

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Ald/9-CSAT at 1-City Honors

4-Olean/13-Depew vs. 5-BA/12-Dunkirk

7-Med/10-Ton at 2-East Aurora

3-Spring/14-Fred vs. 6-Alb/11-New

CLASS B-2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Hlth Sciences at 8-Burgard, at MST Prep

12-Roy-Hart at 5-Akron

10-Gowanda at 7-Allegany-Limestone

11-JFK at 6-Cleveland Hill

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Burg/9-HS at 1-Eden

5-Akron/12-RH at 4-Southwestern

7-AL/10-Gow at 2-Wilson

6-CH/11-JFK at 3-Olmsted

CLASS C-1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Salamanca at 1-Portville

5-Chautauqua Lake at 4-Tapestry

6-Cattaraugus/LV at 3-Silver Creek

7-Falconer at 2-Middle Early College

CLASS C-2

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Global Concepts at 1-Maple Grove

5-Randolph at 4-Holland

6-Cassadaga Valley at 3-Ellicottville

7-Westfield at 2-Frewsburg

CLASS D

Thursday’s quarterfinals

5-North Collins at 4-Forestville

6-Pine Valley at 3-Sherman

7-Clymer at 2-Franklinville

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin at Sacred Heart, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Lew-Port at Olmsted, 4:15 p.m.

Boys hockey

Sunday’s games

Small School Quarterfinals

at HarborCenter

Grand Island 6, Kenmore East 1

Kenmore West 8, North Tonawanda 0

West Seneca West 7, Sweet Home 2

Williamsville East 9, Lew-Port 1

CISAA

Nichols 3, St. Michael’s Coll. (Ont) 0

N: Mike Suda 2g; Robbie Nucherano 26 svs

WNY CLUB

Large School Playoffs

Canisius 5, St. Joe’s 2

Canisius 1, St. Joe’s 0

Today’s games

Private School Semifinals

at HarborCenter

St. Francis vs. St. Joe’s, 6 p.m.

Canisius vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc., 8:15 p.m.

Girls hockey

Sunday’s games

NAPHA

Nichols 1, King Edgehill 0

Saturday’s games

Nichols 2, Rothesay Netherwood 1

Northwoods Schhol 1, Nichols 0

There are no comments - be the first to comment