Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 4)

Boys basketball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 62, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 61

Cardinal O’Hara 80, Nichols 49

Park 71, St. Joe’s 61

Yale Cup Division II

MST Seneca 77, Bennett 44

ECIC I

Orchard Park 73, Frontier 68

Williamsville North 57, Jamestown 34

Clarence 64, West Seneca West 58

ECIC II

West Seneca East 73, Williamsville East 58

ECIC III

Iroquois 76, Depew 53

Pioneer 59, Lake Shore 56

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 71, Holland 66 (OT)

Cleveland Hill 59, Alden 33

Springville 56, Eden 46

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 50, Newfane 49 (OT)

Albion 49, Akron 45

Wilson 68, Barker 34

Nonleague

Christian Central 80, Archbishop Walsh 51

North Tonawanda 58, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 46

Westfield at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Brocton at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Tapestry 78, WNY Maritime 59

MST Seneca 77, Bennett 44

MST Seneca 15 20 16 26 -77

Bennett 10 14 8 12 -44

MST SENECA (6-2, 4-1): Franklin 6, Howard 19, James 9, Lewis 17, Loynes 2, Price 16, Reid 4, Simmons 2, Stokes 2.

BENNETT (2-5, 2-3): Brown 4, Cavoon 1, Elliott 4, McDuffie 7, Pullins 9, Robinson 2, Scott 9, Skillion 8.

3-point goals: Howard 4, Lewis 2, McDuffie, Pullins, Scott.

Canisius 62, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 61

Canisius 14 15 15 18 -62

Timon-SJ 20 9 15 17 -61

CANISIUS (7-3, 1-1):Boyland 14, Ciocca 5, Dowling 4, Fairclough 4, Hartnett 1, Ingrando 3, Jamison 11, Kegler 8, Vass 12.

TIMON(4-4, 0-1): T. Goudlock 14, Shields 23, Chiagi 3, K. Goudlock 2, Hayes 5, Mobil 8, Glinski 6

3-point goals: Boyland, Ciocca, Ingrando, Shields 4, Chiagi, Hayes.

Cardinal O’Hara 80, Nichols 49

Nichols 13 9 13 14 -49

O’Hara 17 21 23 19 -80

NICHOLS (3-3, 0-1): Freeman 4, Goodloe 6, Hearon 4, Horan 25, Purks 10.

O’HARA (9-0, 1-0):Harris 17, Haynes 23, Hemphill 15, Lee 4, Siner 6, Smith 13, Turri 2.

3-point goals: Harris, Haynes 2, Horan 2, Purks, Smith 3.

Park 71, St. Joe’s 61

St. Joe’s 8 9 20 24 -61

Park 20 14 14 23 -71

ST. JOE’S (2-2, 0-1): Ashley 13, Carlone 5, Glover 13, Ostrowski 7, Phillips 4, Poland 10, Scott 9.

PARK (5-1, 0-0):Carter 12, Davis 5, Dunn 2, C Hutchins 9, N Hutchins 25, Nnagbo 18.

3-point goals: Ashley, Carlone, Carter 2, Davis, Glover 2, C Hutchins 3, N Hutchins 3, Ostrowski.

Orchard Park 73, Frontier 68

Orchard Park 15 17 12 29 -73

Frontier 7 22 17 22 -68

ORCHARD PARK (3-6, 1-2):Bartolotti 4, Kline 12, Mancabelli 16, McTigue 8, Sharp 8, Swiatek 4, Wereski 21.

FRONTIER (5-4, 0-3): Dunz 10, Fadale 5, Hiam 15, Hoellig 11, Norsen 17, Taylor 10.

3-point goals: Fadale, Hiam 3, Hoellig 3, Kline 4, Mancabelli 2, McTigue 2, Norsen 2, Sharp, Taylor 2, Wereski 2.

Wmsv. North 57, Jamestown 34

Jamestown 9 10 9 6 -34

Wmsv. North 16 15 11 15 -57

JAMESTOWN (7-2, 3-2):Dix 2, Esquilin 3, Freeney 5, Garland 5, Grant 4, Moore 10, Rojas 5.

WMSV. NORTH (9-1, 4-1): Abaya 12, Becht 5, Belote 14, Mann 3, Nusall 9, Swiech 9.

3-point goals: Belote, Esquilin, Garland, Mann, Swiech.

