Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 23)

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 78, Christian Central 44

Canisius 59, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 46

ECIC II

Amherst 62, Sweet Home 49

ECIC IV

Holland 62, Tonawanda 41

Nonleague

Grand Island 66, Emerson 50

Williamsville South 74, Kenmore East 69

Lake Shore 52, Clarence 49

West Seneca East 73, Newfane 55

Cardinal O’Hara 70, Lew-Port 63

Jamestown 57, McKinley 55

Panama 69, Portville 38

V-Wellsville 54, Allegany-Limestone 47

Niagara-Wheatfield 79, Depew 72

CSAT at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

Akron at V-Lyndonville, 7 p.m.

Pine Valley at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Nichols 78, Christian Central 44

Chr. Central 8 12 16 8 - 44 Nichols 35 17 15 11 - 78 CHR. CENTRAL (3-8, 1-3):Cook 4, Craven 2, McKissick 11, Miller 12, Ruhl 2, Tyson 13.

NICHOLS (6-8, 3-3):Adamu 6, Bair 22, Hearon 10, Horan 12, Locke 8, Purks 8, Stineman 6, Thrasher 6.

3-point goals: Adamu, Bair 6, Hearon 2, Horan, McKissick, Tyson.

Canisius 59, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 46

St. Mary’s/L 9 15 6 16 - 46 Canisius 13 15 14 17 - 59

ST. MARY’S/L (2-14, 1-6):Brown 4, Duane 3, Dunbar 4, OBrien 10, Rumley 4, Szablewski 17, Thome 4.

CANISIUS (10-5, 4-2):Almadrahi 2, Boyland 3, Ciocca 11, Dowling 9, Fairclough 5, Hartnett 2, Ingrando 10, Jamison 3, Kegler 9, Martin 5.

3-point goals: Boyland, Brown, Ciocca 3, Ingrando 3, Martin, Szablewski.

Amherst 62, Sweet Home 49

Amherst 14 15 20 13 - 62 Sweet Home 15 8 10 16 - 49

AMHERST (11-3, 7-1):Clemente 2, Hall 3, Moore 7, Mullen 10, ONeil 8, Stewart 15, Tan 9, Woldu 4, Womack 4.

SWEET HOME (7-6, 5-2):Brunner 7, Ferguson 2, Harris 1, Hill 12, Lucas 7, Manuel 7, Nix 13.

3-point goals: Brunner, Hall, Lucas, Manuel, Nix 3, Stewart, Tan 3.

Holland 62, Tonawanda 41

Tonawanda 10 15 12 4 - 41

Holland 14 14 19 15 - 62

TONAWANDA (4-8, 2-6): Boling 12, Carney 3, Davis 5, Perry 2, Tantillo 3, Velazquez 16.

HOLLAND (6-6, 5-3): Ferrara 4, Lewandowski 5, Nellis 11, Ostrowski 4, Perry 22, Rivera 2, Scheffler 12.

3-point goals: Boling, Carney, Davis, Nellis 3, N Perry 5, Tantillo, Velazquez 3.

Grand Island 66, Emerson 50

Emerson 15 9 18 8 - 50

Grand Island 11 17 19 19 - 66

EMERSON (6-7): Abdul 7, Gist 2, Hough 13, Jackson 12, Moore 5, Murray 1, Rodriguez 2, Sullivan 8.

GRAND ISLAND (7-6):Bibik 9, Knight 5, Sing 2, C Sionko 20, L Sionko 17, Spear 2, Webb 2, Wilkes 9.

3-point goals: Bibik, Hough 3, Jackson, C Sionko 4, L Sionko 3.

Wmsv. South 74, Kenmore East 69

Wmsv. South 17 19 17 21 - 74

Ken. East 15 16 19 19 - 69

WMSV. SOUTH (7-6):Degree 11, DiGiulio 22, Heil 8, Kerr 1, Matute 10, Mitchell 10, Schouten 6, Torres 6.

KENMORE EAST (2-11): Furguson 11, Gordon 26, McColough 3, Murdie 9, Walker 3, Young 7.

3-point goals: Degree, DiGiulio 2, Matute, Murdie, Schouten 2, Torres 2.

