Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 16)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 81, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 74

Cardinal O’Hara 80, Nichols 68

Park 62, St. Joe’s 33

Walsh at St. Mary’s/Lanc., no report

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 67, Iroquois 64

ECIC IV

Holland 59, Eden 42

NFL Crossover

Grand Island 62, Kenmore West 61

Nonleague

Sherman 48, Pine Valley 33

Maryvale 73, JFK 46

North Tonawanda 66, Tonawanda 40

Williamsville North 63, Starpoint 52

Depew 88, Alden 40

CSAT 44, East Aurora 37

Frontier 56, Hamburg 36

Southwestern 67, Buffalo Science 48

Clarence 61, Williamsville South 46

Cattaraugus/LV at Cass. Valley, no report

Forestville vs. Clymer, no report

St. Francis 81, Timon-St. Jude 74

St. Francis 18 22 13 28 - 81

Timon-St. Jude 14 13 20 27 - 74

ST. FRANCIS (13-8, 7-5): Bartholomew 18, Bickerstaff 13, Collins 22, Consigli 5, Ivey 1, Poumpey 13, Scott 5, Theisen 4.

TIMON-ST. JUDE (8-14, 3-9): Chiagi 8, Glinski 3, K Goudlock 6, T Goudlock 23, Hayes 3, Miazga 3, Mobil 8, Shields 12.

3-point goals: Chiagi 2, Collins 5, Consigli, T Goudlock 2, Hayes, Miazga, Shields.

Cardinal O’Hara 80, Nichols 68

O’Hara 16 15 24 25 - 80

Nichols 22 14 14 18 - 68

O’HARA (22-1, 11-1): Cottman 9, Green 4, Harris 12, Haynes 16, Hemphill 17, Lee 8, Siner 12, Turri 2.

NICHOLS (11-8, 5-5): Bair 14, Freeman 2, Goodloe 2, Hearon 13, Horan 10, Purks 12, Stineman 15.

3-point goals: Harris 2, Haynes, Hearon 2, Horan 2, Purks 2, Siner 2.

Park 62, St. Joe’s 33

Park 26 11 20 5 - 62

St. Joe’s 6 11 3 13 - 33

PARK (21-2, 12-0):Abramaitys 7, Carter 10, Davis 5, Dunn 7, Fahey 2, Gozelski 2, C Hutchins 18, N Hutchins 5, Nnagbo 6.

ST. JOE’S (9-10, 4-7): Beilein 7, Carlone 2, Martone 2, Ostrowski 9, Phillips 3, Wojtaszek 10.

3-point goals: Davis, Dunn, C Hutchins 6, N Hutchins, Wojtaszek 2.

Cheektowaga 67, Iroquois 64

Cheektowaga 14 13 20 20 - 67

Iroquois 19 13 14 18 - 64

CHEEKTOWAGA (13-7, 8-3): Brown 3, Cleague 18, Eldridge 18, Frank 2, Hawkins 4, Saloman 3, Williams 19.

IROQUOIS (12-7, 8-4): N. Bowen 2, Hoellig 4, Kleitz 15, Matla 11, Milinkovic 7, Ottomano 10.

3-point goals: Brown, Cleague, Eldridge 2, Saloman, Williams, Hoellig, Kleitz 3, Matla, Milinkovic, Ottomano 3.

Holland 59, Eden 42

Holland 10 15 17 17 - 59

Eden 7 10 15 10 - 42

HOLLAND (10-7, 9-4): Beicke 2, Ferrara 5, Kirsch 1, Lewandowski 9, Nellis 6, Ostrowski 4, Perry 9, Rivera 6, Scheffler 11, Staniszewski 2.

EDEN (1-15, 0-13): Blake 2, Dimarco 2, Hallick 12, Henry 2, Hill 1, Kobie 1, Sobczyk 18, Stets 3.

3-point goals: Ferrara, Hallick 2, Lewandowski 3, Nellis 2, Perry 2, Rivera, Sobczyk 4.

Grand Island 62, Kenmore West 61

Kenmore West 14 20 11 16 - 61

Grand Island 15 15 16 16 - 62

KENMORE WEST (2-18):Alvarez 12, Boyes 7, Guguzzuo 2, James 15, Laplante 4, Mavgreve 8, Mosley 5, Schmidt 8.

GRAND ISLAND (10--10):Bibik 15, Knight 4, Moskala 2, C Sionko 20, L Sionko 13, Soos 2, Wilkes 6.

3-point goals: Bibik 3, Mavgreve 2, C Sionko 3, L Sionko.

Sherman 48, Pine Valley 33

Pine Valley 8 12 7 6 - 33

Sherman 10 17 13 8 - 48

PINE VALLEY (5-13): Andrews 2, Ellis 1, Ortiz 15, M. Snyder 5, R. Snyder 10.

SHERMAN (9-11): Beatman 13, Carris 15, Hannold 9, Lamoni 2, Mitchell 3, Ramsey 3, Swabik 2, Cooper 1.

3-point goals: M. Snyder, R. Snyder, Beatman, Carris 2, Hannold.

Maryvale 73, JFK 46

Maryvale 16 22 23 12 - 73

JFK 13 6 12 15 - 46

MARYVALE (10-10): Crombie 13, Dockery 4, Gueth 5, Law 15, Mitchell 19, Mullen-Middlebrooks 2, Orlowski 2, J Smith 5, R Smith 8.

JFK (8-12): Avery 2, Dauman 8, Fischer 15, Huff 2, Leonarczyk 6, Manzella 10, Pace 3.

3-point goals: Crombie, Dockery, Fischer 2, Law, Mitchell 2, Pace, R Smith 2.

North Tonawanda 66, Tonawanda 40

Tonawanda 7 4 18 11 - 40

N. Tonawanda 14 18 18 16 - 66

TONAWANDA (7-11): Baker 2, Boling 2, Carney 2, Davis 18, Perry 2, J Velazquez 9, K Velazquez 4, Zeughardt 1.

N. TONAWANDA (12-5): Beach 2, Cutter 5, Holler 8, Hummel 4, LaVerdi 21, Macneil 7, Moultrie 10, Osborn 2, Stoddard 4, Wisniewski 3.

3-point goals: Cutter, Davis 2, LaVerdi 2, Macneil, J Velazquez.

Williamsville North 63, Starpoint 52

Wmsv. North 16 25 7 15 - 63

Starpoint 14 11 14 13 - 52

WMSV. NORTH (18-2): Abaya 6, Bass 3, Becht 8, Belote 14, Federio 3, Hopkins 2, A Mann 3, D Mann 2, Nusall 14, Swiech 8.

STARPOINT (6-14): Chase 10, Gawel 18, Mott 13, Rankie 9, Wick 2.

3-point goals: Bass, Belote, Chase 2, Federio, Gawel 4, A Mann, Mott, Nusall, Rankie, Swiech 2.

Depew 88, Alden 40

Alden 13 11 13 3 - 40

Depew 25 23 19 21 - 88

ALDEN (2-18): Baker 7, Boucher 5, Hay 6, Jurek 9, Keller 2, Motz 7, Samsel 4.

DEPEW (12-8): Anderson 6, Burns 8, Coburn 2, Cotton 19, Kulesz 8, March 4, Martin 4, Miller 12, C Pagano 14, J Pagano 6, Wentland 5.

3-point goals: Anderson 2, Boucher, Burns 2, Jurek 2, Miller 3, Motz, C Pagano 4.

Frontier 56, Hamburg 36

Frontier 17 9 20 10 - 56

Hamburg 14 3 12 7 - 36

FRONTIER (10-10): Bailey 11, Dunz 16, Fadale 3, Hiam 11, Hoellig 3, Norsen 8, Taylor 4.

HAMBURG (5-13): Benningfield 7, Genzel 4, Haney 6, Lambert 2, McDermott 4, Neudeck 6, Reagan 5, Severson 3.

3-point goals: Fadale, Hiam 2, Hoellig, Norsen 2, Reagan.

Southwestern 67, Buffalo Science 48

Buffalo Science 14 9 10 15 - 48

Southwestern 16 16 18 17 - 67

BUFFALO SCIENCE (2-10): Hunt 13, Johnson 12, Osmani 14, Wavote 9.

SOUTHWESTERN (16-4):Card 17, Certo 10, Hnatyszyn 12, Kennedy 3, Mathews 10, Pannes 10, Pascarella 5.

3-point goals: Card, Certo 3, Hunt 3, Johnson 2, Osmani 2, Pascarella, Wavote 3.

Clarence 61, Williamsville South 46

Clarence 15 15 16 15 - 61

Wmsv. South 13 18 9 6 - 46

CLARENCE (14-6): Ianello 12, Putney 17, Reinhardt 28, Stevens 2, Stuhler 2.

WMSV. SOUTH (10-10):Degree 9, DiGiulio 17, Jones 2, Kerr 4, Mitchell 4, Schouten 6, Torres 2, Walls 2.

3-point goals: Degree 2, DiGiulio 4, Ianello 2, Putney 2, Reinhardt 2, Schouten 2.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at O’Hara, 12:30 p.m.

Nichols at Canisius, 3:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Christian Central at Olmsted, 12 p.m.

Buffalo Science at Albion, 12:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 62, Nichols 24

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 74, Sacred Heart 63

Park at Archbishop Walsh, no report

NFL Crossover

Niagara Falls 61, CSAT 50

Nonleague

Sherman 51, Pine Valley 27

East Aurora 51, Orchard Park 46 (OT)

Kenmore East 80, McKinley 62

Jamestown 57, Niagara-Wheatfield 53

Williamsville South 73, O’Hara 58

Franklinville 68, Chautauqua Lake 44

Maple Grove 46, Frewsburg 32

Maryvale 57, West Seneca East 40

Silver Creek 59, JFK 18

Clymer 65, Forestville 25

Nardin 44, Medina 37

Panama at Hamburg, no report

Cassadaga Valley at Salamanca, no report

Wilson Tournament

Williamsville North 42, Mount Mercy 30

Allegany-Limestone 44, Wilson 30

Mount St. Mary 62, Nichols 24

Nichols 6 3 6 9 - 24

Mount St. Mary 23 10 21 8 - 62

NICHOLS (3-16, 2-12): Dolan 2, McKnight 2, Niedzialowski 7, Roach 2, Russo 3, Sauer 5, Vukas 3.

MOUNT ST. MARY (17-7, 8-6): Fittry 11, Garlow 11, Johnson 8, Kiedrowski 2, Meka 3, Mucica 2, Murphy 3, O’Brien 11, Persico 5, Winston 2.

3-point goals: Fittry, Garlow 3, Meka, Murphy, Niedzialowski 2, O’Brien, Vukas.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 74, Sacred Heart 63

Sacred Heart 11 18 19 15 - 63

St. Mary’s/L. 13 12 28 21 - 74

SACRED HEART (7-9, 4-7): Adolf 13, Carlson 2, Giancaterino 15, Hardick 10, Jenifer 2, McCrea 3, Ryan 18.

ST. MARY’S/L (20-2, 11-1): Achtyl 8, Bish 10, Ciezki 31, M. Kline 7, L. Nawojski 7, Ottomano 1, Zanghi 10.

3-point goals: Adolf, Giancaterino, Hardick, McCrea, Bish 2, Ciezki 3, M. Kline, L. Nawojski.

Sherman 51, Pine Valley 27

Pine Valley 10 0 6 11 - 27

Sherman 11 15 14 11 - 51

PINE VALLEY (5-14):Herman 2, Hoth 3, Miller 10, Tunstall 2, Westlund 8.

SHERMAN (12-7):Gratto 18, Lewczyk 4, Luden 3, Myers 12, Sands 13.

3-point goals: Luden, Myers 2, Sands 2.

East Aurora 51, Orchard Park 46 (OT)

East Aurora 13 3 18 8 9 - 51

OPHS 8 8 7 19 4 - 46

EAST AURORA (17-3): Dils 4, Jancevski 5, Oar 5, Potenza 3, Rachwal 7, Tully 21, Wier 6.

OPHS (14-5): Flannery 12, Harrigan 11, Miller 2, O’Connor 7, Stevenson 12, Swiatek 2.

