Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 15)

Boys basketball

Thursday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

South Park 71, Burgard 59

East 64, Hutch-Tech 56

McKinley 74, Emerson 44

Middle Early College 98, I-Prep/Grover 36

Yale Cup Division II

MST Seneca 87, da Vinci 18

Olmsted 45, Riverside 34

Bennett 94, Lafayette 66

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 88, Timon-St. Jude 84 (3 OT)

Park 75, Archbishop Walsh 45

ECIC II

Sweet Home 61, Williamsville South 58

Williamsville East 59, Starpoint 38

ECIC IV

Springville 64, Cleveland Hill 53

JFK 46, Eden 30

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 49, Wilson 43

Newfane 68, Albion 59

Roy-Hart 58, Barker 47

CCAA West I

Olean 59, Fredonia 49

Chautauqua Lake 72, Maple Grove 68

NFL Crossover

Lew-Port 75, Niagara Falls 71

Nonleague

Canisius 77, V-Bishop Kearney 60

Allegany-Limestone 78, Dunkirk 43

Forestville 62, Brocton 42

Randolph 70, Ellicottville 45

Salamanca 73, Cassadaga Valley 49

South Park 71, Burgard 59

South Park 14 19 19 19 - 71

Burgard 5 17 18 19 - 59

SOUTH PARK (13-6, 10-4): Armstead 8, Coleman 2, Crockett 15, Humphrey 11, Mack 23, White 12.

BURGARD (6-13, 4-11): Hollingsworth 10, Lee 4, Rosenthal 8, Ruffin 4, White 12, Williams 17.

3-point goals: Crockett, Hollingsworth, Humphrey, Mack 3, Rosenthal, D White, Williams 2.

East 64, Hutch-Tech 56

East 16 20 13 15 - 64

Hutch-Tech 7 19 14 16 - 56

EAST (13-7, 11-3): Carter 11, Green 9, Hughes 17, Kabah 2, Miller 15, Oberlander 8, Ruffins 2.

HUTCH-TECH (10-10, 6-8): Bradshaw 2, Espinal 5, Haynes 5, Jacobs 7, Jeader 10, Jones 6, Mott 4, Shaheid 5, Whitfield 12.

3-point goals: Hughes, Jacobs, Jeader 2, Miller, Shaheid, Whitfield.

McKinley 74, Emerson 44

Emerson 14 14 1 15 - 44

McKinley 10 14 26 24 - 74

EMERSON (8-11, 5-9): Abdul 2, Hough 1, Houston 10, Jackson 8, Moore 4, Murray 2, Smith 3, Sullivan 14.

MCKINLEY (11-9, 9-5): Askia 3, Austin 7, Burgess 2, Elias 1, Green 2, Johnson 2, Lester 2, Lewis 15, Martin 4, Mootry 14, Rieang 3, Snow 12, Strong 5, Williams 2.

3-point goals: Askia, Jackson 2, Martin, Mootry 2, Rieang, Smith, Snow 2, Strong, Sullivan.

Middle College 98, I-Prep/Grover 36

I-Prep 11 4 10 11 - 36

MEC 31 23 25 19 - 98

I-PREP (2-18, 0-14): Bates 7, Goree 13, Mubenesha 6, Robles 2, Thompson 3, Williams 5.

MEC (16-4, 12-2):Brown 15, J Jones 17, K Jones 7, Meadows 10, Nettles 10, Pickett 1, Prince 22, Smith 13, Stevens-Richardson 1, Virgil 2.

3-point goals: Bates 2, Goree 3, J Jones 4, K Jones, Meadows, Prince 4, Thompson, Williams.

MST Seneca 87, da Vinci 18

da Vinci 4 5 3 6 - 18

MST Seneca 28 23 24 12 - 87

DA VINCI (0-14, 0-14):Craig 7, Joseph 8, Rabiul 3.

MST SENECA (15-3, 12-2): Craig 8, Franklin 8, Howard 7, James 8, Lewis 13, Loynes 22, Price 12, Reid 2, Simmons 7.

3-point goals: Howard, James 2, Joseph 2, Lewis, Rabiul , Simmons.

Olmsted 45, Riverside 34

Olmsted 10 10 12 13 - 45

Riverside 12 2 13 7 - 34

OLMSTED (13-4, 11-3): Green 7, Jackson 7, Lamar 16, Nikonowics 5, Young 16.

RIVERSIDE (6-12, 5-10): Casiano 6, Gonzalez 6, Silva 7, Thompson 2, Villegas 6.

3-point goals: Gonzalez 2, Nikonowics, Young 3.

Bennett 94, Lafayette 66

Bennett 10 28 28 28 - 94

Lafayette 11 22 17 16 - 66

BENNETT (6-8, 6-6): Brown 2, Elliott 12, Pullins 20, Robinson 7, Scott 28.

LAFAYETTE (1-17, 1-12): Calderon 19, Llanos 15, Mercede 5, Ortiz 3, Rodriguez 16, Soto 8.

3-point goals: Elliott, Llanos 4, Robinson, Scott 6, Soto.

St. Joe’s 88, Timon-SJ 84 (3 OT)

SJ 12 11 26 12 9 10 8 - 88

Timon 15 15 15 16 9 10 4 - 84

ST. JOE’S (11-11, 5-6):Ashley 17, Glover 23, Martone 13, McCann 6, Ostrowski 10, Poland 19.

TIMON-ST. JUDE (8-13, 3-8): Chiagi 6, Glinski 6, K Goudlock 8, T Goudlock 36, Mobil 9, Reinhardt 4, Shields 15.

3-point goals: Chiagi, Glover 5, K Goudlock, T Goudlock 3, Martone 2, Ostrowski, Shields 3.

Park 75, Archbishop Walsh 45

Walsh 5 12 10 18 - 45

Park 16 20 20 19 - 75

WALSH (1-12, 0-10): Garvin 5, Laverty 34, Parks 3, Tufino 3.

PARK (18-1, 11-0): Abramaitys 15, Bridges 8, Davis 11, Dunn 12, Fahey 25, Gozelski 4.

3-point goals: Bridges 2, Davis 2, Fahey 7, Garvin, Laverty 4, Parks, Tufino.

Sweet Home 61, Wmsv. South 58

Wmsv. South 11 14 15 18 - 58

Sweet Home 8 16 22 15 - 61

WMSV. SOUTH (9-7, 5-6): Degree 5, DiGiulio 19, Heil 2, Kerr 18, Matute 3, Mitchell 2, Torres 9.

SWEET HOME (12-8, 9-3):Brunner 7, Griffin 2, Hill 13, John 15, Lucas 17, Manuel 2, Nix 5.

3-point goals: DiGiulio 3, John 3, Nix, Torres.

Williamsville East 59, Starpoint 38

Starpoint 8 7 15 8 - 38

Wmsv. East 18 10 20 11 - 59

STARPOINT (6-13, 2-10): Chase 6, Davis 2, Gawel 4, Mott 4, Olson 2, Putney 6, Rankie 5, Roetzer 3, Wick 6.

WMSV. EAST (8-12, 5-7):Early 7, Hashmi 2, Lobdell 5, Mack 12, Neu 4, Ronan 5, Schneider 9, Shifflet 15.

3-point goals: Chase, Early, Lobdell, Putney 2, Rankie, Roetzer, Schneider, Shifflet, Wick 2.

Springville 64, Cleveland Hill 53

Springville 19 8 22 15 - 64

Cleve Hill 9 11 11 22 - 53

SPRINGVILLE (12-8, 11-3):Boies 6, Ditchey 2, Elkins 4, Goodridge 31, Parker 6, Pruitt 15.

CLEVE HILL (9-11, 8-6):Barker 6, Grant 2, F Johnson 13, T Johnson 4, Krueger 17, Pitts 2, Wahler 6, Walker 3.

3-point goals: Goodridge, F Johnson 2, Krueger 2, Walker.

JFK 46, Eden 30

JFK 13 10 10 13 - 46

Eden 6 4 9 11 - 30

JFK (8-11, 8-6): Dabney 10, Fischer 5, Konczal 3, Leonarczyk 2, Lighten 14, Manzella 5, McLeod 2, Pace 5.

EDEN (1-14, 0-12): Blake 5, DeCarlis 6, Henry 4, Sobczyk 11, Williams 4.

3-point goals: Fischer, Lighten 4, Manzella, Pace, Sobczyk 3.

Medina 49, Wilson 43

Medina 13 11 11 14 - 49

Wilson 8 12 10 13 - 43

MEDINA (17-3, 12-0):Cecchini 2, Chinn 6, Fry 6, Montague 3, Rhim 18, Sherman 14.

WILSON (14-6, 9-3): Andreola 2, Bradley 8, Evans 8, Faery 2, Frerichs 10, Littere 6, Miller 7.

3-point goals: Bradley 2, Evans 2, Frerichs 2, Fry, Rhim 3.

Newfane 68, Albion 59

Newfane 19 14 12 23 - 68

Albion 17 10 10 22 - 59

NEWFANE (12-8, 9-3):D Capen 15, S Capen 6, DiTullio 2, Everett 2, Gilson 24, MacEvoy 2, Snow 11, Srock 6.

ALBION (6-14, 5-8):DePuy 2, Dicureia 4, Farley 18, Fox 9, Hillman 11, Johnson 3, Pritchard 5, Ward 4, Zona 3.

3-point goals: S Capen 2, Farley 2, Fox 2, Hillman, Johnson, Zona.

Olean 59, Fredonia 49

Olean 14 8 17 20 - 59

Fredonia 14 11 10 14 - 49

OLEAN (20-0, 12-0):Bihler 4, Droney 27, Dwaileebe 6, Prizel 2, Ramarge 2, Schmidt 10, Weakfall 8.

FREDONIA (12-8, 8-4):Levens 3, Myers 7, Piper 4, Putney 13, Rivera 3, Schrader 5, Shuart 9, Whitfield 5.

3-point goals: Dwaileebe 2, Levens, Myers, Putney 4, Rivera, Schmidt 2, Schrader.

Canisius 77, V-Bishop Kearney 60

V-Kearney 15 5 15 25 - 60

Canisius 16 15 18 28 - 77

V-KEARNEY: Wacker 25, Rose 3, Gentile 4, Dixon 4, J. Williams 3, A. Williams 2, Montchicourt 19.

CANISIUS (12-8): Ciocca 13, Fairclough 9, Ingrando 3, Jamison 18, Martin 2, Vass 17.

3-point goals: Wacker 5, Dixon 1.

Allegany-Limestone 78, Dunkirk 43

Dunkirk 7 13 9 14 - 43

All.-Lime. 21 24 28 5 - 78

DUNKIRK (0-18):Barreto 6, Gonzalez 3, Kubasik 8, Lockett 3, Mendoza 8, Pagan 3, Stewart 10.

ALL.-LIME. (15-2):C Curran 15, T Curran 3, Flanders 16, Giardini 15, Golley 12, Gustafson 4, Napoleon 9, Yorke 4.

3-point goals: T Curran, Flanders 2, Giardini, Gonzalez, Kubasik, Lockett, Mendoza 2, Napoleon 2, Pagan, Stewart 2.

Forestville 62, Brocton 42

Brocton 8 11 9 14 - 42

Forestville 12 13 22 15 - 62

BROCTON (6-13):Booker 2, Brown 9, Chelton 7, Dispense 2, Laurito 2, Morello 3, Rivera 14, Stewart 3.