Lake Shore 52, Clarence 49

Clarence 14 6 12 17 - 49

Lake Shore 15 10 12 15 - 52

CLARENCE (10-3):DiMaio 3, Harris 4, Metzger 3, Putney 14, Reinhardt 19, Wurtz 6.

LAKE SHORE (6-7):Buchanan 15, Cybulski 20, Evans 11, Hassel 6.

3-point goals: Buchanan 3, Cybulski, DiMaio, Evans 3, Putney, Reinhardt, Wurtz 2.

West Seneca East 73, Newfane 55

Newfane 16 7 11 21 - 55

W. Sen. East 20 16 22 15 - 73

NEWFANE (6-7): D Capen 15, S Capen 6, DiTullio 2, Everett 3, Gibson 2, Gilson 11, MacEvoy 10, Snow 5, Srock 1.

W. SEN. EAST (9-5): Bilski 2, Cordone 20, Ferrell 5, Ignaszak 8, Lewis 1, Marcezin 10, Mitchell 17, Sarick 4, Wojciechowski 6.

3-point goals: S Capen 2, Cordone 3, Ferrell, MacEvoy 3, Marcezin 2, Mitchell 3, Snow.

Cardinal O’Hara 70, Lew-Port 63

O’Hara 18 12 23 17 - 70

Lew-Port 12 19 19 13 - 63

O’HARA (14-0):Cottman 8, Harris 13, Haynes 16, Hemphill 20, Lee 3, Siner 10.

LEW-PORT (12-2):Bernstein 3, Duff 7, Gayle 25, Powers 2, Scott 26.

3-point goals: Bernstein, Duff, Gayle, Harris, Haynes 2, Lee, Scott 2, Siner.

Jamestown 57, McKinley 55

Jamestown 18 13 13 13 - 57

McKinley 8 17 16 14 - 55

JAMESTOWN (10-5):Crofoot 5, Freeney 4, Jones 12, Leeper 22, Moore 6, Rojas 5.

MCKINLEY (8-9):Austin 6, Elias 3, Lester 5, Lewis 18, Rouse 10, Snow 6, Strong 7.

3-point goals: Elias, Rouse 2, Strong 2.

Panama 69, Portville 38

Portville 7 9 10 12 - 38

Panama 16 21 21 11 - 69

PORTVILLE (4-10):Griffin 3, Howard 2, Kloc 6, Mathis 9, Nuffer 2, Pullins 2, Tabola 4, Tarr 10.

PANAMA (8-5):Barmore 23, Cook 2, Harper 2, Hovey 17, Joslyn 5, Lawson 2, Sperry 7, Spontaneo 11.

3-point goals: Griffin, Hovey 5, Kloc, Mathis 3, Sperry, Spontaneo.

Niagara-Wheatfield 79, Depew 72

Nia. Wheat. 16 27 17 19 - 79

Depew 15 20 21 16 - 72 NIA. WHEAT. (8-6): Robinson 15, Salomon 5, Smith 18, Stanley 6, Ware 31, Wright 4.

DEPEW (7-6): Burns 14, Coburn 2, Cotton 2, Kulesz 13, Losel 5, March 12, Martin 9, Miller 3, C Pagano 7, J Pagano 2, Wentland 3.

3-point goals: Burns, Kulesz 2, Losel, March 2, Martin, Miller, C Pagano, Smith 2, Stanley, Ware 3, Wentland.

Today’s games

ECIC II

West Seneca East at Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Cheektowaga at South Park, 6 p.m.

Tapestry at Cardinal O’Hara, 6:30 p.m.

Amherst at Lockport, 6:30 p.m.

W. Seneca West at Health Sciences, 7 p.m.

Wmsv. North at Kenmore West, 7 p.m.

Barker at V-Oakfield-Alabama, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

Buf. Science at WNY Maritime, 7:30 p.m

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 56, Nardin 41

ECIC II

Amherst 77, Hamburg 32

ECIC III

Depew 60, Cheektowaga 30

Lake Shore 60, East Aurora 31

Nonleague

Olmsted 63, Tonawanda 28

Christian Central 69, Tapestry 38

Lockport 52, Wilson 44

Starpoint 47, Akron 41

Cleveland Hill 49, Pioneer 24

Medina at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.

Orchard Park 54, Kenmore West 34

Maple Grove 50, Clymer 33

Grand Island 56, Maryvale 42

Olean 67, Randolph 25

Franklinville at Portville, 7:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Sherman, 7:30 p.m.

Holland at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Mount St. Mary 56, Nardin 41

Nardin 7 15 9 10 - 41 Mt. St. Mary 18 11 13 14 - 56

NARDIN (1-7, 1-5): Boras 17, Jauch 6, Karas 4, Kostelny 1, Lesakowski 2, Ulrich 9.

MOUNT ST. MARY (12-3, 3-2):Fittry 8, Garlow 13, Johnson 4, Kiedrowski 2, Mucica 7, O’Brien 20, Persico 2.

3-point goals: Boras, Garlow.

Amherst 77, Hamburg 32

Hamburg 2 3 5 22 - 32

Amherst 23 16 30 8 - 77

HAMBURG (6-5, 4-4):Brown 4, Geary 2, Kruszka 9, McKeone 3, Morreale 4, Robillard 5, Silverheels 3, Wenzel 2.

AMHERST (11-1, 7-1):Frankowski 1, Halt 10, Klein 12, Miller 2, Sansone 2, Shutts 12, Steimle 3, E Stelley 7, P Stelley 5, Wanzer 20, Woods 3.

3-point goals: Kruszka 3, Shutts 2, Silverheels, P Stelley, Wanzer.

Depew 60, Cheektowaga 30

Depew 19 17 13 11 - 60

Cheektowaga 6 6 8 10 - 30

DEPEW (4-10, 2-5): Banaszak 3, Bulas 8, Guarino 8, Kapinos 7, Krysztof 22, Szykowny 2, Vannelli 8, Willis 2.

CHEEKTOWAGA (0-9, 0-7): Domanowski 20, Jackson 2, Scott 1, Taylor 7.

3-point goals: Krysztof.

Lake Shore 60, East Aurora 31

Lake Shore 18 17 16 9 - 60

East Aurora 11 7 4 9 - 31

LAKE SHORE (10-1, 7-0):N Cornfield 19, T Cornfield 21, E Jimerson 2, M Jimerson 2, Park 3, Snyder 7, White 6.

EAST AURORA (10-2, 5-2):Brinker 5, Dils 2, Potenza 6, Tully 18.

3-point goals: N Cornfield 4, T Cornfield.

Olmsted 63, Tonawanda 28

Tonawanda 1 11 5 11 - 28

Olmsted 17 14 24 8 - 63

TONAWANDA (3-9): Frears 18, Janowsky 3, Wood 7.

OLMSTED (11-1): Bullock 2, Burch 12, Chapell 2, Conyers 14, Eason 4, McDuffie 16, Phillips 9, Tejada 4.

3-point goals: Burch 4, Frears 3, Phillips 3.

Christian Central 69, Tapestry 38

Tapestry 2 14 10 12 - 38

Chr. Central 24 15 21 9 - 69

TAPESTRY (4-9): Ball 11, Bibill 4, Freeman 19, Griffin 4.

CHR. CENTRAL (9-4):Fleming 19, Lekeuneu 20, Mayer 4, Moyer 8, Nie 2, Opfer 12, Tyson 4.

3-point goals: Fleming 3, Freeman 3, Lekeuneu.

Lockport 52, Wilson 44

Lockport 8 8 18 18 - 52

Wilson 7 9 15 13 - 44

LOCKPORT (9-6):Anderson 4, Darrell 2, Johnson 6, Krchniak 22, Webb 10, White 8.

WILSON (9-3):Dinse 6, Frerichs 13, Lewis 6, Munnikhuysen 6, Muoio 2, Musall 11.

3-point goals: Frerichs 3, Johnson, Webb 2.

Starpoint 47, Akron 41

Starpoint 8 5 21 13 - 47

Akron 14 13 3 11 - 41

STARPOINT (7-6):Held 7, Lunn 4, Mott 16, Mullane 2, Schepis 4, Tilman 14.

AKRON (5-8):E Hill 4, H Hill 2, D Jonathan 9, J Jonathan 10, Leeds 11, Sundown 5.

3-point goals: D Jonathan, J Jonathan 2, Mott 4, Tilman.

Cleveland Hill 49, Pioneer 24

Pioneer 2 6 8 8 - 24 Cleve Hill 12 13 16 8 - 49

PIONEER (5-8): Bainbridge 1, Barber 3, Fuller 5, Kline 3, Sapp 9, Weaver 3.

CLEVE HILL (6-8): Brown 6, Davis 2, Douglas 12, Everett 6, LaCourse 8, Scott 13, Sullivan 2.

3-point goals: Fuller, Kline, LaCourse 2.

Orchard Park 54, Kenmore West 34

Ken. West 3 10 13 8 - 34

Orch. Park 15 15 12 12 - 54

KENMORE WEST (5-9):Cohn 6, Dion 2, Huss 8, Padilla 9, Tucker 9.

ORCHARD PARK (8-3): Flannery 12, Harrigan 2, Hoch 4, Keane 6, Major 2, Miller 8, O’Connor 3, Stevenson 15, Swiatek 2.

3-point goals: Cohn 2, Flannery, Huss 2, Padilla.

Maple Grove 50, Clymer 33

Maple Grove 19 7 12 12 - 50

Clymer 6 5 9 13 - 33

MAPLE GROVE (11-1):Grissom 1, Hemminger 9, Hill 10, Price 6, Schuppenhauer 13, Tarbarke 2, Tranum 9.

CLYMER (3-11):Brumagin 2, Covey 2, Hepler 6, Honey 4, King 8, Kuno 4, Wassnik 2, Wiggers 5.

3-point goals: Hemminger 2, King, Schuppenhauer, Tranum, Wiggers.

Grand Island 56, Maryvale 42

Grand Island 14 8 20 14 - 56

Maryvale 0 15 11 16 - 42

GRAND ISLAND (11-3):Andrews 2, Bailey 8, Carey 12, Eichel 4, Frosolone 4, Robinson 6, Sweeney 20.

MARYVALE (6-7):Boshier 5, Cadwallader 9, Falter 11, Gettings 2, Mcgee-Ross 13, Norek 2.

3-point goals: Falter.

Olean 67, Randolph 25

Randolph 7 3 4 11 - 25

Olean 21 14 18 14 - 67

RANDOLPH (3-7): Ames 1, Hvizdak 15, John 1, Kennedy 4, Pagett 4.

OLEAN (12-1):H Aiello 3, S Aiello 11, Brooks 6, Folts 1, Graham 8, Miketish 2, Patrone 2, Pfieffer 34.

3-point goals: H Aiello, S Aiello 3, Brooks, Graham 2, Hvizdak, Pfieffer 3.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary at Nichols, 5 p.m.

Mount Mercy at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Emerson at Lew-Port, 6:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Catt./Little Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at Kenmore East, 7:30 p.m.

Frontier at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Westfield at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY Club

Red Division

EA/Holland 8, RBM 5

EA: Brock Rolldan, Dominic Zittle 3g each

White Division

City Honors/O’Hara 9, Iroquois/Alden 4

CH: Michael Scinta 3g; Angelo Iglesias 2g-a

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville 4, Lan./Iro./Depew 3

W (11-2): Emma Roland 2g-a, gwg

Clar/Amh/SH 5, Kenmore/Grand Island 2

CASH (5-8): Emma Faso 2g-a

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Frontier/Lake Shore/Orchard Park vs. Lancaster/Iroquois/Depew

at Holiday, 4:00 p.m.

Boys bowling

ECIC Large South

Hamburg 4, West Seneca West 3

H: Geno Bruce 639

WSW: Spencer Guise 661; Bryan Hill 659

ECIC Small North

Maryvale 4, Alden 3

M: Anthony Shaver 243-712

ECIC Small South

JFK 6, Lackawanna 1

JFK: Cameron Stark 245-671; Robert Dombrowski 235-666

Girls bowling

Monsignor Martin

Mt. St. Mary’s 4, Sacred Heart 0

Mt. Mercy 4, Buffalo Seminary 0

ECIC Small North

Alden 7, Maryvale 0

A: Sydney Skimmer 214-567

Boys swimming

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 103, Kenmore West 83

There are no comments - be the first to comment