Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 12)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Yale Cup I

East 83, Emerson 32

Hutch-Tech 77, Burgard 52

McKinley 60, Middle Early College 54

South Park 65, I-Prep/Grover 50

Yale Cup Division II

Olmsted 100, da Vinci 7

City Honors 73, Bennett 61

MST Seneca 77, Buffalo Arts 60

Riverside 79, Lafayette 51

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 75, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 59

ECIC I

Clarence 66, Orchard Park 56

Lancaster 63, Frontier 55

West Seneca West 59, Jamestown 46

ECIC II

Amherst 60, Starpoint 46

Sweet Home 71, Williamsville East 64

Hamburg 70, West Seneca East 65

ECIC III

Iroquois 81, Pioneer 51

Lake Shore 60, Maryvale 56

East Aurora 53, Depew 47

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 51, JFK 40

Holland 48, Eden 36

Lackawanna 62, Alden 36

Springville 54, Tonawanda 52

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 59, Grand Island 45

Niagara Falls at CSAT, 7:00 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield 71, Kenmore East 69

Lew-Port 85, Kenmore West 59

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 69, Newfane 59

Albion 78, Barker 45

Akron 46, Roy-Hart 38

CCAA East 1

North Collins 58, Catt/Little Valley 52

CCAA East 2

Ellicottville 64, Pine Valley 44

Franklinville 63, Forestville 46

CCAA West 1

Olean 81, Dunkirk 38

Fredonia 75, Maple Grove 51

CCAA West 2

Panama 72, Sherman 50

Falconer at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

East 83, Emerson 32

Emerson 5 8 8 11 - 32

East 21 23 26 13 - 83

EMERSON (6-6, 3-4): Abdul 3, Hough 5, Jackson 6, McGee 3, Smith 3, Sullivan 10.

EAST (9-3, 7-1): Burse 2, Carter 26, Green 4, Hughes 17, Jones 4, Kabah 7, Miller 19, Ruffins 4.

3-point goals: Carter 4, Jackson, McGee, Miller 2, Smith.

Hutch-Tech 77, Burgard 52

Burgard 19 12 11 10 - 52

Hutch-Tech 18 17 20 22 - 77

BURGARD (5-8, 3-6): Hester 1, Hollingsworth 21, Lee 5, Rosenthal 5, White 4, Williams 16.

HUTCH-TECH (5-7, 3-5): Bradshaw 2, Espinal 3, Haynes 14, Jacobs 12, Jeader 7, Jones 7, Shaheid 8, Smith 11, Whitfield 13.

3-point goals: Jeader, Lee, Rosenthal, Williams 2.

McKinley 60, Middle Early College 54

MEC 17 11 12 14 - 54

McKinley 7 17 21 15 - 60

MEC (7-3, 6-2): Brown 4, J Jones 9, K Jones 3, Nettles 14, Prince 8, Stevens-Richardson 16.

MCKINLEY (6-6, 4-4): Austin 7, Elias 2, Johnson 2, Lester 9, Lewis 15, Mootry 2, Rieang 5, Snow 4, Strong 14.

3-point goals: J Jones, Rieang, Stevens-Richardson 2, Strong 4.

South Park 65, I-Prep/Grover 50

I-Prep 4 16 11 19 - 50

South Park 16 26 9 14 - 65

I-PREP (1-12, 0-8): Bates 4, Gilliam 4, Goree 11, Mubenesha 6, Shephard 13, Thompson 12.

SOUTH PARK (8-2, 5-1):Armstead 8, Coleman 4, Hepburn 12, Humphrey 25, Mack 25, Stroud 5, White 10.

3-point goals: Goree, Humphrey 3, Mack 3, Shephard 2, Stroud, Thompson.

Olmsted 100, da Vinci 7

da Vinci 0 4 0 3 - 7

Olmsted 22 23 27 28 - 100

DA VINCI (0-8, 0-8): Greg 2.

OLMSTED (8-3, 6-1):Abrams 6, Burch 5, Hurst 6, Jackson 6, Kozlow 14, Lamar 15, Nikonowics 13, Siders 4, Williams 5, Young 7.

3-point goals: Burch, Williams.