FORESTVILLE (11-8):G Christian 8, S Christian 2, Drozdziel 15, Hastings 4, Lelonek 3, Soto 6, Szumigala 12, West 12.

3-point goals: Chelton, Lelonek, Rivera 2, Stewart, West 2.

Randolph 70, Ellicottville 45

Ellicottville 5 8 17 15 - 45

Randolph 17 20 10 23 - 70

ELLICOTTVILLE (13-6): Chudy 7, J Grinols 2, L Grinols 14, Logel 2, C Rowland 9, S Rowland 11.

RANDOLPH (14-5):Bernard 8, Bosley 8, I Hind 4, T Hind 26, McCoy 7, Morrison 3, Rosengren 3, Steward 11.

3-point goals: Bosley 2, L Grinols 2, T Hind 5, Morrison, Rosengren, S Rowland, Steward.

Salamanca 73, Cassadaga Valley 49

Cass. Valley 14 11 9 15 - 49

Salamanca 18 27 14 14 - 73

CASS. VALLEY (7-12):Crabtree 23, Goot 4, Moore 7, Pattyson 8, Peterson 5, Swanson 2.

SALAMANCA (12-8): Ambuske 2, George 23, Helms 6, John 6, McAuley 5, J McKenna 14, L McKenna 2, Snyder 2, White 13.

3-point goals: Crabtree, George 3, Helms 2, McAuley, Moore.

Girls basketball

Thursday’s games

Canisius Cup

Olmsted 50, Riverside 34

Middle Early College 53, da Vinci 25

Emerson 49, McKinley 40

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 73, Nichols 34

Christian Central 75, Archbishop Walsh 54

ECIC I

Williamsville North 35, Lancaster 31

Orchard Park 63, West Seneca West 39

ECIC II

Starpoint 64, West Seneca East 53

ECIC III

Pioneer 42, Cheektowaga 26

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 44, Holland 37

Alden 52, Tonawanda 33

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 38, Newfane 35

NFL Crossover

Grand Island 45, Lockport 33

CCAA West I

Southwestern 70, Chautauqua Lake 55

Nonleague

Tapestry 44, Buffalo Seminary 35

Buffalo Arts 81, Akron 63

Amherst 75, Clarence 43

Olean 77, Iroquois 66

Lake Shore 59, Fredonia 34

Middle Early College 53, da Vinci 25

MEC 9 11 12 21 - 53

da Vinci 5 6 6 8 - 25

MEC (11-7, 10-4): Cooper 17, Glisson 20, Jones 8, Ortiz Maisonet 8.

DA VINCI (2-9, 2-9): Acosta 2, Banks 2, Mercedes 19, Torres 2.

3-point goals: Glisson.

Emerson 49, McKinley 40

McKinley 9 11 10 10 - 40

Emerson 12 4 20 13 - 49

MCKINLEY (3-10, 3-7): Cook 18, Maldonado 9, Sanchez 7, Wilson 6.

EMERSON (13-7, 9-1):Anderson 6, Berrios 3, Herring 2, Jefferies 2, Sharp 16, Smith 20.

3-point goals: Sanchez, Smith 2, Wilson 2.

Cardinal O’Hara 73, Nichols 34

O’Hara 16 22 26 9 - 73

Nichols 11 8 13 2 - 34

O’HARA (17-4, 9-1):McCarthy 13, Mountain 4, A Parker 20, A Parker 11, Rutledge 7, Sommerville 3, Strong 15.

NICHOLS (3-15, 2-11): Hawkes 6, Horan 4, McCluskey 9, Migdal 2, Russo 8, Sauer 5.

3-point goals: McCarthy 3, McCluskey 2, Rutledge, Sommerville.

Christian Central 75, Walsh 54

Chr. Central 18 20 20 17 - 75

Walsh 8 11 17 18 - 54

CHR. CENTRAL (11-6, 6-3): Fleming 11, Lekeuneu 44, Mayer 5, Moyer 2, Nie 2, Opfer 2, Tyson 9.

