Share this article

print logo

Selection Saturday: Section VI boys basketball tournament schedule

Section VI Tournament

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 22

8-Frontier at 1-Williamsville North, 7 p.m.

5-Lockport at 4-Clarence, 7 p.m.

7-Lancaster at 2-Niagara Falls, 7 p.m.

6-Orchard Park at 3-Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

6 and 7:45 p.m. Feb. 25 at Buffalo State

Lock/Clarence winner v. Frontier/North winner

OP/Jamestown winner v. Lan./Falls winner

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Pre-quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb, 20

9-Grand Island at 8-Hutch-Tech

12-Kenmore East at 5-West Seneca West

10-Hamburg at 7-Williamsville East

11-Kenmore West at 6-Niagara Wheatfield

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 23

GI/HT winner at 1-Sweet Home, 1 p.m.

Ham/WE winner at 2-McKinley, 1 p.m.

KW/NW winner at 3-North Tonawanda, 1 p.m.

KE/WSW winner at 4-Williamsville South, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

6 and 7:45 p.m. Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 19

13-I-Prep/Grover at 12-Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Pre-quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 20

9-Emerson at 8-W. Seneca East, 7 p.m.

I-Prep/Star winner at 5-South Park, 7 p.m.

10-Pioneer at 7-Health Sciences, 7 p.m.

11-Lake Shore at 6-Maryvale, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 23

Emerson/WSE at 1-Amherst, 1 p.m.

I-Prep/Star/SP winner at 4-Iroquois, 1 p.m.

Pio/HS winner at 2-Lewiston-Porter, 1 p.m.

LS/Maryvale winner at 3-Cheektowaga, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

5:15 and 6:45 p.m. Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS B-1

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 19

13-CSAT at 12-Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

15-Dunkirk v. 10-Buffalo Arts, 7 p.m. at Hutch-Tech

14-Alden at 11-Albion, 5 p.m.

Pre-quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 20

9-Fredonia at 8-Depew, 7 p.m.

CSAT/Ton. Winner at 5-Springville, 7 p.m. at Springville Middle

Dun/Arts winner at 7-East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Ald/Alb winner at 6-Newfane, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb, 23

Fred/Dep winner at 1-Medina, 1 p.m.

CSAT/Ton/Spring winner vs. 4-City Honors, 1 p.m.

Arts/Dun/EA winner at 2-Lackawanna, 1 p.m.

Al/Alb/Newfane winner at 3-Olean, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

5:15 and 6:45 p.m. Tuesday, Feb 26

Final

Saturday, March 2 at 1:45 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Pre-quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 20

9-WNY Maritime at 8-Akron

12-Eden at 5-Southwestern

10-Burgard at 7-Cleveland Hill

11-Roy-Hart at 6-JFK

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 23

Maritime/Akron winner at 1-Allegany-Limestone, 1 p.m.

Eden/S’Western winner at 4-Wilson, 1 p.m.

Bur/CH winner at 2-MST Seneca, 1 p.m.

RH/JFK winner at. 3-Olmsted, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 26 at Buffalo State

Mari/Akron/AL winner vs. Eden/S’West/Wilson winner, 8:15 p.m.

Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Burg/CleHill/MST winner vs. RH/JFK/Olmsted winner, 8:15 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, noon 

CLASS C-1

Pre-quarterfinal

Wednesday, Feb. 20

9-Catt./Little Valley at 8-Portvile, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 22

CV/Port. Winner vs 1-Middle Early College, 7 p.m. at Bennett, 7 p.m.

5-Ch. Lake at 4-Silver Creek, 7 p.m.

7-Buffalo Science vs. 2-East, 7 p.m. at MST Seneca

6-Salamanca at 3-Tapestry, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 25 at Jamestown CC

C.Lake/SC winner vs. CV/Port/MEC winner, 5:15 p.m.

BS/East winner vs. Sal/Tapestry winner, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 8:45 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Pre-quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 20

9-Maple Grove at 8-Cassadaga Valley, 7 p.m.

10-Barker vs. 7-Riverside, 7 p.m. at City Honors

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 22

CV/MG winner at 1-Ellicottville, 7 p.m.

5-Bennett at 4-Westfield, 7 p.m.

Barker/Riv winner at 2-Randolph, 7 p.m.

6-Frewsburg at 3-Holland, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

Ben/Westfield winner vs. MG/CV/Ellicottville winner, 5:15 p.m.

Bark/Riv/Randolph winner vs. Frews/Holland winner, 7 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 22

5-Forestville at 4 Sherman, 7 p.m.

6-Pine Valley at 3-Clymexsr, 7 p.m.

7-North Collins at 2-Panama, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 25 at Jamestown CC

NC/Panama winner vs/ PV/Clymer winner, 8:15 p.m.

Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

Sher/Forest vs 1-Franklinvile, 8:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 5:15 p.m.

 

Selection Saturday: Williamsville North, Amherst boys among No. 1 seeds for Section VI tourney

 

There are no comments - be the first to comment