Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 27)

Boys basketball

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 71, Archbishop Walsh 51

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Lancaster, 12 p.m.

Nonleague

Depew 70, Salamanca 64

Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 59, Canisius 49

East Aurora at V-Northstar, 5:30 p.m.

St. Joe’s at V-Aquinas, 7:30 p.m.

Martin Luther King Jr. Basketball Classic

at City Honors

Amherst 80, McKinley 73

Middle College 59, N. Tonawanda 57 (OT)

Dunkirk vs. Hutch-Tech, ppd.

Amherst 80, McKinley 73

McKinley 19 19 12 23 - 73

Amherst 14 31 14 21 - 80

MCKINLEY (8-7): Askia 2, Austin 11, Johnson 2, Lester 16, Lewis 19, Rieang 18, Strong 5

AMHERST (13-3): Hall 3, Moore 8, Mullen 20, ONeil 21, Stewart 17, Woldu 2, Womack 9

3-point goals: Rieang 4, Strong, Hall, Mullen 2, ONeil 2.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 71, Archbishop Walsh 51

St. Mary’s/L 23 15 21 12 - 71

Walsh 18 18 6 9 - 51

ST. MARY’S/L (3-13, 2-6):Brown 5, Duane 13, OBrien 22, Rumley 12, Stachura 2, Szablewski 6, Taberski 3, Thome 8.

WALSH (1-6, 0-4):Esposito 2, Garvin 3, Laverty 27, Tufino 19.

3-point goals: Brown, Duane 4, Garvin, Laverty 4, OBrien 3, Rumley, Tufino 6.

Depew 70, Salamanca 64

Depew 19 14 16 21 - 70

Salamanca 21 3 18 22 - 64

DEPEW (8-6): Burns 15, Cotton 6, Kulesz 4, March 13, Martin 25, Miller 2, Pagano 5.

SALAMANCA (9-5): Brown 10, George 18, Hedlund 4, John 6, J McKenna 13, L McKenna 6.

3-point goals: Brown, Burns, George 3, March 2, Martin 4, Pagano.

Middle Coll. 59, N. Tona. 57 (OT)

MEC 12 14 18 11 4 - 59

N. Tona. 13 12 13 17 2 - 57

MEC (11-4):Brown 2, J Jones 15, K Jones 5, Nettles 9, Prince 10, Stevens-Richardson 15, Virgil 3.

N. TONAWANDA (8-3):C Cutter 13, J Cutter 2, Holler 10, Macneil 2, Moultrie 6, Stoddard 17, Wisniewski 7.

3-point goals: J Jones 3, K Jones, Prince, Wisniewski.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s games

ECIC I

Frontier 50, Williamsville North 34

Nonleague

Medina 49, Tapestry 20

V-Bishop Kearney 81, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 46

V-Our Lady of Mercy 63, Mount St. Mary 50

East Aurora 67, Clarence 43

Lancaster at Panama, ppd.

Frontier 50, Williamsville North 34

Wmsv. North 11 6 4 13 - 34

Frontier 11 20 12 7 - 50

WMSV. NORTH (7-6, 5-3):Colca 2, Craffey 10, Ghee 2, Herlan 9, Meggo 3, Reimers 8.

FRONTIER (9-2, 8-0):Curran 5, Doyle 2, Izzo 16, Krusza 15, Lorka 10, McGloin 2.

3-point goals: Craffey 2, Curran, Izzo 2, Meggo.

Medina 49, Tapestry 20

Medina 16 15 13 5 - 49

Tapestry 6 4 2 8 - 20

MEDINA (8-6):Bloom 6, Cochrane 4, Hughes 5, Johnson 2, King 12, Robinson 8, Williams 12.

TAPESTRY (4-10): Ball 10, Bibill 2, Johnson 4, Purdue 4.

3-point goals: Williams 2.

V-Mercy 61, Mt. St. Mary 52

Mt. St. Mary 10 11 10 21 - 52

V-Mercy 14 15 18 14 - 61

MOUNT ST. MARY (13-4): Fittry 11, Garlow 16, Kiedrowski 5, Mucica 5, O’Brien 8, Persico 2, Roberts 5

V-MERCY (2-1): Babcock 4, Dearcop 3, Grace 2, McDonough 15, Murphy 15, Tabone 8, Whitacker 14

3-point goals: Fittry, Garlow 2, Roberts, Dearcop, Tabone.