WALSH (1-5, 0-4): Greer 37, Jerge 2, Oevering 1, K Policastro 4, N Policastro 4, Shaw 6.

3-point goals: Fleming, Greer 8, Lekeuneu 2.

Williamsville North 35, Lancaster 31

Lancaster 12 7 8 4 - 31

Wmsv. North 10 10 6 9 - 35

LANCASTER (4-15, 1-11): Backert 19, Kerner 4, Krisits 8.

WMSV. NORTH (12-6, 8-4):Bangert 2, Colca 6, Craffey 7, Ghee 6, Herlan 12, Seelbach 2.

3-point goals: Backert 3, Craffey.

Orchard Park 63, W.S. West 39

W. Sen. West 8 7 19 5 - 39

Orchard Park 11 11 22 19 - 63

W. SEN. WEST (5-15, 1-10): Gill 4, Hall 2, Held 6, Loffredo 3, Soloman 13, Vanderlip 11.

ORCHARD PARK (14-4, 10-3): Flannery 20, Giese 3, Harrigan 14, Major 9, Miller 4, O’Connor 4, Stevenson 8, Woodrich 1.

3-point goals: Harrigan 3, Soloman 3, Vanderlip 3.

Starpoint 64, West Seneca East 53

Starpoint 18 11 21 14 - 64

W. Sen. East 9 21 8 15 - 53

STARPOINT (10-10, 3-9):Held 18, Mott 9, Mullane 4, Schepis 25, Tilman 6, Williams 2.

W. SEN. EAST (2-14, 0-11): Cebulski 6, Cenname 7, Colby 11, Kaufman 23, Kociszewski 6.

3-point goals: Cenname, Kaufman 2, Mott 2, Schepis 2.

Pioneer 42, Cheektowaga 26

Pioneer 15 5 10 12 - 42

Cheektowaga 2 8 12 4 - 26

PIONEER (8-12, 4-8):Aurum 2, Bainbridge 2, Barber 11, Byers 4, Fleischman 3, Insley 3, Kline 6, Sapp 5, Weaver 6.

CHEEKTOWAGA (0-15, 0-12): Domanowski 10, Hall 8, Rumph 2, Scott 5, Wilson 1.

3-point goals: Scott.

Cleveland Hill 44, Holland 37

Cleve Hill 5 11 7 21 - 44

Holland 12 12 9 4 - 37

CLEVE HILL (10-11, 9-5): Brown 6, Douglas 12, Everett 2, LaCourse 11, Mcintosh 3, Scott 10.

HOLLAND (9-10, 7-7): Linder 1, Massara 6, Perry 8, Pikett 18, Ptak 4.

3-point goals: LaCourse 3, Massara 2.

Alden 52, Tonawanda 33

Alden 14 13 8 17 - 52

Tonawanda 7 2 9 15 - 33

ALDEN (7-11, 7-7): Bartsch 1, Boucher 5, Kersten 15, Pastuszynski 10, Petschke 5, Tyburski 6, Wrest 5.

TONAWANDA (4-13, 3-10): Frears 14, Hamill 15, Taylor 4.

3-point goals: Frears 4, Hamill, Pastuszynski 2, Petschke.

Albion 38, Newfane 35

Albion 5 7 13 13 - 38

Newfane 10 9 9 7 - 35

ALBION (11-6, 8-3): K Derisley 6, P Derisley 7, Gregori 5, Hapeman 10, Lathrop 4, Mulka 1, Struble 5.

NEWFANE (6-13, 3-8): Beiter 6, Chunco 4, Dumay 1, Knoll 14, Leverentz 4, Sheehan 1, Traverse 3.

3-point goals: K Derisley 2, Hapeman, Knoll.

Grand Island 45, Lockport 33

Lockport 8 8 8 9 - 33

Grand Island 9 11 13 12 - 45

LOCKPORT (8-8, 6-5): Johnson 8, Krchniak 17, Rippe 2, White 6.