3-point goals: Flannery 2, Harrigan 3, Jancevski, O’Connor, Potenza, Tully 2, Wier.

Kenmore East 80, McKinley 62

McKinley 13 13 16 20 - 62

Kenmore East 23 16 15 26 - 80

MCKINLEY (3-11): Austin 9, Cook 18, Maldonado 12, Wilson 23.

KENMORE EAST (6-13): Kelly 14, McCarthy 26, O’Brien 12, Sujka 11, Wilkins 16, Williams 1.

3-point goals: Austin 2, Kelly, McCarthy 3, Wilkins, Wilson 5.

Jamestown 57, Nia. Wheatfield 53

Jamestown 11 20 14 12 - 57

Nia. Wheat. 9 6 20 18 - 53

JAMESTOWN (9-11):Calamunci 2, Gates 6, Holdridge 2, Lundmark 25, Ricker 7, Stockwell 13, Tracey 2.

NIA. WHEAT. (7-12): Bailey 9, Beutel 10, Jackson 15, Loughrey 5, Smith 14.

3-point goals: Gates 2, Loughrey, Lundmark 4, Ricker, Stockwell.

Franklinville 68, Chaut. Lake 44

Chaut. Lake 19 10 12 3 - 44

Franklnv’l 24 13 12 19 - 68

CHAUT. LAKE (9-4): Fardink 6, A Henry 9, R Henry 1, Jacobson 2, Perdue 1, Phelps 7, Woods 18.

FRANKLNV’L (13-4): Broadwell 11, Burrell 7, Haskell 39, McCoy 9, Szymanski 2.

3-point goals: Broadwell 2, Haskell 7, McCoy 2, Phelps, Woods.

Maryvale 57, West Seneca East 40

W. Sen. East 10 5 19 6 - 40

Maryvale 13 15 15 14 - 57

W. SEN. EAST (2-15): Cebulski 4, Cenname 10, Colby 6, Kaufman 15, Kociszewski 4.

MARYVALE (10-10):Boshier 2, Cadwallader 20, Falter 9, Gettings 7, Gorlick 2, Mcgee-Ross 18.

3-point goals: Cadwallader, Cenname 2, Falter, Gettings, Mcgee-Ross 3.

Nardin 44, Medina 37

Nardin 2 11 15 16 - 44

Medina 10 11 10 6 - 37

NARDIN (2-12): Boras 12, M. Jauch 12, Spira 9, Ulrich 8.

MEDINA (11-8): Bloom 8, Johnson 7, King 8, Williams 9.

3-point goals: Boras, M. Jauch 4, Williams 3.

Allegany-Limestone 44, Wilson 30

All.-Lime. 13 10 7 14 - 44

Wilson 4 6 8 12 - 30

ALL.-LIME. (7-9): Davis 12, DeRose 2, Giardini 6, Hemphill 21, Kinney 2, Wolfgang 1.

WILSON (15-4): Frerichs 3, Lewis 10, Munnikhuysen 7, Muoio 8, Reagan 2.

3-point goals: Frerichs, Giardini 2.

Today’s games

Nonleague

Hamburg at Sacred Heart, 12 p.m.

Orchard Park at Grand Island, 12:30 p.m.

Falconer at Pine Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Portville, 6:30 p.m.

Wilson Tournament

Mt. Mercy vs. Wilson, 1 p.m.

Wmsv. North vs. All.-Limestone, 2:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Friday’s games

Small Schools First Round

at Northtown Center

Hamburg 4, North Tonawanda 3

Lew-Port 7, Williamsville South 5

WNY Club Playoffs

Large Schools

RBM 6, Iroquois 1

Depew 5, St. Mary’s 4 (4 OT)

Today’s games

Private School Playoffs

at HarborCenter

Timon-St. Jude vs. St. Francis, 5 p.m.

Large School Quarterfinals

at HarborCenter

NF/Lockport vs. Orchard Park, 10:15 a.m.

Frontier vs. Wmsv. North, 12:30 p.m.

Clarence vs. Niagara-Wheatfield, 2:45 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment