Share this article

print logo

High schools (Feb. 3)

Boys basketball

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 62, Archbishop Walsh 42

ECIC I

Sweet Home 67, Lancaster 58

Jamestown 53, Orchard Park 50

Frontier 72, West Seneca West 67

ECIC II

West Seneca East 73, JFK 50

Williamsville East 65, Hamburg 35

ECIC III

East Aurora 49, Pioneer 43 (OT)

Depew 67, Lake Shore 64

CCAA West II

Clymer at Sherman, no report

Nonleague

Clarence 82, Cheektowaga 47

Starpoint 67, Roy-Hart 52

WNY Maritime at Silver Creek, no report

Battle at the Border

at Niagara Falls HS

Cardinal O’Hara 74, V-University Prep 66

Global Concepts 59, Pembroke 41

St. Joe’s 58, V-Lyons 57

North Tonawanda vs. V-Batavia, no report

V-Aquinas vs. Niagara Falls, no report

East Aurora 49, Pioneer 43 (OT)

East Aurora 7 18 9 9 6 49 Pioneer 11 9 13 10 0 43 EAST AURORA (7-8, 4-4):Covington 10, Denz 9, Hoeg 16, Moog 10, Tanner 4.

PIONEER (5-9, 2-6):Corbett 2, Giboo 2, Higgins 7, Phillips 5, Raiber 6, Rinker 17.

3-point goals: Covington 2, Denz, Higgins, Hoeg 4, Raiber, Rinker 3.

Sweet Home 67, Lancaster 58

Lancaster 20 5 11 22 - 58 Swt Home 20 12 13 22 - 67

LANCASTER (5-8, 2-8): Fulciniti 12, Harrington 6, Hughes 3, Jerebko 11, Kisker 15, Mahony 13, Reformat 14.

SWEET HOME (6-5, 6-2): Brunner 8, Ferguson 2, Hill 14, John 17, Lucas 7, Manuel 7, Nix 10.

3-point goals: Fulciniti 2, Hughes, Jerebko 2, John, Kisker 3, Manuel 2, Nix 2.

West Seneca East 73, JFK 50

JFK 10 11 16 13 - 50 W Sen East 19 21 23 10 - 73 JFK (5-9, 4-4):Dabney 2, Fischer 16, Huff 6, Konczal 2, Manzella 6, Pace 5, Suarez 13.

W. SEN. EAST (10-5, 3-4):Cordone 27, Ferrell 8, Ignaszak 11, Lewis 4, Marcezin 2, Mitchell 9, Perillo 2, Radka 8, Sarick 2.

3-point goals: Cordone 2, Fischer 4, Ignaszak, Lewis, Mitchell, Pace.

Jamestown 53, Orchard Park 50

Orchard Pk 15 14 7 14 - 50 Jamestown 9 9 21 14 - 53 ORCHARD PARK (4-8, 2-5): Bartolotti 6, Fowler 4, Kline 3, Lander 2, Mancabelli 9, Sharp 11, Swiatek 5, Wereski 10.

JAMESTOWN (11-5, 4-4):Crofoot 2, Freeney 4, Garland 5, Jones 8, Leeper 5, Moore 13, Rojas 16.

3-point goals: Garland, Kline, Leeper, Mancabelli, Rojas 2, Swiatek, Wereski 2.

Frontier 72, West Seneca West 67

Frontier 14 17 19 22 - 72 W Sen West 29 14 7 17 - 67 FRONTIER (9-6, 3-5):Bailey 9, Dunz 7, Hiam 18, Hoellig 18, Norsen 15, Taylor 5.

W. SEN. WEST (7-7, 5-4): Baugh 20, Robertson 17, Ryniec 25, Weir 2.

3-point goals: Baugh 3, Hiam 2, Hoellig 4, Robertson 2, Ryniec 4.

Williamsville East 65, Hamburg 35

Wmsv East 16 17 17 15 - 65

Hamburg 3 10 12 10 - 35

WMSV. EAST (6-9, 3-4):Cloen 2, Early 16, Gerena 3, Hashmi 2, Lobdell 8, Mack 2, Moorhouse 9, Ronan 2, Rudewicz 1, Schneider 10, Shifflet 10.

HAMBURG (4-9, 2-4):Benningfield 5, Haney 6, Lambert 6, McDermott 4, MeDonnell 5.

3-point goals: Benningfield, Early, Lambert 2, Lobdell 2, Moorhouse, Schneider 2, Shifflet.

Nichols 62, Archbishop Walsh 42

Nichols 20 17 10 15 - 62 Walsh 6 8 10 18 - 42

NICHOLS (7-9, 4-4):Adamu 3, Bair 10, Freeman 6, Hearon 7, Horan 8, Locke 1, Purks 12, Stineman 12, Thrasher 3.