V-Bishop Kearney 81, St. Mary’s/L. 46

St. Mary’s/L 15 9 13 9 - 46

V-Kearney 19 19 27 16 - 81

ST. MARY’S (16-1): Achtyl 6, Bish 5, Ciezki 19, Kline 11, Maroney 2, Ottomano 3.

V-KEARNEY (11-1):Baker 21, Freeman 27, Goode 9, Norris 9, Wilson 15.

3-point goals: Bish, Ciezki 3, Freeman 7, Goode 3, Kline 3, Ottomano.

East Aurora 67, Clarence 43

East Aurora 18 9 21 19 - 67

Clarence 10 12 11 10 - 43

EAST AURORA (12-2): Brinker 6, Dils 7, Mann 2, Oar 2, Potenza 7, Tully 30, Wier 2.

CLARENCE (7-6): Bienko 11, Callaghan 7, Carey 8, Fitch 4, Kiener 6, Stearns 7.

3-point goals: Brinker, Callaghan, Carey, Potenza, Tully.

Today’s games

Nonleague

Mt. St. Mary at V-Aquinas, 2:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

NY Federation

West Seneca West 10, Amherst 3

Williamsville South 5, West Seneca East 2

WS: Grayson Gare 3g

Hamburg 6, Williamsville East 0

H: Jacob O’Donnell 3g; Chris Damiani 2g

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 4, Niagara-Wheatfield 2

Lew-Port 6, Sweet Home 3

LP: Jack Evert 3g-2a

CISAA

Nichols 0, Upper Canada College 0

N (19-18-3, 4-2-1): Robbie Nuchereno 31 saves

WNY Club

Red Division

Orchard Park 7, St. Mary’s 0

Today’s games

WNY Federation

St. Joe’s vs. Canisius

at Buffalo State College, 1:00 p.m.

Frontier vs. Lancaster

at Buffalo State College, 3:15 p.m.

Niagara Falls/Lockport vs. St. Francis

at HarborCenter, 4:00 p.m.

Kenmore West vs. Iroquois/Alden

at HarborCenter, 6:15 p.m.

Kenmore West vs. Bishop Timon-St. Jude

at HarborCenter, 8:30 p.m.

Kenmore West vs. Bishop Timon-St. Jude

at HarborCenter, 8:30 p.m.

Wrestling

NYSPHSAA Dual Meet Championships

at SRC Arena, Syracuse

Division I

Niagara Wheatfield 50, Fox Lane 30

Niagara Wheatfield 60, Chenango Forks 21

Hilton 63, Niagara Wheatfield 23

Spencerport 47, Olean 33

Fulton 42, Olean 27

Division II

Falconer 45, Saranac 27

Falconer 47, Warrensburg 26

Central Valley 48, Falconer 24

CHSAA Duals

at Msgr. Farrell, Staten Island

St. Francis 50, Fordham Prep 33

St. Francis 66, St. John the Baptist 12

St. Francis 48, Monsignor Farrell 39

St. Francis 71, Xavier 17

St. Francis 73, Holy Trinity 3

St. Joe’s 53, St. John the Baptist 24

St. Joe’s 61, Holy Trinity 12

St. Joe’s 61, Xavier 23

St. Joe’s 42, Msgr. Farrell 45

St. Joe’s 52, Fordham Prep 25

Cattaraugus/Little Valley Tournament

Team scores

Fredonia 231.5, Warsaw 184.5, Wellsville 175.5, LeRoy 137.5, Maple Grove 136, Eden 120.5, Randolph 120, North Tonawanda 106.5, Frewsburg 76.5, Gowanda 75.5, Franklinville 74, Cattaraugus/LV 54.5, Chautauqua Lake 40, Salamanca 15.5, Gow 11.

Individual champions

99: Hunter Kurtz (Wellsville). 106: Muskan Monger (Wellsville). 113: Tyler Bartolomei (NT). 120: Luke Tomlinson (Maple Grove). 126: Nolan Palmatier (Franklinville). 132: Giovani Russo (Fredonia). 138: Dalton Gardner (Fredonia) (Most Outstanding). 145: Nathan Murphy (Warsaw). 152: Giovanni Schifano (Eden). 160: Chet Robbins (Wellsville). 170: Ceric Kristan (Fredonia). 182: Sam Wolf (Warsaw). 195: Nate DeGroff (Warsaw). 220: Jacob Zachar (Randolph). 285: Mason Pagett (Randolph).

Ken-Ton Invitational

Team scores

Iroquois 166.5, Niagara Falls 157, Pioneer 144, Orchard Park 107.5, Hamburg 99.5, Tonawanda 75, Southwestern 72.5, West Seneca West 66, Starpoint 63, Ken-Ton 58, East Aurora 46, Maryvale 33, Jamestown 25.5, St. Joe’s 22, Springville 8, Sweet Home 8, CSAT 7.

Individual champions

99: Nolan Skowronski (East Aurora). 106: Donovan Bukaczeski (Iroquois). 113: Alex Skrowroski (East Aurora). 120: Michael Snowden (Niagara Falls). 126: Sam Stoelting (Starpoint). 132: Ryan Forest (Hamburg). 138: Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls) (Most Outstanding). 145: Jacob Vergien (Iroquois). 152: Maurice Searight (Niagara Falls). 160: Jojo Dixon (Niagara Falls). 170: Cory Day (Iroquois). 182: Blake Harlock (Orchard Park). 195: Mike Pataky (Orchard Park). 220: Mike Rigerman (Pioneer). 285: Trevor Smith (Pioneer).

Boys swimming

ECIC Championships

at Sweet Home

AA Championships

200 Medley Relay: Orchard Park (Patrick McCrone, Luke Sapio, Joseph Blake, Trevor Hoch) 1:42.16, Hamburg 1:42.84, Jamestown 1:44.95. 200 Freestyle: Blake (Orchard Park) 1:50.36, Matthew Lawler (Wmsv. South) 1:51.46, Christian Steiner (Hamburg) 1:52.45. 200 Individual Medley: Nicholas D’Arrigo (Wmsv. South) 2:02.17, Ian Hewett (Lancaster) 2:03.19, Joshua Stegner (Orchard Park) 2:06.09. 50 Freestyle: Kyle Dean (Jamestown) 22.61, Brandon Kuppel (Hamburg) 23.06, William Wamsley (Wmsv. North) 23.39. 100 Butterfly: William Eaton (Wmsv. East) 55.04, Zachary Walters (West Seneca) 55.14, Kuppel (Hamburg) 55.77. 100 Freestyle: Stegner (Orchard Park) 50.98, Steiner (Hamburg) 51.51, Aaron Goscinski (Sweet Home) 51.68. 500 Freestyle: Zach Eisenmann (Hamburg) 5:04.68, Trevor Zynda (Sweet Home) 5:12.03, McCrone (Orchard Park) 5:24.45. 200 Freestyle Relay: Jamestown (Matthew Roehmholdt, Brennan Roehmholdt, Joseph Roehmholdt, Dean) 1:32.95, Sweet Home 1:32.95, Willliamsville North 1:34.70. 100 Backstroke: D’Arrigo (Wmsv. South) 55.62, Ben Kisker (Hamburg) 55.76, Blake (Orchard Park) 55.95. 100 Breaststroke: Robert Burkett (Frontier) 1:02.11, Eaton (Wmsv. East) 1:02.69, Eisenmann (Hamburg) 1:03.18. 400 Freestyle Relay: Orchard Park (McCrone, Hoch, Stegner, Blake) 3:25.56, Jamestown 3:26.58, Hamburg 3:28.11.

A Championships

200 Medley Relay: East Aurora (Chad Egloff, Charles Morris, Parker Brod, Thomas Zagrobelny) 1:43.49, Springville 1:51.88, Aldfen 1:55.42. 200 Freestyle: Ezra Webster (East Aurora) 1:51.29, Calvin Roberts (East Aurora) 1:56.06, Joshua Poole (Starpoint) 1:57.08. 200 Individual Medley: Charles Wangelin (East Aurora) 2:08.03, Nolan Thompson (East Aurora) 2:15.63, Patrick Roberts (East Aurora) 2:16.53. 50 Freestyle: Morris (East Aurora) 22.15, Zagrobelny (East Aurora) 23.56, Brod (East Aurora) 23.79. 100 Butterfly: William Herr (East Aurora) 57.28, P. Roberts (East Aurora) 58.75, Britton Hatch (East Aurora) 59.69. 100 Freestyle: Webster (East Aurora) 49.90, Zagrobleny (East Aurora) 52.48, Owen Jauch (Starpoint) 52.56. 500 Freestyle: C. Roberts (East Aurora) 5:15.40, Joshua Poole (Starpoint) 5:15.44, Egloff (East Aurora) 5:25.35. 200 Freestyle Relay: East Aurora (Hatch, Morris, Brod, Webster) 1:31.43, Starpoint 1:37.94, Springville 1:38.00. 100 Backstroke: Brod (East Aurora) 58.02, Egloff (East Aurora) 59.46, Marshall Adams (Iroquois) 1:01.05. 100 Breaststroke: Morris (East Aurora) 1:01.63, Wangelin (East Aurora) 1:07.05, Mitchell Vannelli (Depew) 1:07.51. 400 Freestyle Relay: East Aurora (C. Roberts, Wangelin, Zagrobelny, Webster) 3:27.01, Starpoint 3:37.40, Springville 3:41.10.

Niagara Frontier Championships

at Grand Island

200 Medley Relay: Kenmore (Mazin Awad, Matthew Walker, Benjamin Harper, Colin Janis) 1:42.71, Grand Island 1:49.70, Niagara Wheatfield 1:50.63. 200 Freestyle: Ethan Menges (Lockport) 1:53.44, Brandon Garcia (Kenmore) 1:55.71, Lucas Heffler (Lew-Port) 1:59.05. 200 Individual Medley: Walker (Kenmore) 2:01.65, Paul Wissel (Niagara Wheatfield) 2:15.44, Jakob Wiegand (Kenmore) 2:15.68. 50 Freestyle: Harper (Kenmore) 21.54, Mark Crocker (Lockport) 22.22, Janis (Kenmore) 23.65. 1-Meter Diving: Jake Minnick (Lockport) 519.30, Beck Nigro (Niagara Falls) 408.40, Andrew Moran (Lockport) 339.45. 100 Butterfly: Crocker (Lockport) 54.48, Alex Castillo (Grand Island) 58.45, Justin Chadman (Grand Island) 58.48. 100 Freestyle: Harper (Kenmore) 49.75, Evan Bruning (Lockport) 52.48, Jack Baumann (Niagara Wheatfield) 53.33. 500 Freestyle: Menges (Lockport) 5:06.80, Garcia (Kenmore) 5:10.70, Ramsey Ross (Lockport) 5:20.71. 200 Freestyle Relay: Kenmore (Walker, Janis, Garcia, Harper) 1:31.72, Lockport 1:34.67, Grandf Island 1:37.76. 100 Backstroke: Awad (Kenmore) 1:00.77, Robert Pucci (Niagara Falls) 1:01.11, Joona Mikkola (Kenmore) 1:01.31. 100 Breaststroke: Walker (Kenmore) 1:01.98, Christopher Dyer (Niagara Wheatfield) 1:05.44, Tommy Peltier (Niagara Wheatfield) 1:06.77. 400 Freestyle Relay: Lockport (Bruning, Menges, Ross, Crocker) 3:29.59, Grand Island 3:38.56, Kenmore 3:40.45.

Girls swimming

Niagara Orleans Championships

200 Medley Relay: Roy-Hart (Kayla Hagen, Holly DiMayo, Mandy Hill, Jenna Heiser) 1:59.30, Medina 2:02.60, Akron 2:02.91. 200 Freestyle: Lauren Gaughran (Newfane) 2:07.48, Madison Ohol (Roy-Hart) 2:07.64, Jordyn Bobzien (Roy-Hart) 2:14.72. 200 Individual Medley: Hill (Roy-Hart) 2:22.29, Alex Fox 2:37.02, Mindy Doktor 2:37.92. 50 Freestyle: Rachel PeQueen (Akron) 26.31, Hannah Heil (Medina) 26.37, Madison Kaczmarek (Akron) 26.46. 100 Butterfly: Gaughran (Newfane) 1:05.90, Michaela Pantano (Albion) 1:06.25, Annemarie Aber (Newfane) 1:09.11. 100 Freestyle: Hagen (Roy-Hart) 55.55, Heil (Medina) 58.01, Kaczmarek (Akron) 58.74. 500 Freestyle: Hill (Roy-Hart) 5:29.22, Ohol (Roy-Hart) 5:50.12, Doktor (Akron) 6:09.35. 200 Freestyle Relay: Akron (PeQueen, Marisa Maggiore, Doktor, Kaczmarek) 1:47.06, Newfane 1:49.41, Medina 1:51.16. 100 Backstroke: Hagen (Roy-Hart) 1:04.74, Alexis Cramer (Akron) 1:07.16, Skyler Masse (Akron) 1:09.35. 100 Breaststroke: Grace Cogovan (Medina) 1:18.45, DiMayo (Roy-Hart) 1:18.54, Natalie Baumler (Akron) 1:21.92. 400 Freestyle Relay: Roy-Hart (Hagen, Heiser, Ohol, Hill) 3:51.62, Akron 4:02.35, Newfane 4:05.63.

There are no comments - be the first to comment