Clarence 64, West Seneca West 58

W. Sen. West 11 20 16 11 -58

Clarence 13 19 23 9 -64

W. SEN. WEST (4-6, 2-2):Baugh 16, Robertson 4, Ryniec 21, Schermerhorn 12, Weir 5.

CLARENCE (7-2, 3-1): Ferris 3, Ianello 9, Metzger 1, Putney 16, Reinhardt 27, Wurtz 8.

3-point goals: Baugh, Ferris, Ianello 3, Putney 2, Reinhardt 3, Ryniec 6, Schermerhorn 4, Weir, Wurtz 2.

West Seneca East 73, Wmsv. East 58

Wmsv. East 11 15 22 10 -58

W. Sen. East 15 17 15 26 -73

WMSV. EAST (4-6, 2-2):Early 7, Hashmi 3, Lobdell 4, Mack 2, Schneider 17, Shifflet 25.

W. SEN. EAST (8-1, 3-1): Cordone 28, Ferrell 6, Ignaszak 12, Lewis 6, Mitchell 17, Radka 4.

3-point goals: Cordone 4, Ferrell 2, Lewis 2, Mitchell 3, Schneider 5.

Pioneer 59, Lake Shore 56

Lake Shore 10 25 15 6 -56

Pioneer 18 17 13 11 -59

LAKE SHORE (4-5, 2-1): Buchanan 22, Cybulski 10, Z. Evans 8, M. Evans 2, Hassel 10, Lockwood 4

PIONEER (5-5, 2-2): Corbett 13, Giboo 5, Hill 2, Mason 2, Phillips 12, Raiber 3, Rinker 22

3-point goals: Buchanan 2, Cybulski 2, Z. Evans 2, Corbett, Giboo, Raiber, Rinker 2

Iroquois 76, Depew 53

Depew 9 12 13 19 -53

Iroquois 17 16 22 21 -76

DEPEW (5-4, 0-3): Burns 14, Cotton 4, Kulesz 10, March 2, Martin 7, Miller 3, Pagano 10, Wentland 3.

IROQUOIS (6-4, 3-1): Augustine 5, E Bowen 6, N Bowen 17, Kleitz 10, Matla 19, Milinkovic 17, Osich 2.

3-point goals: Augustine, N Bowen, Burns, Kleitz 2, Kulesz 2, Matla 4, Milinkovic 3, Pagano 2, Wentland.

Lackawanna 71, Holland 66 (OT)

Holland 7 13 11 25 10 -66

Lckwnna 9 20 14 13 15 -71

HOLLAND (2-6, 1-3): Kirsch 10, Lewandowski 3, Nellis 10, Ostrowski 6, Perry 11, Rivera 18, Scheffler 6, Staniszewski 2.

LACKAWANNA (6-3, 5-0): Gibbens 3, Grabar 22, Land 1, Nasr 16, Presley 4, Rodriguez 10, Steward Jr 15.

3-point goals: Gibbens, Grabar 3, Kirsch, Lewandowski, Ostrowski, Rivera 3, Steward Jr 2.

Cleveland Hill 59, Alden 33

Cleve Hill 12 20 15 12 -59

Alden 4 7 11 11 -33

CLEVE HILL (5-5, 5-0):Grant 4, Jackson 9, F Johnson 12, T Johnson 2, Krueger 10, Marshall 17, Spencer 3, Wahler 2.

ALDEN (1-9, 1-4): Baker 4, Boucher 3, Bush 6, Gilbert 2, Hay 4, Jurek 6, Motz 5, Wrest 3.

3-point goals: Boucher, Bush 2, Jackson, F Johnson, Krueger 2, Marshall 3, Motz, Spencer.

Springville 56, Eden 46

Springville 20 14 12 10 -56

Eden 14 14 12 6 -46

SPRINGVILLE (3-7, 3-3): Attebery 3, Ditchey 7, Fransisco 5, Goodridge 29, Lux 3, Pruitt 9.

EDEN (0-7, 0-5): Blake 6, Dimarco 6, Hallick 5, Henry 4, Sobczyk 17, Sroda 6, Stets 2.

3-point goals: Attebery, Ditchey, Goodridge, Lux, Pruitt, Sobczyk 5, Sroda 2.

Medina 50, Newfane 49 (OT)

Medina 10 5 14 16 5 -50

Newfane 5 15 15 10 4 -49

MEDINA (8-1, 3-0):Fry 16, Montague 9, I Rhim 7, J Rhim 7, Sherman 11.

NEWFANE (4-5, 1-1):D Capen 6, S Capen 3, DiTullio 9, Everett 9, Gibson 2, MacEvoy 5, Srock 15.

3-point goals: S Capen, DiTullio, Everett 2, Fry 2, MacEvoy, I Rhim.

Albion 49, Akron 45

Akron 10 21 6 8 -45

Albion 9 11 12 17 -49

AKRON (5-4, 1-2): Holtz 3, Kalinowski 8, Mazza 2, Mietz 13, Siska 8, Smith 11.

ALBION (3-4, 2-1): Cornick 11, Farley 18, Hillman 2, Pritchard 7, Ward 8, Zona 3.

3-point goals: Cornick 3, Holtz, Mietz 3, Pritchard, Siska 2, Smith, Ward.

Wilson 68, Barker 34

Wilson 14 22 18 14 -68

Barker 5 15 6 8 -34

WILSON (6-3, 2-0): Andreola 2, Atlas 5, Bradley 10, Evans 8, Faery 3, Frerichs 4, Littere 6, Martinez 11, Miller 14, Seeley 1, Thompson 4.

BARKER (0-8, 0-3):Babcock 3, J Brandt 5, N Brandt 4, Callen 10, Gerhardt 1, Harris 3, Ober 2, Weakland 6.

3-point goals: Atlas, J Brandt, Callen 2, Frerichs, Martinez, Miller 4.

Chrstn. Cent. 80, Archbshp. Walsh 51

Walsh 12 13 15 11 -51

Chr. Central 25 20 22 13 -80

WALSH (1-3): Esposito 2, Garvin 11, Laverty 32, Tufino 6.

CHR. CENTRAL (3-6):Cook 2, Craven 11, Gold 32, McKissick 6, Miller 4, Ruhl 5, Samuel 11, Tyson 15.

3-point goals: Cook, Craven 3, Garvin 3, Gold 2, Laverty 2, McKissick 2, Miller, Tufino 2, Tyson 3.

N. Tonawanda 58, St. Mary’s/L. 46

St. Mary’s/L 6 17 8 15 -46

N. Tonawanda 13 14 15 16 -58

ST. MARY’S/L (1-7).: Dewayne 10, Munty 2, Sublewski 12, Dunbar 3, O’Brien 12, Brown 3, Rumly 2, Toney 2.

N. TONAWANDA (4-1): C Cutter 6, J Cutter 11, Fox-Stoddard 7, Holler 6, Macneil 2, Moultrie 10, Osborn 4, Reid 9, Wisniewski 3.

3-point goals: O’Brien, J Cutter 3, Fox-Stoddard, Reid, Wisniewski.

Tapestry 78, WNY Maritime 59

Maritime 6 19 10 24 -59

Tapestry 29 11 24 14 -78

MARITIME (5-4, 0-2): Allen 3, Hall 21, Hardy 2, Johnson 15, Washington 16, Wilson 2.

TAPESTRY (6-1, 1-0): Cerone 5, James 21, Johnson 2, McDade 1, Plummer 26, Robinson 13, Thompson 6, Williams 4.

3-point goals: Cerone, Hall 2, James 2, Plummer 3.

Today’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Middle Early College at East, 6 p.m.

Emerson at Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

McKinley at South Park, 6 p.m.

Yale Cup Division II

da Vinci at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

City Honors at Lafayette, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at Olmsted, 6 p.m.

ECIC II

Starpoint at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

Amherst at Williamsville South, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

Pioneer at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Tonawanda, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

Lockport at Kenmore East, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Salamanca at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone at Portville, 7:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Forestville at North Collins, 6 p.m.

Franklinville at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

Cattaraugus/LV at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Maple Grove at Chautauqua Lk., 7:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Olean, 7:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Falconer at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Westfield at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Roy-Hart at Cleveland Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Thursday’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 48, Roy-Hart 44

CCAA East 1

Portville 53, Allegany-Limestone 39

Gowanda 54, Salamanca 30

Randolph at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Cattaraugus/LV 21, Pine Valley 20

Franklinville 62, Ellicottville 22

Forestville 52, North Collins 22

CCAA West 1

Olean 66, Fredonia 39

Dunkirk at Maple Grove, 6 p.m.

Southwestern at Chautauqua Lk, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Sherman 57, Clymer 36

Cassadaga Valley at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Panama at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Global Concepts 28, St. Mary’s/Deaf 19

Christian Central 73, Archbishop Walsh 25

Wilson 48, Roy-Hart 44

Roy-Hart 4 10 18 12 -44

Wilson 13 9 15 11 -48

ROY-HART (2-4, 0-3): Fry 7, Hill 7, Lovewell 2, McCabe 3, Steiner 2, Washington 10, Wolf 13.

WILSON (4-2, 3-0): Beyer 1, Dinse 8, Frerichs 8, Lemke 3, Lewis 4, Munnikhuysen 19, Muoio 3, Musall 1.

3-point goals: Frerichs 2, Hill, Lemke, Munnikhuysen.

Cattaraugus/LV 21, Pine Valley 20

Pine Valley 5 6 0 9 -20

Catt/LV 0 8 2 11 -21

PINE VALLEY (1-3, 0-1): Fadale 6, Miller 8, Swanson 6.

CATT/LV (5-3, 1-0):Eaton 6, Halterman 1, Jones 1, Minnekine 8, Rupp 5.

3-point goals: Miller.

Franklinville 62, Ellicottville 22

Franklnv’l 18 18 17 9 -62

Ellicottville 4 6 7 5 -22

FRANKLNV’L (4-4, 1-0): Burrell 4, Haskell 22, Howeckh 2, McCoy 20, Szymanski 2, Wolfer 8, Wright 4.

ELLICOTTVILLE (3-5, 1-1):Chapman 2, Earley 2, Eddy 2, Jimerson 10, Maybee 1, Nuzzo 1, Ruiz 2, Smith 2.

3-point goals: Haskell 6, McCoy 6.

Forestville 52, North Collins 22

North Collins 2 8 4 8 -22

Forestville 19 7 14 12 -52

NORTH COLLINS (0-4, 0-2): Rice 9, Tobia 7, Williams 6.

FORESTVILLE (2-5, 1-0):Barrett 2, Cleary 13, Kingsfield 12, Press 6, Towne 4, VanArsdale 4, Vanzile 2.

3-point goals: Cleary, Tobia.

Portville 53, Allegany-Limestone 39

Portville 17 16 8 12 -53

All.-Lime. 9 10 7 13 -39

PORTVILLE (4-0, 1-0): Colligan 9, Kim 2, Milne 10, K Welty 25, M Welty 2, M Welty 3, Willhelm 2.

ALL.-LIME. (1-6, 0-1): Davis 15, DeCapua 4, Hemphill 8, Giardini 8, Hund 4,

3-point goals: Colligan, K Welty 3, M Welty, Giardini 2.

Olean 66, Fredonia 39

Olean 13 12 25 16 -66

Fredonia 6 10 11 12 -39

OLEAN (7-0, 1-0):H Aiello 1, S Aiello 4, Brooks 16, Folts 2, Graham 4, C Martin 2, E Martin 2, Pfieffer 35.

FREDONIA (2-2, 1-1): Beers 10, Bigelow 2, Buchanan 7, Mroczka 11, Vazquez 4, Walton-Bald 5.

3-point goals: Beers, Mroczka, Pfieffer 2.

Gowanda 54, Salamanca 30

Gowanda 17 9 19 9 -54

Salamanca 5 11 2 12 -30

GOWANDA (4-0, 2-0): Benton 9, Briggs 2, Gable 11, K Scanlan 6, M Scanlan 20, Snyder 2, Stevens 3, Whalen 2.

SALAMANCA (2-3, 1-1): Brown 1, Gross 12, Hill 2, Mcgonigle 2, Pond 5, Reed 3, Warrior 3, Welch 2.

3-point goals: Gross 2, Warrior.

Sherman 57, Clymer 36

Clymer 6 9 9 12 -36

Sherman 16 10 15 16 -57

CLYMER (2-6, 0-0):Brumagin 6, Covey 6, Hepler 4, Honey 6, King 12, Linton 2.

SHERMAN (2-4, 0-0):Gratto 15, Lewczyk 7, Myers 3, Phelps 2, Sands 20, Starceski 5.

3-point goals: Covey, King, Sands 4.

Global Concepts 28, St. Mary’s/D 19

St. Mary’s/Deaf 2 3 2 12 -19

Global Concepts 8 5 8 7 -28

ST. MARY’S/DEAF (0-3): Bronnedly 2, Cole 4, Foster 4, Kelly 3, Watson 6.

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (1-7):Colon 6, Gatzke 5, Hafi 2, Hayes 8, Link 1, Randle 3, Velasquez 3.

3-point goals: Randle, Velasquez.

Chrstn. Cent. 73, Archbshp Walsh 25

Walsh 7 7 3 8 -25

Chr. Central 26 20 11 16 -73

WALSH (0-2): Bailey 20, Gilson 26, Greer 12, Jerge 6, Meyer 2, Oevering 10, K Policastro 1, N Policastro 2, Shaw 4.

CHR. CENTRAL (5-3): Fleming 20, Lekeuneu 26, Mayer 6, Moyer 2, Nie 2, Opser 10, Tyson 7.

3-point goals: Bailey 2, Fleming 2, Gilson, Greer 3, Lekeuneu.

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

I-Prep/Grover at City Honors, 4:30 p.m.

Middle Early College at East, 4:30 p.m.

South Park at McKinley, 4:30 p.m.

da Vinci at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

Olmsted at Buffalo Arts, 6 p.m.

Hutch-Tech vs. Emerson

at Buffalo Arts, 6 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at. Mount Mercy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at Mount St. Mary, 6 p.m.

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Frontier, 6:30 p.m.

Wmsv. North at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Amherst at Williamsville East, 6:30 p.m.

West Seneca East at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at. Lake Shore, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Maryvale at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at Holland, 6:30 p.m.

Tonawanda at Lackawanna, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Springville, 6:30 p.m.

Eden at JFK, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

CSAT at Kenmore West, 6:30 p.m.

Kenmore East at Lockport, 6:30 p.m.

Grand Island at Niagara Falls, 6:30 p.m.

Lew-Port at Niagara-Wheatfield, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Wilson, 6 p.m.

Albion at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

Newfane at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Frewsburg at All.-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

Sweet Home at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 6, St. Francis 2

TSJ: Jake Blidy 2g; Ferg Gould g=2a

Williamsville North 2, Canisius 0

WN: AJ Ferenczy, Jeff Cummins g each

Williamsville East vs. Kenmore East

at Northtown Center, 8:15 p.m.

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Grand Island vs. Kenmore West

at Northtown Center, 5:30 p.m.

Iroquois/Alden vs. West Seneca East

at West Seneca, 5:30 p.m.

Amherst vs. Lew-Port

at Cornerstone, 6:00 p.m.

North Tonawanda vs. Sweet Home

at Northtown Center, 7:45 p.m.

Starpoint vs. West Seneca West

at West Seneca, 7:45 p.m.

Girls hockey

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation

Front/LS/OP 6, Kenmore/GI 1

FLOP: Mary Kromer 2g-a; Keegan Shanahan gwg, g-a

Monsignor Martin 4, WS/Ham/Eden 0

MM: Moira Michalski g; Lara Beecher g-a; Sophia Will sho, 11 saves

Williamsville 4, Lanc/Iro/Depew 3

W (9-1-1,7-1): Emma Rollins 3g-a; Elizabeth Jackson gwg

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville vs. WS/Ham/Eden

at West Seneca, 5;20 p.m.

Boys bowling

ECIC North Small

Maryvale 4, Tonawanda 3

M: Aidan Longo 246-660; Chris Jankowski 267-639

ECIC South Large

Iroquois 5, Lancaster 2

I: Eric Engler 257

Orchard Park 4, West Seneca West 3

WSW: Spencer Guise 237-671; Bryan Hill 265-637

ECIC South Small

JFK 7, Springville 0

S: Austin McNaney 279-700

Monsignor Martin

St.Joe’s 3, St.Francis 0

SJ: Mike Weber 243-712

SF: Parker Flis 244-711

Canisius 2, O’Hara 1

C: Cameron Hall 277-746

OH: Daniel Hammerschmidt 259-657

Timon-St. Jude 3, Park 0

Girls bowling

ECIC North Large

Wmsv. North 5, Sweet Home 2

WN: Melanie Krysiak 179-482

Wmsv. South 6, Wmsv. East 1

WS: Aria Ferloin 189-526

ECIC North Small

Maryvale 5, Tonawanda 2

T: Brenna Forsha 223-603

ECIC South Large

Lancaster 7, Iroquois 0

I: Hayley Streer 258-644

Boys swimming

Niagara Orleans

Roy-Hart 116, Newfane 52

Girls swimming

Niagara Orleans

Roy-Hart 110, Newfane 60

Coed swimming

Syracuse Cup

City Honors 190, Olmsted 134

Hutch-Tech 105, Buffalo Arts 39

I-Prep/Gorver 64, East 43

McKinley 124, Lafayette 38

Middle College 53, South Park 35

Rifle

ECIC

Alden 1111, Holland 1057

A: Tony Cormetto 280

Lancaster 1127, Orchard Park 1041

L: Jessica Clark 287

Pioneer 1122, Iroquois 1036

P: Shaughnessy Shephard 285

Nonleague

Clarence 1120, Kenmore 1095

C: Alexis Kirk 285

There are no comments - be the first to comment