Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedules (Feb. 10)

Boys basketball

Saturday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

South Park 48, East 46

Middle Early College 79, Emerson 41

McKinley 63, Burgard 55

Yale Cup Division II

MST Seneca 55, City Honors 50

Bennett at Olmsted, no report

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 87, Walsh 47

ECIC I

Jamestown 64, Clarence 42

ECIC II

Amherst 58, Hamburg 38

ECIC IV

Holland 50, Cleveland Hill 38

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 60, Albion 53

Nonleague

Hutch-Tech 48, Dunkirk 43

V-Hilton at Sweet Home, 12:45 p.m.

Nichols 82, Tapestry 52

Fredonia 50, Harbor Creek (Pa.) 44

Ken. East at Christian Central, no report

Centercourt Classic

at Villa Maria

Lew-Port 68, St. Joe’s 49

Olean 53, St. Francis 42 (OT)

Park 65, V-Irondequoit 60

Canisius vs. Niagara Falls, no report

South Park 48, East 46

East 8 10 14 14 - 46 South Park 11 14 11 12 - 48

EAST (11-6, 9-3): Carter 14, Green 14, Hughes 4, Jones 1, Kabah 2, Oberlander 3, Ruffins 2, Smith 1, Walker 3.

SOUTH PARK (12-5, 9-3):Armstead 9, Crockett 4, Hepburn 3, Mack 18, Renfro 2, White 12.

3-point goals: Armstead, Carter, Hepburn, Mack, Oberlander, Walker, White.

Middle Early College 79, Emerson 41

Emerson 11 14 12 4 - 41 MEC 14 23 17 25 - 79

EMERSON (7-10, 4-8): Abdul 5, Hough 3, Houston 12, Jackson 9, Moore 4, Rodriguez 8.

MEC (14-4, 10-2):Brown 11, J Jones 7, K Jones 6, Meadows 5, Nettles 14, Prince 16, Stevens-Richardson 16.

3-point goals: Hough, Jackson, J Jones, K Jones 2, Prince 2, Rodriguez 2.

McKinley 63, Burgard 55

Burgard 20 11 8 16 - 55 McKinley 13 17 20 13 - 63 BURGARD (6-11, 4-9): Hollingsworth 20, Lee 6, Rosenthal 8, White 7, Williams 14.

MCKINLEY (9-9, 7-5): Elias 13, Johnson 4, Lester 16, Lewis 20, Martin 1, Rieang 9.

3-point goals: Elias 4, Hollingsworth 4, Lester 2, Rieang, Williams 4.

MST Seneca 55, City Honors 50

City Honors 15 5 18 12 - 50 MST Seneca 12 17 17 9 - 55

CITY HONORS (14-2, 11-0):Banes 1, Chapman 11, Radford 13, Slaughter 12, Taylor 13.

MST SENECA (14-2, 11-1): Howard 13, James 7, Lewis 7, Price 17, Reid 6, Simmons 5.

3-point goals: Chapman 3, Howard, Lewis, Radford 3, Simmons, Slaughter, Taylor 3.

CITY HONORS (14-2, 11-0):

MST SENECA (14-2, 11-1):

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 87, Walsh 47

Walsh 15 11 8 13 - 47 Timon 22 18 24 23 - 87

WALSH (0-2, 0-1): Garvin 13, Laverty 27, Tufino 5.

TIMON-ST. JUDE (8-12, 2-6):Chiagi 7, Glinski 4, K Goudlock 15, T Goudlock 7, Hayes 11, Laury 12, Miazga 14, Reinhardt 2, Shields 7.

3-point goals: Chiagi, Garvin 3, K Goudlock 3, Hayes 3, Laury, Laverty 2, Miazga 4, Shields, Tufino.

Jamestown 64, Clarence 42

Clarence 7 11 14 10 - 42 Jamestown 9 17 22 16 - 64

CLARENCE (13-4, 8-2): Brooks 5, Ferris 6, Harris 1, Ianello 9, Putney 5, Reinhardt 14, Wurtz 2.

JAMESTOWN (12-5, 5-4):Crofoot 2, Freeney 12, Garland 5, Holt 1, Jones 13, Leeper 10, Moore 8, Rojas 5, Swegles 2.

3-point goals: Ferris 2, Garland, Ianello 3, Putney, Reinhardt 2, Rojas.

Amherst 58, Hamburg 38

Amherst 2 27 14 15 - 58

Hamburg 7 10 13 8 - 38

AMHERST (15-3, 9-1):Cooper 5, Gramza 2, Hall 1, Lewis 2, Moore 10, Mullen 2, ONeil 24, Stewart 6, Tan 2, Warren 1, Womack 4.

HAMBURG (5-11, 3-7):Benningfield 3, Genzel 2, Haney 6, McDermott 5, MeDonnell 4, Neudeck 5, Reagan 5, Severson 8.

3-point goals: Benningfield, Cooper, McDermott, Reagan.

Holland 50, Cleveland Hill 38

Cleve Hill 5 13 8 12 - 38

Holland 13 8 11 18 - 50

CLEVE HILL (9-9, 8-4):Grant 2, Jackson 3, Johnson 6, Krueger 3, Marshall 18, Pitts 4, Wahler 2.

HOLLAND (9-9, 9-5):Ferrara 2, Kirsch 12, Lewandowski 10, Perry 7, Rivera 11, Scheffler 4, Staniszewski 4.

3-point goals: Krueger, Lewandowski, Perry, Rivera 2.

Medina 60, Albion 53

Medina 9 13 16 22 - 60

Albion 11 11 17 14 - 53

MEDINA (15-3, 10-0):Chinn 5, Fry 13, Montague 6, I Rhim 14, J Rhim 7, Sherman 15.

ALBION (6-10, 5-5):Cornick 3, Dicureia 2, Farley 15, Fox 7, Hillman 6, Johnson 3, Pritchard 11, Ward 6.

3-point goals: Cornick, Farley 2, Fox, Fry 2, Johnson, Pritchard 3, I Rhim 2, Ward 2.

Hutch-Tech 48, Dunkirk 43

Dunkirk 9 10 11 13 - 43

Hutch-Tech 9 12 13 14 - 48

DUNKIRK (0-10):Barreto 4, Gonzalez 6, Kubasik 3, Leeper 3, Lockett 8, Pagan 2, Stewart 20.

HUTCH-TECH (9-8):Alarefi 2, Cyer 6, Espinal 2, Haynes 4, Jones 2, Marshall 9, Shaheid 2, Smith 11, Whitfield 10.

3-point goals: Gonzalez 2, Leeper, Lockett 2, Stewart, Whitfield 2.

Nichols 82, Tapestry 52

Tapestry 8 10 20 14 - 52

Nichols 20 19 32 11 - 82

TAPESTRY (13-5, 4-1):Bell 8, Cercone 4, Eubanks 9, James 5, Johnson 2, Plummer 10, Robinson 6, Thompson 4, Wilson 4.

NICHOLS (11-9, 7-4):Adamu 3, Bair 5, Goodloe 10, Hearon 7, Horan 20, Purks 11, Stineman 26.

3-point goals: Bair, Eubanks 2, Goodloe 2, Hearon, Horan 4, James, Plummer 2, Purks 3, Robinson, Stineman.

Fredonia 50, Harbor Creek (Pa.) 44

Harb. Crk. 8 16 3 17 - 44

Fredonia 7 10 17 16 - 50

HARBOR CREEK (PA.) (0-1): Barney 2, Ennis 2, Howell 15, Rocco 5, C Smith 9, C Smith 4, Stanyard 7.

FREDONIA (12-7, 8-3):Levens 4, Myers 11, Piper 10, Rybij 7, Shuart 18.

3-point goals: Howell 3, Rocco, Rybij 2, Shuart, C Smith.

Centercourt Classic

at Villa Maria

Lew-Port 68, St. Joe’s 49

St. Joe’s 8 19 8 14 - 49

Lew-Port 19 21 16 12 - 68

ST. JOE’S (6-9): Carrington 2, Glover 2, Ostrowski 13, Phillips 3.

LEW-PORT (14-3): Bernstein 3, Clayborne 8, Duff 7, Gayle 33, Scott 17.

3-point goals: Ashley 19, Bernstein, Duff, Gayle 4, McCann 8, Ostrowski, Phillips, Scott 3.

Park 65, V-Irondequoit 60

Park 15 22 12 16 - 65

V-Irond. 14 13 18 15 - 60

PARK (16-2):Carter 15, Dunn 8, C Hutchins 6, N Hutchins 12, Nnagbo 24.

V-IRONDEQUOIT (1-1): June 6, Thomas 13, Melidona 8, Robertson 18, Steptine 9, Gonzales 6.

3-point goals: Carter 2, C Hutchins 2, Nnagbo 2, Robertson 2, Steptine 2, Melidona 2.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 57, Mount Mercy 47

Christian Central 43, Walsh 35

ECIC I

Williamsville North 59, Clarence 42

ECIC II

Williamsville East 62, Starpoint 23

ECIC IV

Springville at Cleveland Hill, no report

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 51, Albion 39

CCAA West II

Panama at Cassadaga Valley, no report

CCAA East I

Portville 41, Randolph 27

Nonleague

V-Cuba-Rushford at Hinsdale, no report

O’Hara 69, Williamsville South 46

V-Our Lady of Mercy 68, Amherst 64

West Seneca East 65, West Seneca West 31

Bishop Kearney at Sacred Heart, no report

Jamestown at Tapestry, no report

CSAT at McKinley, no report

Mount St. Mary 57, Mount Mercy 47

MSM 0 14 28 15 - 57

Mercy 9 14 11 13 - 47

MOUNT ST. MARY (16-5, 6-3):Garlow 21, Kiedrowski 2, Mucica 12, O’Brien 14, Persico 1, Roberts 7.

MOUNT MERCY (11-9, 7-6): Ashe 9, Fredo 2, Hamm 7, Hughes 2, Kessler 6, Pacholczak 7, C Strang 2, J Strang 12.

3-point goals: Ashe 3, Garlow 3, Pacholczak.

Williamsville North 59, Clarence 42

Wmsv. N. 14 11 20 14 - 59

Clarence 11 3 10 18 - 42

WMSV. NORTH (9-7, 8-4):Colca 4, Craffey 4, Ghee 9, Herlan 10, Meggo 9, Quinlan 2, Reimers 10, Seelbach 3, Segal 2, Sheppard 4.

CLARENCE (8-10, 5-6):Bienko 6, Callaghan 7, Carey 9, Fitch 6, Kiener 4, Stearns 7, Zima 3.

3-point goals: Callaghan 2, Ghee, Meggo 3, Seelbach, Stearns.

Williamsville East 62, Starpoint 23

Starpoint 6 9 8 0 - 23

Wmsv. East 15 14 18 15 - 62

STARPOINT (8-8, 1-7): Mott 19, Mullane 2, Tilman 2.

WMSV. EAST (12-6, 6-4):Maclay 14, McNamara 8, Miske 12, Reid 10, Romanowski 18.

3-point goals: Miske, Mott 4.

Medina 51, Albion 39

Albion 10 10 15 4 - 39 Medina 16 11 11 13 - 51 ALBION (10-6, 7-3):Derisley 2, Gregori 4, Hapeman 2, Lathrop 4, Pettie 2, Struble 4, Wolck 21.

MEDINA (11-7, 8-3):Bloom 4, Flores-Medina 3, Johnson 5, King 23, Robinson 7, Williams 9.

3-point goals: King, Williams 2, Wolck.

ALBION (10-6, 7-3):

MEDINA (11-7, 8-3):

Portville 41, Randolph 27

Randolph 6 6 5 10 - 27

Portville 14 11 7 9 - 41

RANDOLPH (7-11, 4-2):Hvizdak 14, John 3, Kennedy 6, Rhodes 4.

PORTVILLE (16-1, 7-0):Colligan 6, Keim 3, Milne 10, Welty 15, Willhelm 5.

RANDOLPH (7-11, 4-2):

PORTVILLE (16-1, 7-0):

O’Hara 69, Williamsville South 46

O’Hara 10 15 29 15 - 69

Wmsv. S. 13 7 14 12 - 46 O’HARA (15-4):McCarthy 6, A Parker 17, A Parker 17, Rutledge 3, Sommerville 10, Strong 16.

WMSV. SOUTH (12-6):DeBerry 20, G Dolan 6, H Dolan 6, Domin 2, Scalisi 12.

3-point goals: G Dolan, A Parker, Sommerville 2.

O’HARA (15-4):

WMSV. SOUTH (12-6):

V-Our Lady of Mercy 68, Amherst 64

V-Mercy 13 22 11 22 - 68 Amherst 20 11 23 10 - 64 V-MERCY (3-2): Babcock 2, Bagley 2, Grace 2, McDonough 25, Murphy 4, Schaffer 4, Tabone 29.

AMHERST (13-3):Halt 13, Shutts 7, Steimle 7, E Stelley 3, P Stelley 11, Wanzer 18, Woods 5.

3-point goals: McDonough 3, Shutts, E Stelley, P Stelley 3, Tabone 3, Wanzer 3, Woods.

W. Sen. East 65, West Seneca West 31

W. Sen. West 1 13 10 7 - 31

W. Sen. East 16 11 16 22 - 65

W. SEN. WEST (4-13): Gill 4, Hall 6, Held 7, Loffredo 4, Mrzyglod 5, Smith 2, Vanderlip 3.

W. SEN. EAST (2-12): Cebulski 10, Cenname 14, Colby 8, Garbatowicz 2, Kaufman 18, Kociszewski 14.

3-point goals: Cebulski, Cenname 2, Mrzyglod.

Boys hockey

Saturday’s games

Nichols Prep Showcase

Nichols 3, Delta Academy (B.C.) 2

N: Cameron Ricotta gwg

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Canisius vs. Lancaster

at Buffalo State College, 1:00 p.m.

Frontier vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc.

at Holiday, 1:00 p.m.

Grand Island vs. Iroquois/Alden

at Holiday, 3:15 p.m.

Orchard Park vs. St. Joe’s

at HarborCenter, 4:00 p.m.

Lew-Port vs. Hamburg

at HarborCenter, 6:15 p.m.

Girls hockey

Saturday’s games

NYSPHSAA Final

at HarborCenter

Williamsville vs. III-Skaneateles, 6 p.m.

Boys swimming

Class B Championships

200 medley relay: Grand Island (Al. Szcepankiewicz, Wilmes, Chadima, Aa. Szcepankiewicz) 1:45.53

