Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 19)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Yale Cup Division II

MST Seneca 82, Buffalo Arts 79 (OT)

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 67, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 55

ECIC I

Frontier 38, Jamestown 36

ECIC III

Maryvale 39, East Aurora 37

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 62, CSAT 46

Lockport 94, Grand Island 86

Niagara Falls 78, Lew-Port 60

Kenmore West 66, Kenmore East 48

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 70, Wilson 50

Newfane 65, Albion 45

Roy-Hart 50, Barker 44

CCAA East 2

Amherst 69, West Seneca East 67

Forestville 61, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 34

Franklinville 85, Pine Valley 58

CCAA East 1

Portville 69, Gowanda 62

Randolph 67, Salamanca 50

Allegany-Limestone 49, Silver Creek 39

Nonleague

Niagara-Wheatfield 67, Williamsville East 48

Nichols 70, Walsh 49

MLK Classic

at City Honors

City Honors 66, JFK 51

I-Prep/Grover 50, WNY Maritime 46

MST Seneca 82, Buffalo Arts 79 (OT)

MST 14 15 21 19 13 - 82

Arts 9 15 19 26 10 - 79

MST SENECA (10-2, 8-1): Franklin 15, Howard 10, Lewis 29, Price 14, Simmons 14.

BUFFALO ARTS (5-8, 4-6): Carter-Keith 27, Mack 20, Robinson 3, Slobert 17, Toomes 3.

3-point goals: Carter-Keith, Howard, Lewis, Simmons, Slobert, Toomes.

St. Francis 67, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 55

St. Mary’s/L 17 8 11 19 - 55

St. Francis 17 16 18 16 - 67

ST. MARY’S/L (2-11, 1-3): Duane 1, OBrien 21, Rumley 2, Szablewski 7, Thome 19.

ST. FRANCIS (10-5, 4-2):Bartholomew 2, Bickerstaff 3, Busha 7, Collins 4, Consigli 12, Ivey 5, Katholos 3, Lacki 2, Poumpey 7, Scott 5, Unger 15, Williams 2.

3-point goals: Bickerstaff, Consigli 2, Ivey, OBrien, Poumpey, Szablewski, Thome 3, Unger 2.

Frontier 38, Jamestown 36

Jamestown 6 15 6 9 - 36

Frontier 7 11 13 7 - 38

JAMESTOWN (8-5, 3-4):Freeney 2, Garland 5, Jones 10, Moore 5, Rojas 8, Swegles 3.

FRONTIER (7-6, 2-5):Bailey 3, Dunz 5, Hiam 13, Norsen 13, Taylor 7.

3-point goals: Garland, Hiam 2, Norsen, Rojas, Swegles.

Maryvale 39, East Aurora 37

Maryvale 16 3 10 8 - 39

East Aurora 3 14 14 6 - 37

MARYVALE (6-6, 4-3): Crombie 3, Gueth 6, Law 12, Mitchell 9, R. Smith 3, Taylor 6

EAST AURORA (4-6, 2-4): Covington 6, Denz 15, Duennebacke 5, Hoeg 8, Moog 3

3-point goals: Crombie, Mitchell 2, R. Smith, Covington 2, Denz, Duennebacke, Hoeg 2

North Tonawanda 62, CSAT 46

N. Tonawanda 17 18 14 13 - 62

CSAT 11 17 6 12 - 46

N. TONAWANDA (7-2, 5-1): C Cutter 2, J Cutter 19, Fox-Stoddard 9, Holler 2, Macneil 13, Moultrie 17.

CSAT (2-5, 2-4): Bellamy 2, Gabart 10, Morris 13, Patton 11, Ricks 2, Willoughby 8.

3-point goals: J Cutter 4, Fox-Stoddard, Macneil 3, Morris, Patton 3.

Lockport 94, Grand Island 86

Lockport 34 26 11 23 - 94

Grand Island 20 31 22 13 - 86

LOCKPORT (5-4, 3-3): Barrow 2, Brooks 38, Cheatham 26, Haak 4, Haney 17, Shellman 4.

GRAND ISLAND (5-6, 2-5): Bibik 9, Knight 8, Moskala 2, C Sionko 28, L Sionko 15, Spear 4, Wilkes 18.

3-point goals: Bibik, Haney 3, C Sionko 6, L Sionko 4.

Niagara Falls 78, Lew-Port 60

Niagara Falls 10 21 26 21 - 78

Lew-Port 12 21 11 16 - 60

NIAGARA FALLS (5-1, 5-0): Bradbery 17, Bradley 2, Harris 9, Lightfoor 24, Montgomery 11, Turner 15.

LEW-PORT (11-1, 7-1): Bernstein 4, Boslet 9, Clayborne 6, Duff 10, Gayle 7, Scott 24.

Kenmore West 66, Kenmore East 48

Kenmore East 8 9 22 9 - 48

Kenmore West 13 22 14 17 - 66

KENMORE EAST (2-10, 0-7): Furguson 6, Gordon 19, Murdie 6, Walker 4, Young 18.

KENMORE WEST (2-7, 2-5): Boyes 14, Dolce 3, Hargrave 11, James 22, Johnston 3, Laplante 2, Montes 8, Schmidt 3.

3-point goals: Dolce, Hargrave 3, Johnston, Murdie 2, Schmidt.

Medina 70, Wilson 50

Wilson 10 6 16 18 - 50

Medina 17 19 18 16 - 70

WILSON (9-4, 5-1): Andreola 2, Bradley 18, Evans 3, Faery 5, Martinez 2, Miller 20.

MEDINA (10-1, 6-0): Chinn 6, Fry 13, Montague 18, I Rhim 10, J Rhim 5, Sherman 18.

3-point goals: Bradley 2, Fry 3, Miller 3, Montague 2, I Rhim 2.

Newfane 65, Albion 45

Albion 13 7 10 15 - 45

Newfane 18 15 18 14 - 65

ALBION (5-8, 2-4):Cornick 6, DePuy 2, Farley 6, Fox 6, Hillman 3, Pritchard 6, Zona 16.

NEWFANE (7-6, 4-2):D Capen 25, S Capen 8, DiTullio 4, Everett 11, Gibson 3, Gilson 3, Snow 2, Srock 11, Wisniewski 2.

3-point goals: S Capen 2, Cornick, Everett 2, Farley 2, Fox 2, Pritchard 2, Zona 3.

Roy-Hart 50, Barker 44

Barker 16 7 19 2 - 44

Roy-Hart 2 13 13 22 - 50

BARKER (0-13, 0-5):J Brandt 5, N Brandt 16, Callen 3, Gerhardt 2, Hanssen 4, Harris 16, Ober 2.

ROY-HART (2-11, 2-5):Boyle 3, Brigham 19, Bruning 7, Halstead 2, Kreiger 8, Pratt 1.

3-point goals: J Brandt, Brigham, Callen, Harris 4, Kreiger.

Amherst 69, West Seneca East 67

W. Sen. East 16 16 12 23 - 67

Amherst 16 17 20 16 - 69

W. SEN. EAST (7-5, 3-4):Barney 3, Cordone 14, Lewis 4, Marcezin 9, Mitchell 29, Radka 4.

AMHERST (10-3, 6-1):Moore 17, Mullen 19, ONeil 9, Stewart 16, Woldu 2, Womack 6.

3-point goals: Barney, Cordone 2, Marcezin, Mitchell 7, Mullen 5, Stewart.

Forestville 61, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 34

Catt/LV 9 10 13 2 - 34

Forestville 17 21 8 15 - 61

CATT/LV (2-12, 1-5):Burroughs 4, Ly 2, O’Neill 6, E Perkins 6, M Perkins 2, Savidge 8, York 2.

FORESTVILLE (7-6, 3-2):Christian 6, Drozdziel 16, Hastings 7, Soto 9, Szumigala 12, West 11.

3-point goals: Drozdziel 4, O’Neill 2, E Perkins, Savidge 2.

Franklinville 85, Pine Valley 58

Pine Valley 12 11 12 23 - 58

Franklnv’l 23 12 28 22 - 85

PINE VALLEY (2-5, 1-2): Andrews 2, Bentham 1, Ellis 6, Finch 4, Libby 3, Ortiz 12, M Snyder 14, R Snyder 16.