GRAND ISLAND (15-2, 12-0): Bailey 11, Carey 6, Eichel 6, Robinson 6, Sweeney 16.

3-point goals: Bailey 3.

Tapestry 44, Buffalo Seminary 35

Buffalo Sem. 10 10 5 10 - 35

Tapestry 14 12 14 4 - 44

BUFFALO SEMINARY (7-8): Celotto 2, Conboy 13, Franjoine 4, Garcia 4, Johnsen 7, Smolarek 5.

TAPESTRY (7-11):Anderson 10, Freeman 8, Griffin 2, Purdue 14, Smith 10.

3-point goals: Freeman 2, Smith.

Buffalo Arts 81, Akron 63

Akron 18 17 11 17 - 63

Buffalo Arts 22 16 19 24 - 81

AKRON (9-8): Henning 2, Hill 7, D Jonathan 21, J Jonathan 7, Leeds 16, Sundown 6.

BUFFALO ARTS (10-9): Barber 24, Benedict 10, Meredith 21, Salaam 7, Skillon 19.

3-point goals: Hill, D Jonathan 3, Meredith 2, Salaam, Skillon, Sundown 2.

Amherst 75, Clarence 43

Clarence 6 10 11 16 - 43

Amherst 22 28 17 8 - 75

CLARENCE (8-11): Bienko 7, Callaghan 2, Carey 6, Erbacher 2, Fleming 5, Kiener 8, Zima 3.

AMHERST (15-2): Halt 9, Klein 8, Sansone 4, Shutts 11, Steimle 3, E Stelley 7, P Stelley 3, Wanzer 20, Woods 4.

3-point goals: Fleming, E Stelley, P Stelley, Wanzer 4, Woods.

Lake Shore 59, Fredonia 34

Fredonia 6 17 2 9 - 34

Lake Shore 22 8 15 14 - 59

FREDONIA (5-8): Bigelow 6, Buchanan 3, Marsh 2, Mroczka 5, Vazquez 8, Walton-Bald 10.

LAKE SHORE (17-2):N Cornfield 15, T Cornfield 13, Locke 1, Park 10, Plain 4, Snyder 10, White 6.

3-point goals: Buchanan, T Cornfield, Mroczka.

Akron 57, Medina 54

Medina 15 11 15 13 - 54

Akron 10 12 9 26 - 57

MEDINA (11-8, 8-4):Flores-Medina 2, Johnson 5, King 14, Robinson 5, Williams 25.

AKRON (10-8, 8-4):Henning 2, E Hill 2, H Hill 11, D Jonathan 11, J Jonathan 11, Leeds 18, Sundown 2.

3-point goals: H Hill 3, Johnson 6, D Jonathan 3, King, Williams 6.

Boys hockey

Thursday’s games

Small Schools First Round

West Seneca West 8, Amherst 1

Kenmore East 5, Starpoint 3

Sweet Home 4, West Sen. East 2

Williamsville East 5, Iroquois 0

Today’s games

Small Schools First Round

North Tonawanda vs. Hamburg, 6 p.m.

Lew-Port vs. Williamsville South, 8:15 p.m.

WNY Club

Smal Schools

East Aurora 2, City Honors 1 (OT)

EA wins series, 2-0

Girls hockey

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation Semifinals

at Northtown Center

Frontier/LS/OP 1, Kenmore/GI 0

FLOP: Keegan Shanahan gwg; Tori Cottrell sho, 21 saves

Lanc/Iro/Depew 3, Williamsville 0

LID: Bethany Horvatis 2g; Dylan Gorski sho, 27 saves

Boys bowling

All-Catholic Championships

Canisius 2204, St.Joe’s 2109, St.Francis 1964, O’Hara 1824, Timon-SJ 1613, Park 1522.

Tournment MVP: Cameron Hall (Canisius)

There are no comments - be the first to comment