200 free: Ezra Webster (E. Aurora) 1:46.44

200 IM: Nicholas D’Arrigo (Wmsv. South) 1:59.61

50 free: Charles Morris (E. Aurora) 21.78

1m dive: Michael Vanner (E. Aurora) 355.0

100 butterfly: William Eaton (Wmsv. East) 53.78

100 free: Ezra Webster (E. Aurora) 48.29

500 free: Matthew Lawler (Wmsv. South) 5:05.71

200 free relay: East Aurora (Zagrobelny, Morris, Brod, Webster) 1:28.91

100 back: Nicholas D’Arrigo (Wmsv. South) 54.92

100 breast: Charles Morris (EA) 1:00.65

400 free relay: East Aurora (Zagrobelny, Webster, Roberts, Morris) 3:18.11

Class C Championships

200 medley relay: Albion (Furmanski, Kovaleski, Sanchez, Krenning) 1:45.23

200 free: Austin Strong (Panama) 1:51.12

200 IM: Gannon Moore (Frwsbrg) 2:12.56

50 free: Matt Kovaleski (Albion) 23.05

1m dive: Wyatt Fuller (Springville) 282.75

100 butterfly: Sam Sanchez (Albion) 58.12

100 free: Austin Strong (Panama) 51.05

500 free: Zachary Gifford (Frwsbrg) 5:17.02

200 free relay: Panama (Strong, Ea. Johnson, Helt, El. Johnson) 1:35.35

100 back: Gannon Moore (Frwsbrg) 59.40

100 breast: Matt Kovaleski (Albion) 104.81

400 free relay: Albion (Sanchez, Brown, Froman, Kovaleski) 3:29.97

50 free swim-off: Dawson Brown (Medina) 25.90

Boys track and field

CHSAA Championships

St. Francis: Ben Pinkowski second in long jump (22.3), third in triple jump (42.8). Canisius: Joel Nicholas third in 55 meters (6:58). St. Joe’s: Tyler Doty second in shotput (50-10), second in weight throw (53-5.75); Will Gross first in shotput (50-9.25), first in weight throw (70-.5) and awarded outstanding field athlete of the meet.

Varsity Select #2

at Fredonia State

55 hurdles: Michael Wolfgang (AL) 8.23

3200 run: Collin Barmore (Falc) 10:38.05

55 dash: Dylan Schihl (Williamsville) 7.06

1000 run: Ray Sambrotto (Swt Hm) 2:46.37

600 run: Aaron Jones (Hutch-Tech) 1:29.79

1600 run: Anthony Ruiz (Dunkirk) 4:53.13

300 dash: Rayven Sample (Falconer) 38.59

4x800 relay: Frontier (Gleason, Bova, O’Brien, Peron) 8:22.52

4x400 relay: Hutch-Tech (Core, Jones, Sesay, Koshi) 3:48.95

4x200 relay: Dunkirk (Rosas, Rosario, Ruiz, Berakah) 1:43.8

High jump: Michael Wolfgang (AL) 5-06

Long jump: Kaleb Luton (Swt Hm) 20-05

Triple jump: Kaleb Luton (SH) 43-11.5

Pole vault: Zach Nyhart (Hamburg) 12-00

Shotput: Jonathan Surdej (Lanc.) 61-01.25

Girls track and field

Varsity Select #2

at Fredonia State

55 hurdles: Giovana Calamunci (Jmtn) 9.30

3000 run: Anna Rybczynski (WS) 10:57.14

55 dash: Quentasia Leeper (Jmstwn) 7.74

1000 run: Raechel Zielinski (Hmbg) 3:16.04

1500 race walk: Isabelle Beach (Depew) 8:47.25

600 run: Anna Rybczynski (WS) 1:41.45

1500 run: Kelly Reinhard (Frnt) 5:21.62

300 dash: Gwyneth Goldowski (Frnt) 42.40

4x800 relay: Dunkirk (Flick, Decker, Jacques, Petrella) 10:17.57

4x400 relay: Dunkirk (Flick, Decker, Jacques, Petrella) 4:38.41

4x200 relay: Dunkirk (Flick, Decker, Jacques, Petrella) 2:07.21

High jump: Angela Carter (Swt Hm) 5-00

Long jump: Gwyneth Goldowski (Frontier) 16-03

Triple jump: Lauryn Whiteside (Olmstead) 32-07.5

Pole vault:Meadow Wistner (Wmsv.) 10-07

Shotput: Alyssa Steen (Falconer) 34-00.75

There are no comments - be the first to comment