FRANKLNV’L (6-7, 3-1):B Frank 8, L Frank 12, Haskell 27, Helgas 6, Mooney 10, Peters 5, Wolfer 17.

3-point goals: Ellis, B Frank, L Frank 2, Haskell 5, Helgas 2, Mooney 2, Peters, M Snyder 2, R Snyder 2, Wolfer.

Randolph 67, Salamanca 50

Randolph 18 12 18 19 - 67

Salamanca 13 9 13 15 - 50

RANDOLPH (10-1, 4-0): Bernard 6, Bosley 4, I Hind 3, T Hind 25, McCoy 16, Morrison 6, Steward 7.

SALAMANCA (8-4, 2-3): Brown 16, George 12, Hedlund 5, McAuley 3, J McKenna 5, L McKenna 2.

3-point goals: Brown 2, George 4, Hedlund, I Hind, T Hind, McAuley, Morrison 2.

Nichols 70, Walsh 49

Walsh 10 12 14 13 - 49

Nichols 20 20 20 10 - 70

WALSH (0-1): Garvin 13, Laverty 20, Parks 2, Tufino 14.

NICHOLS (5-8, 2-3):Adamu 6, Bair 4, Freeman 10, Goodloe 2, Hearon 14, Horan 10, Locke 3, Purks 5, Raiff 7, Stineman 6, Thrasher 3.

3-point goals: Garvin 3, Hearon 3, Horan 2, Laverty 2, Purks, Raiff, Tufino 3.

MLK Classic

at City Honors

City Honors 66, JFK 51

JFK 10 14 13 14 - 51

City Honors 19 17 21 9 - 66

JFK (5-7):Avery 8, Dauman 2, Fischer 4, Huff 11, Leonarczyk 3, Lighten 6, Manzella 8, Suarez 9.

CITY HONORS (10-2, 8-0):Banes 3, C Chapman 2, J Chapman 8, Radford 20, Slaughter 16, Taylor 17.

3-point goals: Banes, J Chapman 2, Huff, Lighten 2, Radford 3, Slaughter, Suarez, Taylor 3.

I-Prep/Grover 50, WNY Maritime 46

I-Prep 7 13 14 16 - 50

Maritime 9 14 6 17 - 46

I-PREP (2-13): Bates 2, Bol 2, Gilliam 12, Goree 14, Mubenesha 8, Shephard 7, Thompson 5.

MARITIME (6-6): Garcia 2, Hall 26, Mallory 3, J Washington 8, J Washington 6, Wilson 1.

3-point goals: Shephard 2, Thompson, J Washington 2.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius at St. Joe’s, 1:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Pine Valley vs. Sherman

at Jamestown CC, 12 p.m.

V-Caledonia at Riverside, 2:30 p.m.

Forestville vs. Clymer

at Jamestown CC, 3 p.m.

MLK Classic

at City Honors

Christian Central vs. Olmsted, PPD

Dunkirk vs. Hutch-Tech, PPD

Amherst vs. McKinley, PPD

Health Sciences vs. East, PPD

North Tonawanda vs. Middle Early College PPD

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary 56, Walsh 33

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 84, Nardin 40

ECIC I

Clarence 49, Lancaster 39

ECIC II

Hamburg 51, Sweet Home 49 (OT)

Amherst 78, West Seneca East 31

Williamsville South 72, Starpoint 30

ECIC III

Lake Shore 70, Iroquois 59

East Aurora 57, Maryvale 27

ECIC IV

Alden 36, JFK 24

Holland 37, Tonawanda 17

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 32, Kenmore West 29

Grand Island 53, Lockport 38

Lew-Port 50, Niagara Falls 22

North Tonawanda 51, CSAT 36

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 57, Medina 35

Albion 47, Newfane 17

Barker 43, Roy-Hart 39

CCAA East 2

Pioneer 46, Ellicottville 42

CCAA West 2

Clymer at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Mount St. Mary 47, Niagara-Wheatfield 37

Eden 53, Cleveland Hill 27

Olean 57, Allegany-Limestone 41

Sherman at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Pioneer Tournament

at Pioneer

Ellicottville vs. Pioneer

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 84, Nardin 40

Nardin 11 6 16 7 - 40

St. Mary’s/L 23 29 11 21 - 84

NARDIN (1-6, 1-4): Boras 13, E Jauch 3, M Jauch 9, Karas 5, Kostelny 2, Lesakowski 2, Spira 2, Ulrich 3.

ST. MARY’S/L (15-0, 6-0):Achtyl 8, Bish 4, Ciezki 21, K Kline 3, M Kline 14, Maroney 5, Molnar 4, L Nawojski 6, M Nawojski 6, Ottomano 17.

3-point goals: Boras, Ciezki 2, M Jauch 3, Karas, K Kline, M Kline 3, Molnar, M Nawojski, Ottomano.

Clarence 49, Lancaster 39

Lancaster 7 13 2 17 - 39

Clarence 10 17 11 11 - 49

LANCASTER (2-10, 0-7): Backert 22, Krisits 11, Morgus 4, Robinson 2.

CLARENCE (7-5, 4-3): Bienko 11, Callaghan 2, Carey 7, Fitch 2, Kiener 8, Stearns 17, Zima 2.

3-point goals: Backert 4, Stearns 5.

Hamburg 51, Sweet Home 49 (OT)

Hamburg 10 12 10 10 9 - 51

Sweet Home 8 10 11 13 7 - 49

HAMBURG (6-3, 4-2): Brown 6, Chiacchia 3, Geary 2, Harrison 16, Kruszka 4, McKeone 5, Sega 5, Silverheels 10.

SWEET HOME (4-8, 1-7): Fumerelle 22, Gerber 6, Kelly 6, Millender 12, Petrus 3.

3-point goals: Petrus.

Amherst 78, West Seneca East 31

Amherst 26 26 16 10 - 78

W. Sen. East 2 13 3 13 - 31

AMHERST (9-1, 5-1): Frankowski 6, Halt 14, Klein 6, Shutts 4, Steimle 4, E Stelley 7, P Stelley 2, Wanzer 18, Woods 11.

W. SEN. EAST (0-9, 0-6): Cebulski 6, Cenname 4, Garbatowicz 3, Kaufman 4, Kociszewski 4, Spinelli 7.

3-point goals: Cebulski, Cenname, Kaufman, Steimle, Wanzer 2, Woods.

Williamsville South 72, Starpoint 30

Starpoint 8 8 0 14 - 30

Wmsv. South 17 16 24 15 - 72

STARPOINT (5-5, 1-4): Held 8, Lunn 1, Mott 8, Schepis 10, Tilman 3.

WMSV. SOUTH (9-4, 7-0):DeBerry 10, Dolan 21, Domin 5, Foster 2, Petrie 5, Scalisi 12, Urbaniak 17.

3-point goals: Dolan 2, Domin, Mott 2, Petrie, Schepis 2.

Lake Shore 70, Iroquois 59

Lake Shore 20 21 18 11 - 70

Iroquois 8 13 10 28 - 59

LAKE SHORE (9-1, 6-0):N Cornfield 18, T Cornfield 18, Jimerson 1, Park 19, Plain 2, Snyder 10, White 2.

IROQUOIS (11-2, 7-2): Gordon 2, E McLaughlin 10, E McLaughlin 8, Porzio 7, J Quinn 1, M Quinn 1, Streety 23, Wittek 7.

3-point goals: N Cornfield, T Cornfield 2, E McLaughlin 2, E McLaughlin 2.

East Aurora 57, Maryvale 27

East Aurora 14 9 17 17 - 57

Maryvale 7 11 9 0 - 27

EAST AURORA (11-1, 5-1):Brinker 3, Buccieri 2, Horning 4, Jancevski 1, Oar 7, Potenza 8, Tully 28, Wier 4.

MARYVALE (5-6, 4-4): Cadwallader 8, Gettings 4, Mcgee-Ross 15.

3-point goals: Cadwallader, Oar, Tully.

Alden 36, JFK 24

Alden 9 10 8 9 - 36

JFK 2 8 8 6 - 24

ALDEN (5-9, 5-4):Bartsch 1, Pastuszynski 14, Petschke 4, Sabia 7, Tyburski 9, Wrest 1.

JFK (1-9, 1-6): Golubski 11, Landwehr 3, Renner 2, Urbanczyk 2, Voss 4.

3-point goals: Golubski, Pastuszynski 3, Tyburski, Voss.

Holland 37, Tonawanda 17

Holland 15 3 10 9 - 37

Tonawanda 9 0 4 4 - 17

HOLLAND (8-5, 6-3): Linder 4, Massara 12, Perry 8, Pikett 11, Robertson 2.

TONAWANDA (3-8, 2-6): Frears 9, Hamill 5, Janowsky 3, Verrall 1.

3-point goals: Frears 2, Massara 4.

Kenmore East 32, Kenmore West 29

Kenmore East 2 8 11 11 - 32

Kenmore West 6 11 6 6 - 29

KENMORE EAST (4-10, 3-5): McCarthy 8, O’Brien 6, Sujka 6, Wilkins 10, Williams 2.

KENMORE WEST (5-7, 3-5): Bessinger 8, Cohn 11, Huss 2, Tucker 3, Yazzi 3.

3-point goals: Bessinger 2, Cohn 3, Yazzi.

Grand Island 53, Lockport 38

Grand Island 10 16 16 11 - 53

Lockport 9 8 9 12 - 38

GRAND ISLAND (10-3, 7-0):Bailey 7, Carey 15, Eichel 14, Frosolone 2, Robinson 2, Sweeney 13.

LOCKPORT (8-4, 6-2):Anderson 2, Johnson 11, Krchniak 9, Webb 4, White 12.

3-point goals: Johnson.

Lew-Port 50, Niagara Falls 22

Lew-Port 15 14 7 14 - 50

Niagara Falls 9 5 7 1 - 22

LEW-PORT (10-3, 6-2): Crum 17, Freedline 2, Lindamer 2, Puzan 7, Skowronski 8, Waechter 14.

NIAGARA FALLS (4-8, 3-5): Amoretti 4, Campbell 2, Harris 10, Lamar 2, Ligammari 4.

3-point goals: Puzan.

North Tonawanda 51, CSAT 36

CSAT 14 0 9 13 - 36

N. Tonawanda 12 15 14 10 - 51

CSAT (2-9, 1-7): Baines 2, Brown 11, Hanley 5, Hendricks 8, Renaldo 5, Small 3.

N. TONAWANDA (4-9, 2-6):Book 19, Geartz 4, Kennedy 2, McNeill 2, Miranto 2, Ringer 4, Valentic 9, Wilson 6, Zander 3.

3-point goals: Hendricks 2, Renaldo, Small, Valentic.

Wilson 57, Medina 35

Medina 8 4 9 14 - 35

Wilson 10 28 15 4 - 57

MEDINA (6-5, 3-3): Cochrane 3, Flores-Medina 8, King 9, Osby 2, Robinson 2, Williams 8.

WILSON (9-2, 8-0): Dariak 13, Frerichs 9, Lemke 3, Lewis 8, Munnikhuysen 19, Musall 2, Nugent 2, Seeley 1.

3-point goals: Cochrane, Frerichs 3.

Albion 47, Newfane 17

Newfane 9 2 2 4 - 17

Albion 16 9 15 7 - 47

NEWFANE (5-8, 2-4):Beiter 2, Boudeman 6, Chunco 6, Traverse 3.

ALBION (8-6, 5-1):Gregori 8, Hapeman 8, Litte 3, Mulka 2, Pettie 4, Struble 10, Wolck 9.

3-point goals: Boudeman 2, Gregori.

Barker 43, Roy-Hart 39

Roy-Hart 9 12 6 12 - 39

Barker 8 10 17 8 - 43

ROY-HART (2-8, 0-7): Fry 5, Hill 11, Lovewell 8, Steiner 4, Washington 5, Wolf 6.

BARKER (2-5, 1-5): Annable 8, Baker 9, Harris 3, Hurtgam 1, Luckman 12, Parfinski 6, Sparrer 2, Sutch 2.

3-point goals: Baker, Fry, Hill 2, Lovewell 2, Luckman.

Pioneer 46, Ellicottville 42

Ellicottville 5 15 9 13 - 42

Pioneer 12 8 12 14 - 46

ELLICOTTVILLE (3-5, 2-2): Chapman 2, Earley 7, Jimerson 16, Maybee 2, Nuzzo 3, Smith 12.

PIONEER (4-7, 3-3): Bainbridge 7, Barber 15, Fuller 10, Kien 5, Sapp 3, Weaver 6.

3-point goals: Bainbridge, Earley 2, Fuller 2, Jimerson 3, Kien, Nuzzo, Smith 3.

Mount St. Mary 47, Niagara-Wheatfield 37

St. Mary 12 15 4 16 - 47

Nia. Wheat. 7 6 15 9 - 37

MOUNT ST. MARY (11-3, 2-2):Fittry 7, Garlow 21, Johnson 2, Kiedrowski 4, Mucica 2, O’Brien 6, Persico 3, Winston 2.

NIA. WHEAT. (4-9): Bailey 3, Beutel 4, Crangle 3, Gilliam 5, Jackson 14, Klettle 2, Loughrey 4, Smith 2.

3-point goals: Bailey, Fittry, Garlow 3, Gilliam, Loughrey.

Eden 53, Cleveland Hill 27

Cleve Hill 3 9 4 11 - 27

Eden 21 9 11 12 - 53

CLEVE HILL (5-8, 5-4):Brown 6, Davis 1, Everett 2, LaCourse 4, Scott 7, Sullivan 5, Swearingen 2.

EDEN (12-2, 9-0):Ballou 5, Calloway 2, Klawon 8, Lauer 5, Wach 12, B Woodard 11, M Woodard 1, Zittel 9.

3-point goals: Ballou, Lauer, Scott, B Woodard 3, Zittel.

Olean 57, Allegany-Limestone 41

Olean 14 16 10 17 - 57

All.-Lime. 14 9 13 5 - 41

OLEAN (11-1, 4-1):H Aiello 3, S Aiello 5, Brooks 6, Graham 5, Martin 2, Miketish 3, Patrone 2, Pfieffer 31.

ALL.-LIME. (5-6): Davis 8, Giardini 10, Hemphill 12, Kinney 9, Ralston 2.

3-point goals: H Aiello, Giardini 2, Graham, Kinney 2, Pfieffer 5.

Today’s games

Nonleague

Pine Valley vs. Sherman

at Jamestown CC, 1:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Pioneer, 2 p.m.

Forestville vs. Clymer

at Jamestown CC, 4:30 p.m.

MLK Classic

at McKinley

Lew-Port vs. Fredonia, PPD

Park vs. Emerson, PPD

Eden vs. Hutch-Tech, PPD

Akron vs. Buffalo Arts, PPD

CSAT vs. McKinley, PPD

Boys hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Grand Island 3, Hamburg 1

GI: Tyler Hunt g-a; Josh Conta gwg

West Seneca East 2, Amherst 1

WSE: Colin Schmatz gwg

Williamsville South 4, North Tonawanda 3

WS: Grayson Gare g-a

Kenmore West 5, Williamsville East 2

K: Ethan Yotter 3g, Cam Crosier 2g

Starpoint 3, St. Francis 3

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Niagara-Wheatfield vs. Clarence

at Northtown Center, 1:00 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Iroquois/Alden at Northtown Center, 3:15 p.m.

Boys swimming

ECIC II

Sweet Home 88.5, Starpoint 87.5

ECIC III

Tonawanda 104, Cheektowaga 79

ECIC Inter-Division

Hamburg 67, Clarence 35

Williamsville East 100, Jamestown 83

Girls bowling

ECIC Large South

Lancaster 7, Hamburg 0

L: Jannelle Pezzimenti 232-676

Wrestling

Hamburg 44, West Seneca West 28

H: 170-Dominic Manzella by decision 6-5

There are no comments - be the first to comment