WALSH (6-10, 0-7):Garvin 12, Laverty 29, Maine 1.

3-point goals: Bair, Garvin 4, Hearon, Laverty, Purks 2, Thrasher.

Depew 67, Lake Shore 64

Depew 16 16 16 19 - 67 Lake Shore 21 5 21 17 - 64

DEPEW (9-6, 4-4):Burns 10, Cotton 4, Kulesz 10, March 17, Martin 10, Miller 6, C Pagano 6, J Pagano 4.

LAKE SHORE (7-8, 3-4):Buchanan 16, Cybulski 14, M Evans 2, Z Evans 9, Hassel 20.

3-point goals: Buchanan, Burns, Z Evans 3, Kulesz 2, March, Martin 2, Miller.

Clarence 82, Cheektowaga 47

Clarence 25 15 26 16 - 82 Cheekto. 18 11 12 6 - 47

CLARENCE (11-3):Brooks 2, Ferris 6, Harris 2, Ianello 13, Putney 19, Ramakrishna 6, Reinhardt 32, Wurtz 2.

CHEEKTOWAGA (9-5):Cleague 7, Eldridge 2, Frank 6, Saloman 17, Williams 15.

3-point goals: Ferris 2, Ianello 3, Putney 2, Ramakrishna 2, Reinhardt 6.

Starpoint 67, Roy-Hart 52

Starpoint 25 7 17 18 - 67 Roy-Hart 13 12 15 12 - 52

STARPOINT (5-8): Carlson 3, Chase 8, Davis 4, Mott 11, Rankie 35, Wick 2, Zdrojewski 2.

ROY-HART (2-12): Albee 5, Boyle 4, Brigham 2, Bruning 12, Kreiger 14, Rhinehart 4.

3-point goals: Albee, Bruning 2, Chase 2, Kreiger 2, Mott, Rankie 3.

Battle at the Border

at Niagara Falls HS

Global Concepts 59, Pembroke 41

Global Con. 23 15 6 15 - 59 Pembroke 3 10 9 19 - 41 GLOBAL CONCEPTS (5-10):Goldsmith 4, Graves 2, Jones 30, Mercado Jr 8, Stroud 17.

PEMBROKE (0-2): Godzara 1, Ludwig 6, Berry 2, Totton 4, Vaughn 7, Perry 16, Wolford 5.

3-point goals: Jones 8, Vaughn, Perry, Wolford.

O’Hara 74, V-University Prep 66

O’Hara 16 16 23 19 - 74

V-U. Prep 10 14 14 28 - 66

O’HARA (18-0, 8-0):Cottman 8, Harris 17, Haynes 14, Hemphill 19, Lee 2, Siner 12, Turri 2.

V-UNIVERSITY PREP (6-9):Boggs McCullough 9, Dargan 7, Jefferson 11, Lucas 10, Ross 15.

3-point goals: Boggs McCullough, Harris, Haynes, Jefferson, Siner 2.

St. Joe’s 58, V-Lyons 57

St. Joe’s 16 17 14 11 - 58

V-Lyons 13 16 16 12 - 57

ST. JOE’S (8-8):Beilein 3, Carlone 2, Glover 7, Martone 17, McCann 2, Ostrowski 16, Poland 8, Scott 3.

V-LYONS (0-1): T. Smith 33, F. Smith 8, Romero 7, Weaver 6, James 2, Kemp 1

3-point goals: Beilein, Martone 3, Ostrowski 4, Scott, T. Smith 3, Weaver 2.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius at Park, 12 p.m.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 75, Mount St. Mary 49

ECIC I

Orchard Park 61, Jamestown 52

ECIC III

Maryvale 64, Depew 41

CCAA West I

Fredonia at Olean, no report

Nonleague

Lancaster 42, V-Canandaigua 37

Frontier 61, Hamburg 44

Starpoint at Roy-Hart, no report

V-Aquinas at Nardin, no report

Westfield vs. Maple Grove, no report

O’Hara 75, Mount St. Mary 49

Mt. St. Mary 9 18 11 11 - 49 O’Hara 19 19 16 21 - 75 MOUNT ST. MARY (13-5, 4-4): Fittry 10, Garlow 10, Johnson 3, Mucica 12, O’Brien 10, Roberts 4.

O’HARA (12-3, 6-1): Buckley 2, McCarthy 17, Mountain 3, A Parker 10, A Parker 11, Rutledge 6, Sommerville 10, Strong 16.

3-point goals: Garlow, McCarthy 3, Mountain, Sommerville.

Orchard Park 61, Jamestown 52

Orchard Pk 20 9 15 17 - 61 Jamestown 16 5 8 23 - 52 ORCHARD PARK (11-3, 7-1):Flannery 21, Harrigan 5, Major 7, Miller 11, O’Connor 6, Stevenson 11.

JAMESTOWN (4-10, 2-6):Gates 5, Holdridge 5, Karash 2, Lundmark 8, Ricker 5, Stockwell 15, Tracey 12.

3-point goals: Flannery 3, Gates, Harrigan, Holdridge, Lundmark, Ricker, Stockwell 2, Tracey 3.

Maryvale 64, Depew 41

Depew 10 9 4 18 - 41 Maryvale 17 13 17 17 - 64 DEPEW (4-11, 2-6): Banaszak 2, Bulas 4, Krysztof 18, Rogacki 3, Steiner 6, Theriault 1, Vannelli 7.

MARYVALE (8-7, 6-4):Cadwallader 15, Falter 13, Gorlick 2, Marsh 6, Mcgee-Ross 26, Norek 2.

3-point goals: Cadwallader, Falter 2, Krysztof.

Lancaster 42, V-Canandaigua 37

Canandgua 8 7 9 13 - 37

Lancaster 5 12 14 11 - 42

V-CANANDAIGUA (10-6): Stegal 8, Mahony 9, Kelley 6, Lobar 2, Ellis 3, Ceddia 9

LANCASTER (3-11):Backert 4, Harrington 1, Herrnreiter 5, Kerner 6, Krisits 16, Lucarelli 2, Morgus 6, Robinson 2.

3-point goals: Krisits 2, Mahony, Kelley, Ellis.

Frontier 61, Hamburg 44

Hamburg 13 9 11 11 - 44 Frontier 9 20 18 14 - 61

HAMBURG (7-7, 5-4):Chiacchia 5, Harrison 12, Kruszka 5, McKeone 13, Sega 7, Silverheels 2.

FRONTIER (11-2, 9-0):Curran 8, Doyle 3, Izzo 16, Krusza 21, Lorka 8, McGloin 3, Pokornowski 2.

3-point goals: Chiacchia, Curran, Krusza 2, Kruszka, McGloin.

Boys hockey

Saturday’s games

WNY Federation

St. Francis 2, Kenmore West 0

Niagara-Wheatfield 6, Frontier 2

Kenmore East 4, North Tonawanda 2

Grand Island vs. Wmsv. East, 11 a.m.

Iroquois/Alden vs. Wmsv. South, 1:15 p.m.

West Seneca East vs. Starpoint, 7:40 p.m.

Nia. Falls/Lockport vs. Lew-Port, 8:15 p.m.

1000 Islands Tournament

Championship Game

Timon-St. Jude 3, Clayton 2

CSIAA

Nichols 2, Ridley College (Ont.) 0

Club hockey

Red division

Orchard Park 8, RBM 2

White division

Depew 6, Wilson/Newfane 1

Boys track and field

Highlander Invitational

at Houghton College

55 hurdle: Michael Wolfgang (Allegany-Limestone), 8.07

3200 run: Gray Conover (Clarence), 9:57.79

55 dash: Abraham Averhart (Niagara Falls), 6.72

1000 run: Connor O’Brien (Frontier), 2:40.11

600 run: Joshua Peron (Frontier), 1:23.93

1600 run: Torrey Jacobson-Evans (Corning), 4:30.45

300 dash: Elijah Kerner (Lancaster), 36.74

4x800 relay: Frontier (Brian Gleason, Preston Bova, Connor O’Brien, Joshua Peron), 8:33.57

4x400 relay: Corning (Harrison Lynch, Otto Sutton, Kyle Zaidel, John Cleary), 3:33.56

4x200 relay: Lancaster (Brady Owczarczak, Nick Cimino, Cooper Zak, Elijah Kerner), 1:34.15

High jump: Ben Pinkowski (St. Francis), 6-04.00

Triple jump: Jake Kaminski (Cheektowaga), 43-05.50

Long jump: Nino Rivera (Orchard Park), 21-08.50

Pole vault: Chris Kazynski (Kenmore West), 13-07.00

Weight throw: Matthew Russp (Depew), 49-09.00

Shot put: Tristan Makowski (Pioneer), 43-10.00

Girls track and field

Highlander Invitational

at Houghton College

55 hurdle: Marissa Klimczak (Pioneer), 9.06

3000 run: Karis Ertel (Holland/East Aurora) 11:00.17

55 dash: Jenna Crean (Orchard Park), 7.32

1000 run: Megan Mclaughlin (Holland/East Aurora), 3:01.51

1500 race walk: Alivia Murray (West Seneca), 8:38.30

600 run: Lindsey Buler (Corning), 1:34.55

1500 run: Sydney Nowicki (Lockport), 4:55.79

300 dash: Jenna Crean (Orchard Park), 41.38

4x800 relay: Holland/East Aurora (Celia Cocca, Ava Danieu, Maggie Mclaughlin, Megan Mclaughlin), 10:01.28

4x400 relay: Hamburg (Emmy Walker, Charlotte Reczek, Madelyn Kruszka, Raechel Zielinski), 4:22.86

4x200 relay: Orchard Park (Jenna Crean, Katelynn Hennessy, Leah Pasqualetti, Sara Puskar) , 1:47.17

High jump: Morgan Halt (Amherst), 5-04.00

Triple jump: Amari Hall (Sweet Home), 36-11.00

Long jump: Sara Puskar (Orchard Park), 17-11.50

Pole vault: Rachael Ward (Falconer), 12-04.00

Weight throw: Litia Werner (Corning), 40-02.50

Shot put: Serena Pagano (Holland/East Aurora), 36-08.00

Girls squash

U.S. Nationals (Division V)

Trinity College (Conn.)

Saturday’s games

Buffalo Seminary 5, Bronx (N.Y.) 2

Buffalo Sem. 4, Friends’ Central (Pa.) 3

Today’s game

Finals

Buff Sem. vs. Kingswood Oxford (Conn.), 12 p.m.

Wrestling

Class A Tournament

Team Scores

Niagara Wheatfield 284.5, Olean 191.0, Amherst 160.0, Grand Island 159.0, Starpoint 146.5, Hamburg 139.0, Depew/Cleve-Hill 77.5, Williamsville South 64.0, North Tonawanda 59.5, Sweet Home 48.0

Individual Champions

99: Mathews (Nia. Wheatfield), fall 5:06

106: Alberti (Depew), fall 2:49

113: Bartolomei (N. Tonawanda), decision 2-0

120: Coughenour (Nia. Wheat.), maj. dec. 13-3

126: Bielic (Grand Island), decision 5-1

132: McDougald (Nia. Wheatfield), fall 1:28

138: Collins (Hamburg), fall 3:31

145: DeWolf (Nia. Wheat.), technical fall 19-3

152: McDougald (Nia. Wheat.), tech. fall 21-6

160: Daghestani (Gr. Island), decision 8-1

170: Thibeault (Niagara Wheatfield), MFF

182: Walsh (Olean), decision 9-6

195: Walsh (Olean), fall 2:24

220: Bielec (Grand Island), SV-1 8-6

285: Bitka (Amherst), fall 3:00

Class AA Tournament

Team Scores

Clarence 229.0, Niagara Falls 199.0, Lancaster 175.0, West Seneca West 172.0, Frontier 145.0, Orchard Park 126.5, Williamsville North 106.5, Ken-Ton 91.0, Lockport 69.0, Jamestown 44.0

Individual Champions

99: Catrabone (Wmsv. North), maj. dec. 14-4

106: Gronowski (Lancaster), fall :53

113: Cantafio (WS West), decision 7-2

120: Barberio (Lancaster), decision 5-2

126: Rabideau (Clarence), decision 5-4

132: Prum (Niagara Falls), decision 10-4

138: McDougald (Nia. Falls), fall 5:55

145: Bauer (WS West), major decision 8-0

152: Stencel (Lancaster), fall 3:28

160: Dixon (Niagara Falls), fall 1:09

170: Wojciechowski (Frontier), dec. 5-0

182: Harlock (Orchard Pk), fall 3:54

195: Scotland (Lancaster), fall 4:10

220: Wagner (Orchard Park), decision 3-2

285: Venohr (Wmsv. North), dec. 6-4

Class C-D Tournament

Team Scores

Falconer 277.5, Chautauqua Lake 214.0, Portville 132.5, Maple Grove 127.0, Eden 113.0, Southwestern 93.0, Gowanda 76.5, Franklinville 73.0, Akron 70.0, Medina 66.0, Randolph 66.0, Frewsburg 57.5, Wilson 45.0, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 27.5, Salamanca 19.5, Alden 15.0

Individual Champions

99: Newman (Falconer), major decision 12-3

106: Ball (Gowanda), major decision 13-2

113: Swan (Southwestern), technical fall 17-0

120: Tomlinson (Maple Grove), fall 1:20

126: Petrie (Medina), fall 1:25

132: Bourgeois (Chaut. Lake), decision 7-1

138: Bryant (Southwestern), decision 7-4

145: Kramer (Falconer), decision 8-5

152: Schifano (Eden), decision 9-3

160: Saeger (Falconer), TB-1 9-8

170: Lawton (Franklinville), decision 5-2

182: Tomlinson (Maple Grove), dec. 13-7

195: Penhollow (Falconer), fall 1:07

220: Zachar (Randolf), fall 3:34

285: Szymanowski (Chaut. Lake), dec. 6-1

There are no comments - be the first to comment