Share this article

print logo

Buffalo college soccer recruiting tracker: 2019

Local college soccer programs are stocking up on recruits, from the Buffalo area and beyond, well in advance of the fall 2019 season. Some of the top players in Section VI are finalizing their college destinations, too, with many staying local and a few others branching out.

In terms of local NCAA Division I recruitment, the women's side easily outpaces the men's still; 2019 is actually a quiet year so far compared to last year. Feb. 6 was National Signing Day, but many players on the list below committed well in advance.

Here's what we have so far - bear in mind that this list will be updated regularly through the winter and spring.

PREP TALK ALUMNI to NCAA DIVISION I

Men

Kyle Hofschneider, Kenmore East/Empire United DA to Niagara University
Matt Clifford, Frontier HS/WNY Flash to Binghamton University

Women

Calista Heister, Olean HS/WNY Flash to Virginia Tech

Julia Schurr, Orchard Park HS/WNY Flash to Canisius College
Ali Jurkowski, Lancaster HS to Canisius College
Brianna Sorrentino, West Seneca East/WNY Flash to Canisius College

Candice Kasahara, Williamsville North HS/WNY Flash to University at Buffalo
Alexa Chiarenza, Grand Island HS/WNY Flash to University at Buffalo
Allyson Evoniuk, Nardin Academy/WNY Flash to University at Buffalo
Tayjana Scalisi, Williamsville South HS/WNY Flash/Empire United to University at Buffalo

Olivia Hooley, North Tonawanda HS/Empire United to Niagara University

Cassie Bykowicz, Clarence HS/GPS to University of Evansville
Emily Den Haese, Nardin Academy/WNY Flash to Bucknell University

[Related: Boys HS all-star teams for 2018 | Girls HS all-star teams]

...

PREP TALK ALUMNI to NCAA DIVISIONS II and III

Men

Chris Cox, Olmsted HS/GPS to Daemen College
Trey Buscaglia, Williamsville East HS/GPS to Daemen College
Derek Bartlo, Canisius HS to Daemen College
Ben Perkins, East Aurora HS to Daemen College

Jake Westadt, Lew-Port HS/GPS to SUNY Oneonta
Quinn Neelon, Clarence HS/GPS to SUNY Geneseo
Marco Maggiore, Lancaster HS/GPS to Elmira College
Tanner Reisman, Lew-Port HS to SUNY Cobleskill

[Read how Neelon and two teammates followed in their fathers' footsteps]

Women

Julia Eichel, Grand Island HS/GPS to Daemen College
Nicole Grichen, Sacred Heart/Empire United to Daemen College
Faye Panagopoulous, Kenmore East/Empire/WNY Flash to Daemen College

Jenna Robnett, Akron HS/GPS to Mercyhurst
Lexi Lindamer, Lew-Port HS/GPS to Mercyhurst

Erin Faso, Clarence HS/GPS to Roberts Wesleyan College
Olivia Grande, Clarence HS/GPS to Roberts Wesleyan College

Laural Erick, Fredonia HS/WNY Flash to Thomas Jefferson University
Anya Achtyl, St. Mary's HS/WNY Flash to Carlow University
Autumn Riedel, Lancaster HS/WNY Flash/Black Watch to Ohio Northern University

Julia Mascaro, Starpoint HS/GPS to SUNY Brockport
Samantha Maghrak, Niagara Wheatfield HS/WNY Flash to SUNY Brockport
Sophie Landers, Frontier HS/WNY Flash to SUNY Brockport

[Related: Look back at the 2018 college recruiting tracker]

...

RECRUITING CLASSES FOR LOCAL COLLEGES, NCAA DIVISION I

Men

CANISIUS

Ethan Grover, Warsaw HS/Rochester FC

ST. BONAVENTURE

Joshua Pulla, St. Joan of Arc (Ontario, Canada)
C.J. Takatch, Greece Athena (Rochester)
Hunter Allenbaugh, Brockway HS (Pennsylvania)
Marti Farre, Met Oval Academy (Queens, NYC)
Luca Nicastro, OSU Force Academy (Ottawa, Ont.)

NIAGARA

Stephen Hasse, Alton Marquette (St. Louis)
Kyle Hofschneider, Kenmore East/Empire United DA

Women

CANISIUS

Julia Schurr, Orchard Park HS/WNY Flash
Izzy Rennoldson, Honeoye Falls-Lima/WNY Flash
Lexi Perry, Victor HS
Brianna Sorrentino, West Seneca East/WNY Flash
Ali Jurkowski, Lancaster HS/WNY Flash

ST. BONAVENTURE

Megan Hanna, Pittsford-Southerland (Rochester)/GPS
Amber Achladis, Avon Lake HS (Ohio)
Rachel Hutchison, Athens HS (Pennsylvania)
Kenzie Tarmino, Fairport HS (Rochester)
Christine Napoli, Mainland HS (New Jersey)
Payton Powers, Keshequa HS (near Rochester)
Haylee Smith, Whitesboro HS (Whitesboro, NY)

[Read the Bonnies' late 2018 release about newcomers]

UNIVERSITY AT BUFFALO

Jenny Mandarano, York HS/Rochester FC
Candice Kasahara, Williamsville North HS/WNY Flash
Alexa Chiarenza, Grand Island HS/WNY Flash
Allyson Evoniuk, Nardin Academy/WNY Flash
Erin Murphy, Albertson Fury (Wantagh, NY)
Tayjana Scalisi, Williamsville South HS/WNY Flash/Empire United
Leah Wengender, Spencerport HS/Rochester FC

[Read UB's release about its 2019 recruiting class]

NIAGARA UNIVERSITY

Olivia Hooley, North Tonawanda HS/Empire United
Regan Nugent, Aquinas Institute/Empire United

...

RECRUITING CLASSES FOR LOCAL COLLEGES, NCAA DIVISIONS II and III

Men

DAEMEN COLLEGE

Chris Cox, Olmsted HS/GPS
Trey Buscaglia, Williamsville East HS/GPS
Derek Bartlo, Canisius HS
Ben Perkins, East Aurora HS

Women

DAEMEN COLLEGE

Julia Eichel, Grand Island HS/GPS
Nicole Grichen, Sacred Heart/Empire United
Faye Panagopoulous, Kenmore East/Empire United/WNY Flash
Alyssa Mercado, Ontario HS (Canada)
Tori DeLappi, Medina, Ohio

[Read more: Daemen women's soccer announces recruiting class]

...

TRANSFERS

Men

Francesco Caorsi, Central Arkansas to St. Bonaventure
Trevor Wilson, DePaul to St. Bonaventure
Jaaziel Thompson Iowa Western CC to St. Bonaventure

...

FUTURE VERBALS

Arianna Zumpano, WNY Flash to University at Buffalo

Kayla Robinson, Grand Island HS/GPS to Frostburg State

COACHING MOVEMENT

Francesco Cardillo hired on permanent basis at Buffalo State men's.
Bobby McColl hired at Houghton College after leaving Daemen.
Micky Blythe removed from Medaille men's soccer role.
Craig Wilkinson hired to coach Medaille men's soccer.
Gary Boughton moves from ECC women's soccer to Trine University women.

Ryan Louis moves from Buffalo State women's assistant to Canisius College women's assistant.
Sean Hallas hired as assistant for Buffalo State women's soccer.

Look back at previous recruiting trackers from 2018, 2017 and 2016.

Did we miss something? Email: btsujimoto@buffnews.com

Story topics: / / /

There are no comments - be the first to comment