Share this article

print logo

High Schools (Jan. 15)

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

East 67, Burgard 56

McKinley 70, I-Prep/Grover 58

Middle Early College 79, Hutch-Tech 64

South Park 66, Emerson 64

Yale Cup Division II

MST Seneca 97, Lafayette 34

City Honors 56, Olmsted 53 (2 OT)

Buffalo Arts 84, da Vinci 11

Monsignor Martin

Park 58, Nichols 55

ECIC III

East Aurora 49, Pioneer 35

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 68, CSAT 60

Lew-Port 63, Lockport 60

North Tonawanda 74, Kenmore East 55

Kenmore West 57, Grand Island 50

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 44, Roy-Hart 39

Medina 53, Akron 44

Newfane 79, Barker 48

CCAA East 1

Allegany-Limestone 68, Salamanca 59

Silver Creek 72, Portville 46

Randolph 69, Gowanda 29

CCAA East 2

Ellicottville 59, Catt./Little Valley 35

Franklinville 67, North Collins 54

CCAA West 1

Frewsburg 81, Maple Grove 68

Nonleague

Clymer 63, Cassadaga Valley 61

Sherman 62, Westfield 53

Amherst 54, Maryvale 47

Cheektowaga 65, Springville 50

Williamsville East 73, Lake Shore 66

Frontier 73, West Seneca East 63

Williamsville North 56, Sweet Home 48

Jamestown 54, Fredonia 38

Wmsv. South 84, Lackawanna 64

East 67, Burgard 56

East 19 16 16 16 - 67 Burgard 12 15 17 12 - 56

EAST (10-3, 8-1): Carter 11, Green 7, Hughes 18, Miller 22, Ruffins 5, Smith 4.

BURGARD (6-9, 2-7):Bess 2, Hollingsworth 9, Lee 4, Ruffin 9, White 8, Williams 24.

3-point goals: Hollingsworth, Miller 4, Ruffin, Ruffins, Williams 5.

McKinley 70, I-Prep/Grover 58

McKinley 21 18 13 18 - 70 I-Prep 9 14 18 17 - 58

MCKINLEY (7-6, 5-4): Austin 9, Elias 6, Lester 14, Lewis 29, Snow 8, Strong 4.

I-PREP (1-13, 0-9): Bates 5, Gilliam 1, Goree 20, Mubenesha 7, Shephard 16, Thompson 9.

3-point goals: Elias, Goree 2, Shephard 3, Thompson.

Mid. Early College 79, Hutch-Tech 64

Hutch-Tech 9 21 20 14 - 64

MEC 27 15 15 22 - 79

HUTCH-TECH (5-8, 3-6): Espinal 4, Haynes 4, Jacobs 11, Jeader 8, Jones 12, Shaheid 5, Whitfield 19.

MEC (8-4, 7-2):Brown 4, J Jones 17, K Jones 3, Meadows 1, Nettles 25, Prince 15, Stevens-Richardson 8.

3-point goals: Jeader, J Jones 2, K Jones, Prince 4, Stevens-Richardson.

South Park 66, Emerson 64

Emerson 16 14 22 12 - 64

South Park 18 14 20 14 - 66

EMERSON (6-6, 3-5): Abdul 4, Gist 6, Hough 32, Jackson 6, Moore 9, Sullivan 7.

SOUTH PARK (10-2, 7-1):Armstead 19, Crockett 5, Hepburn 11, Mack 17, Ward 5, White 9.

3-point goals: Hepburn 2, Hough 7, Moore, White.

MST Seneca 97, Lafayette 34

Lafayette 14 7 7 6 - 34 Seneca 19 38 21 19 - 97

LAFAYETTE (1-13, 1-8): Calderon 2, Llanos 3, Maysonet 13.

MST SENECA (9-2, 7-1): Howard 18, James 17, Lewis 17, Loynes 9, Manuel 2, Price 9, Reid 10, Simmons 9, Stokes 6.

3-point goals: Howard 4, Lewis 2, Llanos, Maysonet 2, Simmons, Stokes.

City Honors 56, Olmsted 53 (2 OT)

CH 13 12 15 8 4 4 - 56

Olm. 18 13 9 8 4 1 - 53

CITY HONORS (10-1, 8-0):Banes 3, C Chapman 4, J Chapman 5, Radford 11, Slaughter 13, Taylor 20.

OLMSTED (9-4, 7-2):Jackson 4, Lamar 16, Nikonowics 7, Robertson 4, Siders 11, Williams 2, Young 9.

3-point goals: Banes, J Chapman, Lamar, Radford, Slaughter, Taylor 2, Young.

Park 58, Nichols 55

Park 12 14 19 13 - 58

Nichols 13 15 13 14 - 55

PARK (11-1, 4-0):Carter 4, Davis 5, Dunn 2, C Hutchins 6, N Hutchins 23, Nnagbo 14.

NICHOLS (3-5, 0-3): Bair 11, Hearon 4, Horan 16, Purks 12, Stineman 12.

3-point goals: Bair 3, C Hutchins, Purks 2.

Niagara-Wheatfield 68, CSAT 60

CSAT 20 12 13 15 - 60

NW 8 16 19 25 - 68

CSAT (2-4, 2-3): Drake 2, Gabart 9, Harris 11, Morris 4, Patton 18, Ricks 5, Willoughby 9, Wright 2.

NIA. WHEAT. (6-6, 4-4): DeVantier 4, Robinson 17, Salomon 5, Smith 15, Stanley 8, Ware 12, Wright 7.

3-point goals: Harris 3, Patton 4, Robinson 5, Salomon, Stanley.

Lew-Port 63, Lockport 60

Lew-Port 18 12 24 9 - 63

Lockport 13 19 8 20 - 60

LEW-PORT (12-0, 7-0):Bernstein 3, Clayborne 4, Duff 8, Gayle 31, Kasbaum 1, Scott 16.

LOCKPORT (4-4, 2-3): Barrow 2, Brooks 18, Cheatham 16, Haney 10, Jaylin 2.

3-point goals: Bernstein, Duff 2, Haney 2, Scott 2.

N. Tonawanda 74, Kenmore East 55

Ken. East 12 10 16 17 - 55

N. Tona. 16 17 27 14 - 74

KENMORE EAST (2-9, 0-6): Furguson 2, Gordon 14, Lang 4, Murdie 11, Thmpson 6, Walker 11, Young 7.

N. TONAWANDA (6-4, 4-3):C Cutter 6, J Cutter 19, Fox-Stoddard 14, Holler 2, Hummel 3, Macneil 5, Moultrie 13, Osborn 2, Reid 3, Wisniewski 7.

3-point goals: J Cutter 3, Fox-Stoddard 2, Hummel, Macneil, Moultrie, Murdie, Reid, Wisniewski.

Kenmore West 57, Grand Island 50

Gr. Island 4 22 12 12 - 50

Ken. West 12 8 17 20 - 57

GRAND ISLAND (5-5, 2-4): Bibik 3, Knight 2, Moskala 5, C Sionko 14, L Sionko 10, Soos 5, Wilkes 5.

KENMORE WEST (1-10, 1-5):Boyles 13, Evans 6, Hargrave 8, James 25, Johnston 3, Montes 2.

3-point goals: Boyles, Hargrave 2, C Sionko, L Sionko, Soos.

Wilson 44, Roy-Hart 39

Roy-Hart 18 6 13 2 - 39

Wilson 12 11 11 10 - 44

ROY-HART (1-11, 0-5):Brigham 15, Bruning 4, Kreiger 16.

WILSON (9-3, 5-0): Andreola 4, Bradley 7, Evans 14, Frerichs 12, Miller 7.

3-point goals: Brigham 3, Kreiger 2, Miller.

Medina 53, Akron 44

Medina 15 16 13 9 - 53

Akron 16 5 13 10 - 44

MEDINA (9-1, 5-0): Chinn 14, Fry 8, Montague 10, I Rhim 9, J Rhim 4, Sherman 8.

AKRON (7-6, 2-4):Holtz 6, Mazza 8, Mietz 12, Orr 9, Siska 9.

3-point goals: Chinn, Fry 2, Holtz 2, Mietz 3, Montague 2, Orr 2, I Rhim, Siska 3.

Ellicottville 59, Catt/Little Valley 35

Ellcttvlle 23 15 18 3 - 59

Catt/LV 14 10 2 9 - 35

ELLICOTTVILLE (8-4, 5-0): Chudy 18, J Grinols 9, L Grinols 6, Jimerson 4, Logel 3, C Rowland 10, S Rowland 9.

CATT/LV (2-10, 1-3):Burroughs 4, Ly 2, E Perkins 2, M Perkins 13, Savidge 9, Walters 3, York 2.

3-point goals: L Grinols, M Perkins, C Rowland, S Rowland, Savidge 3, Walters.

Newfane 79, Barker 48

Newfane 13 18 30 18 - 79

Barker 18 11 10 9 - 48

NEWFANE (6-6, 3-2):Capen 17, DiTullio 3, Everett 15, Gibson 7, Gilson 8, MacEvoy 8, Snow 4, G Srock 17, G Srock 17.

BARKER (0-11, 0-5):J Brandt 2, J Brandt 2, N Brandt 6, N Brandt 6, H Callen 14, H Callen 14, S Gerhardt 2, S Gerhardt 2, C Hanssen 2, C Hanssen 2, P Harris 16, P Harris 16, D Ober 6, D Ober 6.

3-point goals: H Callen 2, H Callen 2, DiTullio, Everett 2, P Harris 4, P Harris 4, MacEvoy 2, G Srock 2, G Srock 2.

Wmsv. South 83, Lackawanna 64

Lckwanna 11 18 19 16 - 64

W. South 18 27 22 16 - 83

LACKAWANNA (8-4): Caviness 2, Gibbens 4, Grabar 21, Jimerson 5, Nasr 6, Presley 5, Steward Jr 9, Wiggins 2.

WMSV. SOUTH (5-6):Degree 15, DiGiulio 16, Eggelston Jr 2, Heil 3, M Kelly 2, R Kelly 2, Kerr 2, Matute 7, Mitchell 20, Torres 12, Walls 2.

3-point goals: Degree 3, DiGiulio 2, Grabar 3, Torres 3.

All.-Limestone 68, Salamanca 59

Salamanca 9 14 20 16 - 59

All.-Lime. 20 23 13 12 - 68

SALAMANCA (8-3, 2-2): Brown 23, George 6, Hedlund 17, John 3, McKenna 4.

ALL.-LIME. (6-1, 3-0): Carlson 7, Curran 5, Flanders 15, Giardini 8, Golley 11, Gustafson 2, Napoleon 3, Wolfgang 17.

Frewsburg 81, Maple Grove 68

Maple Grv 18 19 10 21 - 68

Frews. 20 25 22 14 - 81

MAPLE GROVE (5-8, 1-4):Auer 35, Crist 18, Eimiller 2, Hendricks 3, McPherson 7, Reagle 3.

FREWSBURG (6-5, 3-2):N Brink 3, N Brink 3, C Carr 1, C Carr 1, Q Conlan 32, Q Conlan 32, T Gray 2, T Gray 2, A Hair 11, A Hair 11, P Haynes 6, P Haynes 6, B Nelson 15, B Nelson 15, D Pearson 9, D Pearson 9, D Reinagel 2, D Reinagel 2.

3-point goals: Auer 6, N Brink, N Brink, A Hair 2, A Hair 2, Hendricks, McPherson, B Nelson 2, B Nelson 2, Reagle.

Franklinville 67, North Collins 54

Franklnv’l 13 5 21 28 - 67

N. Collins 12 16 17 9 - 54

FRANKLNV’L (4-5, 3-1): B Frank 2, L Frank 29, Haskell 32, Mooney 4.

NORTH COLLINS (1-8, 0-4):Fricano 2, Gullo 8, Loretto 8, Robinson 27, Warsaw 9.

3-point goals: L Frank, Haskell 2, Robinson, Warsaw.

Silver Creek 72, Portville 46

Silver Creek 21 25 10 16 - 72

Portville 19 9 7 11 - 46

SILVER CREEK (8-4, 3-1): Braidich 1, Brennan 2, Gates 15, Jamison 16, Jones 5, Snow 2, Wilcox 5, Woleben 26.

PORTVILLE (3-7, 0-4): Griffin 4, Howard 2, Kloc 6, Mathis 5, Nuffer 2, Pullins 2, Tabola 7, Tarr 18.

3-point goals: Gates 3, Jamison 3, Jones, Kloc, Mathis.

Randolph 69, Gowanda 29

Gowanda 12 0 10 7 - 29 Randolph 23 24 14 8 - 69

GOWANDA (1-7, 0-4): MacLeod 10, Olson 10, Siragusa 2.

RANDOLPH (9-3, 3-1):Bernard 4, Bosley 5, I Hind 2, T Hind 18, Lydic 3, McCoy 9, Morrison 9, Rosengren 5, Steward 14.

3-point goals: Bosley, T Hind 3, Lydic, Morrison 3, Olson 2, Rosengren.

Clymer 63, Cassadaga Valley 61

Clymer 18 12 18 15 - 63

Cass. Valley 12 16 11 22 - 61

CLYMER (9-4, 5-1):Massing 6, R Overton 19, Z Overton 5, Wassink 14, Willink 19.

CASS. VALLEY (4-8, 3-4):Crabtree 13, Goot 11, Pattyson 14, Peterson 2, Swanson 21.

3-point goals: Crabtree, R Overton 2, Z Overton, Swanson 2, Wassink 2, Willink 2.

Sherman 62, Westfield 53

Westfield 3 19 19 12 - 53

Sherman 16 12 13 21 - 62

WESTFIELD (9-4, 5-1):Baribeau 13, Hauser 19, Jafajian 9, Johnson 3, Scriven 9.

SHERMAN (5-8, 4-2):Beatman 17, Carris 18, Gomley 3, Hannold 6, Lamoni 3, Ramsey 8, Swabik 5.

3-point goals: Baribeau, Beatman 2, Carris 2, Gomley, Hannold 2, Hauser 4, Jafarjian, Johnson, Lamoni, Ramsey 7, Scriven 2.

Amherst 54, Maryvale 47

Maryvale 8 17 15 7 - 47

Amherst 15 8 12 19 - 54

MARYVALE (5-6):Crombie 2, Gueth 2, Law 16, Mitchell 11, J Smith 1, R Smith 5, Taylor 10.

AMHERST (9-3): Clemente 2, Cooper 4, Mullen 8, ONeil 8, Stewart 13, Tan 7, Womack 12.

3-point goals: Law, Mitchell, Mullen 2, ONeil 2, R Smith, Tan 2.

East Aurora 49, Pioneer 35

Pioneer 2 12 7 14 - 35

E.Aurora 13 16 11 9 - 49

PIONEER (4-7, 2-4): Corbett 2, Giboo 4, Hill 6, Mason 2, Phillips 1, Raiber 3, Rinker 17.

EAST AURORA (6-6, 3-3):Covington 7, Denz 9, Duennebacke 11, Hoeg 6, Moog 7, Phillips 3, Tanner 5.

3-point goals: Denz 2, Duennebacke 2, Hoeg, D Phillips, Raiber, Rinker 4.

Cheektowaga 65, Springville 50

Springville 9 19 4 18 - 50

Cheek. 14 20 15 16 - 65

SPRINGVILLE (5-8):Ditchey 5, Goodridge 26, Parker 2, Pruitt 14.

CHEEKTOWAGA (7-3):Brown 3, Cleague 31, Eldridge 5, Frank 6, Saloman 8.

3-point goals: Brown, Cleague 3, Ditchey, Goodridge 2, Pruitt.

Williamsville East 73, Lake Shore 66

Lake Shore 17 13 14 22 - 66

Wmsv. East 15 20 15 23 - 73

LAKE SHORE (5-7): Buchanan 21, Cybulski 15, M Evans 9, Z Evans 18, Hassel 1.

WMSV. EAST (5-8):Cloen 2, Early 5, Lobdell 6, Mack 8, Neu 12, Rudewicz 2, Schneider 10, Shifflet 28.

3-point goals: Buchanan, Cybulski 2, Early, Z Evans 4, Lobdell 2, Neu 3, Shifflet 2.

Frontier 73, West Seneca East 63

WS East 14 14 15 20 - 63

Frontier 15 15 24 19 - 73

W. SEN. EAST (8-4): Barney 3, Cordone 13, Ferrell 6, Ignaszak 4, Lewis 5, Marcezin 2, Mitchell 25, Radka 5.

FRONTIER (6-6): Bailey 18, Dunz 16, Fadale 7, Hiam 1, Minniefield 1, Norsen 18, Taylor 12.

3-point goals: Barney, Cordone 2, Fadale, Lewis, Mitchell 3, Norsen 2, Taylor.

Wmsv. North 56, Sweet Home 48

Swt. Home 17 13 5 13 - 48 North 18 18 9 11 - 56

SWEET HOME (6-6, 4-2):Brunner 9, Ferguson 1, John 12, Lucas 13, Nix 13.

WMSV. NORTH (11-1, 5-1):Abaya 5, Becht 14, Belote 8, Nusall 11, Swiech 10.

3-point goals: Brunner, John, Lucas, Nix 3, Nusall, Swiech 2.

Jamestown 54, Fredonia 38

Jamestown 18 4 16 16 - 54

Fredonia 13 7 11 7 - 38

JAMESTOWN (8-4, 3-3):Freeney 16, Garland 2, Jones 11, Moore 11, Rojas 14.

FREDONIA (8-5, 5-1):Levens 3, Myers 9, Piper 11, Putney 3, Rybij 4, Shuart 2, Whitfield 6.

3-point goals: Levens, Myers, Putney.

Today’s games

Yale Cup Division II

Riverside at Bennett, 6 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at St. Francis, 6:30 p.m.

St. Joe’s at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 7 p.m.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

CSAT at I-Prep/Grover, 6:30 p.m.

Tapestry at WNY Maritime, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Canisius Cup

Burgard 48, East 29

Emerson 64, South Park 37

McKinley 47, I-Prep/Grover 12

Buffalo Arts 70, da Vinci 12

ECIC I

Frontier 64, Lancaster 38

Jamestown 48, West Seneca West 24

ECIC II

Williamsville East 62, Sweet Home 42

Hamburg 59, West Seneca East 41

ECIC III

Iroquois 81, Pioneer 48

Lake Shore 64, Maryvale 34

East Aurora 60, Depew 29

ECIC IV

Eden 53, Holland 31

Alden 59, Lackawanna 28

JFK 22, Cleveland Hill 19

Springville 63, Tonawanda 17

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 33, CSAT 19

Grand Island 69, Kenmore West 36

Lockport 46, Lew-Port 32

Kenmore East 49, North Tonawanda 44

Olmsted 54, Albion 49

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 37, Barker 35

Wilson 46, Roy-Hart 42

Nonleague

Niagara Falls 57, Tapestry 44

Medina 47, Akron 36

Olmsted 54, Albion 49

Orchard Park 47, Clarence 45

Orch. Park 11 11 11 14 - 47

Clarence 13 15 14 3 - 45

ORCHARD PARK (7-3, 5-1):Flannery 8, Harrigan 3, Major 9, Miller 7, O’Connor 8, Stevenson 12.

CLARENCE (6-5, 3-3): Bienko 6, Carey 15, Fitch 4, Jebens 3, Kiener 8, Stearns 9.

3-point goals: Carey, Flannery, Harrigan, Stearns.

Burgard 48, East 29

Burgard 19 8 12 9 - 48 East 5 4 11 9 - 29

BURGARD (6-4, 5-3):Ahmed 2, Hinton 2, Keith 9, Primm 12, Thompson 2, Vernon 2, Williams Jarmon 8, Yogtiba 11.

EAST (1-7, 1-6): Carter 4, Clark 11, Deering 5, Johnson 2, Moore 3, Willis 4.

3-point goals: Carter, Williams Jarmon, Yogtiba.

Emerson 64, South Park 37

South Park 11 6 8 12 - 37

Emerson 17 13 21 13 - 64

SOUTH PARK (3-4, 3-4): Bridges 2, Cotto 7, Green 4, Hodge 2, Roncone 10, Woodard 12.

EMERSON (8-5, 6-0):Dowell 3, Herring 1, Jefferies 4, Sharp 20, Smith 24, Weatherspoon 12.

3-point goals: Cotto, Dowell, Roncone 2, Smith 2.

McKinley 47, I-Prep/Grover 12

I-Prep 2 2 6 2 - 12

McKinley 9 15 8 15 - 47

I-PREP (1-9, 0-8): Dirie 2, Green 2, Jones 3, Mingo 2, Oo 3.

MCKINLEY (2-7, 2-4):Abdallah 1, Austin 4, Cook 8, Cross 7, Maldonado 8, Pierantoni 8, Sanchez 9.

3-point goals: Oo, Sanchez.

Buffalo Arts 70, da Vinci 12

da Vinci 0 2 3 7 - 12

Buff Arts 18 11 19 22 - 70

DA VINCI (2-6, 2-6): Bones-Pena 3, Mercedes 9.

BUFFALO ARTS (8-4, 7-2):Barber 8, McCullogh 2, Meredith 17, Neilson 14, Purdue 2, Salaam 8, Skillon 14, Towns 4, Tyson 1.

3-point goals: Bones-Pena, Mercedes.

Frontier 64, Lancaster 38

Frontier 16 22 17 9 - 64

Lancaster 4 11 14 9 - 38

FRONTIER (7-1, 6-0):Baker 2, Bojdak 3, Canale 2, Curran 5, Izzo 17, Krusza 21, Lorka 10, McGloin 2, Pokornowski 2.

LANCASTER (2-8, 0-6):Backert 9, Carter 4, Krisits 16, Morgus 2, Odrobina 5, Szymusiak 2.

3-point goals: Backert 2, Bojdak, Curran, Izzo, Krusza.

Jamestown 48, West Seneca West 24

Jamestown 10 15 14 9 - 48

WS West 6 5 7 6 - 24

JAMESTOWN (3-8, 2-4):Calamunci 2, Graham 2, Holdridge 5, Johnson 2, Karash 4, Lundmark 6, Ricker 3, Stockwell 18, Tracey 6.

W. SEN. WEST (2-8, 1-6): Gill 1, Hall 2, Held 5, Sigler 2, Soloman 5, Vanderlip 9.

3-point goals: Holdridge, Soloman, Vanderlip 3.

Wmsv. East 62, Sweet Home 42

Wmsv. East 12 17 11 22 - 62

Swt. Home 6 10 10 16 - 42

WMSV. EAST (9-4, 5-2):Maclay 10, McNamara 16, Miske 13, Romanowski 23.

SWEET HOME (4-7, 1-6): Fumerelle 15, Gerber 6, Kelly 1, Millender 9, Petrus 11.

3-point goals: Fumerelle 2, Maclay, Miske 3, Petrus 2.

Hamburg 59, West Seneca East 41

WS East 2 12 12 15 - 41

Hamburg 12 12 21 14 - 59

W. SEN. EAST (0-9, 0-6):Cebulski 4, Cenname 8, Garbatowicz 2, Kaufman 17, Kociszewski 4, Spinelli 6.

HAMBURG (5-3, 3-2): Brown 6, Chiacchia 3, Geary 6, Harrison 13, Kruszka 5, McKeone 10, Morreale 2, Robillard 1, Sega 6, Silverheels 2, Webb 2, Wenzel 3.

3-point goals: Chiacchia, Kaufman.

Iroquois 81, Pioneer 48

Pioneer 12 7 10 19 - 48

Iroquois 21 19 19 22 - 81

PIONEER (3-7, 2-3): Barber 8, Byers 4, Fuller 21, Insley 2, Kien 1, Sapp 5, Weaver 7.

IROQUOIS (11-1, 7-1): Gordon 6, E McLaughlin 13, E McLaughlin 10, Porzio 11, J Quinn 3, M Quinn 12, Streety 15, Wittek 11.

3-point goals: Byers, Fuller 5, E McLaughlin, Porzio, M Quinn 2, Weaver.

Lake Shore 64, Maryvale 34

Maryvale 4 8 12 10 - 34

Lake Shore 11 21 17 15 - 64

MARYVALE (5-5, 4-3): Boshier 3, Cadwallader 4, Gorlick 4, Mcgee-Ross 10, Norek 8.

LAKE SHORE (8-1, 5-0):N Cornfield 8, T Cornfield 12, Jimerson 2, Locke 6, Marinaro 2, Park 9, Plain 8, Scanlan 1, Snyder 8, White 8.

3-point goals: Mcgee-Ross.

East Aurora 60, Depew 29

East Aurora 21 16 14 9 - 60

Depew 2 11 11 5 - 29

EAST AURORA (10-1, 4-1):Bentley 4, Buccieri 1, Deoca 2, Horning 7, Mann 3, Oar 4, Potenza 10, Rachwal 3, Tully 24, Wier 2.

DEPEW (3-10, 1-5): Banaszak 2, Guarino 2, Krasteva 1, Krysztof 17, Rogacki 3, Steiner 2, Theriault 2.

3-point goals: Krysztof 3.

Eden 53, Holland 31

Eden 25 13 8 7 - 53

Holland 6 5 9 11 - 31

EDEN (11-2, 8-0):Ballou 5, Calloway 2, Klawon 6, Musielak 3, Wach 8, Woodard 14, Zittel 13.

HOLLAND (7-5, 5-3): King 3, Linder 5, Massara 3, Perry 3, Pikett 13, Ptak 4.

3-point goals: Ballou, King, Mssara, Wdard 4, Zittel 3.

Alden 59, Lackawanna 28

Alden 14 23 10 12 - 59 Lckwnna 10 3 8 7 - 28

ALDEN (4-8, 4-4): Abram-Skinner 1, Bartsch 6, Bennett 3, Boucher 5, Kersten 5, Pastuszynski 14, Petschke 14, Phillips 1, Sabia 4, Tyburski 3, Wrest 5.

LACKAWANNA (0-12, 0-12): Goldsmith 5, Horstkotter 6, Jordan 1, Morris 6, Prince 7.

3-point goals: Boucher, Goldsmith, Morris, Pastuszynski, Petschke 2, Prince, Tyburski.

JFK 22, Cleveland Hill 19

Cleve Hill 8 4 4 3 - 19

JFK 10 5 2 5 - 22

CLEVE HILL (5-11, 5-2):Brown 2, Douglas 4, Everett 3, LaCourse 2, Scott 4, Swearingen 4.

JFK (2-10, 2-6):Golubski 6, Landwehr 2, Voss 12, Zdzynski 2.

3-point goals: Voss.

Springville 63, Tonawanda 17

Sprngvlle 27 12 18 6 - 63

Tnwnda 0 3 6 8 - 17

SPRINGVILLE (10-3, 7-1): Lewandowski 17, Oakley 3, ONeal 2, Owens 17, Rehrauer 7, Solly 4, Zabawa 13.

TONAWANDA (3-7, 2-5): Frears 2, Hamill 8, Jackson 2, Janowsky 2, Taylor 2, Verrall 1.

3-point goals: Lewandowski 3, Owens 4.

Niagara-Wheatfield 33, CSAT 19

Nia. Wheat 4 15 5 9 - 33

CSAT 2 4 11 2 - 19

NIA. WHEAT. (4-8, 3-5): Bailey 3, Beutel 6, Gilliam 7, Jackson 6, Klettle 1, Loughrey 4, Smith 6.

CSAT (2-8, 1-6): Baines 1, Brown 5, Hanley 4, Hendricks 4, Nelson 2, Renaldo 3.

3-point goals: Gilliam, Hendricks, Loughrey, Rnaldo.

Grand Island 69, Kenmore West 36

Ken.West 12 10 3 11 - 36

Gr. Island 14 23 17 15 - 69

KENMORE WEST (5-6, 3-4): Cohn 9, Huss 6, Padilla 3, Tucker 11, Yazzi 7.

GRAND ISLAND (9-3, 5-0):Bailey 19, Carey 8, Eichel 12, Frosolone 4, Robinson 2, Sweeney 24.

3-point goals: Cohn 2, Padilla, Sweeney 2, Tucker, Yazzi.

Lockport 46, Lew-Port 32

Lockport 15 11 11 9 - 46

Lew-Port 7 9 10 6 - 32

LOCKPORT (8-5, 6-1):Darrell 8, Johnson 12, Krchniak 7, Webb 11, White 8.

LEW-PORT (9-2, 5-2):Colangelo 2, Crum 9, Freedline 2, L Lindamer 2, S Lindamer 4, Puzan 8, Waechter 5.

3-point goals: Darrell, Johnson, Waechter, Webb.

Ken. East 49, North Tonawanda 44

N. Tnwnda 6 12 17 9 - 44

Ken. East 8 13 13 15 - 49

N. TONAWANDA (2-8, 2-4): Book 24, Geartz 2, Kennedy 2, McNeill 2, Miranto 9, Wilson 3, Zander 2.

KENMORE EAST (3-10, 2-5): McCarthy 27, O’Brien 4, Sujka 2, Wilkins 14, Williams 2.

3-point goals: Book, McCarthy, Miranto, Wilkins 2, Wilson.

Newfane 37, Barker 35

Barker 13 5 8 9 - 35

Newfane 7 13 8 9 - 37

BARKER (1-9, 0-5):Annable 4, Baker 9, Harris 6, Hurtgam 2, Luckman 6, Parfinski 5, Sutch 3.

NEWFANE (5-7, 2-3): Beiter 6, Boudeman 2, Chunco 7, Knoll 6, Littman 6, Sheehan 4, Traverse 6.

3-point goals: Baker 2, Chunco, Luckman, Sutch.

Wilson 46, Roy-Hart 42

Wilson 11 14 8 13 - 46

Roy-Hart 10 9 17 6 - 42

WILSON (8-2, 7-0):Dinse 7, Frerichs 10, Lewis 2, Munnikhuysen 13, Musall 2.

ROY-HART (3-8, 0-6):Fry 5, Hill 13, Lovewell 2, Washington 12, Wolf 10.

3-point goals: Frerichs 3, Hill 2.

Niagara Falls 57, Tapestry 44

Tapestry 11 12 8 13 - 44

Nia. Falls 12 15 15 15 - 57

TAPESTRY (3-8):Freeman 34, Griffin 4, Purdue 8.

NIAGARA FALLS (3-8):Amoretti 11, Campbell 6, Cole 4, Currie 2, Davis 3, Harris 14, Lamar 9, Ligammari 8.

3-point goals: Davis, Freeman 6.

Medina 47, Akron 36

Akron 9 2 21 4 - 36

Medina 15 6 15 11 - 47

AKRON (5-6):Hill 5, D Jonathan 12, J Jonathan 9, Leeds 3, Sundown 7.

MEDINA (6-4):Bloom 2, Cochrane 2, Johnson 5, King 8, Robinson 12, Williams 18.

3-point goals: Hill, D Jonathan 2, Sundown, Williams 3.

Olmsted 54, Albion 49

Olmsted 14 11 12 17 - 54

Albion 6 16 8 19 - 49

OLMSTED (10-1): Bullock 1, Burch 13, Conyers 12, McDuffie 26, Tejada 2.

ALBION (7-4): Derisley 9, Gregori 4, Hapeman 13, Litte 2, Struble 10, Wolck 11.

3-point goals: Burch 2, Derisley.

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

South Park at East, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Nichols, 5 p.m.

Park at Central Christian, 6 p.m.

Mount Mercy at Mount St. Mary, 6 p.m.

O’Hara at Sacred Heart, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Amherst at Williamsville South, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East I

Gowanda at Portville, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Fredonia at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Global Concepts at Burgard, 4:30 p.m.

Health Sciences at Tapestry, 4:30 p.m.

Belfast at Archbishop Walsh, 6 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY Club

Red Division

EA 6, Jamestown 4

White Division

City Honors/O’Hara 3, St. Joe’s White 1

CH: Angelo Iglesias 2g

CISAA

Ridley College (Ont.) 6, Nichols 5

N (17-17-2): Owen Gonter 2g

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Federation

Monsignor Martin 7, Kenmore/GI

at Lincoln, 7:40 p.m.

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Lanc./Iroquois/Depew vs. Niag. County

at Hockey Outlet, 7:00 p.m.

Boys swimming

ECIC

Sweet Home 108, Alden 60

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 96, Lew-Port 90

Kenmore 108, Grand Island 75

Wrestling

ECIC

Orchard Park 49.0, Wmsv. South 30.0

CCAA

Chaut/Wstfld/Pan 66.0, Gowanda 9.0

Nonleague

St. Joe’s 72, Wilson 9

126 lbs: Jackson Alagna wbf 2:12

There are no comments - be the first to comment