Share this article

print logo

Selection Saturday: Section VI girls basketball playoff schedule

All games at 7 p.m. at higher seed unless noted otherwise

CLASS AA

Feb. 26 quarterfinals

8-Lancaster at 1-Frontier

5-Jamestown at 4-Lockport

3-Williamsville North at 6-Clarence

2-Orchard Park at 7-Niagara Falls

Semifinals

March 1 at Kenmore West, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Final

March 6 at Buffalo State, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-McKinley at 8-North Tonawanda

13-West Seneca East at 4-Hamburg

12-West Seneca West at 5-Williamsville East

10-Kenmore East at 7-Kenmore West

11-Sweet Home at 6-Niagara Wheatfield

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-McK/8-NT at 1-Grand Island

4-Ham/13-WSE vs. 5-WE/13-WSW

7-KW/10-KE at 2-Williamsville South

6-NW/11-SH at 3-Hutch Tech

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Clarence, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State, 1 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinal

9-Cheektowaga at 8-Starpoint, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Star/9-Cheek at 1-Lake Shore

5-Iroquois at 4-Lew-Port

7-Pioneer at 2-Amherst

6-Maryvale at 3-Emerson (at City Honors)

Semifinals

Feb. 26 at Kenmore West, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State, 11 a.m.

CLASS A FINAL

6 p.m. March 6 at Buffalo State

CLASS B-1

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-CSAT at 8-Alden

13-Depew at 4-Olean

12-Dunkirk at 5-Buffalo Arts at Hutch Tech

10-Tonawanda at 7-Medina

14-Fredonia at 3-Springville (at Springville Middle)

11-Newfane at 6-Albion

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Ald/9-CSAT at 1-City Honors

4-Olean/13-Depew vs. 5-BA/12-Dunkirk

7-Med/10-Ton at 2-East Aurora

3-Spring/14-Fred vs. 6-Alb/11-New

Semifinals

5:30 and 7 p.m. Feb. 28 at Kenmore West

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State, 5 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Health Science at 8-Burgard, at MST Prep

12-Roy-Hart at 5-Akron

10-Gowanda at 7-Allegany-Limestone

11-JFK at 6-Cleveland Hill

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Burg/9-HS at 1-Eden

5-Akron/12-RH at 4-Southwestern

7-AL/10-Gow at 2-Wilson

6-CH/11-JFK at 3-Olmsted

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Kenmore West, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State, 3 p.m.

CLASS B FINAL

March 6 at Buffalo State, 6 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Salamanca at 1-Portville

5-Chautauqua Lake at 4-Tapestry

6-Cattaraugus/Little Valley at 3-Silver Creek

7-Falconer at 2-Middle Early College

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Jamestown Community College, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Final

March 2 at JCC, 2 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Global Concepts at 1-Maple Grove

5-Randolph at 4-Holland

6-Cassadaga Valley at 3-Ellicottville

7-Westfield at 2-Frewsburg

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at JCC, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

CLASS C FINAL

March 5 at JCC, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday’s quarterfinals

5-North Collins at 4-Forestville

6-Pine Valley at 3-Sherman

7-Clymer at 2-Franklinville

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at JCC, 8 p.m.

4-For/5-NC at 1-Panama

Feb. 28 at JCC, 8 p.m.

2-Frank/7-Cly vs. 3-Sher/6-PV

Final

March 2 at JCC, noon

***

Far West Regionals

March 9 at Buffalo State

NYSPHSAA Championships

March 15-17 at Hudson Valley Community College

Federation Championships

March 22-24 at Albany Times Union Center

Selection Saturday: Frontier, Grand Island among top seeds for Section VI girls hoops playoffs

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment