Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 29)

Boys basketball

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 93, Archbishop Walsh 41

St. Francis 67, Nichols 49

Park 51, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 41

ECIC IV

Springville 69, JFK 56

CCAA East I

Randolph 87, Portville 43

Silver Creek 55, Salamanca 41

CCAA East II

Ellicottville 59, Forestville 57

Franklinville 52, Catt/Little Valley 19

CCAA West I

Olean 99, Maple Grove 34

Southwestern 53, Fredonia 50

CCAA West II

Clymer 70, Falconer 31

Nonleague

Tapestry 81, Buffalo Science 59

Frontier 59, Maryvale 54

O’Hara 93, Archbishop Walsh 41

Walsh 10 12 11 8 - 41

O’Hara 23 31 20 19 - 93

WALSH (1-8, 0-6): Garvin 7, Laverty 19, Tufino 15.

O’HARA (17-0, 8-0):Bohlman 7, Green 10, Harris 13, Haynes 11, Hemphill 14, Lee 10, Siner 5, Smith 19, Turri 4.

3-point goals: Garvin, Haynes, Laverty 3, Siner, Smith 5, Tufino.

St. Francis 67, Nichols 49

St. Francis 16 17 18 16 - 67

Nichols 11 12 13 13 - 49

ST. FRANCIS (11-6, 5-3):Bartholomew 6, Collins 7, Consigli 9, Ivey 16, Poumpey 7, Scott 2, Theisen 18.

NICHOLS (5-7, 1-4): Adamu 5, Bair 13, Goodloe 3, Hearon 2, Horan 15, Stineman 16.

3-point goals: Adamu, Bair 3, Collins, Consigli, Horan, Ivey 3, Poumpey, Theisen.

Park 51, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 41

St. Mary’s/L 7 4 21 9 - 41

Park 16 12 17 6 - 51

ST. MARY’S/L (4-13, 3-5): Brown 5, Duane 3, OBrien 17, Rumley 6, Szablewski 7, Thome 3.

PARK (13-2, 6-0):Abramaitys 4, Bridges 3, Carter 7, Davis 5, Hutchins 10, Nnagbo 15, Wallace 3.

3-point goals: Bridges, Brown, Davis, Hutchins 2, OBrien, Szablewski, Thome, Wallace.

Springville 69, JFK 56

JFK 15 12 18 11 - 56

Springville 21 18 25 5 - 69

JFK (5-8, 4-4): Dabney 2, Fischer 21, Huff 6, Leonarczyk 2, Manzella 5, Suarez 20.

SPRINGVILLE (7-8, 7-3): Boies 17, Ditchey 2, Fransisco 2, Goodridge 33, Parker 2, Pruitt 10, Sullivan 1.

3-point goals: Boies 5, Fischer 6, Goodridge 2, Manzella.

Clymer 70, Falconer 31

Falconer 8 4 10 9 - 31

Clymer 28 12 17 13 - 70

FALCONER (4-11, 1-7):Abbey 1, Rowan 10, Samuelson 8, Schrader 6, Troutman 6.

CLYMER (9-5, 6-3):Beal 5, Beckerink 14, Dunnewold 4, McClelland 6, Overton 15, Wassink 8, Willink 18.

3-point goals: Beal, McClelland 2, Overton 5, Rowan 2, Schrader 2.

Ellicottville 59, Forestville 57

Forestville 14 14 10 19 - 57

Ellicottville 17 10 10 22 - 59

FORESTVILLE (8-7, 4-3):Christian 17, Drozdziel 8, Hastings 4, Soto 7, Szumigala 6, West 15.

ELLICOTTVILLE (10-6, 7-0):Chudy 4, Grinols 2, Jimerson 20, Logel 2, C Rowland 9, S Rowland 22.

3-point goals: Drozdziel, Jimerson 4, S Rowland 4, West 2.

Franklinville 52, Catt/Little Valley 19

Catt/LV 7 3 2 7 - 19

Franklnv’l 19 15 10 8 - 52

CATT/LV (0-8, 0-5): Dechow 2, Drewiega 2, Ly 2, E Perkins 2, M Perkins 6, Savidge 2.

FRANKLNV’L (6-6, 5-2): B Frank 4, L Frank 13, Haskell 8, Marchese 2, Mooney 11, Peters 3, Wolfer 11.

3-point goals: Mooney 3, M Perkins, Peters.

Olean 99, Maple Grove 34

Maple Grove 6 8 6 14 - 34

Olean 29 29 19 22 - 99

MAPLE GROVE (3-5, 1-5): Auer 10, Crist 9, Egan 1, Jones 6, McPherson 6, Reagle 2.

OLEAN (14-0, 7-0): Antonioli 3, Bihler 5, Davis 6, Droney 10, Dwaileebe 10, James 4, Keim 6, Klein 12, McClain 1, Prizel 6, Ramarge 21, Schmidt 10, Weakfall 5.

3-point goals: Antonioli, Auer 2, Crist, Dwaileebe 2, Jones, Ramarge 5, Weakfall.

Randolph 87, Portville 43

Portville 9 16 12 6 - 43

Randolph 25 22 17 23 - 87

PORTVILLE (4-10, 1-6): Mathis 24, Pullins 6, Tabola 11, Tarr 2.

RANDOLPH (12-3, 5-1):Bernard 10, Bosley 2, I Hind 5, T Hind 34, Lydic 6, McCoy 15, Morrison 3, Rosengren 8, Steward 4.

3-point goals: I Hind, T Hind 7, Lydic 2, Mathis 8, Morrison, Rosengren 2, Tabola 3.

Silver Creek 55, Salamanca 41

Silver Creek 6 17 13 19 - 55

Salamanca 11 15 4 11 - 41

SILVER CREEK (9-6, 4-3): Gates 11, Jamison 5, Jones 5, Rosario 3, Wilcox 3, Woleben 28.

SALAMANCA (9-6, 3-4): Brown 19, George 9, Hedlund 2, John 5, J McKenna 2, L McKenna 4.

3-point goals: Brown 3, Gates, George , John, Jones, Rosario.

Southwestern 53, Fredonia 50

Fredonia 9 17 13 11 - 50

Southwestern 17 8 16 12 - 53

FREDONIA (10-6, 7-2):Levens 5, Myers 9, Piper 5, Putney 15, Rybij 3, Shuart 9, Whitfield 4.

SOUTHWESTERN (12-3, 7-2)::Card 18, Kennedy 4, Mathews 13, Munir 2, Pannes 13, Pascarella 3.

3-point goals: Card, Levens, Mathews 3, Myers 2, Pascarella, Piper, Putney 5, Rybij.

Tapestry 81, Buffalo Science 59

Science 10 15 21 13 - 59

Tapestry 13 27 17 24 - 81

BUFFALO SCIENCE (2-7): Hunt 5, Johnson 21, Osmani 12, Wavote 18, Williams 5.

TAPESTRY (10-4):Bell 4, Cercone 16, Eubanks 22, James 7, Johnson 5, Plummer 14, Robinson 9, Williams 2.

3-point goals: Cercone 2, Eubanks, Hunt, James, S Johnson, Osmani, Plummer, Wavote 4.

Frontier 59, Maryvale 54

Maryvale 13 12 15 14 - 54

Frontier 12 11 13 23 - 59

MARYVALE (6-9): Crombie 10, Gueth 2, Law 22, Mitchell 8, Orlowski 2, Smith 2, Taylor 8.

FRONTIER (8-6): Bailey 2, Hiam 19, Hoellig 25, Norsen 4, Taylor 9.

3-point goals: Hiam 3, Hoellig 5, Law, B Taylor 3.

Today’s games

Yale Cup Division I

South Park at Burgard, 6 p.m.

East at Hutch Tech/Emerson , 6 p.m.

Emerson at McKinley, 6 p.m.

I-Prep/ at Middle Early College, 6 p.m.

Yale Cup Division II

da Vinci at MST Seneca, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at City Honors, 6 p.m.

Olmsted at Riverside, 6 p.m.

Bennett at Lafayette, 7 p.m.

ECIC I

Williamsville North at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

W. Seneca West at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Wmsv. South at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

Starpoint at Williamsville East, 6:30 p.m.

Amherst at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.

Depew at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Holland, 6:30 p.m.

Alden at Tonawanda, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

Nia. Wheat. at Kenmore West, 6:30 p.m.

CSAT at Kenmore East, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

Medina at Albion, 7 p.m.

Akron at Barker, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Christian Central at Gow, 6:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary 61, Christian Central 55

Sacred Heart 71, Nardin 33

ECIC I

Frontier 68, West Seneca West 24

ECIC III

Lake Shore 53, East Aurora 37

Nonleague

West Seneca East 47, Holland 42

Williamsville East 60, Clarence 55 (OT)

Starpoint 46, Niagara Falls 33

Jamestown 52, Hamburg 50

Orchard Park 58, Springville 33

BuffSeminary 61, Chr. Central 55

Buffalo Sem 18 15 18 10 - 61

Chr. Central 2 13 15 25 - 55

BUFFALO SEMINARY (6-5, 3-4): Celotto 4, Conboy 10, Eno 2, Franjoine 5, Johnsen 13, Lane 18, Smolarek 9.

CHR. CENTRAL (8-5, 3-2): Fleming 13, Lekeuneu 24, Mayer 2, Nie 4, Opfer 6, Tyson 6.

3-point goals: Fleming 2, Lane 5, Lekeuneu 2.

Sacred Heart 71, Nardin 33

Sacred Heart 16 18 11 26 - 71

Nardin 4 12 10 7 - 33

SACRED HEART (5-6, 2-4): Adolf 9, Carlson 9, Giancaterino 7, Hardick 7, Jenifer 8, McCrea 3, Ryan 26, Trapper 2.

NARDIN (1-9, 1-7): Boras 12, Coughlin 2, Karas 7, Kostelny 2, Spira 6, Ulrich 4.

3-point goals: Adolf, Boras, Carlson, McCrea, Ryan 2.

Frontier 68, West Seneca West 24

Frontier 19 20 17 12 - 68

W. Sen. West 4 2 4 14 - 24

FRONTIER (10-2, 9-0):Baker 4, Brown 2, Canale 5, Curran 6, Doyle 2, Izzo 20, Krusza 15, Lorka 6, McGloin 1, Pokornowski 4, Wong 3.

W. SEN. WEST (3-10, 1-7): Gill 2, Loffredo 6, Sigler 6, Smith 10.

3-point goals: Canale, Izzo 3, Krusza, Smith 2, Wong.

Lake Shore 53, East Aurora 37

East Aurora 21 8 1 7 - 37

Lake Shore 11 14 14 14 - 53

EAST AURORA (12-3, 5-3): Dils 3, Horning 2, Jancevski 3, Potenza 5, Rachwal 2, Tully 22.

LAKE SHORE (12-1, 9-0):N Cornfield 15, T Cornfield 7, Jimerson 2, Park 13, Snyder 14, White 2.

3-point goals: N Cornfield, Tully.

West Seneca East 47, Holland 42

Holland 12 10 6 14 - 42

W. Sen. East 10 11 16 10 - 47

HOLLAND (8-7): King 3, Perry 6, Pikett 26, Ptak 7.

W. SEN. EAST (1-11):Cebulski 10, Colby 9, Garbatowicz 5, Kaufman 9, Kociszewski 10, Spinelli 4.

3-point goals: Cebulski, Colby, Garbatowicz, Kaufman, King.

Wmsv. East 60, Clarence 55 (OT)

Clarence 15 11 14 7 8 - 55

Wmsv. East 12 18 13 4 13 - 60

CLARENCE (7-7): Bienko 17, Callaghan 3, Carey 5, Fitch 4, Kiener 16, Stearns 8, Zima 2.

WMSV. EAST (10-5):McNamara 2, Millitello 9, Miske 12, Reid 12, Romanowski 25.

3-point goals: Bienko, Callaghan, Carey, Miske 4.

Starpoint 46, Niagara Falls 33

Niagara Falls 5 12 8 8 - 33

Starpoint 10 16 10 10 - 46

NIAGARA FALLS (5-9): Amoretti 2, Campbell 6, Cole 1, Davis 2, Harris 15, Lamar 6.

STARPOINT (8-6):Lemieux 5, Mott 3, Schepis 18, Tilman 7, Williams 9.

3-point goals: Harris, Schepis 4, Williams.

Jamestown 52, Hamburg 50

Hamburg 13 13 9 15 - 50

Jamestown 15 9 13 15 - 52

HAMBURG (7-6):Brown 2, Harrison 11, Kruszka 10, McKeone 18, Silverheels 9.

JAMESTOWN (4-9):Holdridge 4, Lundmark 13, Ricker 2, Stockwell 22, Tracey 11.

3-point goals: Kruszka 2, Lundmark, Silverheels, Stockwell 2, Tracey.

Orchard Park 58, Springville 33

Springville 5 6 15 7 - 33

Orchard Park 10 18 14 16 - 58

SPRINGVILLE (11-4): Oakley 5, Owens 11, Rehrauer 4, Solly 1, Zabawa 12.

ORCHARD PARK (10-3): Flannery 15, Giese 2, Harrigan 8, Keane 2, Miller 10, O’Connor 4, Stevenson 11, Swiatek 6.

3-point goals: Flannery, Owens 2.

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

Burgard at Buffalo Arts, 4:30 p.m.

Riverside at Olmsted, 4:30 p.m.

City Honors at South Park, 4:30 p.m.

Middle Early College at da Vinci, 5:15 p.m.

McKinley at Emerson, 6 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary at Mount Mercy, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

Wilson at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.

Lockport at Niagara Falls, 6:30 p.m.

Kenmore West at Nia. Wheat., 6:30 p.m.

Grand Island at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

Albion at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

Newfane at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA East I

Gowanda at Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

Randolph at Portville, 7:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East II

North Collins at Pine Valley, 6 p.m.

Franklinville at Catt/LV, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West I

Dunkirk at Chautauqua Lake, 6 p.m.

Maple Grove at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

Olean at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Clymer at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Sherman at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 8, Frontier 3

SM: Daniel Reif 2g; Alex Bialkowski g-2a

Grand Island 4, North Tonawanda 0

GI: Tyler Hunt g-a; Brian O’Neill g-a

St. Joe’s 3, Williamsville North 1

SJ: Mitch Floccare g; William Redding a

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 5, Kenmore East 1

BT: Jake Blidy 2g-a; Michael Sands 2g

Starpoint 2, Williamsville East 0

S: Joe LoBrutto 2g-a; AJ White 22 saves

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s games

Section VI quarterfinals

at Northtown Center

7-Niagara County vs. 2-Wmsv., 4:30 p.m.

6-Kenmore/GI vs. 3-LID, 6 p.m.

5-CASH 4-HEWS, 7:30 p.m.

Section VI semifinals

Thursday, Jan. 31 at Northtown Center

lowest seed vs. 1-FLOP, 4:30 p.m.

remaining seeds, 6 p.m.

Section VI championship

Feb. 4 at Harbor Center

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Boys bowling

ECIC North Large

Wmsv. South 5, Wmsv. East 2

WS: Josh Dehn 214-566

Wmsv. North 6, Sweet Home 1

WN: Andrew Damiani 227; Cole Gradl 589

ECIC North Small

Cheektowaga 7, Cleve Hill 0

CH: Dominick Pulkownik 243-673; Nathan Pocobello 236-665

Maryvale 4, Tonawanda 3

M: Aidan Longo 246-703

T: Brian Stone 268-708

ECIC South Large

Iroquois 7, Lancaster 0

I: Eric Engler 269; Dylan Devoe 646

Wesat Seneca West 6, Orchard Park 1

WSW: Connor Nowak 279-697

ECIC South Small

JFK 4, Springville 3

JFK: Cameron Stark 252-635

Girls bowling

ECIC North Large

Wmsv. South 7, Wmsv. North 0

WS: Emma Smith 503

ECIC North Small

Cheektowaga 7, Cleveland Hill 0

CH:Sarah Hentinski 205-588

CLE: Brooke Seifert 257-672

ECIC South Large

Orchard Park 7, West Seneca 0

OP: Paige Bartosz 639

There are no comments - be the first to comment