City Honors 73, Bennett 61

City Honors 12 20 16 25 - 73

Bennett 9 12 19 21 - 61

CITY HONORS (9-1, 8-0):Banes 2, C Chapman 11, J Chapman 10, Nowak 2, Radford 18, Slaughter 18, Taylor 12.

BENNETT (3-6, 2-6):Brown 6, McDuffie 2, Pullins 15, Robinson 23, Scott 7, Skillion 8.

3-point goals: J Chapman 2, Pullins, Radford 2, Scott, Taylor 3.

MST Seneca 77, Buffalo Arts 60

Buffalo Arts 13 9 17 21 - 60

MST Seneca 15 17 24 21 - 77

BUFFALO ARTS (4-7, 3-5): Benefield 6, Carter-Keith 20, Mack 16, Robinson 5, Rogers 2, Slobert 4, Toomes 2.

MST SENECA (8-2, 6-1): Howard 29, James 21, Lewis 7, Loynes 6, Price 7, Simmons 3, Stokes 4.

3-point goals: Carter-Keith, Howard 7, James 3, Robinson.

Riverside 79, Lafayette 51

Lafayette 9 9 20 13 - 51

Riverside 12 28 16 23 - 79

LAFAYETTE (1-12, 1-7): Calderon 30, Llanos 4, Maysonet 6.

RIVERSIDE (4-6, 3-5): Casiano 8, Cruz Figueroa 2, Gonzalez 6, Laureano 31, Mohammed 6, Silva 7, Thompson 8, Velez 7.

3-point goals: Casiano, Gonzalez 2, Laureano 3, Llanos, Silva, Velez.

St. Francis 75, Bishop Timon 59

Timon 14 7 10 28 - 59

St. Francis 16 23 21 15 - 75

TIMON-ST. JUDE (4-6, 0-4): Chiagi 3, K Goudlock 7, T Goudlock 27, Laury 2, Mobil 2, Reinhardt 2, Shields 6.

ST. FRANCIS (8-4, 2-1):Bartholomew 16, Collins 8, Consigli 20, Ivey 9, Poumpey 3, Theisen 10.

3-point goals: Bartholomew, Chiagi, Collins 2, Consigli 6, K Goudlock 2, Ivey, Shields.

Clarence 66, Orchard Park 56

Orchard Park 19 5 17 15 - 56

Clarence 16 15 20 15 - 66

ORCHARD PARK (4-8, 2-4):Bartolotti 12, Fowler 10, Kline 8, Mancabelli 4, McTigue 2, Swiatek 5, Wereski 15.

CLARENCE (9-2, 5-1): Harris 2, Ianello 7, Metzger 9, Putney 13, Reinhardt 25, Wurtz 10.

3-point goals: Ianello, Kline 2, Metzger, Putney, Reinhardt 3, Swiatek, Wereski 3.

Lancaster 63, Frontier 55

Frontier 12 14 18 11 - 55

Lancaster 14 14 14 21 - 63

FRONTIER (5-6, 0-5): Bailey 7, Dunz 22, Fadale 5, Hiam 8, Norsen 7, Taylor 6.

LANCASTER (4-7, 1-5):Berebko 18, Fulciniti 10, Harrington 6, Hughes 3, Kisker 10, Morgus 11, Reformat 5.3-point goals: Berebko, Fadale, Fulciniti 2, Hiam, Hughes, Kisker 2, Morgus, Norsen, Taylor 2.

West Seneca West 59, Jamestown 46

Jamestown 9 17 8 12 - 46

W. Sen. West 18 13 15 13 - 59

JAMESTOWN (7-4, 2-2): Dix 3, Freeney 11, Garland 3, Jones 7, Moore 5, Rojas 10, Swegles 1.

W. SEN. WEST (6-6, 4-2):Baugh 18, Cuthbert 1, Espe 3, Rivera 1, Robertson 18, Ryniec 16, Schermerhorn 4.

3-point goals: Baugh 4, Dix, Garland, Robertson, Ryniec 3.

Amherst 60, Starpoint 46

Amherst 15 21 13 11 - 60

Starpoint 8 16 5 17 - 46

AMHERST (8-3, 5-1):Allen 4, Clemente 2, Cooper 2, Jenkens 1, Moore 7, Mullen 10, ONeil 8, Stewart 8, Tan 3, Womack 13.

STARPOINT (4-7, 1-6): Bradley 6, Chase 8, Gawel 5, Mott 7, Rankie 6, Roetzer 4, Wick 2, Wright 3, Zdrojewski 3.

3-point goals: Allen, Gawel, Mott, Mullen 2, ONeil 2, Rankie, Tan, Wright.

Sweet Home 71, Williamsville East 64

Wmsv. East 20 10 16 18 - 64

Sweet Home 15 22 18 16 - 71

WMSV. EAST (4-7, 2-4): Early 11, Mack 10, Schneider 12, Shifflet 31.

SWEET HOME (4-3, 4-1): Ferguson 2, Hill 9, John 24, Lucas 13, Manuel 13, Nix 12.

3-point goals: John 2, Manuel 3, Nix, Schneider 2, Shifflet 5.

Hamburg 70, West Seneca East 65

W. Sen. East 10 9 12 34 - 65

Hamburg 10 19 15 26 - 70

W. SEN. EAST (8-3, 3-3): Cordone 26, Ferrell 5, Ignaszak 2, Lewis 7, Marcezin 1, Mitchell 18, Radka 6.

HAMBURG (4-7, 2-3): Benningfield 2, Genzel 10, Haney 13, McDermott 27, Reagan 3, Severson 5.

3-point goals: Cordone 3, Genzel 2, Lewis, McDermott 4, Mitchell 2, Severson.

Iroquois 81, Pioneer 51

Pioneer 8 9 19 15 - 51

Iroquois 22 22 16 21 - 81

PIONEER (4-6, 2-3): Corbett 11, Giboo 9, Mason 7, Phillips 6, Raiber 5, Rinker 10, Rupert 3.

IROQUOIS (8-5, 5-2):E Bowen 2, N Bowen 10, Gawlik 9, Hoellig 12, Kleitz 15, Matla 13, Milinkovic 14.

3-point goals: N Bowen, Corbett, Gawlik, Giboo, Kleitz 5, Mason, Matla 4, Milinkovic 2, Raiber.

Lake Shore 60, Maryvale 56

Maryvale 14 13 15 14 - 56

Lake Shore 17 12 13 18 - 60

MARYVALE (5-5, 3-3): Crombie 7, Dockery 2, Gueth 4, Law 12, Mitchell 23, Smith 2.

LAKE SHORE (5-6, 3-2): Buchanan 14, Cybulski 4, M Evans 8, Z Evans 21, Hassel 2, Lockwood 9.

3-point goals: Buchanan, Crombie, Z Evans 3, Law 2, Mitchell.

East Aurora 53, Depew 47

East Aurora 13 9 21 10 - 53

Depew 11 15 18 3 - 47

EAST AURORA (3-5, 1-3): Covington 16, Denz 19, Duennebacke 2, Moog 9, Mucci 3, Phillips 1, Tanner 3.

DEPEW (6-5, 1-4): Burns 11, Cotton 4, Kulesz 11, March 2, Martin 10, Miller 6, Pagano 3.

3-point goals: Burns 3, Covington 4, Denz 2, Kulesz 3, Martin, Miller 2, Moog, Mucci, Pagano, Tanner.

Cleveland Hill 51, JFK 40

JFK 13 7 10 10 - 40

Cleve Hill 15 12 15 9 - 51

JFK (4-6, 3-3): Avery 4, Dabney 4, Fischer 3, Huff 5, Konczal 3, Lighten 9, Manzella 6, Suarez 6.

CLEVE HILL (7-5, 6-1): Barker 6, Grant 6, Jackson 11, Johnson 2, Krueger 24, Wahler 2.

3-point goals: Fischer, Jackson, Konczal, Krueger 7, Lighten 3, Manzella 2.

Holland 48, Eden 36

Eden 7 5 10 14 - 36

Holland 6 11 14 17 - 48

EDEN (0-9, 0-7): L DeCarlis 4, Z DeCarlis 2, Hallick 16, Sobczyk 2, Sroda 6, Stets 4, Williams 3.

HOLLAND (4-7, 3-3):Ferrara 4, Kirsch 2, Lewandowski 4, Nellis 10, Ostrowski 6, Perry 8, Rivera 2, Scheffler 9, Staniszewski 3.

3-point goals: Hallick 4, Nellis 2, Sroda, Staniszewski.

Lackawanna 62, Alden 36

Alden 11 12 8 5 - 36

Lackawanna 17 16 19 10 - 62

ALDEN (1-10, 1-7):Baker 2, Bush 4, Gilbert 3, Hay 7, Jurek 5, Keller 3, Motz 10, Wrest 2.

LACKAWANNA (8-3, 7-0): Caviness 7, Gibbens 2, Grabar 20, Jimerson 3, Land 2, Nasr 5, Presley 6, Rodriguez 8, Wiggins 2.

3-point goals: Caviness, Grabar 4, Motz.

Springville 54, Tonawanda 52

Springville 16 16 16 6 - 54

Tonawanda 11 14 16 11 - 52

SPRINGVILLE (5-7, 5-3): Ditchey 2, Fransisco 2, Goodridge 18, Lux 3, Parker 14, Pruitt 12.

TONAWANDA (4-7, 2-4):Baker 2, Boling 20, Carney 1, Davis 2, J Velazquez 20, K Velazquez 5, Zeughardt 2.

3-point goals: Boling 3, Lux, Parker 2, J Velazquez 4.

N. Tonawanda 59, Grand Island 45

N. Tonawanda 16 15 9 19 - 59

Grand Island 11 10 13 11 - 45

N. TONAWANDA (5-4, 3-3):Cutter 5, Fox-Stoddard 21, Holler 6, Moultrie 9, Osborn 2, Reid 8, Wisniewski 8.

GRAND ISLAND (5-4, 2-3): Bibik 3, Knight 4, Moskala 4, C Sionko 9, L Sionko 6, Soos 5, Wilkes 14.

3-point goals: Bibik, Cutter, Fox-Stoddard 2, Moultrie, C Sionko, L Sionko, Soos, Wisniewski 2.

Niagara-Wheat 71, Kenmore East 69

Nia. Wheat. 14 14 23 20 - 71

Kenmore East 14 11 23 21 - 69

NIA. WHEAT. (5-6, 3-4): DeVantier 5, Robinson 13, Ruhland 3, Salomon 2, Smith 14, Stanley 8, Ware 17, Wright 9.

KENMORE EAST (2-8, 0-5): Furguson 5, Gordon 14, McColough 4, Murdie 22, Thompson 1, Walker 2, Young 19.

3-point goals: DeVantier, Gordon, Murdie 3, Robinson 3, Ware 2, Young.

Lew-Port 85, Kenmore West 59

Ken West 16 17 13 13 - 59

Lew-Port 26 19 27 13 - 85

KENMORE WEST (0-7, 0-5): Boyles 7, Evans 3, Halter 2, James 27, Jones 2, Laplante 16, Montes 3.

LEW-PORT (11-0, 6-0):Beatty 2, Bernstein 3, Boslet 2, Clayborne 12, Duff 12, Gayle 21, Kasbaum 3, Krawczyk 4, Scott 25.

3-point goals: Bernstein, Boyles, Duff 4, Gayle, Kasbaum, Laplante, Montes, Scott 4.

Wilson 69, Newfane 59

Wilson 20 20 11 18 - 69

Newfane 18 9 13 19 - 59 WILSON (8-3, 4-0): Andreola 4, Bradley 18, Evans 2, Frerichs 13, Littere 5, Martinez 3, Miller 22, Thompson 2.

NEWFANE (4-6, 2-2): D Capen 11, S Capen 16, DiTullio 3, Everett 2, Gilson 8, MacEvoy 5, Snow 3, Srock 9, Wisniewski 2.

3-point goals: Bradley 3, S Capen 3, Frerichs, Miller 4, Snow, Srock.

Albion 78, Barker 45

Barker 9 10 11 15 - 45

Albion 17 25 18 18 - 78

BARKER (0-5, 0-4): Babcock 4, J Brandt 4, N Brandt 8, Callen 6, Gerhardt 8, Guevara 2, Hanssen 2, Harris 6, Ober 6.

ALBION (4-6, 3-2): Cornick 2, Dicureia 8, Farley 25, Fox 10, Hillman 5, Johnson 2, Pritchard 12, Ward 13, Zona 1.

3-point goals: Callen, Farley 2, Fox 2, Harris, Pritchard, Ward.

Akron 46, Roy-Hart 38

Akron 14 11 10 11 - 46

Roy-Hart 9 8 8 13 - 38

AKRON (6-5, 2-3): Holtz 4, Kalinowski 2, Mazza 7, Mietz 20, Siska 11, Smith 2.

ROY-HART (1-8, 1-4): Boyle 5, Brigham 7, Bruning 10, Halstead 3, Kreiger 2, Rhinehart 2.

3-point goals: Brigham, Holtz, Mietz 5, Siska 2.

North Collins 58, Catt/Little Valley 52

North Collins 12 12 16 18 - 58

Catt/LV 16 13 11 12 - 52

NORTH COLLINS (2-5, 1-3): Gullo 8, Klawinski 2, Petit 3, Puntillo 3, Robinson 24, Warsaw 8.

CATT/LV (0-5, 0-2): Burroughs 5, Ly 3, O’Neill 12, E Perkins 5, M Perkins 7, Savidge 11.

3-point goals: Burroughs, Gullo, O’Neill 3, E Perkins, Petit, Savidge 3.

Olean 81, Dunkirk 38

Dunkirk 9 7 14 8 - 38

Olean 28 17 24 12 - 81

OLEAN (12-0, 5-0): Bihler 10, Davis 5, Droney 14, Dwaileebe 3, James 4, Klein 8, McClain 2, Prizel 4, Ramarge 15, Weakfall 12.

3-point goals: Davis, Dwaileebe, Klein, Ramarge 3, Weakfall 2.

Ellicottville 64, Pine Valley 44

Pine Valley 6 12 12 14 - 44

Ellicottville 17 24 15 8 - 64

PINE VALLEY (3-6, 2-1):Andrews 12, Goodwill 1, Libby 2, Ortiz 10, M Snyder 6, R Snyder 3, Yaskow 10.

ELLICOTTVILLE (7-5, 4-0):Chudy 18, J Grinols 13, L Grinols 8, Jimerson 9, Logel 4, C Rowland 7, S Rowland 5.

3-point goals: Chudy, J Grinols, Jimerson, S Rowland, R Snyder.

Franklinville 63, Forestville 46

Franklnv’l 16 10 17 20 - 63

Forestville 9 12 15 10 - 46

FRANKLNV’L (3-5, 2-1): B Frank 7, L Frank 20, Haskell 30, Mooney 3, Peters 3.

FORESTVILLE (2-4, 1-2): Christian 3, Davis 2, Drozdziel 5, Hastings 2, Smith 1, Soto 12, Szumigala 21.

3-point goals: Christian, B Frank 2, L Frank, Haskell 5, Mooney, Peters.

Fredonia 75, Maple Grove 51

Fredonia 21 16 16 22 - 75

Maple Grove 5 17 13 16 - 51

FREDONIA (7-4, 5-1): Levens 5, Myers 14, Nicosia 2, Pearl 2, Piper 15, Putney 13, Rivera 5, Rybij 11, Whitfield 8.

MAPLE GROVE (3-3, 1-3): Auer 16, Crist 5, Hendricks 7, Jones 5, McPherson 3, Reagle 13, Rivera 2.

3-point goals: Hendricks, Jones, Levens, Piper, Putney, Reagle, Rybij 3.

Salamanca 131, Portville 75

Portville 8 13 19 35 - 75

Salamanca 6 22 42 61 - 131

PORTVILLE (3-8, 0-3):Griffin 2, Kloc 3, Mathis 5, Nuffer 2, Pullins 4, Tabola 10, Tarr 7.

SALAMANCA (8-2, 2-1): Ambuske 4, Brown 13, George 13, Hedlund 7, John 5, McAuley 3, J McKenna 6, L McKenna 2.

3-point goals: Brown 3, George 3, John, Kloc, Mathis, McAuley, J McKenna, Tabola.

More scores on B6

There are no comments - be the first to comment